Biblesfrom Funston's Books |
|
Browse Bibles | Return to Funston's Books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
Preacher's Outline and Sermon Bible : Vol. 7 - The Epistle of Paul the Apostle to The Romans
|
|
|
Leadership Ministries Worldwide, 1992 Binding is tight - a 3-ring binder, "The Preacher's Outline & Sermon Bible: A unique verse-by-verse outline; Every subject of the New Testament outlined - Passage by Passage...; A wealth of commentary & supporting Scripture - fully developed...; More than 40 Greek sources, reference works, and commentaries...; Powerful application of God's Holy Truths, through Thoughts, that make it applicable in any and every situation, society, culture or language.", etc., Vol. 7 only, The Book of Romans, 324 pages.. Coil Binding. Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Preacher's Outline and Sermon Bible : Vol. 8 - I & II Corinthians
|
|
|
Leadership Ministries Worldwide, 1992 Binding is tight - a 3-ring binder, "The Preacher's Outline & Sermon Bible: A unique verse-by-verse outline; Every subject of the New Testament outlined - Passage by Passage...; A wealth of commentary & supporting Scripture - fully developed...; More than 40 Greek sources, reference works, and commentaries...; Powerful application of God's Holy Truths, through Thoughts, that make it applicable in any and every situation, society, culture or language.", etc., Vol. 8 only, I & II Corinthians, 371 pages.. Coil Binding. Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Holy Bible, New Revised Standard Version: With Illustrations from the Vatican Library
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Pub, 1995 A beautiful Bible! This copy is in fine condition in a fine slip case. This Bible combines the great beauty of historic masterpieces of Renaissance art and bookmaking with the modern text of the Bible most widely accepted by all religious denominations. Beautifuly designed with six-color printing throughout on specially made archival paper. This is a gorgeous reproduction. 1269 pages.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 4) |
Holy Bible : New American Catholic Edition (Confraternity Edition)
|
|
|
Benzinger Brothers, Inc., 1961 Binding is tight, corners bumped, titlepage slightly crumpled, owner's name on front endpaper blacked out, New American Catholic Edition of The Holy Bible, "The Old Testament is the new Confraternity of Christian Doctrine translation for the Books of Genesis to Ruth, Job to Sirach and the Prophetical Books; the remaining books are the Douay Version. The New Testament is the new Confraternity of Christian Doctrine translation, with the pronouncements of Pope Leo XIII. and Pope Pius XII. on the Study of the Scriptures; [featuring an] Historical and chonological index, [and] A table of Reference and Maps.", etc., 1300+ pages.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 5) |
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Translated Out of the Original Greek: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
|
|
|
Oxford, 1906. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear. Lengthy gift inscription dated 1906 on the ffep. A very small KJV New Testament. . Immitation Leather. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Diaglott
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: International Bible Students Association Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1942 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corner show some signs of wear. The Emphatic Diaglott containing the original Greek text of what is commonly styled the New Testament. 923 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Book of Books : A Translation of the New Testament Complete and Unabridged
|
|
|
Lutterworth Press, 1938 Binding is tight, light wear to edges, spine faintly faded, owner's name stamp on bottom of the book, Book of Books : A Translation of the New Testament Complete and Unabridged, from the original Greek, "The following principles have been introduced in the hope that they may be helpful to readers: (a) Poetry, special quotations, and phrases which are echoes or reproductions of the Old Testament have been printed in italics;...(b) coinage, weights and measures have in almost every case been given in the original...", etc., 640 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament - Hebrew and English
|
|
|
The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1961 Binding is tight, corners badly bumped, the Old Testament parallel in Hebrew and English, book arranged as Genesis in back, II. Chronicorum in front, 1384 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
Twenty-Third Psalm
|
|
|
Delair Pub Co, 1981 Binding is tight, little wear, from the Inspirational library Series, extremely well presented, gorgeous page-border illustrations of vines and flowers, first letter on every page illuminated in gold-leaf, text in moderate calligraphy. The 23rd Psalm, each verse is on a different page, front cover and spine are gilded. The title on the front cover is in the same calligraphic font, with a gold-leaf first-letter, set on cream background on rich green covers. A stunning book, 14 pages, not numbered.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Precious Moments Bible - Collector's Edition - New King James Version
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 2003 Binding is tight, no wear, slip case covers a little rubbed, "Through this special Bible, you have a unique opportunity to bring your family closer together than ever before. Now you can read the truth of God's Word and offer a visual illustration of the spiritual concept, making the moment memorable and enjoyable for each person.", Number 19,180 of 25,000, 1392 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Devotional Study Bible NIV
|
|
|
Zondervan Corporation The binding is tight. The text is clean except for one page has some highlighting. There is some handwriting and inscription on inside front leaf. Also included is Subject Guide,Dictionary/concordance, Maps and "Where to find it".. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gospel According to Saint Luke
|
|
|
Scripture Gift Mission Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine and inner joints taped, The Gospel According to Saint Luke, Illustrated from Original Drawings Made in Bible Lands by H.A. Harper and J. Clark, no date, 50+ pages.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Holy Bible
|
|
|
Dublin: College of Saint Patrick, 1833 Binding is slightly loose in places and some text is marked. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Pages are slightly yellow. The Holy Bible translated from the Latin Vulgate, diligently compared with the Hebrew, Greek, and other editions, in divers languages. The Old Testament was first published by the English College, at Douay, A.D. 1609 and the New Testament was first published by the English College, at Rheims, A.D. 1582. With annotations, References, and an historical and chronological index. The whole revised and diligently compared with the Latin Vulgate. The Stereotype edition.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
Holy Bible ( Masonic Edition )
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, USA: John A. Hertel Co, 1951 Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. A family Bible illustrated with beautifully colored paintings. Old and New Testaments, alphabetical indexed. Red letter edition. Authorized or King James version. Includes history and doctrines of the Freemasonry.. Bonded Leather. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wonderful Story of Jesus : Self-Pronouncing for Young People
|
|
|
M.A. Donohue & Co., 1904 Binding is just beginning to loosen, corners bumped, usual shelf wear and library profanations, Selected from the Text of the Authorized Version of the Holy Scriptures: According to the Recommendations and Endorsements of the Most Eminent Bible Teachers and Scholars in the World, Superbly Illustrated, Picturing Notable Events in the Life of the Savior, "In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God. The same was in the beginning with God. All things were made by him; and without him was not anything made that was made.", 125 pages (although numbered 482-606).. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tamil New Testament
|
|
|
Great Britain: British and Foreign Bible Society, 196 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. 355 pgs.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hebrew New Testament
|
|
|
Low and Brydone Binding is tight, some wear, Hebrew New Testament, no date but possibly 1969 according to this code - BFBS-1969-5M, 483 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Moffatt Translation of The Bible
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1953 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Front hinges are a little loose. The complete Old and New Testaments in the Moffatt translation.. Cloth. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 19) |
Holy Bible - New American Catholic Edition
|
|
|
J.J. Little & Ives Co., 1960 Binding is tight, first colored titlepage loose, candle drip on covers and spine, hardcover bound with two rings, New American Catholic Bible : With the pronouncement of Pope Leo XIII and Pope Pius XII on the study of the Scriptures, The Old Testament is the new Confraternity of Christian Doctrine translation for the Books of Genesis to Ruth and the Books of Job to Sirach; the remaining books are the Douay Version; The New Testament is the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine translation, - Illustrated, 1457+ pages.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pastoral Letters and Hebrews
|
|
|
London, England: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1963 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Owner's name inside. A greek-english diglot for the use of translators. 48 pgs.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Nowy Testament I Psalmy
|
|
|
Brytyjskie Zagraniczne Towarzystwo Biblijne Warszawa, 1996 Binding is tight, little wear, "Ewangelia : Wedlug SW. Mateusza, 1. Rodowod Jezusa Chrystusa, syna Dawidowego, syna Abrahamowego. Abraham by} ojcem Izaaka, a Izaako jcem Jakuba, a Jakub ojcem Judy oraz braci jego.", etc., New Testament and Psalms presumably in Polish, 453 pages.. Full-Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Biibli Raamat
|
|
|
New York and London: Piibliseltside Noukogu , 1945 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Last couple of pages are somewhat crumpled. The Old and New Testament in the Swedish language. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Missing Books of the Bible - 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Owings Mills, Maryland: Halo Press, 1996 The fifteen books known as the Apocrypha in two volumes. The edges of the pages have yellowed, but the pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cover shows very light shelf wear. Together the two volumes contain 488 pages.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Shorter Version of the Moffatt Translation of The Bible
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, 1944 Binding is tight. Corners are bumped. Pages are clean. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.341 pages.. Cloth. Fair +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
One Hundred Bible Stories (In Large Print)
|
|
|
Concordia Publ. House, 1950 Binding is strong. Corners bumped. Top left corner is bent. 203 pages.. Paper with Coil Binding. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
One Year Bible: King James Version
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2005 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear. The inside is completely clean. . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lift Me Up, Lord
|
|
|
Sight-Saving Division of Lutheran Braille Workers, 1973 Coils are in good shape. Studies to do with different crisis situations, looking at the scriptures. Large print. 114 pages.. Coil Bound. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The New Illustrated Bible in 3 Volumes
|
|
|
London: J.S. Virtue Bindings are tight. Corners bumped. Leather spines on all three volumes are frayed / chipped, especially around the title. Raised bands. Beautiful bright guilding around all paper-edges. Some sun damage to all three books. Marbled endpapers. 994 pages combined in volumes one and two; 357 pages in the third, plus appendices. Volume one: Genesis to Solomon; Volume two: Isaiah to Malachi; Volume three: The New Testament. No date, ca. 1890's.. Three-Quarter Leather. Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Biblical Treasury: A Magazine of Scripture, Expositions and Illustrations, for the Use of Sunday School Teachers and Bible Students
|
|
|
Sunday School Union Binding is tight. Front endpapers missing. Corners badly bumped and rubbed, heavy shelf wear. Remnants of something that was glued to the spine, must've been on the spine for some time, the rest of the book being a darker shade. No date, but ca. 1850's-1880's. An illustrative companion to the Bible. 504 pages.. Cloth. Fair +/As New. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Prophets-Nevi'Im: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text
|
|
|
Jewish Pubn Society, 1978 Binding is tight, Volume 2 in the series, beginning with Joshua, "After the death of Moses the servant of the Lord, the Lord said to Joshua son of Nun, Moses' attendant: 'My servant Moses is dead. Prepare to cross the Jordan, together with all this people, into the land which I am giving to the Israelites.'", etc., A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text, 898 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Writings-Kethubim: A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text
|
|
|
Jewish Pubn Society, 1982 Binding is tight, Volume 3 in the series, Beginning with the Psalms and ending with 2nd Chronicles, A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text, 624 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
New Testament - Parallel Edition
|
|
|
Addison, Illinois: Bible Truth Publishers Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Know Your Bible Program - 21 Vols
|
|
|
T. Nelson and Sons / Doubleday, 1963 Bindings are tight, slipcases show sun damage - some much more than others, one of the case folders is cracked along facing edge and joint, another case rear joint on spine split, rest of them in good condition, 28 Volumes of Bible Stories in narrative form, 7 booklets to every slipcase, 4 slipcases.. Stapled Booklet. Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 34) |
New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
|
|
|
American Bible Society, 1958 Binding is tight, little wear, owner's name on second front endpaper, Parallel English-German New Testament, double-column, e.g. "And if I by Beelzebub cast out devils,..." ; "Go Ich aber die Leufel durch Beelzebub austreibe,...", etc., German in black-letter font, 800 pages.. Full-Leather. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 35) |
New Testament in Basic English
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co., 1945 Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine sun damaged, owner's name on front endpaper and ex-libris card pasted on ffep, "The form in which the New Testament is given here is not simply another example of the Bible story put into present-day English. The language used is Basic English.", 548 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Every Man's Book
|
|
|
British and Foreign Bible Society, 1940 Binding is tight, corners bumped, covers and pages browned, "Is there a book that stands above every other book - a book that may fittingly be called Every Man's Book? The argument of this little volume is that there is such a book, and that the Bible, whether we consider the nature of its message, the universality of its appeal, or the power of its influence, has every claim to that proud title.", 83 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Niem Hi Vong Tan Uoc
|
|
|
Co Quan Phien Dich Kinh Thanh The Gioi, 2002 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "Niem Hi Vong (Tan Uoc, Ban Pho thong) la loi cua Thuong De cho moi nguoi. Loi nay duoc trinh bay mot cach gian di de hieu. Doc Ban Pho thong se giup qui vi hieu ro loi Thuong De va co the ap dung loi day do cua Ngai vao doi song minh.", The New Testament in some sort of language, 377 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
New Testament & Psalms - With Poems by Helen Steiner Rice
|
|
|
Fleming H Revell Co, 1994 Binding is tight, little wear, New Testament & Psalms - With Poems by Helen Steiner Rice, Illustrated, 508+ pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Christian Counselor's New Testament
|
|
|
Baker, 1980 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear, the corners are bumped. Previous owner's name whited out on the title page. A translation of the New Testament in every English with notations, marginal references and supplemental helps. 776 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
Century Bible: Luke
|
|
|
T.C. & E.C. Jack Binding is tight, corners bumped, library pocket in front, some markings, the Book of St. Luke, with Introduction, Authorized Version, Revised Version with Notes, Index and Maps, no date but has age, 404 pages.. Cloth. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Century Bible: Luke
|
|
|
T.C. & E.C. Jack The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear and the spine cover is sun faded. The Book of St. Luke, with Introduction, Authorized Version, Revised Version with Notes, Index and Maps, no date 348 pages.. Cloth. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Greek New Testament: With English Introduction including Greek/English dictionary/flexible
|
|
|
Amer Bible Society, 1993 Binding is tight. Some soiling to the covers. One massive Greek Bible, with an English key. Unknown how many pages, but about 4 inches thick. Some soiling to back papers.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Bible in Story and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: H.S. Stuttman Co., 1956 The binding is tight and the text is clean in both volumes. The spines and corners show light wear. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations and photographs as well as some color illustrations. A comprehensive two volume set covering the Old and New Testaments. These volumes are revised from the original edition of "The Children's Story Bible". 512 pages in 2 volumes.. Decorative Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus; Stoops, Herbert; Means, Elliott; Savage, Steele. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 44) |
Meditations on the Psalms : Vol. 4 - Psalms 112-150
|
|
|
Scripture Union, 1979 Binding is tight, little wear, "Text of the Psalms from the New International Version of the Bible,....These ageless Hebrew songs mirror the total experience of mankind. Their poetic beauty is echoed in the landscape of the Holy Land caught in these timeless photographs by Gordon Gray. This is a book you will return to again and again.", 62 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Meditations on the Psalms : Vol. 3 - Psalms 76-111
|
|
|
Scripture Union, 1979 Binding is tight, little wear, "Text of the Psalms from the New International Version of the Bible,....These ageless Hebrew songs mirror the total experience of mankind. Their poetic beauty is echoed in the landscape of the Holy Land caught in these timeless photographs by Gordon Gray. This is a book you will return to again and again.", 62 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Meditations on the Psalms : Vol. 2 - Psalms 38-75
|
|
|
Scripture Union, 1979 Binding is tight, little wear, "Text of the Psalms from the New International Version of the Bible,....These ageless Hebrew songs mirror the total experience of mankind. Their poetic beauty is echoed in the landscape of the Holy Land caught in these timeless photographs by Gordon Gray. This is a book you will return to again and again.", 62 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The School Clarendon Bible: The Gospel According to Saint Mark
|
|
|
Oxford, 1934 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners are very worn. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. The gospel of Mark in the Revised Version with introductions and commentary by Blunt. Numerous illustrations throughout. 160 pages. . Cloth. Fair +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
God's New Covenant
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1989 Binding is tight and text is clean. Dust jacket shows slight signs of wear. A unique translation of the New Testament with startling and convincing theologial thrust that opens up our understanding of the gospel of grace in a fresh way. We need Jewish eyes to help us read and understand the Gospels and Epistles in a faithful way. 492 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Concise Gospel and the Acts: A Continuous Narrative Harmonizing the Four Gospels and the Acts
|
|
|
Logos International, 1973 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear and light soiling. The inside is completely clean. 212 pages.. . First Edition. Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Isaiah
|
|
|
Concordant Publishing Concern, 1962 Text is clean. This booklet is a translation of Isaiah designed to be as close to the original Hebrew as posssible. It is based on concordances. 128 pages.. Stapled. Very Good. more information
Offered by Funston's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
