Entertainment::biographyfrom Rivers Edge Used Books |
|
Browse Entertainment::biography | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
| 1) |
I REMEMBER JIMMY The Life and Times of Jimmy Durante
|
|
|
Arlington Books. Very Good+; Mild wear. Filled with many pictures capturing Jimmy Durante's . life.. 1980. First US Edition. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A
|
|
|
Greystone Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, sml tears & chips. 'bad . air'/dust-type soiling on outside.. 1954. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
COMMAND PERFORMANCE An Actress in the Theater of Politics
|
|
|
Publicaffairs. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder strike on top edge.. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
I'M NOT REALLY HERE
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has a crease on the front inside . flap. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
CITIZEN JANE The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remainder mark on top edge. Light . scuffs on DJ.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Remainder; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
CITIZEN JANE The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 389 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A FLASK OF FIELDS Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W. C. Fields
|
|
|
Avon. Very Good; Light edge wear. 'bad air'/dust-type soiling on outside.. 1972. Softcover. B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 8) |
GARY COOPER
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear. Good . clean pages.. 1979. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
UP THE YEARS FROM BLOOMSBURY
|
|
|
Blue Ribbon Books. Good+ with no dust jacket; Areas of discoloration on boards, some soiling, . edgewear. Pages aged/darkened.. 1927. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
FANNY KEMBLE: A PASSIONATE VICTORIAN
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket; Average wear from age & use. Edge wear, . edge scuffs, spine darkened. Lt drink ring on front.. 1938. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
LAUREN BACALL. BY MYSELF
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; PO label, comment, ffep. Light wear on . DJ. 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 12) |
BETTE DAVIS: A TRIBUTE 1908-1989
|
|
|
Gallery Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild wear. Bottom edge of rear board . and DJ bumped. 1985. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 13) |
BETTE DAVIS: A TRIBUTE 1908-1989
|
|
|
Gallery Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 14) |
LOVE, LUCY
|
|
|
Putnam Pub Group (T). Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; PO name, address, ffep. Stray pen . mark on fore edge. Price sticker remnant on rear DJ.. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9.75 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
TALLULAH My Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book has expected wear and a small doodle . on the inside front cover.. 1952. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo; 335 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
ORSON WELLES A Critical View
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ looks price-clipped but has a . publisher sticker with price on flap.. 1978. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 17) |
PORTRAIT OF MAX An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
Random House. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has minor edgewear, darkening, large . chip from top of spine. Lccc; 60-5529.. 1960. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
SUNDAY NIGHTS AT SEVEN The Jack Benny Story
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some wear, scratched, bumps.. 1990. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
LIFE OF HON. PHINEAS T. BARNUM
|
|
|
Edgewood Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Bit of edgewear w/sml abraded area. Spine . lettering faded. Rear inner hinge tearing, both hinges noisy, weakened.. 1891. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
KNOCK WOOD
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild wear on DJ.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE LEGEND OF BRUCE LEE
|
|
|
Dell. Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Dell#4811.. 1974. Paperback. Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
LIMELIGHT AND AFTER The Education of an Actress
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 23) |
WITH POWDER ON MY NOSE
|
|
|
Coward - Mccann. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has mild edgewear.. 1959. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
ROGUE'S PROGRESS: THE FABULOUS ADVENTURES OF WILSON MIZNER
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam & Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light wear, scuffs, on DJ. Dust . discolored top edge. "He was a scamp, a rascal, a knave-and larceny lurked . in his heart-but he had many redeeming features and brought laughter to . thousands of people who heard his outrageous comic remarks...the sharpest . wit in America since Mark Twain. ". 1975. Hardcover. 8vo; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
GRACIE A Love Story
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE BRIGITTE BARDOT STORY
|
|
|
Belmont Books. Very Good; Light wear, scuffs on wraps. Tiny nick at spine edge.. 1961. Paperback. Belmont #L504.; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 27) |
THE MAN IN THE STRAW HAT
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor edgewear, dust/soiling. Translated . by Caroline Clark.. 1949. First Edition (?). Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
JOHN TRAVOLTA: BACK IN CHARACTER
|
|
|
Overlook Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
ALL PEOPLE ARE FAMOUS (Instead of an Autobiography)
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price-clipped, front flap creased. . Signed on ffep; 'to other famous people! From Harold Clurman, (something . scribbled out) Spring, 1979'.. 1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE NINE LIVES OF MICHAEL TODD
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some wear, tears, scuffs. Edges sl . yellowed.. 1958. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
PAST IMPERFECT
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
CARSON the Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
Randt & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
LAURENCE OLIVIER
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edgewear. Previous owner name ffep. . Dust discolored top edge.. 1975. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
DETOUR A Hollywood Story
|
|
|
Arbor House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
WALTER CRONKITE. A REPORTER'S LIFE
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear w/sml tears.. 1996. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
DONAHUE: MY OWN STORY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has edge wear w/closed tears. . Foxing on top edge.. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE RAGMAN'S SON An Autobiography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Sticker residue on front DJ, light . wear.. 1988. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
MIKE DOUGLAS, MY STORY
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear, scuffs on DJ, sml chip.. 1978. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 39) |
SUTHERLAND AND BONYNGE An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Dodd Mead. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has light wear.. 1987. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 40) |
HEDDA AND LOUELLA
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good; Average wear from age & use, pages aged. Name blacked out on . inside front cover. Lccc; 70-174638.. 1973. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
DEMILLE THE MAN AND HIS PICTURES
|
|
|
Castle. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has some wear, tears, scuffs, light . soiling. 2 brown spots on ffep.. 1970. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 42) |
A HELL OF A WAR
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has light edgewear, sml tear.. 1993. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 43) |
NOEL COWARD
|
|
|
New York: St Martin Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has sml puncture on spine, . lightly into book spine.. 1992. First US Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 44) |
GOOD NIGHT, SWEET PRINCE The Life & Times of John Barrymore
|
|
|
Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear.. 1944. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 45) |
ONE LIFETIME IS NOT ENOUGH
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
EARLY STAGES
|
|
|
The Falcon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 47) |
I CAN'T BELIEVE I SAID THAT
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; PO label ffep.. 1992. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
WHOOPI GOLDBERG BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Rob Weisbach Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 49) |
MAX GORDON PRESENTS The Star Studded Story of His Life on Broadway
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light wear, scuffs, on DJ.. 1963. First Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 50) |
MERV
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |








