Crafts, Hobbies::sewingfrom Rivers Edge Used Books |
|
Browse Crafts, Hobbies::sewing | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Sewing books
|
| 1) |
VOGUE SEWING FOR THE HOME
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Mild wear from age and use.. 1986. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
CLASSIC DESIGNS FOR TODAY'S ACTIVE CHILDREN
|
|
|
Hearst Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Weight; 3lbs.. 1985. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 195 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 3) |
APPLIQUE
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Label remnants & removal damage front . pastedown.. 1983. Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Color Photographs; 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BISHOP METHOD OF CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine crease. Scuffing, rubs, on covers.. 1966. Revised Edition. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 284 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
VOGUE SEWING
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Mild scuffing on DJ. Overweight; 5 . lbs.. 1987. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 511 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 6) |
EASY TO MAKE CLOTH DOLLS AND ALL THE TRIMMINGS
|
|
|
Williamson Pub. Very Good+. 1990. Softcover. Easy-To-Make; 11 x 0.75 x 8.5 Inches; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 7) |
KNOW YOUR SEWING MACHINE
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge wear.. 1988. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
THE ART OF SEWING: SHORTCUTS TO ELEGANCE
|
|
|
Time Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; Appears to have been read.. 1973. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUILTS FOR BABIES 6 Beautiful Baby Quilts You'll Love to Applique
|
|
|
House of White Birches. Fine. 1995. Stapled wraps. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 16 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
EASY SEWING STRETCH FABRICS
|
|
|
Family Circle. Very Good+. 1990. Softcover. Family Circle; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MACHINE QUILTING
|
|
|
Chilton. Very Good+. 1980. Softcover. 8vo; 334 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 12) |
PUTTING ON THE GLITZ Unusual Fabrics and Threads for Quilting and Sewing
|
|
|
Chilton Book Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Creative Machine Arts Series; 11 x 0.75 x 8.25 Inches; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
COUNTRY WEEKEND PATCHWORK QUILTS
|
|
|
Sedgewood Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bit of edgewear, scuffs on DJ.. 1990. Hardcover. 8vo; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
MODERN SEWING METHODS
|
|
|
Affiliated Publishers, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket; Sml tear at upper spine. "A Complete Guide . to Home Sewing", "Modern Sewing Methods with a Zigzag Machine", "Modern . Sewing Methods with Fully Automatic Machines".. 1957. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 15) |
QUICK & EASY PATTERN BOOK
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good; Pages tanned, esp edges. "cut your dressmaking time in half!" a . bantam minibook.. 1971. Softcover. 24mo; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEW HOME MEMORY CRAFT 6000 INSTRUCTION BOOK
|
|
|
Good; Well-used, well-worn. Dog-earred pages, tears.. N.D.. Stapled wraps. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
SEWING SKINNER ULTRASUEDE FABRIC
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Palmer/Pletsch Publishing. Fine. 1989. Eighteenth Printing. Stapled wraps. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 18) |
GREAT SEWING ACCESSORIES-TO SEW
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 10.25 x 0.5 x 9 Inches; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
SINGER SEWING BOOK
|
|
|
Singer Sewing Machine Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild soiling/yellowing on boards. All . aspects of home sewing- clothes, quilting, curtains, slipcovers etc. . . Well illustrated. (Fashion and decor photos are a hoot). Overweight; 3 lbs.. 1954. Third Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 20) |
STREAMLINED DRESSMAKING
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has about average edgewear for . age, age-yellowed, sml peeled area on rear. Boards and edges speckled . w/light age/dust spots.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 21) |
SPEED SEWING 103 Sewing Machine Shortcuts
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has light edge wear, DJ has light . edge wear/wrinkles.. 1982. Hardcover. 8vo . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 22) |
DECORATIVE MACHINE STITCHING (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
|
|
|
Cy Decosse Incorporated. Fine. 1991. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
A TOUCH OF STYLE Sewing Simple, Inventive Clothes
|
|
|
Penguin. Very Good; A few spots stain on front wrap (like grape juice) . PO name . inside.. 1981. Softcover. Trade PB; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 24) |
ERICA WILSON'S QUILTS OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Oxmoor House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; PO name inside. DJ has edgewear w/tiny . tears. Weight; 3lbs.. 1979. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|



