Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.

Browse Archaeology | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.
1) Archaeology and the Religion of Israel: The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941
Albright, W. F

Archaeology and the Religion of Israel: The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941
John Hopkins Press 1956, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Archaeology of Palestine
Albright, W. F

The Archaeology of Palestine
Pelican A199 [A199] 1960, revised reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Archaeology 1991--September/10
Archaeology 1991--September/10 (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.99
4) Stonehenge
Atkinson, R. J. C

Stonehenge
Pelican A450 [A450] 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction
Biers, William R

The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction
Cornell University Press [0-8014-9229-7] 1985, 4th printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Underwater Exploration
Bowood, Richard

Underwater Exploration
Ladybird Books [0-7214-0140-6] 1967. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, edgeworn, no dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Underwater Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.70
7) Modern Archaeology
Browne, David

Coles 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Bibliography. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
8) Lost Cities
Cottrell, Leonard

Grosset's Universal Library UL151 [UL151] 1963. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
9) The Lion Gate
Cottrell, Leonard

The Lion Gate
Pan Piper TP126 [TP126] 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) The Bull of Minos
Cottrell, Leonard

Pan GP36 [GP36] 1960, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
11) Life Under the Pharaohs (Quantity available: 2)
Cottrell, Leonard

Life Under the Pharaohs
Pan GP89 [GP89] 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptian History). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Wonders of Antiquity
Cottrell, Leonard

Wonders of Antiquity
Pan X190 [X190] 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb
Cottrell, Leonard

The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb
Dell 7711 [7711] 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptian History). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Anvil of Civilization
Cottrell, Leonard

The Anvil of Civilization
Mentor MD197 [MD197] 1960, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Lost Pharaohs (Quantity available: 2)
Cottrell, Leonard

The Lost Pharaohs
Pan GP54 [GP54] 1960, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs, bibliography. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) The Lost Pharaohs
Cottrell, Leonard

The Lost Pharaohs
Pan X168 [X168 0-330-02303-9] 1962, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs, bibliography. Black marker used on pre-title page. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb
Cottrell, Leonard

The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb
Dell 7711 [7711] 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptian History). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.49
18) Life Under the Pharaohs
Cottrell, Leonard

Life Under the Pharaohs
Tempo T62 [T62] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptian History). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) The Bull of Minos
Cottrell, Leonard

The Bull of Minos
Pan GP36 [GP36] 1961, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
20) The Lost Pharaohs
Cottrell, Leonard

The Lost Pharaohs
Pan Piper XP62 [XP62] 1964, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Illustrated. . . . (Archaeology, Egyptology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) Fossil Man (Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.)
Day, Michael H

Fossil Man (Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color.)
Bantam Science R6804 [R6804] 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color 4. . . . (Fossil Man). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) The Undersea Adventure
Diole, Philippe

The Undersea Adventure
Pan GP29 [GP29] 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.25
23) 4000 Years Under the Sea (Quantity available: 2)
Diole, Philippe

Pan GP63 [GP63] 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
24) The Massage Book
Downing, George (Illustrations by Anne Kent Rush.)

The Massage Book
Random House-The BookWorks [0-394-70770-2] 1985, 27th printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . Illustrations by Anne Kent Rush. . . . (Prehistoric Man). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I. E. S

The Pyramids of Egypt
Pelican [0-14-020168-8] 1975, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
26) The Treasures of Tutankhamun
Edwards, I. E. S

The Treasures of Tutankhamun
Penguin [0-14-004287-3] 1977, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I. E. S

Pelican A168 [A168] 1955, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
28) The Pyramids of Egypt
Edwards, I. E. S

The Pyramids of Egypt
Pelican A168 [A168] 1964, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . Photographs, illustrations, bibliography. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile
Fairservis, Walter A

Mentor MT460 [MT460] 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. . . . (Ancient Civilizations, Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
30) The Ancient Greeks
Finley, M. E

The Ancient Greeks
Pelican [0-14-020812-7] 1975, 3rd revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Development of North American Archaeology
Fitting, James E. (editor)

The Development of North American Archaeology
Anchor A889 [A889] 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) In Search of Ancient Italy
Grimal, Pierre

In Search of Ancient Italy
Evans Brothers 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.00
33) Everyday Life of the Greeks and Romans
Guhl, E. (With W. Koner.)

Crescent Books [0-517-68633-3] 1989. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Ancient Civilizations). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
34) The Antiquities of Jordan
Harding, G. Lankester

The Antiquities of Jordan
Lutterworth 1960, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Man and the Sun
Hawkes, Jacquetta

Man and the Sun
London: Readers Union 1963. (Hardcover) 280pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Illustrations., appendices, index. . . . (Archaeology, Folklore, Sun). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Stonehenge Decoded
Hawkins, Gerald S. (With John B. White.)

Book Club [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. . . . Locale: England; Salisbury Plain. . . . (Archaeology, Stonehenge). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.49
37) Stonehenge Decoded
Hawkins, Gerald S. (With John B. White.)

Stonehenge Decoded
Fontana [0-00-632315-4] 1979, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Locale: England; Salisbury Plain. . . . (Archaeology, Stonehenge). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) Dinosaurs
Hotton III, Nicholas

Pyramid Worlds of Science WS13 [WS13] 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . (Paleontology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.49
39) Foundations in the Dust
Lloyd, Seton

Foundations in the Dust
Pelican A336 [A336] 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Locale: Mesopotamia. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Greek Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
MacKendrick, Paul

The Greek Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Norton [0-393-30111-7] [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy: Second Edition
MacKendrick, Paul

The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy: Second Edition
Norton [0-393-30119-2] [date not indicated], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Voyage to Atlantis
Mavor, James W

Voyage to Atlantis
Fontana [0-00-633250-1] 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.99
43) Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings
Neubert, Otto

Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings
Mayflower [0-583-12141-1] 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) The Gold of Troy
Payne, Robert

Paperback Library 52-122 [52-122] 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
45) The Gold of Troy
Payne, Robert

Pan X111 [X111] 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
46) The Gold of Troy; The Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buried Cities of Ancient Greece
Payne, Robert (Biography of Henry Schliemann.)

The Gold of Troy; The Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buried Cities of Ancient Greece
Book Club [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. . . . Photographs. . . . Biography of Henry Schliemann. . . . Locale: Greece. . . . (Archaeology, Ancient Civilizations). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.49
47) The Dorak Affair
Pearson, Kenneth (With Patricia Connor.)

Atheneum [1968], 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Photographs. . . . (Archaeology, Turkey). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.49
48) Sunken History
Silverberg, Robert

Bantam Pathfinder FP75 [FP75] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.99
49) Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Silverberg, Robert

Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 [FP41] 1963. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.99
50) Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Silverberg, Robert

Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 [FP41] [1963], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Archaeology). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: