Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Advice

from Rivers Edge Used Books

Browse Advice | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 693 listings found.
1) THE BOOK OF POWERFUL SECRETS

American Publishing Company. Very Good; Mild wear, creasing, from age and use.. 1998. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) IMAGINE 21 FAST TRACK TO CHANGE. ASSIMILATION JOURNAL

The Pacific Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Assimilation journal only.. 1999. Metal comb binding. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) COMPLETE GUIDE TO PRIZE WINNING

Santa Monica Press. Very Good+; Pages tanned/aged. Cover has minor shelf wear, scuffs.. 1993. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) HOW TO THRIVE ON REJECTION A Manual for Survival
Abel, Alan

New York: Dembner Books. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) LIBERATION AND ITS LIMITS The Moral and Political Thought of Freud
Abramson, Jeffery B

New York: The Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear w/sml tears. 1984. Hardcover. 8vo; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) THE MARITAL COMPATIBILITY TEST Hundreds of Questions for Couples to Answer Together
Adams, Susan

THE MARITAL COMPATIBILITY TEST Hundreds of Questions for Couples to Answer  Together
Citadel Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Book has minor wear from use.. 1995. Softcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
7) THE PURPOSE OF YOUR LIFE Finding Your Place In The World Using Synchronicity, Intuition, And Uncommon Sense
Adrienne, Carol

Harper Paperbacks. Very Good+; Few corner folds.. 1999. Softcover. 0.94 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) WHEN TALK IS NOT CHEAP Or How to Find the Right Therapist when You Don't Know Where to Begin
Aftel, Mandy

Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) FINAL PASSAGES
Ahronheim, Judith

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Price-clipped DJ has some scratches, rubs. . Remainder dot on bottom edge.. 1992. Hardcover. 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) YOU'RE BETTER THAN YOU THINK
Albert, Dora

Prentice Hall. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1957. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
11) PERFECT PEACE AND SONG FOR SARAH
Allen, Charles L. & Paula D'Arcy

Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) INTIMACY Sensitivity, Sex and the Art of Love
Allen, Gina /clement G. Martin

Cowles Book Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has scuffing, edgewear, sml clsd tear.. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) TABLE SERVICE
Allen, Lucy G

Little Brown and Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; DJ numerous tears, severe wear, missing . most of rear. PO bookplate inside.. 1940. New Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) THE GUIDEBOOK OF INSIDERS' TIPS
American Publishing Corporation

Montclair, CA: American Publishing Corporation. As New; Tips you can use to save money, help you feel and look younger.. 1994. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) BOOK OF MODERN ETIQUETTE
Ames, Elinor

New York: Blue Ribbon Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edge wear & scuffs on boards.. 1940. Hardcover. 8vo; 405 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
16) THE CONFIDENCE COURSE The Most Important Class You Never Took in School
Anderson, Walter

New York: Harper Collins. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Price sticker residue on DJ. Hole in rear . DJ.. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo; 237 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) THE GREATEST RISK OF ALL
Anderson, Walter

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has minor shelf wear, scuffs, and . what appears to be a small water stain on the back.. 1988. Hardcover. 8vo; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam Books. Good+. 1997. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) ADRIEN ARPELS THREE WEEK CRASH MAKEOVER SHAPEOVER BEAUTY PROGRAM
Arpel Adrien / Ronnie Sue Ebenstein

Rawson Associates Pub. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild edgewear.. 1977. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) THE BOOK OF YOU
Asbel, Bernard

New York: Fawcett Columbine. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 8vo; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) MAKING FACES
Aucoin, Kevyn

Canada: Little Brown and Company. Very Good+; America's #1 beauty book.. 1997. Softcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
22) THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO LESBIAN & GAY WEDDINGS
Ayers, Tess / Paul Brown

Alyson Publications. Very Good; Mild wear.. 1999. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
23) DEAR SUPERLADY OF SEX
Bakos, Susan Crain

New York: St Martin Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) SEXUAL PLEASURES
Bakos, Susan Crain

New York: St Martin Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) GOD SPEAKS NATURALLY
Barack, Nathan A

New York: Jonathan David Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) MEN TALK How Men Really Feel about Women, Sex Relationships and Themselves
Baraff, Dr, Alvin

New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) SINGLE IN AMERICA
Barkas, J. L

New York: Atheneum. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket. Minor shelf wear to DJ.. 1980. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.99
28) 1001 BEAUTY SOLUTIONS The Ultimate One-Step Adviser for Your Everyday Beauty Problems
Barrick-Hickey, Beth

Sourcebooks Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1995. Hardcover. 8.5 x 0.5 x 11 Inches; 153 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) MAYFLOWER MANNERS Etiquette for Consenting Adults
Barrows, Sydney Biddle

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has a small tear.. 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) EVERY OTHER MAN
Bartusis, Mary Ann

Dutton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has a large chuck missing from front. . How to cope with infidelity and keep you relationship whole.. 1978. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
31) THE POWER TO INFLUENCE PEOPLE
Battista, O. A

Prentice Hall. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. Dust . discolored top edge Pages tanned/aged.. 1959. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
32) COMPLAINT LETTERS FOR BUSY PEOPLE
Bear, John / Mariah Bear

Career Press. Very Good; When you're unhappy with a product, company, or service, here's . how to get the satisfaction you deserve.. 1999. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
33) THE LESSONS OF LOVE Rediscovering Our Passion for Live when it all Seems Too Hard to Take
Beattie, Melody

New York: Harpersanfrancisco. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) GROWING OLD IN SILENCE
Becker, Gaylene

London: University of California. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Torn d/j. 1980. Hardcover. Book-length study of deaf people in old age. ; 8vo; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) DON'T GO TO THE COSMETICS COUNTER WITHOUT ME An Eye Opening Guide to Brand Name Cosmetics
Begoun, Paula

Seattle, WA: Beginning Press. Near Fine; Minor edge wear.. 1991. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) OLD ENOUGH TO GET MARRIED? A GUIDE TO PREMARITAL COUNSELING Cassette Study Program
Bender, Ross T

Creative Resources. Very Good; 1 cassette study program with response guide. DJ has a lot of . edgewear, sml tears.. 1974. Flexible vinyl. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) THE HELPING INTERVIEW
Benjamin, Alfred

Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good; Average wear from age and use. Front cover cut-out is slightly . bent at places. Previous owner name written on title page.. 1981. Third Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 177 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) MANAGING YOUR LIFE AND TIME
Berry, Jo

Michigan: Pyranee Books. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 8vo; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) THE LOVE TEST Enrich Your Love Life, Increase Your Potential for Fulfilling Intimacy
Bessell, Harold

Morrow. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Price-clipped DJ has a lot of wear, tears, . yellowed w/some soiling and labels.. 1984. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
40) PERSEVERANCE How to Develop It
Besser, H

Funk & Wagnalls Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) IN-LAWS/OUTLAWS How to Make Peace with His Family and Yours
Bilofsky, Penny

New York: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) THE WEDDING BOOK A Complete His and Her Guide
Birmingham, Frances and Frederic

Harper & Row. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Mild soiling on edges, rear board. Lccc; . 63-10626.. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
43) WHY DON'T I FEEL BETTER Healing the Recovering Alcoholic
Bismack, Joyce

Bear & Co. Very Good+; Mild wear.. 1991. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 156 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) PLEASE STOP LAUGHING AT ME... One Woman's Inspirational Story
Blanco, Jodee

Adams Media. Very Good+. 2003. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
45) IN MY WILDEST DREAMS
Blanke, Gail

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+; Sml black mark on spine.. 1999. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
46) FAMILY MYTHS Living Our Roles, Betraying Ourselves
Block, Joyce

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Contents: Mythological Identities and Real-Life Dramas, The Parent-Child Relationship, Choreographed Lives: Siblings Growing Up, In Pursuit of the Real Self, ...more...; 8vo; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
47) MOTHERHOOD AS METAMORPHOSIS Change and Continuity in the Life of a New Mother
Block, Joyce

E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Remainder mark on . bottom edge.. 1990. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 362 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) FAMILY MYTHS Living Our Roles, Betraying Ourselves
Block, Joyce

FAMILY MYTHS Living Our Roles, Betraying Ourselves
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Closed tear on DJ. 1995. Hardcover. Contents: Mythological Identities and Real-Life Dramas, The Parent-Child Relationship, Choreographed Lives: Siblings Growing Up, In Pursuit of the Real Self, ...more...; 8vo; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
49) LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP
Bloom, Allan

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 590 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) AMERICAN COUPLES Money Work Sex
Blumstein, Philip

New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Drs. Blumstein and Schwartz . exhaustive research concerning human relationships. Gray boards with black . cloth spine and silver lettering. DJ rubbed. Weight; 3lbs.. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 655 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 693 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: