Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

General Fiction

from Mainly Books

Browse General Fiction | Return to Mainly Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 337 listings found.
1) Fire on the Mountain
Abbey, Edward

Dial Press, 1962. An absolutely beautiful copy of the hardcover first printing of Abbey's third book, the book has the slightest lean, noticeable at the top edge only, the dustjacket has no significant wear at all, if you look real hard you'll notice a couple of tiny rubbed areas and that's it folks: NO OTHER FLAWS. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $1,200.00
2) Chatterton
Ackroyd, Peter

Grove Press, 1987. Clean and tight copy with no major flaws, hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar cover, first American printing. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Esther
Adams, Henry (Frances Scott Compton)

Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1976. Hardcover reprint of this novel originally published in 1884, this is a flawless copy and a facsimile of the original edition, with an introduction by Robert E. Spiller, issued without a dustjacket. ISBN: 0820111872. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
4) Kinflicks
Alther, Lisa

Knopf, 1976. Hardcover first printing (stated on copyright page) of the author's first novel, book is flawless, the yellow dustjacket shows a very slight amount of sunning on the spine and on the bottom border of the front panel (color is slightly off), this is the only flaw, the original price (8.95) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. ISBN: 0394498364. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Libro de Cronicas: Una Seleccion
Antunes, Antonio Lobo

Madrid: Ediciones Siruela, 2001. Large paperback, text is in Spanish, "...gathers a selection of the best stories that Antunes published, from 1993 and during five years, in the Portuguese or Public newspaper," title translates to "Book of Chronicles," excellent condition with a bit of tanning to the outer page-edge and no other flaws . ISBN: 8478445765. Trade Paperback. NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
Arbiter, Petronius

Modern Library, 1929. Hardcover with dustjacket, blue flexible cloth, first printing with the Number 5 binding (Toledano) and "First Modern Library Edition 1929" on copyright page, spine is very sunned but spine title is still visible, binding is tight and square, contents are fine, married to a later issue dustjacket with 262 titles listed on the underside, 95 cents original price, attractive pink, white and black illustration on front, has some tiny edge-tears and light rubbing, the only major flaw is a 1-inch piece missing from the top edge of the front panel, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG-. Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
Arbiter, Petronius and William Burnaby (translator)

Modern Library. Hardcover, no dustjacket, green flexible (balloon cloth) #7 Toledano binding, no copyright date but was issued in the 1930s, excellent condition, clean inside and out with no significant flaws. Hardcover. NF. Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Romance Classics: 6 Volumes: Agnes Grey, Mansfield Park, Jane Eyre, Far From the Madding Crowd, Lorna Doone, Middlemarch
Austen, Jane, Charlotte Bronte, et al

Trident Press International, 2001. Set of six pocket paperbacks with matching covers housed in the original pictorial slipcase, all are flawless except for "Agnes Grey" which has a crease on the front cover, the slipcase is in excellent condition with minor signs of use only, a nice gift set of these classics of romantic literature: Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte, Mansfield Park by Jane Austen, Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy, Lorna Doone by R.D. Blackmore, and Middlemarch by George Eliot. ISBN: 1582791988. Paperbacks. Fine/NF Slipcase. Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) The Venetian's Wife
Bantock, Nick

Chronicle Books, 1996. "A strangely sensual tale of a Renaissance explorer, a computer, and a metamorphosis," an illustrated novel, hardcover first printing with dustjacket. ISBN: 0811811409. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Selected Stories of Robert Barr
Barr, Robert and John Parr (Editor)

Ottawa, Canada: University of Ottawa Press, 1977. Large paperback, clean copy inside and out, cover shows moderate signs of use, contents are fine. Trade Paperback. VG. Short Stories Canada. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) What Was Mine
Beattie, Ann

NY: Random House, 1991. Short stories, inscribed "To Rachel with best wishes" and signed by the author, first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) The Street Where the Heart Lies
Bemelmans, Ludwig

World Publishing, 1963. Hardcover first printing (stated on the copyright page), book has a small, faint damp-mark at the top of the back cover, dustjacket is price-clipped, a presentable, attractive copy overall. 1st ed.. Hardcover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) La Resurreccion De Mozart
Berberova, Nina

Barcelona: Circe, 1990. Large paperback, text is in Spanish, a clean copy inside and out with no significant flaws. ISBN: 8477650314. Trade Paperback. VG+. Spain Foreign Language. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Birds Without Wings
Bernieres, Louis De

Knopf, 2004. Hardcover, first American printing (as stated on copyright page), book and dustjacket are in excellent condition (looks new) with the original price present, nice gift copy. ISBN: 1400043417. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Sin La Misericordia De Cristo
Bianciotti, Hector

Barcelona: Tusquets, 1987. Large paperback in excellent condition, gift quality, the text of this novel is in Spanish. ISBN: 8472232581. Trade Paperback. Fine. SPAIN. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Visitors
Blythe, Ronald

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. Short stories centered in the world of rural England, dustjacket price-clipped, small, closed hole on front panel near spine.. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/VG+. SHORT STORIES ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) The Nymph of Fiesole
Boccaccio, Giovanni

Columbia University Press, 1960. Hardcover, first printing of this edition, book is flawless, dustjacket has one small surface-chip on the spine and minor rubbing, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, quite suitable for gift-giving, translated by Daniel J. Donno, very tasteful illustrations by Angela Conner throughout the text. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Obras Completas II
Borges, Jorge Luis

Barcelona: Emece Editores, 1999. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition (looks new) and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included to protect your investment, Volume 2 of the Complete Works, text is in Spanish, blue cloth binding, ribbon bookmark, nice gift copy. ISBN: 847888372X. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Poetry. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) The Stories of Paul Bowles
Bowles, Paul

Ecco Press, 2001. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, the original price is present and a removable professional mylar cover is included, remainder mark on bottom edge is the only remarkable flaw. ISBN: 0066212731. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) Blue Ruin
Boyd, Brendan

NY: Norton, 1991. A novel of the 1919 World Series, Boyd's first novel, dustjackket price-clipped, no other flaws, first printing. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. BASEBALL BLACK SOX. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) Last Resorts
Boylan, Clare

NY: Summit Books, 1986. Author's second novel, hardcover first printing with dustjacket, publisher stamp on bottom edge. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Father Bombo's Pilgrimage to Mecca 1770
Brackenridge, Hugh Henry and Philip Freneau

Princeton University Library, 1975. Hardcover, first printing of this edition which publishes this novel, written in 1770, for the first time in its entirety, no dustjacket, blue cloth spine and decorative cover, a small circular hole punched on the first blank page is the only flaw to this new-looking copy. ISBN: 0878110208. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

The Modern Library, 1950. Hardcover, red cloth, Toledano #10 binding which indicates a publishing date of 1963, book is in excellent condition (looks new), dustjacket has moderate edge-wear, mainly at the corners and along the flap-folds, it is clean, the front panel illustration is in nice shape, the original price (1.95) is present, and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, illustrated with wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Hardcover. Fine/VG. Classics. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Family and Friends
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books, 1985. Hardcover, first American printing, short corner-crease on front flap of dustjacket, no other flaws, protective mylar cover included. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) Adventurers All
Buchan, John

Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing of this omnibus edition which collects three previously published novels: Huntingtower, John McNab, and The Three Hostages, this is a beautifully-preserved copy, book is in excellent condition (looks new), the dustjacket has a small amount of edge-rubbing and one short tear, quite bright and attractive with the original price (2.50) present and a professional (removable) mylar cover included. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $64.00
26) The Man From The Norlands
Buchan, John

Houghton Mifflin, 1936. Hardcover, first American printing, book is very clean and attractive, it does have a moderate lean to the spine and a small (one inch) area of wear to the cloth on the bottom edge, no other book flaws, the dustjacket has moderate wear at the corners and spine-ends, it is also clean, the wraparound N.C. Wyeth illustration is in nice shape, the original price (2.50) is present, and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. VG/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) Und Fanden Die Liebe Nicht
Buck, Pearl

Im Bertelsmann Lesering, 1957. Hardcover, black leather spine and color pictorial boards, no dustjacket, text is in German, English title: Come, My Beloved, has a small damp-mark on the rear cover and a gift inscription in German on the front end-paper. Hard Cover. VG. GERMANY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Once Upon a Christmas
Buck, Pearl S

John Day, 1972. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, special page added to this limited edition stating: "Of this First Edition of Once Upon A Christmas, five thousand copies have been retained by the author for presentation. This is copy number 1020". It is signed "Pearl S. Buck" by the author, white cloth spine and attractive red felt covers, book is in excellent condition with a small amount of darkening along the bottom edge being the only flaw, the dustjacket has a small amount of wear at top of spine, the original price (8.95) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "This collection includes Miss Buck's memories of Christmas in China many years ago, as well as more recent recollections of celebrations of our own traditional Christmas in snow-covered Pennsylvania and Vermont". Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
29) The Old Demon
Buck, Pearl S

Creative Education, Inc., 1982. Hardcover, was issued without a dustjacket, blue cover with an illustration in red and gold of a serpent-like creature on the front and back, "A classic story of inner conflict," illustrated by Sandra Higashi, some surface-rubbing to the cover is the only flaw . ISBN: 0871918285. Hardcover. NF. Juvenile. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
30) Once Upon a Christmas: A Collection
Buck, Pearl S

John Day, 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket, "This collection includes Miss Buck's memories of Christmas in China many years ago, as well as more recent recollections of celebrations of our own traditional Christmas in snow-covered Pennsylvania and Vermont," book has light wear/darkening along the bottom edge, dustjacket is price-clipped, else flawless. Hardcover. VG+/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) The Woman Who Was Changed and Other Stories
Buck, Pearl S

Thomas Y. Crowell / John Day, 1979. Hardcover first printing of this collection of short stories and a novella, dustjacket is price-clipped and rubbed, a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. ISBN: 0690017898. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
32) The History of Egg Pandervil
Bullett, Gerald

Knopf, 1929. Hardcover first printing, owner inscription and bookplate, edges tanned, dustjacket spine is faded, some edge-chipping also, the original price is present and a professional mylar cover is included. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/Good. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) Techniques of Novel Writing
Burack, A.S. (editor)

The Writer, Inc., 1973. Hardcover, book is flawless, dustjacket is in excellent condition, it has a bit of foxing along the folds of the flaps and a small chip at the top of the spine as its only flaws, the original price (8.95) is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "Forty outstanding, best-selling novelists share their ideas and experience on various aspects of writing book-length fiction in this excellent volume," 305 pages . ISBN: 0871160005. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
34) The Ticket That Exploded
Burroughs, William

Grove Press, 1967. Hardcover first printing, has two red check-marks in ink on the front end-paper and has a small remainder mark on the top edge that has bled on to the margins of pages 55-91, the bleeding has left very small marks and the text is unaffected, the dustjacket shows some scuffing and has two short edge-tears, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) The Cheerful Smugglers
Butler, Ellis Parker

The Century Co., 1908. Hardcover, no dustjacket, beige deocrative cloth, with illustrations by May Wilson Preston, spine is slightly tanned, some moderate soiling to the cover, binding is tight and square, contents are fine. Hard Cover. VG. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Tabloid Dreams: Stories
Butler, Robert Olen

Henry Holt & Co., 1996. Hardcover first printing, inscribed "For Margaret - All my best, 3/17/97" and signed by the author on bookplate, book is tight as if unread, dustjacket a bit rubbed, no chips or tears, original price is present, removable protective mylar cover included. ISBN: 0805031316. Signed by Author. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Way of All Flesh
Butler, Samuel

Heritage Press, 1936. Hardcover, beige illustrated cloth binding, illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson, publisher's "Sandglass" pamphlet included, owner name on front end-paper, spine slightly tanned, housed in a silver slipcase that is moderately rubbed. Hard Cover. NF/VG Slipcase. CLASSICS. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) The Bent Twig
Canfield, Dorothy

Ohio University Press, 1997. Large paperback, first printing of this edition (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), covers have a slight upward curl, else excellent condition, "the first of Dorothy Canfield's novels to give fictional form to the Montessori method..," with an introduction by Ida H. Washington. ISBN: 0821411853. 1st ed. Thus. Trade Paperback. NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) A Kiss From Maddalena
Castellani, Christopher

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2003. Hardcover first printing of the author's first novel, dustjacket is price-clipped, no other flaws to this copy. ISBN: 1565123891. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) The Jack Tales - Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians
Chase, Richard (collected & retold by )

Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Large paperback, "for the student of folklore as well as for the lover of tall tales". ISBN: 0395669510. Trade Paperback. VG. AMERICANA. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Dancing on Glass
Chehak, Susan Taylor

Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Bright and attractive copy of this novel, hardcover first printing with dustjacket. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GAY STUDIES HOMOSEXUALITY. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) The Awakening
Chopin, Kate

Shelton, CT: The First Edition Library, 1899. Hardcover with the original slipcase, beautiful high-quality exact replica of the first printing, green cloth binding with a floral-illustrated border on front and back covers, titles in red, top edge gilt, without a dustjacket as originally issued, includes the publisher's illustrated slipcase, condition is AS NEW, great gift copy. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Slipcase. Literature. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
43) White Terror of the Atlantic
Clift, Denison

Stackpole Books, 1954. The survival story of four men and a woman marooned on an iceberg, a novel, hardcover, slight spine lean, dustjacket lightly rubbed, moderate edge-wear. Hardcover. NF/VG. NAUTICAL SEA. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) The Last and the First
Compton-Burnett, I

Knopf, 1971. A beautiful copy of the author's final novel, published posthumously, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, first American printing. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. NF/NF. LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) A Heritage and Its History
Compton-Burnett, Ivy

Simon & Schuster, 1960. First American printing of this novel, bottom corners worn, dustjacket shows wear at spine-extremities and corners.. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hardcover. VG/VG. ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) Midair
Conroy, Frank

Dutton, 1985. Short stories, author's second book, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, first printing. 1st ed.. Hardcover. Fine/NF. SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Sphinx
Cook, Robin

Putnam's, 1979. Tight, clean copy of the author's second novel, hardcover first printing with dustjacket, the original price is present. ISBN: 0399123288. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) Mary Ann's Angels
Cookson, Catherine

Wm. Morrow, 1978. "Seventh in the greatly prized Mary Ann Shaughnessy series.," almost a flawless copy of the first American printing, dustjacket has a tiny edge-tear on rear panel, no other flaws, the original price is present and a professional mylar cover is included, nice gift copy. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
49) Flight of the Intruder
Coonts, Stephen

Naval Institute Press, 1986. A crisp copy of the first printing of the author's first novel, hardcover with dustjacket, no significant flaws. ISBN: 0870212001. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) Sunrise
Cooper, Dominic

London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. Hardcover first printing, book is in excellent condition with a tiny bump to the bottom front corner being the only remarkable flaw, dustjacket has moderate scuffing on the rear panel, else very well-preserved with the original price present and a professional (removable) mylar cover included. ISBN: 0701122188. 1st ed.. Hardcover. NF/VG+. Scotland. more information

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 337 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: