Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crime

from Rivers Edge Used Books

Browse Crime | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more LAW / Government / General books
1) THE STRANGLER The Story of Terror in Boston
Banks, Harold

Avon Books. Near Fine; Lt spine crease, tiny nicks at corners. Avon Books #V2173.. 1967. First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 238 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) THE BATTERED RICH
Bassett, Steve

Ashley Books, Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has light edgewear, clsd tear.. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
3) CRIME WARPS The Future of Crime in America
Bennet, Georgette

CRIME WARPS The Future of Crime in America
New York: Anchor Books. Near Fine. 1988. Softcover. 8vo; 580 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
4) THE TRIADS: THE CHINESE CRIMINAL FRATERNITY
Booth, Martin

THE TRIADS: THE CHINESE CRIMINAL FRATERNITY
Grafton Books. Very Good+; Remainder strike on bottom. Pages sl tanned.. 1991. Softcover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) MUNICIPAL POLICE ADMINISTRATION
Eastman, George D

International City Management Association. Very Good; PO name title page. Overweight: 4 lbs. Lccc; 61-7725.. 1969. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) CRIMINOLOGY A Cross-Cultural Perspective
Heiner, Robert

West Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. Trade PB; 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) SUBWAY GUNMAN A Juror's Account of the Bernhard Goetz Trial
Lesly, Mark with Charles Shuttleworth

British American Publishing. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 1.5 inch rip in DJ. 1988. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
8) CRIMINAL JUSTICE IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY MEXICO
MacLachlan, Colin M

University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has scuffs, edgewear, sml chip.. 1974. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
9) THE OPPENHEIMER HEARING
Major, John

Scarborough Books. Very Good. 1971. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) THE MIND OF THE MURDERER
Neustatter, W. Lindesay

London: Christopher Johnson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has some minor wear and stains.. 1958. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
11) MY LIFE IN COURT
Nizer, Louis

Doubleday. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine label . and card pocket.. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) ROYAL COMMISSION ON CAPITAL PUNISHMENT 1949-1953 REPORT
Royal Commission On Capital Punishment

Greenwood Press, Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Presented to Parliament by Command of Her . Majesty.. 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 505 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $107.99
13) IF YOU REALLY LOVED ME
Rule, Ann

Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) THE ANTITERRORISM HANDBOOK A Practical Guide to Counteraction Planning and Operations for Individuals, Businesses, and Government
Seger, Karl A

Presidio Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Tear on front DJ.. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) FINAL VERDICT
St. Johns, Adela Rogers

Doubleday. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
16) IN DEFENSE OF YOUTH A Study of the Role of Counsel in American Juvenile Courts
Stapleton, W. Vaughan / Teitelbaum, Lee E

IN DEFENSE OF YOUTH A Study of the Role of Counsel in American Juvenile  Courts
Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket. Pages look like-new.. 1972. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
17) TASK FORCE REPORT: DRUNKENNESS
The President's Commission On Law Enforcement

Government Printing Office. Very Good+; PO name, stamp, title page. Bit of stain/darkening at bottom . and spine. Scuffs.. 1967. Softcover. 4to . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.25
18) TASK FORCE REPORT: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Prepared by the Institute for Defense Analyses
The President's Commission On Law Enforcement

Government Printing Office. Very Good+; PO name, stamp, title page.. 1967. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) TASK FORCE REPORT: THE COURTS
The President's Commission On Law Enforcement

Government Printing Office. Very Good+; PO name, stamp, title page.. 1967. Softcover. 4to . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.75
20) TASK FORCE REPORT: JUVENILE DELINQUENCY AND YOUTH CRIME Report on Juvenile Justice and Consultant's Papers
The President's Commission On Law Enforcement

Government Printing Office. Very Good+; PO name, stamp, title page.. 1967. Softcover. 4to . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) COUNTERDETERRENCE A Report on Juvenile Sentencing and Effects of Prisonization
Wheeler, Gerald R

COUNTERDETERRENCE A Report on Juvenile Sentencing and Effects of  Prisonization
Chicago: Nelson-Hall Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 8vo; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
22) MASTERSTROKES OF CRIME DETECTION
Wren, Lassiter

Crime Club; Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket; Lettering of front rubbed. Spine lettering . gone.. 1929. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: