cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Browse Art | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Betty Woodman February 16- April 14, 2002

(Sedalia, Missouri): Daum Museum of Contemporary Art, 2002. First edition. Tall thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) The Fallen: An Exhibition of Nine Artists Who Lost Their Lives in World War One

Oxford: Armistise Festival, The Museum of Modern Art, (1988). First edition. Quarto. 81 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Currier and Ives: A Catalogue Raisonne. A Comprehensive Catalogue of the Lithographs of Nathaniel Currier, James Merritt Ives and Charles Currier, including Ephemera Associated with the Firm, 1834-1907

Detroit: Gale Research Company, (1984). First edition. Two volume set. Small folio. 1029 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original pictorial blue cloth and slipcase. This is an over-size set- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $350.00
4) Hair. Cooper-Hewitt Museum. June 10 to August 17, 1980

New York: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1980. First edition. Thin quarto. 32 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Caspar David Friedrich: His Life and Work

New York: German Library of Information, 1940. Thin square quarto. 55 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with tipped-in color plates. Spine slightly darkened, edges slighty worn otherwise near fine in wrappers with a pictorial onlay on the cover." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Ladies, God Bless 'Em: The Women's Art Movement in Cincinnati in the Nineteenth Century

Cincinnati: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1976. First edition. Square quarto. 69 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Wifredo Lam: A Retropective of Works on Paper

New York: Americas Society, 1992. First edition. Thin square quarto. 88 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) Surrealisme + Abstraction. Choix de la Collection Peggy Guggenheim

Bruxelles: Palais de Beaux Arts, (no date). Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. One corner slightly bumped otherwise very good in original printed off-white wrappers. Text in French and Dutch. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Art and the Machine. Exhibition catalog

Norwich: University of East Anglia, 1968. Thin square quarto. 33 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original white glossy wrappers (very slightly soiled). more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Moderne Kunst. Katalog des Eigenbesitzes

Duren: Leopold-Hoesch Museum, 1955. Octavo. 48 pages, plus seventy-two black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Divergences. Juillet-Aout-Septembre 1954

Paris: Galerie Arnaud, 1954. Small square quarto. 59 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Very good in original printed wrappers and red glassine. Includes artists such as: Hartung, Paul Jenkins, Pierre Soulages, and Jean Tinguely. Text in French." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Anthony Lord: A Retrospective June 5 - July 29, 1984, Asheville Art Museum
ABSHIRE, MARTHA

(Asheville, NC: Friends of Anthony Lord/ The Asheville Art Museum, 1984). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 21 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Paintings by Josef Albers. February 22 - March 26, 1978
ALBERS, JOSEF

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. First edition. Thin square quarto. 36 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original white wrappers and a printed white dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Interpreting the Figure in Watercolor
ANDREWS, DON

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1988). First edition. Quarto. 143 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
15) European Master Drawings from the Collection of Peter Jay Sharp
BARCHAM, WILLIAM, et al

New York: National Academy of Design, (1994). First edition. Quarto. 81 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in original wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Painting the Female Figure
BASSFORD, WALLACE

New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967). First edition. Quarto. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Bassford. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Guy Williams: Selected Works 1976-1982. The Figures
BLAISDELL, GUS, essay

Los Angeles: Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery at Barnsdall Park, 1982. First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in original decorated wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The Art of James Christensen: A Journey of the Imagination. As Told to Renwick St. James
CHRISTENSEN, JAMES

(Shelton, CT): The Greenwich Workshop, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 180 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. With a special signed bookplate- signed by Christensen. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) An Introduction to Rembrandt
CLARK, KENNETH

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1992). First edition, thus. Small quarto. 153 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Slight ding to the bottom edge otherwise fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Watercolor by Design
COOPER, MARIO

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1980). First edition. Quarto. 144 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) John La Farge: A Memoir and a Study
CORTISSOZ, ROYAL

New York: Kennedy Graphics/ Da Capo Press, 1971. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Octavo. 282 pages. With fifteen black and white illustrations. Small scrape on the front cover otherwise near fine in faux brown leather. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Robert Delaunay: Paintings. January 13-31, 1959
(DELAUNAY, ROBERT)

New York: Fine Arts Associates, 1959. Thin octavo. 11 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Memoirs of the Blind: The Self-Portrait and Other Ruins
DERRIDA, JACQUES

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1993). First US edition. Quarto. x; 141 pages. With seventy-one black and white and color illustrations. Mild line of creasing to the upper and lower covers thus near fine in original black cloth. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $90.00
24) Mountain Ecstasy
DOUGLAS, NIK and PENNY SLINGER

(Paris): Dragon's Dream, (1978). First edition. Quarto. 158 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. About fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist.
DYKES, JEFF

(Flagstaff, AZ): Northland Press, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 457 pages. With many black and white illustrations and a few in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Dykes and with original invoice. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
26) Volcanic Heaven: Essays of Wyndham Lewis's Painting and Writing
EDWARDS, PAUL, editor

Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996. First edition. Octavo. 194 pages. With eight color plates and sixteen black and white plates. Number 68 of 126 copies. Fine in cloth-backed pictorial boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by the editor, Edwards." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) An Atlas of Animal Anatomy
ELLENBERGER, W., H. BAUM, and H. DITTRICH

New York: Dover Publications, 1956. Second edition, revised. Oblong quarto. vi; 153 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A very good, tight copy in a good lightly chipped and tape repaired dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Sixty-Three Unpublished Designs. With an Introduction by Holbrook Jackson
FRASER, CLAUD LOVAT

London: The First Edition Club, [1924]. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies (this being number 350). 12mo. 12 pages of text and 63 black and white illustrations. Very small tears at the spinal extremities, minor wear at the corners, thus a very good copy in cloth-backed patterned boards." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) Lives of the Artists
GOFFSTEIN, M. B

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1981). First edition. Small thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Goffstein in 1982. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Tibetan Religious Art
GORDON, ANTOINETTE

New York: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1963. Second edition, new introduction. Small quarto. 104 pages, plus introduction, etc. With many black and white illustrations and two color plates. Fine in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Wahine Toa: Women of Maori Myth. Paintings and Drawings by Robyn Kahukiwa
GRACE, PATRICIA

Auckland: Collins, (1984). First edition. Large square quarto. 80 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Top corner slightly bumped otherwise near fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) Kate Furbish and the Flora of Maine
GRAHAM, ADA and FRANK GRAHAM, Jr

Gardiner, Maine: Tilbury House, Publishers, (1995). First edition. Quarto. xiv; 162 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The Unexpurgated Book of Dogs
HEFFERNON, GERALD

(Davis, CA): John Natsoulas Gallery, (1991). First edition. Quarto. 61 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Top of the spine is slightly bumped, a slight crease in the front cover otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Heffernon." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
34) Japan Creators' Association Ninth Annual of Contemporary International Illustration
JCA

(Tokyo: Japan Creators' Association, 1990). First edition. Small folio. 368 pages. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) Modern and Modernism: The Sovereignty of the Artist 1885-1925
KARL, FREDERICK

New York: Atheneum, 1985. First edition. Octavo. xviii; 460 pages. With sixteen black and white plates. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) Computers in Art, Design and Animation
LANSDOWN, JOHN and RAE EARNSHAW, editors

New York: Springer-Verlag, (1989). First edition. Octavo. 305 pages. With 218 illustrations, 68 in color. A fine copy in illustrated silver boards." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Picture the Songs: Lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth-Century America
LEVY, LESTER

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1976). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original black cloth lettered in yellow and orange. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Demon of Progress in the Arts
LEWIS, WYNDHAM

London: Methuen and Co., Ltd., (1954). First edition. Thin octavo. vi; 97 pages. With six black and white plates. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly darkened spine. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Images
LYNCH, DAVID

New York: Hyperion, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
40) The Pre-Raphaelite Sisterhood
MARSH, JAN

New York: St. Martin's Press, (1985). First American edition. Octavo. 416 pages. With forty-nine black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Manolo Millares: Recent Paintings, April 12 - May 7, 1960
MILLARES, MANOLO

New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1960. Small square quarto. 20 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in very slightly rubbed stapled pictorial wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Sculpture of John B. Flannagan
MILLER, DOROTHY, editor

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1942). Thin square quarto. 40 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in printed red wrappers. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Gasoline Alley. With Introduction by Nat Hentoff
MOORES, DICK

(New York): A Flare Book/ Avon Books, (1976). First Flare edition. Quarto. 139 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by an original drawing of Rufus in his hat. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
44) Fourteen Paintings: De Kooning, Dubuffet, Ossorio, Pollock, Still
OSSORIO, ALFONSO

London: Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd., (No date). First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white and with tipped-in color plates; two fold-outs. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Ossorio. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
45) A Portrait of Oregon. Paintings- Howard Snapp; Photographs- Robert Reynolds; Text- Thomas Worcester
PAMPLIN, ROBERT, editor

Beaverton, Oregon: An OMSI Publication/ The Touchstone Press, (1973). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Pamplin, Snapp and Worcester." more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) California on Stone
PETERS, HARRY

New York: Arno Press, (1976). Facsimile reprint. Folio. 227 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original cloth. This is an over-size book- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
47) Culture and Society in the Dutch Republic During the 17th Century
PRICE, J. L

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First American edition. Octavo. vi; 260 pages. With 30 black and white plates and one map. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Watercolour Impressionists
RANSON, RON

Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, (1989). First edition. Oblong quarto. 128 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Top edge lightly spotted otherwise fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) Nella Coscia del Gigante Bianco
SANESI, ROBERTO

(Pollenza- Macerata): La Nuova Foglio Editrice, (1975). Large octavo. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in black boards and a near fine black dust jacket lettered and decorated in silver. Text in Italian, except for the Dylan Thomas poem: ""In the White Giant's Thigh.""" more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Wild Cats of the World. Photographs and Drawings by Art Wolfe
SLEEPER, BARBARA

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1995). First edition. Large quarto. 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Wolfe on the pictorial title page. more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: