Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts, Hobbies::photography

from Rivers Edge Used Books

Browse Crafts, Hobbies::photography | Return to Rivers Edge Used Books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
1) PHOTOGRAPHY HANDBOOK, NO. 9

Fawcett Books. Very Good+. 1942. Softcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) CAMERA AND LENS The creative approach : studio, laboratory, and operation
Adams, Ansel

New York Graphic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1976. Hardcover. Basic photo ; 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
3) THE YASHICA GUIDE TO PICTURE TAKING FUN FOR ALL
Ahlers, Arvel W

New York: Popular Library. Very Good-; Has a bit of edge wear.. 1966. Softcover. 8vo; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY Its Art and Techniques
Angel, Heather

Fountain Pr Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has a bit of edgewear.. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) SPECIAL EFFECTS FOR PRINT ART DIRECTORS, DESIGNERS, AND PHOTOGRAPHERS A Menu of Unretouched Special Effects
Blackman, Barry

Van Nostrand Reinhold/Co Wiley. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; PO name inside.. 1987. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
6) DO IT IN THE DARK
Burk, Tom

Hpbooks. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHING PEOPLE
Busselle, Michael

HP Books. Very Good+; Minor wear, scuffs. HTP loose.. 1983. Not First Edition. Softcover. Remainder; 4to; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
8) THE ABC'S OF PICTURE-TAKING EASE With the Canon A-series and T-series cameras
Canon,

Canon. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear.. 1985. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
9) COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Charles, David

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine lettering faded. Frayed at spine bottom. . Dampstains on rear board. Pages good.. 1934. Second Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
10) VISIONS AND IMAGES American Photographers on Photography
Diamonstein, Barbaralee

Rizzoli International Publications. Very Good; Average wear from age and use. Lower fore corner bumped. Sml . drip stain on upper fore corner of first few pages. Price stickers on . front.. 1981. Softcover. B&W Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
11) SUCCESSFUL HOLIDAY PICTURES (DIXONS WORLD OF PHOTOGRAPHY)
Dixons

Eaglemoss. Good+ with no dust jacket; Cocked.. 1985. Hardcover. Dixons World of Photography; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
12) KODAK BLACK-AND-WHITE DARKROOM DATAGUIDE
Eastman Kodak Company

Eastman Kodak Co. Very Good; Metal comb-bound pages covered w/stiff wraps.. 1979. Softcover. Kodak publication; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
13) USING FILTERS
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Eastman Kodak Company. Very Good+; Appears to have been read. Has price sticker affixed to front . cover (top) .. 1988. Softcover. 4to; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) YOU PRESS THE BUTTON, WE DO THE REST
Ford, Colin / Steinforth, Karl (editors)

YOU PRESS THE BUTTON, WE DO THE REST
London: Dirk Nishen Publishing. Near Fine; Illustrated history with 100 sepia, late victorian photos in . early, circular Kodak images. Book probably was bound irregularly as first . 14 pages unside down and inside out.. 1988. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
15) SPORTS AND ADVENTURE PHOTOGRAPHY (POINT & SHOOT)
Hargrave, Sean

Amphoto. Near Fine; Sticker on front.. 1995. Softcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
16) THE BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Hedgecoe, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Overweight; 4 lbs. Min self wear.. 1976. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 456 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
17) HOW TO TAKE GREAT PICTURES WITH YOUR SLR
Jacobs, Lou Jr

HP Books. Very Good; Some discoloration due to age along front binding.. 1982. Not First Edition. Softcover. 4to; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) PHOTOGRAPHING STILL LIFE
Joel, Seth

Amphoto. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges rubbed. Sticker on front.. 1990. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
19) PHOTOJOURNALISM Photography With a Purpose
Kerns, Robert L

Prentice Hall. Good+ with no dust jacket; Section of 67 pages have been pushed in and are . wrinkled.. 1980. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) ENLARGING in Black-and-White and Color
Kodak

Kodak. Very Good-; Light wear.. 1972. Fourth Edition. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) PROFESSIONAL PRINTING IN BLACK-AND-WHITE
Kodak

Kodak. Very Good-; Light wear. Hole punched for binder.. 1972. Stapled wraps. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) USING FILTERS
Kodak

Kodak. Very Good+. 1981. First Edition (?). Softcover. 4to; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
23) KODAK REFERENCE HANDBOOK Materials, Processes, Technique
Kodak

KODAK REFERENCE HANDBOOK Materials, Processes, Technique
Eastman Kodak Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Ring binder. Appears aged but hardly . used/read.. 1951. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
24) PROCESSING CHEMICALS AND FORMULAS FOR BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY
Kodak

Kodak. Very Good-; Slightly aged looking. Hole-punched for a binder.. 1968. Sixth Edition. Stapled wraps. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) PHOTOGRAPHIC SCREEN PRINTING (SIXTH EDITION)
Kosloff, Albert

Signs of the Times Pub Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
26) THE COMPLETE BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHY
Laycock, George

Doubleday & Company. Very Good+; Book appears to have been read.. 1979. Hardcover. 8vo; 149 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
27) DARKROOM MAGIC
Litzel, Otto

Amphoto. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Average wear from age and use.. 1972. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) HANDTINTING PHOTOGRAPHS Materials, Techniques and Special Effects
Martin, Judy / Annie Colbeck

North Light Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; PO name inside.. 1989. Hardcover. 11.25 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
29) EXPERT TECHNIQUES FOR HOME VIDEO PRODUCTION
Mattingly, E. Grayson

Tab Books Inc.. Very Good+; Sml amount wear. PO name inside.. 1983. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
30) FILTERS AND SPECIAL EFFECT ATTACHMENTS. Their Correct Use for Better Results in Still and Motion Pictures
Mellert / Oppitz

Berlin: Schiele & Schon. Very Good+; Top right corner, slight bump. Front board has some light . scuffing.. 1979. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
31) BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO CAMERA ACCESSORIES
Mitton, Bruce H

BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO CAMERA ACCESSORIES
Doubleday & Company. Very Good+. 1981. Second Printing. Softcover. Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
32) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY COMPLETE 20 VOLUME SET
Morgan, Willard D. (editor)

Greystone Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor, handling-type wear. Overweight: 43 . lbs. Domestic, media post only, at cost.. 1964. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) PHOTOGRAPHY IN PRINTMAKING
Newton, Charles

London: V & A Compton Pitman. Very Good-; Small creases in the front and back, light wear.. 1979. Softcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
34) HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH WOMEN BEAUTIFULLY
O'Rourke, J. Barry

Watson-Guptill Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild wear. Sticker on front.. 1986. Softcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
35) HOT SHOTS how to photograph beauty that sells
O'Rourke, J. Barry

Amphoto. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear, corner bumped. Sticker on . front.. 1992. Softcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
36) NIKON SYSTEM HANDBOOK
Peterson, B. Moose

Images Pr. Good+; Covers have wear, creasing, laminate peeling.. 1991. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 155 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
37) THE TRAVELLERS'S BOOK OF COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Phillips, Van / Owen Thomas

London: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Weighs 5lbs. Very light edge wear to . book and DJ. DJ has a small tear in the front.. 1972. Hardcover. Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
38) THE FOCAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY: DESK EDITION
Purves, Frederick (editor)

Amphoto. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner name on front blank end . paper. Light yellowing on DJ. Overweight; 3 lbs.. 1963. Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1298 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
39) BINOCULARS AND SCOPES AND THEIR USES IN PHOTOGRAPHY
Reichert, Robert J. and Elsa

Chilton. Very Good; Mild wear, scuffs on wraps. Lccc; 61-5626.. 1961. Second Printing. Softcover. The Modern Camera Guide; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) JOHN SHAW'S CLOSEUPS IN NATURE
Shaw, John

Amphoto. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
41) SLR PHOTOGRAPHERS HANDBOOK
Shipman, Carl

H. P. Books. Very Good; Minimal edge wear. 1977. Softcover. 4to; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) FILM: THE CREATIVE EYE
Sohn, David A

Geo. A. Pflaum. Good+; Wraps very worn w/scuffs, rubs, creases. Cocked. PO name. Lccc; . 74-129505.. 1970. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
43) A MANUAL OF AIRBRUSH TECHNIQUE
Tobias, J. Carroll

American Photographic Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Soiling on red cloth over boards, some . fingerprint-type soiling, mostly on rear. 2 penned notes on rear pastedown.. 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99

Sign up to receive offers and updates: