Entertainmentfrom Rivers Edge Used Books |
|
Browse Entertainment | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |
| 1) |
TV RADIO MIRROR January 1955
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Expected wear from age/use w/ small tears.. 1955. Magazine. Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
TV RADIO MIRROR March 1948
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Expected wear from age/use w/ small tears.. 1948. Magazine. Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
PHOTOPLAY ANNUAL 1959
|
|
|
Time. Very Good; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Crease on front. . Cover is elvis, debbie reynolds, liz, rick nelson. Tears (from wear) along . upper & lower spine.. Magazine. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 4) |
A DAY IN THE LIFE OF HOLLYWOOD
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Couple sml scuffs on DJ. Shipping may be . extra due to 5 lb weight.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. As Seen By 75 of the World's Leading Photographers on One Day, May 20, 1992. ; Folio . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 5) |
TV RADIO MIRROR December 1947
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light stamp on front cover. Expected wear . from age/use.. Magazine. Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
JAMES DEAN Behind the Scene
|
|
|
New Jersey: Carol Publishing Group. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 4to; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
SPEED. CINEMA OF MOTION
|
|
|
Bounty Books. Good+; Title page, verso, htp, have large white labels stuck on, covering . PO stamps. Some edge curl.. 1975. Softcover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
WHAT'S NEW PUSSYCAT?
|
|
|
Dell. Very Good-; Mild edgewear, reading crease, greasy-type spots on front, lt . scuffs. Darkened/aged. 2 sml nick-tears at front fore edge. Dell 9461.. 1965. First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 9) |
COMMAND PERFORMANCE An Actress in the Theater of Politics
|
|
|
Publicaffairs. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder strike on top edge.. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
ELIZABETH TAYLOR
|
|
|
Monarch Books. Very Good; Light to average wear, creasing, scuffs, from age and use. . Pages sl tanned. Monarch K55, 35 cent cover price w/color photo of actress . on front and rear (w/Montgomery Clift in Raintree County).. 1961. Paperback Original. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 11) |
FILM STUDY COLLECTIONS A Guide to Their Development and Use
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE DREAMS AND THE DREAMERS Adventures of a Professional Movie Goer
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear w/sml tears.. 1962. First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
THE AMERICAN THEATRE
|
|
|
The Dial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; One page (illustration) loose. ? . Frontispiece. Includes The Motion Picture in America by Rene Fulop-Miller. . Profusely illustrated. Weight; 4 lbs.. 1938. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 430 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
A FINE MESS! Verbal and Visual Gems from the Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Board have some soiling, bumped at top . edge, spine sl faded.. 1975. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
A FLASK OF FIELDS Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W. C. Fields
|
|
|
Avon. Very Good; Light edge wear. 'bad air'/dust-type soiling on outside.. 1972. Softcover. B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 16) |
RINGMASTER!
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder strike on bottom. Wrinkle w/ . tear on rear DJ.. 1989. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE HOLLYWOOD MUSICAL A Picture Quiz Book
|
|
|
Dover. Near Fine. 1974. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
FILM AS ART
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good-; Light reading creases, price label on front.. 1957. Softcover. 0.6 x 7.23 x 4.55 Inches . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
COMPETITION AND TECHNICAL CHANGE IN THE TELEVISION INDUSTRY An Empirical Evaluation of Theories of the Firm
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket; Small tear in cloth at upper fore corner, . else clean and tight.. 1985. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $67.00
|
|
| 20) |
THREE BLIND MICE How the TV Networks Lost Their Way
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tiny tear on DJ. Weight; 3lbs.. 1991. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
ELECTRONIC DRAMA Television Plays of the Sixties
|
|
|
Beacon Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Spine of DJ is torn. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 22) |
HISTORY OF MOVIE MUSICALS
|
|
|
Bison Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Light edgewear, sml chips, on DJ. . Weight; 4lbs.. 1984. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 23) |
FINAL CUT Dreams and Disaster in the Making of HEAVENS GATE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Torn d/j. "How does a movie budgeted for . $7.5 million end up costing $36 million and sinking United Artists Studio, . the company founded by Douglas Fairbands, Mary Pickford, D. W. Griffith...". 1985. Hardcover. 8vo; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 24) |
WALT DISNEY'S WORLD OF FANTASY
|
|
|
Popular Culture Ink. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Mild wear on DJ. Overweight; 5 lbs.. 1987. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE KING & I A Little Gallery of Elvis Impersonators
|
|
|
Chronicle Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 0.5 x 7 x 5.5 Inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
MY LIFE AS A WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
D. W. GRIFFITH. AMERICAN FLM MASTER
|
|
|
The Museum of Modern Art. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 'bad air'/dust-type soiling on outside . edges/tanning.. 1940. First Edition (?). Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
CECIL BEATON'S FAIR LADY
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good+; Mild scuffing on wraps.. 1964. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE BIG CAGE
|
|
|
Century Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual ex-lib markings. Some edgewear. Spine . sunned, spots of discoloration. Some foxing on pages.. 1933. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TV PETS A Complete History of Television's Greatest Animal Stars
|
|
|
Rutledge Hill Press. Very Good+; Nice copy, clean and tight.. 2000. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
SNOOT IF YOU MUST
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century Company, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear, general aging.. 1943. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 32) |
THINKING ABOUT THE PLAYWRIGHT Comments from Four Decades
|
|
|
Northwestern University Press. Very Good+; Boards very mildly bowed.. 1987. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 33) |
GOLDWYN
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. DJ sl . wrinkled. Shipping may be extra due to 3 lb weight.. 1989. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 579 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 34) |
GOLDWYN A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Ballatine Books. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 8vo; 579 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
INSIDE PICTURES
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ scuffed.. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 36) |
SCREEN LOVERS
|
|
|
St Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Shipping may be extra due to 3 lb . weight.. 1988. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 37) |
NOVELS INTO FILM A Metamorphosis of Fiction Into Cinema
|
|
|
CA: University of California Press. Very Good+; Minor edge wear, creasing. Sml white scuff on back.. 1957. Second Printing. Softcover. Lccn: 57-8449.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 38) |
ELEMENTS OF FILM
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace. Good+ with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Softcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
AMERICAN MUSICAL REVUE From The Passing Show to Sugar Babies
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has light scuffing, stria in . laminate.. 1985. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 40) |
GRAVEN IMAGES The Best of Horror, Fantasy, & Science Fiction Film Art from the Collection of Ronald V. Borst
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Minor edge wear. 2" . closed tear on front. Sml price sticker on front. Black mark on top edge . near spine, prob remainder mark. "One of the best books done on movie . posters is this amazing full color collection of horror fantasy posters . from the Borst collection. Includes posters from the teens up through the . 60's. Written contribs by Forrest J. Ackerman, Clive Barker, Robert Bloch, . Bradbury, Harlan Ellison & Straub. Introd by Sephen King".. 1992. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
SETTING FREE THE ACTOR Overcoming Creative Blocks
|
|
|
California: Mercury House. Good+. 1990. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
BOYS AND TOYS Ulitmate Action-Adventure Movies
|
|
|
Citadel. Very Good; Light wear. Marker mark on upc.. 2003. Softcover. 1.04 x 9.28 x 7.38 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
LET ME ENTERTAIN YOU
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
VARIETY COMEDY MOVIES Illustrated Reviews of the Classic Films
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 4to; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 45) |
ADVENTURES WITH D. W. GRIFFITH
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good+. 1973. Softcover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 46) |
TAKING ADVANTAGE OF THE MEDIA A Manual for Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
VIDEOTAPE EDITING A Postproduction Primer
|
|
|
Focal Pr. Very Good+; mild wear from age and use.. 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 48) |
THE PARADE'S GONE BY... A Vivid, Nostalgic, Immediate Portrait of an Art in the Making
|
|
|
Ballantine. Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Covers are scuffed, have . creases. Spine is creased. End pages have foxing.. 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 689 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE FACES OF HOLLYWOOD
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ very scuffed w/some edgewear, sml . tears.. 1968. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Lccc; 68-27205. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE BIG BROADCAST 1920-1950
|
|
|
Viking Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has edge wear, tears, scuffs, very . soiled. Edges dust stained.. 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 305 listings found. |







