Architecturefrom Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Drafting Projects for the Amateur
|
|
|
Tab Books [0-8306-0077-9] 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Drafting). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Elton John's Flower Fantasies: An Intimate Tour of His Houses and Garden
|
|
|
Bluefinch Press [0-8212-2467-0] 1997, 1st American. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . The book has some light bumping on the corners and the bottom edge of the back cover has a dent near the spine. The dust jacket is worn and wrinkled on the edges with some small tears on the spine ends. . . . *****Elton John's inimitable style embraces a passion for his houses and garden, where he indulges in a riot of flower fantasies. Spirited, lavish and beautiful, these arrangements are spectacular and created to his exacting taste and preferences in presentation, color and use of flowers. Elton's country house near Windsor, just outside London, and his Holland Park home are the showplaces for his passion - apparent both in his country garden, designed by Rosemary Verey and Sir Roy Strong, and in his exquisitely appointed interiors, where carefully orchestrated fresh floral displays are created each week. FLOWER FANTASIES shows a year of dazzling arrangements in his homes, room by room, and embracing all the seasons.*****. . . . (Design & Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Changing Ideals in Modern Architecture 1750-1950
|
|
|
McGill University Press 1967. (Trade paperback) Good. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 4) |
Georgian Summer: Bath in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Adams & Dart [0-239-00083-8] 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Photos, illustrations, decorated endpapers. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Architecture Handbook
|
|
|
Coles 1980. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Architecture (Publisher series: World of Culture.)
|
|
|
Newsweek Books [0-88225-108-2] 1974. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Padded leatherette binding. . . . Publisher series: World of Culture. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Air Aces; The Lives and Times of Twelve Canadian Fighter Pilots
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer [1-55028-321-9] [1990]. (Trade paperback) 234pp. Very good. . . . Photographs, notes, bibliography. Bottom spine bumped. Signed by the author. . . . (Palaces, Air Force, Biography, Fighter Pilots, World War 1, World War 2). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Billy Bishop; Canadian Hero
|
|
|
Goodread [0-88780-158-7] 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Biography of William Arthur Bishop. . . . (Palaces, Royal Flying Corps, World War 1). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gauntlet to Overlord; The Story of the Canadian Army
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan Company of Canada 1945, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 477pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Maps, map endpapers, frontispiece of King George VI, photographs. Some chips on dust jacket edges. . . . Locale: Dieppe; England; France; Germany; North Africa; Norway. . . . (Palaces, Canadian Army, World War 2). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Introduction to Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Pelican (American) P20 [P20] 1947. (Mass market paperback) Poor. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction to Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Pelican A61 [A61] 1944, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 12) |
Introduction to Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Pelican A61 [A61] 1962, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.32
|
|
| 13) |
The Most Beautiful House in the World
|
|
|
Penguin [0-14-010566-2] 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Religious Buildings for Today
|
|
|
F. W. Dodge 1947. (Oversized hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $11.74
|
|
| 15) |
Phoenix at Coventry; The Building of a Cathedral
|
|
|
Fontana 870R [870R] 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Locale: Coventry; England. . . . (Architecture, Cathedrals). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winnipeg Architecture
|
|
|
Queenston House [0-919866-77-8] 1982, revised. (Trade paperback booklet) 72pp. Very good. . . . (Architecture). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|















