Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANIMALS: Cats, Dogs, Domestic animals

from BooksR4U

Browse ANIMALS: Cats, Dogs, Domestic animals | Return to BooksR4U | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / General books
1) CATS SLEEP ANYWHERE

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D C Heath & Co, 1989 Listed at sixty two dollars!. Hardcover. Very good Condition. 10.1 x 8 x 0.7 inches. Out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
2) Incredible Dogs and Their Incredible Tales
Allan Zullo, Mara Bovsu

Scholastic Book Services Incredible Dogs and Their Incredible Tales By Allan Zullo and Mara Bovsun Dogs are brave, smart, loyal and goofy. They are eager to play and even more eager to please. They ask for nothing more than a pat on the head and food in their bowl. This book is a celebration of incredible canines — a fancy word for dogs — whose antics and adventures will astound and amuse you. For example, Yellow Dog the mutt made an official appearance in a professional baseball game... Meg the Border collie herded sheep even though she had only two legs... Bruno the Great Dane caused a plate-smashing, glass-shattering panic in an elegant hotel... Henry the retriever ran right off a 140-foot cliff and lived to chase birds again. The book includes many remarkable stories of dog heroes. For instance, Budweiser the St. Bernard twice ran into a burning house to rescue children... Blue the Australian blue heeler, fought off a huge alligator to save the life of his master…Mariah the Rottweiler stopped an attack on her master by grabbing a baseball bat... and Punch the Labrador retriever saved a fellow hunting dog from drowning. Whether they are strays, purebreds or mutts, one thing is certain. Dogs are simply amazing!. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
3) THE BEST CAT EVER
Amory, Cleveland

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1993 he story of Polar Bear, the stray cat rescued by Amory in 1978, began with the best-selling The Cat Who Came for Christmas ( LJ 10/1/87) and continued with The Cat and the Curmudgeon ( LJ 8/1/90). It reaches its inevitable conclusion here. However, readers expecting multiple cat stories and a continuation of the Amory-Polar Bear antics may be disappointed. Most of the book concerns Amory's reflections on his life (i.e., his class reunion at Harvard) and his views on humane issues (not surprising when you realize he founded the Fund for Animals). Luckily, Amory is a very readable writer, and he is able to present his sideline comments and musings without appearing to stand on a soapbox. Two highlights of this volume are Amory's response to his classmates' appeal for a donation to their class fund and the final chapter, with his heartfelt perspective on pet loss. Despite its rambling style, The Best Cat Ever will have animal lovers everywhere lapping it up like a bowl of warm milk. - Edell Marie Schaefer, Brookfield P.L., Wis. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist The eponymous feline is, of course, Polar Bear, the stray Amory adopted in The Cat Who Came for Christmas (1987) and celebrated in The Cat and the Curmudgeon (1990). But as the new book opens, the venerable puss has "been with" Amory for 14 years: no one quite knows how old he was when he was snatched from the snow on Christmas Eve. So after Amory strolls down a pre-Polar Bear memory lane--with his usual entertaining tales and ever-so-catty comments about places (Milton Academy and Harvard), people (Kate Hepburn, the Duke and Duchess of Windsor, and other celebrities), and publications (the Saturday Evening Post and TV Guide)--he gets down to brass tacks: the medical problems that beset man and beast in their later years. Amory and Polar Bear both suffer from arthritis; Amory is hit by a truck; and Polar Bear develops serious kidney problems. As pompous as Amory's prose can be, his love and respect for the critter with whom he lived for a decade and a half are palpable.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8 x 5.8 x 1 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $10.84
4) JOURNEY THROUGH PET LOSS
Antinori, Deborah

JOURNEY THROUGH PET LOSS
Basking Ridge, New Jersey, U.S.A.: YokoSpirit Publications, 1999 Library JournalL While some people recover relatively quickly from the death of a pet, many suffer intensely and often need assistance in coping. A drama therapist and hypnotherapist, Antinori's aim is to help those who go through a variety of possible phases and validate their feelings. After trying to explain why the loss hurts so much, she deals with the power of memories, tributes, euthanasia, burial, cremation, and phases of the grieving process. Her relatively thorough exploration of this topic includes discussion of the meaning of relationships with pets. The pet as an extended parent to the owner will likely seem extreme to many. Her tendency to talk so much about her own experiences makes the tapes seem based far more in catharsis for herself than she admits. A small, helpful, but not all-inclusive booklet of various services and counseling resources is included. AudioFile - Anita Goldman Horning An actress turned therapist chronicles her feelings about the loss of her beloved dog, Yoko. Antinori expresses the grief process through original poetry and shares important resources. She also encourages listeners to take their own paths in experiencing grief. Antinori reads with sensitivity and compassion, clearly indicating she is close to the subject matter. Sounding wistful, she describes all the happy years with Yoko. Her sentimentality may be too palpable for some listeners, but those in similar circumstances will probably relate to her emotions. Listed at twenty five dollars.. Audio Cassette Program. As New. Boxed. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.37
5) THE ANIMAL ARK TREASURY
Baglio, Ben M

Scholastic, Inc, 2002 A great gift for every Animal Ark fan; it is part of the ANIMAL ART TREASURY, a series of eleven exciting short stories, as well as a full-length novel and profiles of Mandy Hope's favorite animals. = ALL animals and animal lovers are welcome at the Animal Ark Veterinary Clinic. 346 pages.. Hardcover. Brand New Condition/No Book jacket as Published. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.88
6) PAMPER YOUR POOCH
Books, Lorenz

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Anness Publishing, Ltd., 1996 <B> The ultimate practical project book for every mutt, with dogwalk fashions, dog decor, tricks and training, doggie treats, horoscopes and canine cuisine. The ideal self-training manual for all caring owners - improving your body language and perfecting your communication skills.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 11.0 in x 10.5 in x 0.5 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
7) CAT ON THE SCENT
Brown, Rita Mae

New York: Bantam, 1999 The animals in Crozet, Virginia, are a lot smarter than the humans, which will come as no surprise to the devoted fans of Rita Mae Brown's mysteries featuring Mrs. Murphy the tiger cat, the luxury-loving feline known as Pewter, and Tee Tucker, a curious corgi. In their seventh outing, they're leaps and bounds ahead of Harry Haristeen, the spunky postmistress they call Mom. Long before anyone else knows what's going on, they've figured out the connection between the shot fired at wealthy Sir Henry Vane-Tempest during the reenactment of a Civil War battle and a missing airplane hidden in Tally Urquhart's barn. They're better at finding evidence trampled underfoot at a crime scene than any detective is, and they know just whose lap to drop it in. While they might not understand exactly why county commissioner Archie Ingram is so exercised about Vane-Tempest's plans for development in Albemarle County--particularly when it promises to make him as wealthy as the husband of the woman he loves--they've sniffed out the sexual shenanigans that threaten to derail the private pact between Crozet's leading citizens. If Harry and her friends knew what the animals know, there'd be no mystery about it; there'd only be a charming and lighthearted story of chicanery in the new Old South with plenty of local color, the scent of lilacs wafting through every page, and the deft prose of a writer on top of her game. But then, there'd be no raison d'etre for the liveliest scene in the book, wherein Mrs. Murphy, Pewter, and Tee take a turbo-charged Porsche for a breakneck ride through Virginia's verdant hills and dales. By the end of the book, the only mystery is whether Harry and Fair, her favorite ex-husband, will manage to get back together again in the next installment--or the one after that--of this popular series. --Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly The latest collaboration (after last year's Murder on the Prowl) between Brown and her feline muse is a charming and keen-eyed take on human misdeeds and animal shenanigans. Mrs. Murphy, the cat sleuth, out for an evening prowl, spots a small plane landing near an abandoned barn. Soon after, at an Albemarle County (Va.) Commission meeting, dissension arises over plans for a new reservoir, and two murders ensue. The owner of the plane, Tommy Van Allen, disappears, only to turn up later, frozen stiff in the refrigerator of a local food plant. Next, during a Civil War battle reenactment, a local landowner, Sir Henry Vane-Tempest, is shot in the back. Mrs. Murphy, ably aided by Tee Tucker the corgi and Pewter the cat, nudges the humans around her into finding evidence to braid all these stray strands. She even orchestrates a daring rescue. Told with spunk and plenty of whimsy, this is another delightful entry in a very popular series. Illustrations by Itoko Maeno .. Hardcover. Very good Condition. 9.8 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
8) BAD KITTY
Bruel, Nick

BAD KITTY
Scholastic Inc., 2006 Bad Kitty is a children's book about a kitty who turns bad when she only has healthy food to eat.. Soft Cover. New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $11.39
9) COSSET YOUR CAT: HOW TO PAMPER YOUR PUSSY CAT IN STYLE-PRACTICAL PROJECTS TO PROVE YOU CARE
Burton, Jane

New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Anness Publishing, Ltd., 1996 ABOUT THE BOOK Cosset Your Cat: How to Pamper Your Pussy Cat in Style - Practical Projects to Prove You Care! Cat lovers everywhere will LOVE this book!! Really unique in its contents, you'll findall the projects portrayed in FULL color - recipes for your cat, sports, games & 'puss-times'; cat perks & tips, gourmet catering, glamour puss, cat napping and much more in 96 oversize pages. Templates for cat clothes; how to communi-cat with eye contact, speaking, etc. Many beautiful cats are shown throughout in adorable poses, and wait till you see the FOOD you can make for YOUR cat(s), it look almost good enough for humans to eat. A fun book with lots of fun ideas to help make life with kitty wonderfuL! Note: Book jacket has small tear at top at spine.<p>. Hardcover. As New/Very Good Book Jacket. Oversize. Small Remainder Mark Outer PP.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
10) A PET LOVER'S COLLECTION OF CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL
Canfield, Jack

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2000 Pet lovers will treasure this collection of stories celebrating animals'' unconditional love, loyalty, courage, and companionship. About the Author Jack Canfield Jack Canfield earned his Bachelor's of Arts from Harvard and a Master's degree from the University of Massachusetts. he also has an honorary doctorate from the University of Santa Monica. Canfield has been a high school and university teacher, a workshop facilitator, a psychotherapist and a leading authority in the area of self esteem and personal development for approximately 30 years. Canfield is the founder and co-creator of the Chicken Soup for the Soul book series, which has over 36 titles, 53 million copies in print and is translated into over 32 languages. He is the founder of Self Esteem Seminars in Santa Barbara, California, which trains entrepreneurs, educators, corporate leaders and employees in how to accelerate achievement. <P><B>Canfield is also the founder of the Foundation for Self Esteem which provides self esteem resources and training for social workers, welfare recipients and Human Resource professionals. Some of his clients include Virgin Records, Sony Pictures, Merrill Lynch, Caldwell Banker, Federal Express, Bergen Brunswig Pharmaceuticals and the American Alzheimers Association. In 1987, Canfield was appointed by the California Legislature to the California Task Force to Promote Self Esteem and Personal and Social Responsibility. He is the co-founder of the National Association for Self Esteem, and a member of the association for Holistic Education, as well as the National Association for for Self Esteem, where he was also a past member of the Board of Trustees and the recipient of the 1993 National Leadership Award. He is also a member of the National Staff Development Council and the National Speakers Association. In 1989, Canfield was awarded the Certified Speaking Professional designation, an honor that is held by less than 5% of NSA's membership. In 1997, he was nominated by three of NSA's past presidents for the coveted CPAE designation. Canfield has appeared on such television shows as Oprah, The Today Show, 20/20, Eye to Eye, the NBC Nightly News and the BBC.. Hardcover. Brand New Condition. 4.0 in x 3.5 in x 0.5 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $6.39
11) Born to Pull (Sled Dogs)
Cary, Bob, Gail De Marcken

Duluth, Minn.: Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, 1999 A comprehensive guide to sled dogs and their sport, including lively stories, insider info from vets and mushers, and breathtaking illustrations that make the dogs come to life. Investigate how the fierce bond between musher and dog slowly develops until the team fuses and unleashes its collective power on the trail. <P> Each chapter features expert insight into sled dog team dynamics that complement the author's lively stories about life of the trail. Inside these pages, you'll learn everything you always wanted to know about sled dogs and their sport, but couldn't find out until now! Martha Topol This book for elementary age children and up serves as a fascinating and fairly comprehensive introduction to dog sledding. . . the stories help give the reader a sense of what it might feel like to actually own and run a team of dogs. It sounds exhilarating. This book would make a good first purchase for anyone interested in taking a look inside this demanding and invigorating sport. -- Synopsis A comprehensive guide to sled dogs and their sport, including lively stories, insider info from vets and mushers, and breathtaking illustrations that make the dogs come to life. Investigate how the fierce bond between musher and dog slowly develops until the team fuses and unleashes its collective power on the trail. Each chapter features expert insight into sled dog team dynamics that complement the author's lively stories about life of the trail. Inside these pages, you'll learn everything you always wanted to know about sled dogs and their sport, but couldn't find out until now! <P> This book for elementary age children and up serves as a fascinating and fairly comprehensive introduction to dog sledding. . . the stories help give the reader a sense of what it might feel like to actually own and run a team of dogs. It sounds exhilarating. This book would make a good first purchase for anyone interested in taking a look inside this demanding and invigorating sport. . ABSOLUTELY OUTSTANDING ARTWORK (watercolor artrist) by Gail de Marcken- <P> NOTE: . Glossary page has bend at top and several pages have wrinkling. Just about 4-6 out of NINETY FOUR exciting pages.-. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/VG Jacket w/some Wear 'n Tear. 9 x 11" Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $25.64
12) DOGS AND THEIR WOMEN, VOL. 1
Cohen, Barbara E

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1989 Dogs and Their Women, Vol. 1. A loving celebration of the emotional bond between women and their dogs, this heartwarming collection of photographs conveys every aspect of the humor, fun, devotion and inevitable sorrow that exist within these special relationships. Advertising in Dog Fancy. 58 photographs... Soft Cover. As New Condition. 7 x 10". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $8.37
13) OUT OF HARM'S WAY
Crisp, Terri

New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1996 From the time she was a child, picking up stuffed animals that had fallen from a department store shelf, to the day she stepped through the doors of the Humane Society of Santa Clara Valley in California, Terri Crisp seemed driven by destiny to save animals in trouble. Out of Harm's Way is the unforgettable story of how she began her life's work, and of the often miraculous, sometimes heartbreaking, but always courageous rescues she achieved along the way. In the darkest moments of disaster, Terri Crisp has generated the most lasting memories of her life. Complete with heartwarming photographs and an invaluable resource section for rescuing and aiding animals in disaster situations, Out of Harm's Way is her passionate story: the deeply moving, inspiring account of one woman's desire to give the greatest gifts of all - love, care, and unending devotion - to aid in the survival of all our animal friends, great and small. A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this book will be given to United Animal Nations. David Wharton "Crisp offers sympathy and, more important, the wisdom of experience." -- Los Angeles Times Alix Madrigal "One comes away from this heartbreaking, heartwarming book enormously grateful for people like Terri Crisp." -- San Francisco Chronicle Kirkus Reviews Poignant memories from an animal savior (with co-author Glen, an animal-rights activist). Since 1983, Crisp has devoted herself to saving animals during natural and man-made disasters. From her early volunteer work with the Humane Society of Santa Clara Valley, helping stranded pets during local San Francisco Bay area floods and fires, to her recent full-time job as director of Emergency Animal Rescue Services (a nationwide Red Crosstype program for animals), Crisp's dedication and determination are undaunted. During her first rescue mission, Crisp learned first-hand how to aid animals during a flood. Among the 100 animals she helped save were a drowning puppy she clutched from the floodwater, a stranded 300-pound hog, and a cat locked inside a washing machine in a house with the water waist-high. The experience changed her life forever, and she vowed not only to make herself available to help whenever needed but to create something she discovered was sorely lacking-a nationwide animal rescue plan that could be followed during any catastrophe. Over the years, Crisp's work has expanded from local emergencies to national ones. She spent six months organizing clean-up efforts for seabirds and otters after the Exxon Valdez oil spill in Alaska, helped place innumerable homeless animals after Florida's Hurricane Andrew, and set up animal relief services during the devastating St. Charles flood in Missouri. An appendix lists invaluable tips for safeguarding your own dogs, cats, birds, and horses during a disaster. Crisp's highly personalized accounts of daring rescues, incredible volunteer efforts, and the bonds of tenderness that form between humans and animals are quite touching-though at times she can go on about the wonder of it all. Synopsis From the time she was a child, picking up stuffed animals that had fallen from a department store shelf, to the day she stepped through the doors of the Humane Society of Santa Clara Valley in California, Terri Crisp seemed driven by destiny to save animals in trouble. Out of Harm's Way is the unforgettable story of how she began her life's work, and of the often miraculous, sometimes heartbreaking, but always courageous rescues she achieved along the way. In the darkest moments of disaster, Terri Crisp has generated the most lasting memories of her life. Complete with heartwarming photographs and an invaluable resource section for rescuing and aiding animals in disaster situations, Out of Harm's Way is her passionate story: the deeply moving, inspiring account of one woman's desire to give the greatest gifts of all - love, care, and unending devotion - to aid in the survival of all our animal friends. Hardcover. As New Condition. 24 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.24
14) How Smart Is Your Dog?: 30 Fun Science Activities with Your Pet
D. Caroline Coile,

Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2004 How Smart is YOUR Dog? Here's a look at 30 fun Science activities you can do with your pet. Hours of fun, learning and quality 'pet-time' with your dog while you find the answer to the question. . Soft Cover. AS NEW CONDITION. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $6.44
15) International Encyclopedia of Dogs
Dangerfield, Stanley; Howell, Elsworth S

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1971 Hard Cover. Very Good Condition. Oversize. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $34.65
16) What Pets Teach Us
Donnor, Andrea

Willow Creek Press, 2004 Hardcover. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $10.40
17) SHAGGY DOGS STORY
Finley, Ron

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006 From the Publisher Shaggy Dogs Story stops readers in their tracks. It's got daring and conflict, intrigue and New York, fine art . . . and dogs! The book shares its send-up documentary style with that of the extremely successful Why Cats Paint. Ron Finley's story is equal parts Dan Brown's Da Vinci Code and art-history primer, featuring dog-themed homages to some of the world's best-known artists. The book relates the adventures of Nikki and Sandro, two talented Weimaraners desperate to escape servitude in an Eastern European circus run by an evil Romanian mime. The dogmatic duo escape to the Big Apple, where cosmic forces combine to team them up with a starving, if inept, Young Artist. The trio trot off on adventures through New York's contemporary art scene, a round-the-world photo shoot, and a showing of their work at the Louvre. Their astonishing discoveries in Florence turn the art-and dog-world on its ear. Finley's witty story line and color-drenched photo illustrations are both captivating and hilarious. His clever and original tale entertains readers, while tweaking reality just enough to make them wonder if there's a lot more "dog-story" than "his-tory" may have recorded. Synopsis Shaggy Dogs Story stops readers in their tracks. It's got daring and conflict, intrigue and New York, fine art . . . and dogs! The book shares its send-up documentary style with that of the extremely successful Why Cats Paint. Ron Finley's story is equal parts Dan Brown's Da Vinci Code and art-history primer, featuring dog-themed homages to some of the world's best-known artists. The book relates the adventures of Nikki and Sandro, two talented Weimaraners desperate to escape servitude in an Eastern European circus run by an evil Romanian mime. The dogmatic duo escape to the Big Apple, where cosmic forces combine to team them up with a starving, if inept, Young Artist. The trio trot off on adventures through New York's contemporary art scene, a round-the-world photo shoot, and a showing of their work at the Louvre. Their astonishing discoveries in Florence turn the art-and dog-world on its ear. Finley's witty story line and color-drenched photo illustrations are both captivating and hilarious. His clever and original tale entertains readers, while tweaking reality just enough to make them wonder if there's a lot more "dog-story" than "his-tory" may have recorded. Biography Ron Finley and his wife own the Dogs Gallery, an L.A. fine-art space that shows the work of nationally known artists who paint, sculpt, and photograph canines. <P><B> Ron is even better known for his work as a writer, director, cinematographer, and animator of television series and commercials. His industry awards include an Ace for Tales from the Crypt, a Peabody for The Nader Reports, and several Emmy and Clio awards for other projects.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8.3 in x 11.0 in x 0.5 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
18) THE BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS : MORE TRUE STORIES OF GINNY, THE DOG WHO RESCUES CATS
Fleischer, Leonore; Gonzalez, Philip

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996, 1996 Soft Cover. Brand-New/No Jacket. 5-1/4 x 7-3/4". Touching story of the dog GINNY who took it upon herself to rescue cats. TRUE STORY !. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
19) COMPLETE ROTTWEILER
Freeman, Muriel

New York, N.Y.: Howell Books, 1984 From the Publisher This prime reference by a world authority features valuable chapters on history and development, training and breeding, the Standard, the working Rottweiler, and the international scene. A magnificent tribute to an extraordinary working dog. Synopsis This prime reference by a world authority features valuable chapters on history and development, training and breeding, the Standard, the working Rottweiler, and the international scene. A magnificent tribute to an extraordinary working dog. Annotation Valuable chapters on history and development, training and breeding, the standard, the working Rottweiler, and the international scene.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 6- x 9-1/2"". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.13
20) Silent Miaow
Gallico, Paul

Silent Miaow
United States: Crown Publishing Group, 1985 A delightful manual which instructs stray kittens and homeless cats in how to obtain, captivate, and dominate the families of their choice. 200 black-and-white photographs. For those caring for the stray cats of the world.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9 x 7.2 x 0.5 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.84
21) ANIMALS IN TRANSLATION: USING THE MYSTERIES OF AUTISM TO DECODE ANIMAL BEHAVIOR
Grandin, Temple

New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2005 ABOUT THE BOOK Animals in Translation: Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior FROM THE PUBLISHER I don't know if people will ever be able to talk to animals the way Doctor Doolittle could, or whether animals will be able to talk back . Maybe science will have something to say about that. But I do know people can learn to "talk" to animals, and to hear what animals have to say, better than they do now. --From Animals in Translation Why would a cow lick a tractor? Why are collies getting dumber? Why do dolphins sometimes kill for fun? How can a parrot learn to spell? How did wolves teach man to evolve? Temple Grandin draws upon a long, distinguished career as an animal scientist and her own experiences with autism to deliver an extraordinary message about how animals act, think, and feel. She has a perspective like that of no other expert in the field, which allows her to offer unparalleled observations and groundbreaking ideas. People with autism can often think the way animals think, putting them in the perfect position to translate "animal talk." Grandin is a faithful guide into their world, exploring animal pain, fear, aggression, love, friendship, communication, learning, and, yes, even animal genius. The sweep of Animals in Translation is immense and will forever change the way we think about animals. *includes a Behavior and Training Troubleshooting Guide FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly Philosophers and scientists have long wondered what goes on in the minds of animals, and this fascinating study gives a wealth of illuminating insights into that mystery. Grandin, an animal behavior expert specializing in the design of humane slaughter systems, is autistic, and she contends that animals resemble autistic people in that they think visually rather than linguistically and perceive the world as a jumble of mesmerizing details rather than a coherent whole. Animals-cows, say, on their way through a chute-are thus easily spooked by novelties that humans see as trivialities, such as high-pitched noises, drafts and dangling clothes. Other animals accomplish feats of obsessive concentration; squirrels really do remember where each acorn is buried. The portrait she paints of the mammalian mind is both alien and familiar; she shows that beasts are capable of sadistic cruelty, remorse, superstition and surprising discernment (in one experiment, pigeons were taught to distinguish between early period Picasso and Monet). Grandin (Thinking in Pictures) and Johnson (coauthor of Shadow Syndromes) deploy a simple, lucid style to synthesize a vast amount of research in neurology, cognitive psychology and evolutionary biology, supplementing it with Grandin's firsthand observations of animal behavior and her own experiences with autism, engaging anecdotes about how animals interact with each other and their masters, and tips on how to pick and train house pets. The result is a lively and absorbing look at the world from animals' point of view. (Jan.) Forecast: Anyone who's enjoyed the work of Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson-and especially those who liked it but felt it a bit warm and fuzzy in spots-should appreciate this valuable, rigorous book. Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information. Library Journal A high-functioning autistic, Grandin (animal science, Colorado Sate Univ., Thinking in Pictures) has spent a lifetime empathizing with animals. She has also served as a consultant to farmers, ranchers, and slaughterhouses, helping them understand animals and their behavior in order to make their care (and/or slaughter) more humane. Grandin's new book on animal behavior draws on her experiences as both a scientist and an autistic person. Her compelling thesis is that there is a lot we still don't know about animal thought and learning but that her condition provides her with an insight into the issues that other people lack. Autism, Grandin argues, closely mimics the psychological condition of animals, in part because both lack faci. Hardcover. New Condition/New book Jacket. 24 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28
22) THE BLUE DAY BOOK
Greive, Bradley Trevor

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2000 The Blue Day Book is a wonderful collection of amusing, poignant animal photos and inspirational text designed to lift the spirits of anyone who's got the blues. No one who has lips will be able to read it without smiling; it's guaranteed. The fact is, we all have our bad days -- they are an intrinsic part of being human. As prescribed by The Blue Day Book in its delightful photo and text messages, the solution is to see each incident in perspective, recognize that our feelings of failure and loss are not unique, and acknowledge the absurdities of our existence, and glory in the potential we all have. In less than one hundred sentences, The Blue Day Book conveys this message with great compassion and humor. Its vehicle is charming black-and-white photographs of animals that are strangely human and completely free of judgment or pretension. The humble marriage of easy text and beautiful images takes us through the entire evolution of a blue day -- examines what it feels like, what causes it, and how to get over it. Synopsis The Blue Day Book is a wonderful collection of amusing, poignant animal photos and inspirational text designed to lift the spirits of anyone who's got the blues. No one who has lips will be able to read it without smiling; it's guaranteed. The fact is, we all have our bad days -- they are an intrinsic part of being human. As prescribed by The Blue Day Book in its delightful photo and text messages, the solution is to see each incident in perspective, recognize that our feelings of failure and loss are not unique, and acknowledge the absurdities of our existence, and glory in the potential we all have. In less than one hundred sentences, The Blue Day Book conveys this message with great compassion and humor. Its vehicle is charming black-and-white photographs of animals that are strangely human and completely free of judgment or pretension. The humble marriage of easy text and beautiful images takes us through the entire evolution of a blue day -- examines what it feels like, what causes it, and how to get over it. <strong style="display: block;">More Reviews and Recommendations Biography Bradley Trevor Greive was born in Australia's island state of Tasmania (yes, the same place the Tasmanian Devil comes from). He has been gainfully employed as an artist, cartoonist, furniture and toy designer, animation director, screen writer and Paratroop Platoon Commander. He currently lives in Sydney, Australia, and divides much of his time between Los Angeles and New York.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 7 x 7". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.85
23) Marley: A Dog Like No Other
Grogan, John

Marley: A Dog Like No Other
United States, March 2008: HarperCollins Publishers, 2008 John Grogan wrote this adaptation of his #1 New York Times bestselling Marley & Me just for kids. In his own words, here is the heartwarming and unforgettable story of how this big, rambunctious dog becomes the heart of the Grogan family. Meet Marley, a yellow furball of a puppy who quickly grows into a large, rowdy Labrador retriever. With an appetite for nearly anything he can get his mouth around, including couches and fine jewelry, Marley is always getting into trouble. Some may say he's the world's worst dog. But those who know and love Marley accept him as a dog like no other. His heart is pure and his larger-than-life personality irresistible. With unconditional love and loyalty, he brings joy to his family, the Grogans, and teaches them what really matters in life. <P><B> While the book mostly recounts Marley's unfortunate moments, it also reveals the dog's unabashed personality and how his people learned to love him despite his overenthusiastic approach to life and breakable objects. Marley...shows that caring for animals is a lot of responsibility and would make good preparatory reading for the child working the "I promise I'll take care of it!" angle for potential pet ownership.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8.0 in x 5.3 in x 0.8 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $7.43
24) BABY ANIMALS - [VIDEORECORDING]
Halberstadt, Hans

North Hollywood, CA: Hollywood Select Video (ca. 35 min.) : sd., col. Title from cassette and container. Moose baby - Tembo, the baby elephant - No I am bigger. Music by Larry Darnell ; consultant, Karen Christensen. Cast: Commentary by April Hope Johnston. <P><B> Follow a baby moose from its infancy to adulthood, see the world he lives in and the other wildlife that share his habitat. Meet Tembo, a baby elephant in his native Africa. Tour Africa and see its wildlife. Explore development, from beginnings to middles to being grown. Target audience: Audience: Juvenile. Home use only.. Hardcover. New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $10.40
25) IMPRESSIONIST CATS
Herbert, Susan

Boston: Bulfinch Pr, 1992 Inspired by familiar works of the Impressionist masters, this feline-lover's gallery of paintings depicts cats strolling among Monet's wild poppies, sitting in Mary Cassatt's loge at the opera, posing for Van Gogh's self-portrait, etc. 10" x 12". Color illus. Synopsis Inspired by familiar works of the Impressionist masters, this feline-lover's gallery of paintings depicts cats strolling among Monet's wild poppies, sitting in Mary Cassatt's loge at the opera, posing for Van Gogh's self-portrait, etc. 10" x 12". Color illustrations. OVERSIZEs.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 10-1/2 x 12" OVERSIZE. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.78
26) INTIMATE NATURE
Hogan, Linda

New York: Random House Publishing Group, 1997 Although women have long felt kinship with animals, they have seldom participated in the study of them. Now, as more women writers and scientists make animals the subject of their investigations, important new ideas are emerging, based on the premise that animals are honored co-sharers of the earth. At the forefront of this international movement stand the editors of this groundbreaking anthology, which includes original stories, essays, meditations, and poems by the best women nature writers and by women field scientists writing about their lives among the animals they study. Publishers Weekly Ranging from Native American folktales to scientific field observations, this book's stories, essays and poems (about 60% of which are original) by women about animals encompass everything from accounts of standoffs with wild bears to memoirs of personal relationships with pets. The editors note that, today, female researchers of animals abound (about 50% of primatologists are women, for example) and contend that these women's observations reveal a "new understanding," an approach and viewpoint toward animals that is different from those of their male counterparts. Seemingly less hindered by an assumption of the naturalness of male dominance and aggression, the women represented here often observe nuances in animal relationships that indicate cooperation, communication, nonprocreative sexuality and "co-dominance" or "mild and unobnoxious" female dominance. Generally, these writers (including Jane Goodall, Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Alice Walker and the late Dian Fossey, among many others) seem more interested in nurturing, leaving alone, understanding, learning from and being healed by animals. Reading their fascinating accounts of close encounters with whales, dolphins, orangutans, bears, wolves, elephants, chimpanzees, birds and horses can, in the editors' words, help begin to "return us to a sacred relationship with the natural world." Library Journal This book brings together stories, poems, essays, and meditations by the editors and more than 70 other prominent female nature writers and field scientists, including Gretel Ehrlich, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Terry Tempest Williams, to show how women are reestablishing their relationship with animals on a basis of respect and empathy. Wildlife researchers like Jane Goodall or Cynthia Moss integrate compassion and intuition with the data they report. Native American women explore the wisdom of tribal elders for lessons on sharing the earth with animals. Women who have nurtured or trained individual animals recount, sometimes humorously, how they learned to communicate across the species barrier. All the contributors celebrate animals as our peers on this planet; many also warn against the loneliness and silence of the wasteland we are creating as we push ever more species to the brink of extinction. This collection should appeal to young adults as well as general adult readers. Recommended for academic and public libraries.Joan S. Elbers, formerly Montgomery Coll., Rockville, Md. Synopsis Although women have long felt kinship with animals, they have seldom participated in the study of them. Now, as more women writers and scientists make animals the subject of their investigations, important new ideas are emerging, based on the premise that animals are honored co-sharers of the earth. At the forefront of this international movement stand the editors of this groundbreaking anthology, which includes original stories, essays, meditations, and poems by the best women nature writers and by women field scientists writing about their lives among the animals they study. Publishers Weekly Ranging from Native American folktales to scientific field observations, this book's stories, essays and poems (about 60% of which are original) by women about animals encompass everything from accounts of standoffs with wild bears to memoirs of personal relationships with pets. The editors note that, t. Hardcover. As New Condition. 25 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
27) CAT OWNER'S SURVIVAL MANUAL
Horton-Bussey, Claire

Dorking, Surrey: Sterling Publishing, 2002 Feline fans will welcome the comprehensive, up-to-date info of this cheery cat owner's survival guide. The A-Z of common cat maladies and the notes on preventive care alone earn this book a place right next to the cat litter. From the Publisher Cats have always been favorite pets of people from all walks of life. You really can understand these often mysterious creatures and find the breed most compatible to your family and lifestyle. Get ready to bring your cat home by purchasing and properly situating the right bed, litter box, and scratching post, as well as by buying food and other equipment. Be sure your home is "cat-proof," and learn the best ways for easing the cat into its new environment. Understand basic care routines, select a vet, and examine the advantages and disadvantages of indoor and outdoor living for a cat. Teach your feline friend tricks and play games. Details on breeding, basic anatomy and first-aid, and an A-Z of common ailments and disorders are also included. Synopsis Get the lowdown on caring for your cat. A Cat Owner's Survival Manual is essential for all feline fans. Whether you are a life-long owner, or a first-timer who is thinking about adopting a kitten, this fun, fact-filled book is the one for you. Choosing a kitten can be a daunting task, but the Survival Manual helps you through the entire process. Once you bring puss home, there's heaps of advice on how to settle her in, how to make peace with other pets in your household, and how to introduce her to younger members of the family. The journey doesn't stop there - A Cat Owner's Survival Manual is a complete reference guide for the whole of your cat's life. Learn all about Choosing a kitten Litter-training Diet, play and exercise Grooming Health and preventive care It's all here in A Cat Owner's Survival Manual - your cat will love you all the more for reading it!. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 9.3 in x 8.5 in x 1.2 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
28) CAT, YOU BETTER COME HOME
Keillor, Garrison

New York: Viking Juvenile, 1995 What happens to an uppity cat when she gets a taste of the "good life"? When Keillor does the spinning, the tale takes a slyly farcical turn, like the best of his Prairie Home Companion radio skits. Bouncy, syncopated verse (adapted from one of Keillor's folksongs) tells of Puff's rise and fall as "the Number One TV cat-food queen" at the same time that it wryly mocks the one-sided relationship between haughty feline and supplicating owner. Feeling underappreciated, Puff departs in a huff to seek her fortune, leaving the despondent narrator wailing, "CAT, YOU BETTER COME HOME." Johnson and Fancher, who previously collaborated on Jon Scieszka's The Frog Prince, Continued, play up the details of Puff's transformation. She is all Hollywood feline femme-fatale, stretched out on a divan in a mink boa, or surrounded by her entourage ("A swimming instructor, and a butler named Bruce/ And a ballet coach, and a German masseuse"?the swimming teacher is a be-goggled octopus, while the butler is a formally attired bloodhound bearing a bowl of goldfish atop a silver tray). The rich, honey-toned paintings accentuate the humor with slightly skewed perspectives; intermittent blocks of text are decorated with cartoonish sketches. Young readers may miss some of the references in the text and the art, but ailurophiles will rejoice. All ages. . Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 11 x 9.4 x 0.4 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
29) ALASKAN MALAMUTES
Kernec, Bill Le

Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1983 Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
30) Learn Safety, Behave Socialization - TWO Separate Dog Traiing Books
Kim Campbell Thornton,

Pfeifer-Hamilton Pub, 2008 TWO easy-to-read and following the advice given on raising your dogs safely and getting them used to socializing with people and other dogs. Spiral-bound at the top for quick referene, 5-1/2 x 8", softcover, FORTY PAGES each. The full color cartoons are appropriate to the lessons, and you'll get a laugh or two also.. Spiral Bound. New Condition. Illus. by Buck Jones. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.41
31) LEARN CLICKER TRAINING (Dogs)
Kim Campbell Thornton,

Bowtie Press, 2008 CLICKER TRAINING is a afn, easy and positive way to shapoe dog b ehavior. By pairing a treat with the sound of a click, YOU can teach your dog to perform elaborate triks or basi commands such as "SIT" and "STAY". <P> Practricing this technique just a few minutes a day with your pet can transform a disobedient dog into a happy, well-behaved, and trick performing canine. (Works for CATS too~!) - We have other books in this series at THIS site.. Spiral Bound Softcover. As New Condition. Illus. by Buck Jones. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $7.87
32) FLEA MARKET FIDOS: THE DISH ON DOG JUNK AND CANINE COLLECTIBLES
Leiner, Barri

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, Inc., 2002 Flea Market Fidos is a first of its kind guide to hunting down canine collectibles and giving them pride of place in your home. From paint-by-number terriers to Diana Thorne dog drawings, this irresistibly illustrated volume offers inspiration and information for both first time collectors and serious dog devotees alike. Just rescued a Lucy Dawson book of pup art? Think that sawdust stuffed spaniel might be a Steiff? Need to sniff out tips for displaying your dog treats and treasures? There's no need to beg for answers with Flea Market Fidos on the prowl. Canine categories are illustrated with 200 flea market photos and include Puppy Love (a litter of lovable dog collectibles for children), Pup Art (puppy paintings and dog drawings), Ruff Stuff (stuffed dogs of every breed), Paper Trained (ephermera finds), and Real Tails (a celebration of the loyal road trip rovers who accompany their owners on junking journeys). Readers will also be delighted by Go Fetch, a comprehensive resource guide of the best shops, websites, flea markets, and antique malls in both the United States and abroad. Authors and best friends Leiner and Moss have spent almost twenty years searching the world for canine treasures, discovering and photographing litter after vintage litter of flea market fidos -- and defining the breed along the way. From The Critics Publishers Weekly Dog lovers and kitsch fans watch out: this goofy little giftbook-cum-photo album is stocked to the gills (or should we say whiskers?) with photographs of vintage pooch doorstops, salt-and-pepper shakers, paintings, books and toys. It's "always junking season" for Leiner and Moss, the former a freelance writer and publicist and the latter the author of Hello Kitty, Hello Everything, and they chronicle their flea market finds in chirpy, pun-laden and alliterative paragraphs. Think of items like "puppy potholders, terrier textiles," "woof woof wearables" and "Fido photographs"-and pronouncements along the lines of "no bones about it." For readers who can stomach the prose-or who just like the vibrant pictures-this book is a gold mine of secondhand canine treasures. The photo captions and bits of history (about Marguerite Kirmse, for example, an early 20th century illustrator) are more sedate, and a "Go Fetch" section at the end points readers to antique stores and flea markets around the country. (Sept.) Copyright 2003 Cahners Business Information.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 8 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
33) The Ubiquitous Pig
Nissenson, Marilyn

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abrams,Harry N Inc, 1996 Mention the word pig and people smile. They picture pink skin, a corkscrew tall, and the adorable snout of a piglet. They think of Miss Piggy, Wilbur, and Porky Pig. Pigs have inspired writers from Ovid to Mother Goose and artists from ancient Herculaneum to contemporary Hollywood. Still, people can't decide what to make of pigs. Pigs are so compelling, so mysterious, so contradictory - finicky yet fat, massive yet dainty, stolid yet smart. Humans, uneasy about their role in the life and death of pigs, make images of them that reveal complex feelings of attraction, revulsion, sentimentality, and guilt. In The Ubiquitous Pig, authors Marilyn Nissenson and Susan Jonas take an affectionate look at the many-sided relationship between humans and pigs and the art people have made to reflect that bond. Presented in 165 illustrations, 90 of them in color, are some of the most beguiling, dignified, haunting, cuddly, and ferocious images of pigs from antiquity to the present, along with excerpts from writings about them. Sprinkled throughout are sidebars, aphorisms, and little-known facts about these fascinating but often misunderstood creatures. The relationship between people and pigs has been noted by medical researchers, political cartoonists, and literary figures, including G. K. Chesterton, Thomas Hardy, George Orwell, Charles Lamb, Beatrix Potter, Lewis Carroll, Dylan Thomas, E. B. White, and Harry Truman, who said, "No man should be allowed to be president who does not understand hogs." Representations of pigs are among the earliest works of art, and they have remained a compelling subject for artists as diverse as Hieronymous Bosch, Faberge, Eadweard Muybridge, Winslow Homer, Currier and Ives, Alexander Calder, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Charles Addams, Maurice Sendak, and William Steig. The authors provide a lively introduction, filled with anecdotes and history. A brief bibliography for the hard-core pig fan and an index round out this charming volume. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal The dictionary suggests the synonyms pervasive , popular , and widespread for the word ubiquitous. Living up to its title, this book is filled with pigs and pig lore. Lavishly illustrated with representatives in every media from porcelain to postcards, it provides a delightful commentary on the affinity between people and pigs. The reader will be introduced to pig facts (``proto-pigs roamed the forests and wetlands of Europe 40 million years ago'') and pig Latin, pigs as pets, banks, political satirists, performers, and of course pork. <blockquote><B> This is not a comprehensive collection of piggy paraphernalia, but the 165 illustrations should satisfy and entertain pig enthusiasts as well as those with only a casual interest. There are other anthologies on the popular pig, but this book is so appealing that all those who passed this reviewer's desk picked it up and paged through it with a smile. Recommended for popular collections. <P> From the witty Calder wire construction, "Sow", that decorates its front cover to its epilogue celebrating the greatest porcine personality of our time--no, not Donald Trump--Miss Piggy, this album of the pig in art is delectable. After a literate, well-informed introduction reviews the swine's place in society, history, art, literature, and religion as well as on the table, Nissenson and Jonas tastefully load the pages with exquisitely reproduced paintings, drawings, photographs, cartoons, objets d'arte, folk art articles (quilts, weathervanes, and such), and literary passages all concerned with the arguably (they'll certainly argue for it) smartest domestic animal. Never has pigging out been made a more charming proposition.. Hardcover. Brand New Condition. 9-1/2 x 12" Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
34) ALL GOD'S CREATURES GO TO HEAVEN
Nolfo-Wheeler, Amy A

Indianapolis, Ind.: Noel Studio, Incorporated, 1996 From the Publisher We cannot judge the animals by human measure. Their senses and instincts are beyond our imagination. We have witnessed their kindness and courage, their joy and their sorrow, their loyalty and love. Do their lives deserve to be honored among the stars? I believe they do... . Hardcover. As New Condition. 10 x 10". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
35) WINTERDANCE: THE FINE MADNESS OF RUNNING THE IDITAROD
Paulsen, Gary

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1995 Fueled by a passion for running dogs, Gary Paulsen entered the Iditarod--the 1150-mile winter sled-dog race between Anchorage and Nome-- in dangerous ignorance and with a fierce determination. Winterdance is his account of this seventeen-day battle against Nature's worst elements and his own frailty. From Publishers Weekly Acclaimed children's book author Paulsen offers a gripping account of his experience running the 1180 mile Iditarod dogsled race. . Paperback. As New Condition. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
36) SIMON AND SCHUSTER'S GUIDE TO CATS (NATURE GUIDE SERIES)
Pugnetti, Gino

New York: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1983 <strong> This book describes the fascinating history of cats and their features in 265 pages.. Over 200 full color illustrations covering shorthair and longhair breeds with a description of: <UL><LI> Origin. <LI> Physical and Personality characteristics. <P> Ideal Owner. <LI> Diet. <LI>Care and much more! </LI></UL> <P> Includes helpful symbols for such traits as: Good mouser, Good with children and other important traits for the cat owner to know about. </STRONG>. Paperback. Very Good. 7.5 x 4.6 x 0.7 inches. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $9.85
37) DOG ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLES
Robak, Patricia

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1999 The first broad based survey and price guide for dog memorabilia of all breeds, this book presents a remarkable array of dog-related items dating from the early nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century. From portraits to postcards, Staffordshire to celluloid, Berlin work to buttons, everything in this compendium of over 430 color photographs relates to dogs and the people who loved them. Conveniently divided into eight collecting areas-art, ceramics, metalwork, photography and paper, wood, needlework and textiles, jewelry, and miscellaneous-the antiques and collectibles clearly displayed and fully described in this enjoyable book represent accessible, affordable items for the mid-range collector. Also included is an introductory essay tracing the popularity of various dog breeds over an eighty year period. A useful bibliography for further research is paired with a detailed index, and value estimates are included for all items as well. Synopsis The first broad based survey and price guide for dog memorabilia of all breeds, this book presents a remarkable array of dog-related items dating from the early nineteenth century to the mid-twentieth century. From portraits to postcards, Staffordshire to celluloid, Berlin work to buttons, everything in this compendium of over 430 color photographs relates to dogs and the people who loved them. Conveniently divided into eight collecting areas-art, ceramics, metalwork, photography and paper, wood, needlework and textiles, jewelry, and miscellaneous-the antiques and collectibles clearly displayed and fully described in this enjoyable book represent accessible, affordable items for the mid-range collector. Also included is an introductory essay tracing the popularity of various dog breeds over an eighty year period. A useful bibliography for further research is paired with a detailed index, and value estimates are included for all items as well.. Soft Cover. Brand New. 8- 1/2 x 11". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.65
38) Dog People: What We Love About Our Dogs
Rosen, Michael J

Dog People: What We Love About Our Dogs
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2001 "Wonderful stories, touching" Essays and art from forty contributors including: EDWARD ALBEE ANN BEATTIE FREDERICK BUSCH NANCY FRIDAY CYNTHIA HEIMEL DAVID HOCKNEY ARMISTEAD MAUPIN DANIEL PINKWATER JANE SMILEY WILLAM WEGMAN JAMIE WYETH Profits to benefit the Company of Animals Fund, which provides care for dogs nationwide. Dog World ...filled with portraits of canines that truly hit home. Children's Literature Humans and dogs bonded 12,000 years ago, and the relationship is going strong today. Artists and writers are among the many who value this codependency, and who better to elaborate on this friendship. Forty essays and numerous pages of paintings and photographs run the gamut from touching to boring. William Wegman's photographs are no surprise; the real treats are Jamie Wyeth's confession that he prefers the company of non-humans and his dog portraits. An untitled painting shows a dog sticking its head in a large hole in a tree trunk and its rear end is all we see. Dan Yaccarino brilliantly captures the nervous anxiety of a pug. Tony Mendoza owes a debt to a girlfriend's dog for saving his career, or rather, launching his career as a photographer. His portraits capture dogs at play; my favorite is a large dog playing with an ant. The profits from this book are being donated to The Company of Animals fund. 2001, Artisan, $16.95. Ages 10 up. Reviewer: Kristin Harris Synopsis "Wonderful stories, touching" (Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Los Angeles Times Book Review) Essays and art from forty contributors including: EDWARD ALBEE ANN BEATTIE FREDERICK BUSCH NANCY FRIDAY CYNTHIA HEIMEL DAVID HOCKNEY ARMISTEAD MAUPIN DANIEL PINKWATER JANE SMILEY WILLAM WEGMAN JAMIE WYETH Profits to benefit the Company of Animals Fund, which provides care for dogs nationwide. Annotation Celebrating the extraordinary human-canine bond that has been successfully maintained for more than 12,000 years, Dog People features essays, photos and paintings by several noted writers and artists. Dog World ...filled with portraits of canines that truly hit home. Biography Michael J. Rosen has written, edited, or illustrated a veritable kennel of books, including Workman's Kids' Best Dog Book; Artisan's Horse People, Fishing with Dad, and My Bug; and The Dog Department: James Thurber on Hounds, Scotties, and Talking Poodles and May Contain Nuts: A Very Loose Canon of American Humor. Many of his anthologies have supported humane efforts through the Company of Animals Fund, which he founded in 1990. He lives with his pack on 100 acres in central Ohio.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 10 x 9 x 0.5 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $20.79
39) THE MAN WHO TALKS TO DOGS: THE STORY OF AMERICA'S WILD STREET DOGS AND THEIR UNLIKELY SAVIOR
Roth, Melinda

THE MAN WHO TALKS TO DOGS: THE STORY OF AMERICA'S WILD STREET DOGS AND THEIR UNLIKELY SAVIOR
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002 From Library Journal : For years, Randy Grim, founder and executive director of Stray Rescue of St. Louis, has been trying to draw national attention to the literally millions of wild dogs that roam our city streets. He is ostensibly the subject of this book, but Roth, a political writer and native of St. Louis, ultimately focuses on the dogs themselves-which is exactly what Grim would want. Sympathetic but ultimately realistic, Roth acknowledges that these dogs often have major problems and would make good pets for only the most knowledgeable dog people. Yet as Roth describes how Grim was drawn into this crusade, the reader will begin to understand why he cares so much and feel hopeful that with such efforts the situation can indeed change. Despite his own emotional difficulties, Grim emerges as a caring, deeply committed individual whom the reader will like as much for his idiosyncrasies as in spite of them. In recounting one crusader's campaign, Roth does an excellent job of boiling down the nationwide problem of feral and stray dogs to its basic issues. Recommended for most public libraries and animal welfare collections.. Hardcover. As New. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.60
40) CAT FACTS
SCHNECK, JILL CARAVAN MARCUS

GRANGE BOOKS PLC, 1996 Hardcover. New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
41) THE HIDDEN POWERS OF ANIMALS: UNCOVERING THE SECRETS OF NATURE
Shuker, K

Marshall Editions, 2001 Enter a world of perception far stranger than anything human beings are capable of - where ultraviolet light is visible as an exotic extra colour and the fiery glow of body heat is instantly visible, where animals are sensed by the vibration fingerprints they leave behind in water, or betrayed by the minute electrical signals coursing through their nervous systems. Visit a realm where lizards squirt blood from their eyes at enemies and finches drink the blood of other birds like feathered vampires; where catfishes predict earthquakes, foxes practice hypnotism, seabottom stargazers generate their own electricity, whales harness the earth's magnetic field for navigation, and worms dance by the light of the moon. Discover extraordinary life forms that voluntarily enter suspended animation to cheat death. Find out about animals that heal themselves and each another with herbal remedies, live alongside and even inside one another as unexpected or unwelcome flatmates, undertake marathon journeys around the world, and communicate to us their innermost thoughts and emotions. Experience all of these astonishing wonders and countless others too inside Mysteries and Marvels of the Animal Kingdom. Packed with the very latest and most remarkable animal discoveries, this book will take you on a truly unique voyage through lands populated by amazing creatures beyond your wildest dreams - or nightmares! Synopsis: Fully illustrated, this text contains up-to-date information based on the most recent scientific research into animal behaviour. It features boxes detailing individual stories of extraordinary animal behaviour.. Hardcover. As New. Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.62
42) HOLISTIC ANIMAL HANDBOOK
Solisti-Mattelon, Kate

Hillsboro, Or.: Beyond Words Publishing, 2000 Based on seven years of working with companion animals and people, this handbook provides tools and techniques for creating an environment in which pets and their owners can happily coexist and thrive. Focusing primarily on dogs, cats, and horses (but relevant to virtually all animals), the book posits a dual premise: healthy companion animals are better equipped to help the humans they love, just as educated humans are better able to comprehend what their animals are about. The goal is to provide pet owners with a starting point from which they can foster and practice deeper interspecies communication. Synopsis Based on seven years of working with companion animals and people, this handbook provides tools and techniques for creating an environment in which pets and their owners can happily coexist and thrive. Focusing primarily on dogs, cats, and horses (but relevant to virtually all animals), the book posits a dual premise: healthy companion animals are better equipped to help the humans they love, just as educated humans are better able to comprehend what their animals are about. The goal is to provide pet owners with a starting point from which they can foster and practice deeper interspecies communication.. Paperback. As New Condition. 8.8 in x 6.8 in x 0.5 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28

Sign up to receive offers and updates: