Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

The History of the World

from Springwater Books

Browse The History of the World | Return to Springwater Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 473 listings found.
1) Addresses At The Inauguration Of Allen R. Benton, As Chancellor fo The University of Nebraska, Wednesday, September 6, 1871

Lincoln, NE: Statesman Power Press. 1871. Printed Wrappers--sewed--24 & (1)pp.--engraving on rear wrapper--Benton was the first Chancellor--wrappers have a couple of small chips over spine--faded blind stamp on front wrapper and a name in ink. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
2) Life of Col. Fremont

New York. 1856. sewed--32pp.--portrait and 2 full page illustrations--double columns--Presidental Campaign edition--some foxing--lacks some edge pieces . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
3) Speech of Mr. Woodbury, of N.H. On the Judiciary Bill. Delivered in the Senate Of the United States, April 11, 1826

Removed--31pp.--Pamphlet is speaking out against increasing the number of Supreme Court Justices to 10.---some foxing thru-out. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $142.50
4) Thirty Fourth Annual Report of the Directors of the Old Colony Railroad Company to the Stockholders. September 28, 1897

Boston. 1897. Ex-Library wrappers--10pp.--staining at top of pages and wrappers --1 inch piece missing from rear wrapper--small rubber stamping on front wrapper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
5) The Letter of the Secretary of the interior, communicating, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of the 5th instant, the Annual Reports of the Several Pacific Railroad Companies

Washington. 1869. sewed--contains the annual reports of Union Pacific Northern Pacific and the Union Pacific Southern . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
6) The Great Debate Between Hon.Roswell G. Horr, Of New York And William H. Harvey, Of Illinios

Chicago. 1895. printed wrappers --544pp.--portraits --five pages have some light pencil markings--wrappers are soiled . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
7) Proceedings In The House of Represenatives ... The Presentation of the Sword of Washington and the Staff of Franklin, Feburary 7, 1843

Wash (DC). 1843. sewed--13pp.--some foxing and chipping of edges of pages . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
8) Proceedings of a Court of Enquiry, Held at the Navy Yard, Brooklyn, New York, Upon Captain James Barron Of the United States Navy in May, 1821

Washington City: Printed By Jocob Gideon, Junior. 1822. sewed--111pp.--some browning of wrappers--nice copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $285.00
9) Pacific Railroad. To Accompany Bill H.R. No. 646.) April 13, 1860. Mr. Curtis , from the Select Committee on the Pacific Railroad , made the Following REPORT

Washington. 1860. Sewed--partially unopened--House of Represenatives. 36th Congress. 1st Session. Report No. 428--27p.--folding map 14 by 9 3/4 inches . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $123.50
10) LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, COMMUNICATING, IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENTATE OF THE 14TH INSTANT, THE REPORT OF JESSE L. WILLIAMS, ESQ., GOVERNMENT DIRECTOR OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD, ON THE CONDITION OF SAID RAILROAD

(Washington D.C.). 1868. Sewed--12 & 5pp.-- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
11) The American Colporteur System

wrappers--sewed--28p.--lib. release on tiny piece missing each end of spine--contents tight--circa 1840--it's about the peddling of religious tracts . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
12) Proceedings of the Annual Meeting of the Western Railroad Corporation, March 12 1840

Boston. 1840. sewed wrappers--56pp.--goes into detail of various types of goods transported etc. --some wrapper soil and corner of title page darkened--Thomson # 2653 . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
13) Reports of The Majority and Minority Of The Select Committee On The Pacific Railroad

Washington: Thomas A. Ford, Printer. 1860. sewed--72pp.--Ho. of Rep. Report 428 36th Congress 1st Session--partially unopened--a few tiny spots on a couple of pages--no map . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
14) The Epistle From The Yearly Meeting, Held in London

Mount Pleasant, Ohio: Printed By E. Harris. 1833. sewed--some soil on wrappers--Mentions Quakers' opposition to slaves in the British Colonies--12p--some light soil . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $61.75
15) Memorial of Henry O'Reilly, proposing a system of intercommunication by mail and telegraph, along a military road through our own Territories, between the Atlantic and Pacific States, (being the plan approved by the St. Louis national convention, in 1

Wash (DC). 1852. Removed. 32d Congress, 1st Session, Senate, Miscellaneous No. 67. --first and last page are somewhat browned . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
16) The Public Lands Intrusion of Cattle and Sheep-Raisers. A Bill Designed to Remedy the Abuse.The Opportunity to Acquire Free Homes in Mendocino, Fencing in Public Property. (From the San Francisco Chronicle April 22, 1882)

3pp.--chipped at bottom and part of upper right corner of page 1-2 . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
17) The Case Against Free Trade: Gatt, Nafta, and the Globalization of Corporate Power

San Francisco: Earth Island Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1993. Wrappers. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. pb--227pp--numerous authors . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $7.55
18) Report of the Select Committee, in Relation to The Recession of Certain Tracts of Land to the United States by the United Brethren for Propagating the Gospel Among the Heathen

Wash (DC). 1824. removed--7pp.--some foxing . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
19) King Albert's Book

Daily Telegraph and Hodder and Stoughton. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. edges quite rubbed--covers slightly discolored--spine ends bumped--illustrated with colored tipped in plates . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $31.35
20) Address of Ninian Edwards Presented to the House of Representatives by the Speaker, April 19, 1824 ...18th Congress 1st Session [139]

Wash (DC). 1824. removed--75pp.--some foxing . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
21) To The Bondholders of the Cinncinati, Wilmington and Zanesville Railroad Company, New York, November 19th 1856

Very Good. pamphlet--6p.--advocates that the railroad, obtain "an independent entrance into Cincinnati." . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
22) Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Directors of the Old Colony Railroad Company to the Stockholders. September 28, 1887

Boston. 1889. Ex-Library wrappers--16pp.--staining at top of pages and wrappers ----small rubber stamping on front wrapper--R.R. line from Portland Maine to Rhode Island . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
23) [Doc. No. 165] - Ho. Of Reps. Exec. Treaty With Creek Indians, Etc. Message From The President (Adams, J. Quincy) Of The United States, Transmitting A Copy Of A Treaty With The Creek Nations of Indians...Also A Copy Of A Treaty , Superseded By The Same,

Very Good. 1826. sewed--removed 15pp.--slight browning otherwise nice copy . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $142.50
24) Catechism Of Christian Doctrine Prepared And Enjoined..Council of Baltimore

Woodstock College. 1891. Wrappers--102pp.--translated into Flat-Head by a father of The Society of Jesus---edge stain of wrappers and approximately 1 " of wrapper missing at bottom of spine . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $99.75
25) Third Annual Report of the Boards of Directors of the Cleveland, Mt. Vernon & Delaware Railroad Co. to the Stockholders, July 23, 1872

Mount Vernon, Ohio. 1872. Printed wrappers--sewed--9 & (2)p.--very light darkening on edge of front wrapper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $51.30
26) Around the Circle: One Thousand Miles Through The Rocky Mountains; Being a Descriptive Of A Trip Among Peaks, Over Passes And Through Canons of Colorado

Chicago: Presented by the Passenger Department of the Denver and Rio Grande R.R.. 1892. pictorial wrappers--56pp.--nicely illustrated--lacks rear wrapper and front wrapper is detached has some edge chips . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $43.70
27) 18th Congress--[ 19]- Message From The President (Monroe) Of the United State...A Copy of Instructions Under Which The Articles of a Treaty with the Cherokee Indians Were Formed, By Daniel Smith and R.J. Meigs,.. At Tellico, on the 24th October, 1804

1824. sewed--17p.--some foxing apparently the 1804 treaty was never ratified by the Senate . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $152.00
28) Atlantic Telegraph Company, Incorporated By Act of Parliament--Session 1857 List of Directors and Officers of the Company for 1858

/No Jacket. Broadside --"Summary of Privileges Accorded For Encouraging The Completion Of The Atlantic Telegraph"--lays out a monopoly for the first Trans-Altantic communication cable . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $118.75
29) Execution of Colonel Crabb and Associates. Message From the President of the United States (James Buchanan) February 12, 1858 [ Ex. Doc. No. 64 ]

Wash (DC). Very Good. 1855. sewed--84pp.--unopened-- Howes--C839 Graff 4419-- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $104.50
30) Annual Report Of The Board Of Directors Of The Houstonic Railroad Company, To The Stockholders, At Their Annual Meeting, February 25, 1870

Bridgeport, Connecticut: Pomeroy, Gould & Co., Steam Job Printers. Very Good. 1870. Ex-Library Wrappers--small rubber stamp ("Historical & Philosophical Society") on bottom of front wrapper is the only flaw . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $39.90
31) Proceedings of the Stockholders, of the Wilmington, Charlotte, & Rutherford Railroad Company, Wilmington N.C. October 20th 1870

Wilmington. 1870. sewed--printed wrappers, 31pp-old faded stain on lower right corner of front wrapper and pages 1 thru 8--some foxing yellow wrappers are soiled--one of 1000 copies printed -Signed on front wrapper by M. Cronly Board Member and shareholde.r . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $74.10
32) PRACTICABILITY OF RAILROADS THROUGH THE SOUTH PASS. Letter from the Secretary of the Interior, Transmitting a Report from F.W. Lander, Esq. Relative to the Practicabiltiy of a Railroad through the South Pass. House of Represenatives. 35th Congress

Washington. Near Fine. 1858. wrappers--sewed--20pp.--unopened--See Wagner-Camp entry #277 he mentions this item in his notes . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $166.25
33) Puissance Du Canada La Province Du Maitoba et Le Territoire Du Nord-Ouset Infromations Pur Les Immigrants

Ottawa: Publie Par Le Departement De L'agriculture. /No Jacket. 1880. Printed Wrappers. printed wrappers --27 & (7)p pages --nice folding map in color showing railroads and steamboat lines & two scenic plates of farmland with crops and livestock--wrappers have some edge breaks and some edge darkening of contents . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
34) Eleventh Annual History of the Indiana State Board of Agriculture (bound Together with) First Annual Report of the Geological Survey of Indiana, Made During the Year 1869

Indianapolis. About Very Good. 1869. 1st book 504p.--has eighteen full page plates and numerous 1/2 page Illus., in ;text---2nd book 239 -(1) and a page of errata--green cloth with gilt lettering . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $128.25
35) Democratic Ticket For President John C. Breckenridge, of Kentucky. For Vice President: Joesph Lane, of Oregon 1860

1860. lists canidates for 15 districts . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $137.75
36) The Cincinnati, New Orleans & Texas, Pacific Railway Co. Report of the Committee of Stockholders, January 1885

Cincinnati. 1885. Wrappers--160pp.--lacks rear wrapper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $59.38
37) An Abstract of the Proceedings of the Antimasonic State Convention in Massachusetts. Held in Faneuil Hall, Boston, Dec. 30 and 31 1829, and Jan. 1, 1830

Boston: John March. Very Good. 1830. Disbound--78pp.--only slightly browned---nice copy--very light spotty foxing on front and back wrappers--First Mass. Antimasonic Convention... . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
38) [Doc, No. 146] Ho. Of Rep. "Superintendency Of Indian Affair. Documents Submitted By The Chairman Of The Comittee On Indian Affairs , Accompanied By A Bill For The Establishment Of A General Superintendency Of Indian Affairs In The Department of War

Wash (D.C.). 1826. sewed--12p.--Thos. L. McKinney recieves a salary of 1600.00 as head of the Bureau--some spotty foxing . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $109.25
39) Northern Pacific Railroad Company--General Second Mortgage November 20th 1883

[Phil.]. Good. 1883. First Edition. Wrappers. 47 pp...name in ink at top of title page....some wrapper soil and chips of back strip . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
40) A Letter From The Hon. Timothy Pickering...A View Of The Imminent Danger Of An Unnecessary And Ruinous War

Boston. Very Good Minus. 1808. removed--16pp.-- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $104.50
41) Antimasonic Republican Convention, of Massachuesetts, Held at Worcester, Sept. 5. 6 & 1832. For the nomination of Electors of President and Vice President of the United States

Boston: Perkins & Marvin. Very Good Plus. 1832. disbound--8 1/4 by 5 5/16 inches, 55p----Third Antimasonic State Convention... . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $114.00
42) Third Annual Report Of The Board of Directors Of The Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Indianapolis Railway Company, To The Stockholders, For The Year Ending December 31st, 1871

Cleveland, OH. 1870. printed wrappers--35pp.--lacks rear wrapper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
43) In the Senate of the United States. Mr. Borland made the following report: the Committee on Public Lands, to whom was referred the "memorial of Robert Mills, proposing a plan for a railroad and telegraphic communication with the Pacific Ocean

Wash (DC). 1852. sewed--17pp. with large folding map, 32d Congress, 1st Session, Senate, Rep. Com. No. 344. --front page is tanned . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $166.25
44) Message from the President of the United States Transmitting Sundry Documents In Relation To The Various Tribes of Indians with in the United States, and Recommending A Plan For Their Future Location And Government" January 27, 1825

Very Good. 1825. sewed--removed--13p and 3 folding statements and 1 folding recopitulation . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $133.00
45) Second Annual Report Of The Board of Directors Of The Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Indianapolis Railway Company, To The Stockholders, For The Year Ending December 31st, 1869

Cleveland, OH. 1870. printed wrappers--20pp.--2 folding charts wrappers badly worn . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
46) Memorial of A. Whitney, Praying a Grant of Public land to Enable Him to construct a Railroad from Lake Michigan to the Pacific Ocean

Wash (DC): Ritchie & Heiss Printers. Very Good Minus. 1846. removed--10pp.--folding map --15 3/4 by 9 1/3-- coast to coast . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $166.25
47) [97] " In Senate Of The United States, May 17, 1826. Mr. Benton...on the Disagreeing Vote Between the Senate and House of Representatives...to the Bill Appropriating Money to Carry Into Effect the Treaty Lately Concluded with the Creek Indians

(Wash D.C.). Very Good. 1826. sewed--6pp.--slight foxing-- . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $85.50
48) Fourth Annual Report Of The Board of Directors Of The Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Indianapolis Railway Company, To The Stockholders, For The Year Ending December 31st, 1872

Cleveland, OH. Very Good. 1871. printed wrappers--36pp.--l . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $52.25
49) Oregon Its Wealth and Resources with the Compliments of the Passenger Department. Union Pacific

St. Louis: Woodward & Tiernan Printing Co.. Very Good Minus. 1893. Sixth Edition Revised. printed wrappers--98 & (1)p.--text is uniformily tanned--rear wrapper has three edge chips and one chip over spine--map on inside of front wrapper . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $90.25
50) Address From The Choctaw Delegation Of Indians In Washington Relative to Their Condition in Common with Other Tribes and Praying That the Same May By Improved February 21, 1825

Washington. Very Good. 1825. sewed--7p. . more information

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $109.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 473 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: