Antiques / Collectingfrom Rivers Edge Used Books |
|
Browse Antiques / Collecting | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found. |
| 1) |
FINE SCALE MODELER MAGAZINE - MARCH 1991
|
|
|
Kalmbach Publishing Company. Very Good+; Average wear from age and use.. Magazine. 4to . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 2) |
GUN TRADER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Stoeger Pub Co. Very Good+; Overweight; 3 lbs. Price sticker remnant on front.. 2000. Softcover. 10.25 x 1.5 x 8.25 Inches . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
DEUTSCHLAND NETTO-KATALOG 1976/77 MIT Europa-Union
|
|
|
Very Good; In German. Fully illustrated in color. Light staining/dust on . title page, edges.. Softcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 460 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
BICENTENNIAL WALLACE-HOMESTEAD PRICE GUIDE TO ANTIQUES AND PATTERN GLASS
|
|
|
Wallace-Homestead Book Co.. Good; Covers very scuffed, light soiling. Previous owner name inside.. 1975. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOBBIES, THE MAGAZINE FOR COLLECTORS, DECEMBER 1941
|
|
|
Very Good-; Some wear, general aging. Tear around mid spine. Light . dampstain on last page.. 1941. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
ANTIQUES MAGAZINE June 1964, Vol. LXXXV, No.6
|
|
|
Antiques. Good+; Average wear from age & use. 1964. Magazine. American art glass. Stafforshire and steam. Looking glass in America prt 3. Wooden acessories for tobacco. Joseph Carpenter clockmaker & silversmith. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
GEORGE H. LABARRE GALLERIES MAIL AUCTION AMERICANA CATALOG NO. 10, 1978
|
|
|
Near Fine. Stapled wraps. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
ANTIQUES MAGAZINE November 1962, Vol. LXXXII, No.5
|
|
|
Antiques. Good+; Average wear from age & use. 1962. Magazine. The houses in Fairmont Park, Philadelphia. ; 4to . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
MUSEUM OF HISTORICAL ARMS CATALOG NO. 32 1973
|
|
|
Museum of Historical Arms. Good; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. End papers . darkened/discolored. Front cover is scuffed with a large crease that run . vertically down the page. Back cover is also scuffed.. 1973. Paperback. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE MEKANISK MUSIK MUSEUM REVIEW. NO. 4. 1974
|
|
|
Copenhagen. Near Fine. 1974. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 86 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
KINGERY MANUFACTURING CO. & THE BARTHOLOMEW CO.: TWO POPCORN MACHINE MANUFACTURERS OF THE PAST
|
|
|
Vestal, NY: Vestal Press. Fine. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Reprint of 2 old catalogues. ; Trade PB; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
ANTIQUES MAGAZINE, JUNE 1961 Norwich, Connecticut Article
|
|
|
Antiques. Good+; Covers scuffed, light soiling. Cover written on in pen by previous . owner about articles and page numbers. Also note about cover picture . 'lithograph of Norwich (Connecticut) from west side of river 1847'.. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 13) |
CATALOGUE 1986. FISHING TACKLE / CAMPING / MARINE / ATHLETIC
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; About 1" thick. Price markered on front. . Printed on front for store in Winsted, CT. Shipping may be extra due to 3 . lb weight.. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 14) |
MUSEUM JADE AT AUCTION
|
|
|
Very Good; Catalog. Robert C. Eldred Co. , Inc. , East Dennis, MA, August . 28, 1975 archaic and other jades formerly in the museum of asian art, SF, . CA. 402 lots, 23 plates. Penned numbers on every lot and almost every . picture, presumed to be hammer price.. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 15) |
BOTTLE COLLECTING IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New Hampshire Pub Co. Very Good; Average wear from age and use.. 2000. Third Printing. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
GUN DIGEST 20TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1966
|
|
|
Gun Digest Company. Good+; Covers worn, creased, rubbed. Pages good. Oversized.. 1965. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 17) |
TROLLEYS AND STREETCARS ON AMERICAN PICTURE POSTCARDS
|
|
|
Dover Pubns. Very Good-; Light wear. Price scratched out on rear.. 1979. Softcover. 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN WILDFOWL DECOYS From Folk Art to Factory
|
|
|
Very Good+; A Sampler of the Collectibles.. 1976. Second Printing. Stapled wraps. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 19) |
WOOD CARVING : YESTERDAY & TODAY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Applied Arts Publishers. Very Good; Light wear.. 1976. Stapled wraps. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 20) |
THE BOOK OF FURNITURE AND DECORATION Period and Modern
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is lightly worn, scuffed. Shipping may be . extra due to 3lb weight.. 1941. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 21) |
UNITED STATES SPECIALIZED CATALOG OF FIRST DAY COVERS 1976-1977 43rd Edition
|
|
|
The Washington Press. Very Good; Wraps have some wear and soiling. Price sticker on front.. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BARBIE DOLL EXCLUSIVES AND MORE Identification & Values
|
|
|
Collector Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Bought new, never read but top of front . joint is 'sprung' from improper storage. Weight; 5lbs.. 1999. Hardcover. 1977 to 1997; Photographs; 11.75 x 1 x 9 Inches; 485 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 23) |
AMERICAN ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Crescent Books. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ very worn, tattered, curled at edges.. 1973. Hardcover. 4to; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 24) |
MEDIEVAL GOLDSMITH'S WORK
|
|
|
Hamlyn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 71 plates in colour.. 1969. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
CHURCH TILES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
Shire Publications Ltd. Near Fine. 1987. Stapled wraps. Shire Album; Vol. 184; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
BOOK OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Hamlyn Publishing Group. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Appears to have been read. DJ has . light edge wear. Previous owner name ffep.. 1973. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 27) |
MINKUS NEW AMERICAN STAMP CATALOG, 1973 EDITION
|
|
|
Minkus Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light bump on fore edge, mild wear. . Previous owner name on front end page. Few pen marks on pages.. 1975. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 28) |
HEIRLOOM An Introduction to Collecting Antiques
|
|
|
London: Boxtree. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First British Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
SUCCESSFUL FLEA MARKET SELLING
|
|
|
Tab Books Inc.. Very Good-; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Price penned out on . front.. 1981. Softcover. Grove Press B-155. Lccc; 68-18322.; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 30) |
COLLECTIBLES OF THE DEPRESSION
|
|
|
Wallace-Homestead Book Company. Very Good-; Scuffing, light wear on wraps. Price sticker inside.. 1971. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 31) |
GREEK COINS 1950 TO 1963
|
|
|
Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Very Good-; Covers sl yellowed. Name or word penned next to one picture.. 1964. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
COLLECTORS' SHOWCASE MAGAZINE JANUARY 1993 (Vol 13 No 1)
|
|
|
Collectors' Showcase. Very Good; Has been read. Light wear. Disneyana Convention. Bakelite & . lucite pines. Suffrage Collection. Garage Gold.. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
COLLECTORS' SHOWCASE MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1992 (Vol 13 No 2)
|
|
|
Collectors' Showcase. Very Good; Has been read. Light wear. Euro Disney. Romance Comics. 40s & . '50s Dart Toys. Antique Advertising. Lobby Cards.. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 34) |
COLLECTORS' SHOWCASE MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1992 (Vol 12 No 10)
|
|
|
Collectors' Showcase. Very Good; Has been read. A few scuffs on wraps. Operatic Divas onEarly . Advertising. Horror Comics. Roseville Dishes. Child Dolls of the 1950s & . 60s.. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
COLLECTORS' SHOWCASE MAGAZINE NOVEMBER 1991 (Vol 11 No 11)
|
|
|
Collectors' Showcase. Very Good; Has been read. Light wear. Leyendecker. Toonerville Trolleys. . German Character Dolls. Minic Cars. Ideal Bears. Gone With the Wind. . Bathing Beauties.. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
TURQUOISE The Gem of the Centuries
|
|
|
Treasure Chest Publishing. Very Good-; Seems sl wavy. Covers scuffed. Good quality glossy paper with . high quality detailed photographs. Describes the qualities and appearance . of stones based on mined areas. Wraps lightly scuffed.. 1975. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE MAGAZINE ANTIQUES. JULY 1999
|
|
|
Broadway, NY: Brant Publications. Very Good; Bugatti Furniture. Marine Paintings. Medical Instruments. . Sargent Murals.. 1999. Magazine. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION
|
|
|
The POND-EKBERG Company. Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket. Very worn including tears along spine sides. Label . partially torn off from front cover.. 1950. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
A GUIDE TO THE GRADING OF UNITED STATES COINS (5TH EDITION)
|
|
|
Brown & Dunn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
DICTIONARY OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES
|
|
|
Bonanza. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light scuffing, sunning, on DJ spine.. 1958. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
QUILTS From Colonial to Contemporary
|
|
|
Publications International. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0.75 x 11.5 x 9.5 Inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
ANTIQUE JEWELRY AND TRINKETS
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front blank end paper torn out.384 items . illustrated on 142 bl/w photo plates.. N.D.. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
AMERICAN ANTIQUES 1800-1900 A Collector's History and Guide
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Odyssey Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has average edge wear w/ chips, tears, . rubs. One lrg clsd tear, one lrg chip. PO name x 2 ffep.. 1962. First Edition (?). Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 4to; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BLUE CHINA BOOK
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; 'With over 200 illustrations. The . authoritative Guide to Staffordshire pottery, a collector's item in which . America's early history is graphically depicted. With a new chapter giving . the latest auction prices'. DJ has some edgewear, sml chips.. 1948. Not First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
WEAVES AND DRAPERIES Classic and Modern
|
|
|
Frederick A. Stokes Company. Fair with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Spine sunned, frayed, large torn . section at top. Hinges split. Pages good except ex-lib markings on eps.. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 46) |
INCREDIBLE COLLECTORS, WEIRD ANTIQUES, AND ODD HOBBIES
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good; Average wear from age and use.. 1973. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
COLLECTOR'S LUCK Or, A repository of pleasant and profitable discourses descriptive of the household furniture and ornaments of olden time
|
|
|
The Atlantic Monthly Press. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label and . card pocket removed.. 1919. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 48) |
THE NEXT-TO-NOTHING HOUSE
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Good with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. Spine edges quite . worn/frayed. Corners rubbed. Front inner hinge spliting. PO gift note . ffep. Spine lettering somewhat faded.. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 49) |
COLLECTOR'S LUCK IN SPAIN
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE PRINT COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY VOLUME 3, NUMBER 1, FEBRUARY, 1913
|
|
|
Museum of Fine Arts Boston. Good+; Edgewear. Taped wear & tear at spine. Mild foxing on fore edge. . Pages very good except edgewear on last 4 pages.. 1913. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found. |


