Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from KingChamp Books

Browse Humor | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
1) Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
Adams, Joey

NY: Crown Publishers, 1976 186 pp.Several b&w photos scattered through text. Very light wear, no markings, binding firm. Joey Adams spins memories of Friars Club roasts over the decades including those that targeted Sinatra and other Rat Packers.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.13
2) When Body Language Goes Bad
Adams, Scott

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McNeel Publishing, 2003 128 pp., Glossy cover. Unread, spine uncreased, as new, no markings.. Collection No. 21 of Dilbert antics. Includes new characters, such as M.T. Suit and Psycho Hillbilly.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
3) Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Adams, Scott

NY: HarperBusiness (HarperCollins), 1996 Nearly new, no markings. Unpaginated, about 100 pp. of text and cartoons. Evil Dogbert, the human resources devil, gives his management training manual, written in Dilbert style.. First Edition. Pictorial Board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
4) The Washington Wits
Adler, Bill, Ed

NY: MacMillan, 1967 270 pp. Very clean, no markings, slight foxing on upper part of foredge, text clean. The number 50049 appears on bottom right corner of rear cover. Adler gives a sampling of humor from Washington officialdom of the '60s, including chapters on Robert F. Kennedy, Hubert Humphrey, Johnson Administration officials, plus various congressmen. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
5) Dave Barry's Greatest Hits
Barry, Dave

NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1988 287 pp. Nearly new, slight toning. No markings. A collection of 81 Dave Barry humor columns.. 17th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
6) Sunday Nights at Seven: The Jack Benny Story
Benny, Jack and Benny, Joan

NY: Warner Books, 1990 302 pp. 30 pp. b&w photos., tape on dj. Foreword by George Burns. Benny and his daughter relate their family life.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
7) Peg Bracken's Appendix to the I Hate to Cook Book
Bracken, Peg

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966 179 pp. Still bright and close to new, no markings. Small ding on top edge of dj's front panel. Binding firm. A humorous follow-up to her classic "I Hate to Cook Book." This volume blends recipes with culinary philosophy, designed for the busy person who wants to minimize time and aggravation in the kitchen. Cover blurb promises "140 recipes and 323 afterthoughts." Published as feminism was gaining momentum; more relevant than ever in today's age of two-earner couples.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Knight, Hilary. 8vo -- 8.25 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
8) Curses! Broiled Again! The Hottest Urban Legends Going
Brunvand, Jan Harold

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1989 335 pp. Some soil to cover, text clean, no markings, light edgewear on spine. A University of Utah English professor collects a broad sampling of modern urban legends and adds a dash of humor in the retelling.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
9) While Reagan Slept
Buchwald, Art

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 334 pp. Dj chipped at bottom. DJ lettering faintly bled thru to front yellow board. Small dent bottom of front cover. Text clean, no marks. A collection of Buchwald's satirical columns about the Reagan administration.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Steve Mendelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
10) Krazy Kat
Cantor, Jay

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 245 pp. Novel based on Krazy Kat comic strip by George Herrimon, a romance at the dawn of the nuclear age. Ex-libris sticker f.e.p.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) The Jug-Eared Kid
Carter, John

Daytona Beach Florida: The News-Journal Corp., 2000 273 pp. Lightly thumbed, corners bumped. No markings. Spine uncreased. Color cover sketch by Steve McLachlin. A delightful collection of newspaper columns by the late John Carter, who amused Daytona Beach readers with tales of his boyhood in Jacksonville and the Old Florida characters and folkways that he cherished. Carter worked at the Daytona Beach News-Journal for nearly 15 years, and his catch phrases and anecdotes are still repeated by News-Journal oldtimers.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo-- 9 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
12) Dere Mr. President: The Hilarious Letters Kids Write to the President
Coons, Hannibal, Ed

Wheaton, Ill.: Key Publications, 1972 128 pp. Soil to covers, dampstain on rear cover, title page. Textblock clean. No markings. Foreword by Richard Nixon, introduction by Art Linkletter, who conceived the project. A collection of scores of letters children wrote to the White House during Nixon's administration. Linkletter says they were selected on a nonpartisan basis. A humorous assortment that gives no hint of the clouds of Watergate that were starting to gather. A few refer to the Vietnam war, however.. 3rd Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by De Marco, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
13) The Salterton Trilogy
Davies, Robertson

NY: Penguin, 1986 808 pp. Binding firm, tiny chip on cover. No markings. Humorous tales about a quaint Canadian city. Contents: Malice, A Mixture of Frailties and Tempest-Tost. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
14) Three Amazons Versus the Last Eligible Male
Elliott, Ollie

Seattle: Carlyle Publication, 1967 256 pp. Clean, firm binding, some rubbing on dj. Title page is stamped "A gift from the Estate of Oliver Elliott." Elliott, a Washington State lawyer, offers a humorous novel about a young lawyer being trapped in a mine with a boy and three Turkish women athletes. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) The Art of W.C. Fields
Everson, William K

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1967 232 pp. Heavily illustrated review of W.C. Fields' film career. Written by a UK film historian who taught at the New School for Social Research. L.C. no. 67-25175. Hole in spine of Dj, cover rubbed and scuffed. Pages fine. No markings.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
16) Why Do Clocks Run Clockwise and Other Imponderables
Feldman, David

NY: Perennial Books (Harper & Row), 1989 251 pp., index. Light wear, corners curled. Binding firm, no markings. A collection of more than 200 questions and aswers about trivial mysteries of everyday life. Examples: Why does the moon look larger on the horizon? Why do dogs smell funny when they get wet? Why is the red light on top on a traffic signal? The author also wrote "When Do Fish Sleep?". 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Schwan, Kas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
17) Why Do Dogs Have Wet Noses?
Feldman, David

NY: HarperPerennial, 1990 249 pp. More than 200 explanations of common patterns and phenomena we encounter in every day life, witten in a humorus vein. Sequel to "When Do Fish Sleep?" Nearly new, no markings.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kassie Schwan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) He Was A Midwestern Boy on His Own
Greene, Bob

NY .: Ballantine Books, 1991 304 pp. Cover corner creased, pages toned, otherwise nearly new, spine uncreased. A collection of charming pieces on the contemporary American scene by Chicago Tribune writer Bob Greene.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
19) How I Get Through Life
Grodin, Charles

NY: William Morrow, 1992 397 pp. Light shelf wear, but very clean and sturdy, no markings. A collection of humorous essays, with a few serious thoughts woven in, by actor Charles Grodin.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
20) If the Gods Had Meant for Us to Vote, They Would Have Given Us Candidates
Hightower, Jim

NY: HarperCollins, 2000 354 pp. Lightly read, slight soil on fore edge. Tiny tear on title page. No markings, firm binding. Commentator Hightower provides a satirical view of the sad state of American politics, focusing in particular on the 2000 presidential election. With index and an appendix of influential think tanks and political action groups.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
21) King of the Night: The Life of Johnny Carson
Leamer, Laurence

NY: William Morrow, 1989 448 pp., with 20 pp. b&w photos, notes. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise clean and nearly new.A biography of Carson, including frank reminiscences by his wives. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
22) Anguished English
Lederer, Richard

Charleston, S.C.: Wyrich & Co., 1987 117 pp. Several full page cartoons. Very clean, minimal wear, no markings. A high school English teacher recounts, with good natured despair, the most notorious language bloopers he has encountered. Subtitle: An Anthology of Accidental Assaults Upon Our Language.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Thompson, Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
23) Acquired Tastes
Mayle, Peter

NY: Bantam, 1992 229 pp. Spine uncreased, light soil rear cover, smudge on fore edge, moderately thumbed, slight damp stain on 2 preliminary pages. Text clean, bright. Mayle gives sprightly pointers on living the good life, based on his international travels. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
24) The Good Samaritan Strikes Again
McManus, Patrick F

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1992 211 pp., fresh, bright. Signed by author on front free endpaper and dated "11-25-92." No other markings. Dj price clipped, flaps creased. A collection of 24 humorous sketches, many of them about naive boyhood.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
25) Give War a Chance
O'Rourke, P.J

NY: Random House, 1993 233 pp. P.J. O'Rourke skewers liberals and others in this collection of satirical essays about modern wars, uprisings and other aspects on contemporary society.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) Parliament of Whores
O'Rourke, P.J

NY: Vintage Books (Random House), 1992 233 pp. P.J. O'Rourke gives humorous commentary on modern society and government, skewering both liberals and conservatives.. 1st Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
27) Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut
O'Rourke, P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995 341 pp. Light soil on cover. Binding firm, no markings. A collection of O'Rourke's humor writing over a 25-year period.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
28) Sgt. Piggy's Lonely Hearts Club Comic : A Pearls Before Swine Treasury
Pastis, Stephan

Kansas City, Missouri: Andrews McMeal Publishing, 2004 081005571. 256 pp. Cover and a few page have corner curling. Cover corners rubbed. Small dampstain visible on bottom margin of inside cover, first 3-4 pages. Otherwise clean, no markings. An anthology of the Pearls Before Swine cartoon strip from its debut at the end of 2001 through mid-2003. The wry observations of Pig and Rat as they try to make sense of a confusing world. In an introduction Pastis tells how the strip came into being.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to -- 11 in Tall. Anthology. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
29) The Comic Imagination in America
Rubin, Louis D., Ed

New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1973 430 pp. Library card remains on free front end paper; a few pages dogeared. No markings. Dust jacket in mylar. Twenty-four academic critics examine in 32 essays the role of humor in American literature from colonial times to the present. Writers surveyed include Benjamin Franklin, Washington Irving, Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, H.L. Mencken, William Faulkner, Eudory Welty and others. Material originally was prepared for Voice of America broadcasts. Index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.56
30) How to be a Compleat Clown
Sanders, Toby

NY: Stein and Day, 1978 220 pp., bibliography, glossary Very clean, sturdy binding, no markings, dust jacket slightly chipped. . A guide to getting started in clowning, with suggestions for gags. Includes chapters on juggling, ventriloquism, puppetry, magic tricks. Author Toby Sanders has been a professional clown for years and has taught at the New School for Social Research.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine./Good. Illus. by Schure, David, and Sanders, Toby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
31) The Ego is Always at the Wheel: Bagatelles
Schwartz, Delmore (Phillips, Robert, Ed.)

NY: New Directions Publishing, 1986 146 pp., light edgewear, gift inscription on half title page, otherwise very clean. Dust jacket is a color photo, tinted in 1950 postcard style, showing young Schwartz riding in a convertible with James Agee and his wife Alma. Gilt title lettering on spine, blue cloth cover. A collection of 19 humorous essays on such topics as "Dostoevsky and the Bell Telephone Company.". Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
32) Me Talk Pretty One Day
Sedaris, David

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 2000 272 pp., light shelf wear. Bit of price tag residue on lower spine. Previous owner's name in small ink letters, and a blacked-out name on front endpaper. An anthology of 28 humorous essays originally appearing in the New Yorker, Esquire and on BBC and elsewhere. Topics include Sedaris' strange family, his nerdy boyhood, his forays into gay life and a hilarious home visit by his teacher, inspiring the title piece. Sedaris has become a well-known humorist on NPR. First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
33) Sein Language
Seinfeld, Jerry

NY: Bantam Books, 1995 180 pp. Comedian Jerry Seinfeld gives humorous observations on life in mini-essays. Clean, no markings. Firm binding, somewhat slanted.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
34) Confessions of a Late Night Talk Show Host
Shandling, Gary (with Rensin, David)

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998 237 pp., with 80+ pp. of b&w photos. Remainder slash mark on bottom edge. Nearly new, tight, slight edgewear of dj. Price sticker over Shandling's face on dj, perhaps removable with care. Subtitle: The Autobiography of Larry Sanders as told to Gary Shandling. A lighthearted book that presents Shandling in the sitcom persona of talk show host Larry Sanders, the HBO sitcom character. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
35) Low Man on a Totem Pole
Smith, H. Allen

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1945 205 pp. Bumped, previous owner's name on front endpaper, slight yellowing. Otherwise clean. Smith gives humorous, self-deprecating account of his wide-eyed bumpkin career in newspapers. Smith wrote for the New York World Telegram. Introduction by Fred Allen. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
36) "Where Did You Go?" "Out." "What Did You Do?" "Nothing"
Smith, Robert Paul

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1957 124 pp. with line drawings. DJ has tears, chips, mended by tape. Book clean and sturdy. Previous owner's address stamped on front endpaper. A charming reminiscence about boyhood before World War 2. Lots of anecdotes about games, pastimes, boys' values, etc. . 7th Printing. Boards. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Spanfeller, James J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
37) W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
Taylor, Robert Lewis

NY: Signet (New American Library), 1967 285 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos. Light wear, corner creasing and light rubbing, but still firm and fairly bright text. No marking. A readable, lively biography of one of Hollywood's greatest film comedians. A NY Times review states: "Robert Lewis Taylor has written a hilarious history of the fabulous comedian, written it with understanding, sympathy and a gay respect for the scandalous facts involved.". 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) The Wreck of the "Rusty Nail"
Trudeau, G. B

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1983 Unpaginated, about 100 pp. Nearly new, spine uncreased. No markings. A collection of Doonesbury cartoons about the adventures of Duke and Honey in their try at Caribbean smuggling. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
39) On Writing and Publishing
Twain, Mark

NY: Book of the Month Club, 1996. 167 pp. Light wear, no marking in text. Small quarter-inch darkish spot on front cover. Tan wraps with photo of Twain enjoying a cigar in a rocking chair on a verandah. A collection of excerpts and anecdotes in which Twain expounds on the writing craft and the publishing business. Compiled by Kathy Kiernan. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Anthology. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
40) Tracey Takes On
Ullman, Tracey

NY: Hyperion Books, 1998 259 pp. on coated stock. A few pages contain paper doll cutouts. Many color photos. Virtually new, no remainder marks or other markings.Gift quality. A delightful potpourri of Tracey Ullman's various television characters, and their snippets of wisdom.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8.25 in Tall By 6.25 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: