Artfrom Gene's Books, IOBA |
|
Browse Art | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
Modern Masters of Etching: Frank W. Benson
|
|
|
London: The Studio, 1925. Green paper covered boards with title label affixed to front, brown endpapers, unpaginated, 8pp Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman, plus 12 etchings tipped-in with tissue overlays. Number Six in the series. Horizontal layout, 12-1/4" x 10." Front hinge is broken through the endpapers and paper backstrip is cracked with bottom 1/3 lacking, front board attached by inner spine fabric, balance of book is wholly intact, outer boards are somewhat agetoned and darkened at edges, there is a small dampstain at the bottom corner, which is lightly apparent in the outer margin of all pages, text & etchings are quite bright & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank W. Benson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Select Collection of English Mezzotints Formed By the Late Anson W. Burchard, Esq
|
|
|
New York: American Art Association, Inc., 1928. AUCTION CATALOG with SOLD PRICES inked in Red for each of 79 items listed. Includes an offering of a collection of the works of 40 engravers, many English but also some American & European artisans (list of engravers follows description -- those asterisked indicate a sample of their work is included in the catalog as a very fine halftone reproduction). Gray textured paper double yapped covers with title plate affixed on cover, high quality semi-glossy text, bound with cord tied at spine, unpaginated, 79 numbered offerings, 24 halftone reproductions. Covers edges bumped & lightly abraded, spine ends split, small stain on lower front, "priced" penciled on title plate, text crisp & clean except for realized prices inked in red as noted. Examples of the works of the following engravers: Thos. G. Appleton, Francesco Bartolozzi, Chas. Bird, Alfred Brunet-Debaines, Thos. Cheesman, Geo. Clint, Mrs. M. Cormack, Sam'l. Cousins, P. F. Courtois, Wm. A. Cox, Henry Dawe*, Philibert Louis Debucourt, Wm. Dickinson*, John Dixon*, Geo. T. Doo, S. Arlent Edwards, Edward Fisher, Jacob Gillberg, Robt. Graves, Valentine Green*, Jean Valentine Greuze, Jos. Grozer*, Axel Herman Haig, Will Henderson, Norman Hirst, John Jones*, Geo. Keating*, Armand Mathey, Fred Millar, Geo. Moreland, Sam'l. Wm. Reynolds*, Wm. Say, John Raphael Smith*, Rich. Smythe, Jos. Strutt, Chas. Turner, Chas. Waltner, Wm. Ward*, Thos. Watson, John Young*.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8" x 10-1/2". Privately Printed. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES, ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Treasury of Country Cottages Journal
|
|
|
DS-MAX. Pictiorial covers, unpaginated, n.p., n.d., n.ed. Daily journal, profusely full-color illustrated with artworks reprints of James Matthews, Helen Allingham & Arthur Claude Stachan.. ISBN: 1850811393. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, NONFICTION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Black Arts: An Anthology of Black Creations
|
|
|
Detroit MI: Black Arts Publications, 1969. Stiff yellow wrappers printed in red & black, front cover features a drawing by Chicago artist Omar Lama (featured on page 88), b/w photos & biographical sketches of editors on back, 158pp, introduction by Keorapetse Kgositsile. An excellent book for reference, research; no exterior library markings & minimal interior stamps, spine is square, binding tight, spine has a small binding wrinkle near bottom, front cover has a light crease across the bottom corner, corners are lightly rubbed; wholly intact with bright clean text & illustrations.. ISBN: LCCC 76-97501. Second Printing. Soft Cover. (Good Plus). Illus. by Omar Lama (cover). 5-3/8" x 8-1/2". Ex-School Library. Art, Black Americana, Literary Collections. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Barefoot in the Grass: The Story of Grandma Moses
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1970. Light greenish/gray linen, blue lettering, 96pp, color prints on endpapers + 8pp color print section. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Author. Spine slightly cocked, a bit of underlining & marginalia scattered throughout. Dust jacket abraded at spine top. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Grandma Moses. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, BIOGRAPHY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
From the Renaissance to Romanticism
|
|
|
Chicago IL: University of Chicago Press, 1967. Trends in style in art, literature, and music, 1300-1830. White wrappers w/cover art by Jane Bedno, 311 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine just offsquare, wrappers very lightly faded w/sm creases across front bottom corner, name inked on half title page, else pages crisp & clean.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5-1/2" x 8". ART, COMMENTARY, CLASSIC LITERATURE, MUSIC, DANCE & OPERA. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
What Kansas Means to Me: Twentieth-Century Writers on the Sunflower State
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1991. Brown linen, blue lettering on spine, bright blue endpapers, xii, 243pp. Introduction by Thomas Fox Averill. Articles about Kansas by noted Kansas authors, including: William Allen White, William Inge, Milton S. Eisenhower, William Least Heat-Moon & thirteen others. Illustrated throughout in b&w prints on works on Kansas by noted Kansas artists, including: Birger Sandzen, Margaret Whittmore & eight others.. ISBN: 0700604316. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Birger Sandzen, Margaret Whittmore, et.al.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, KANSAS, LITERARY COLLECTIONS. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Picasso: Forty Years of His Art
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1939. Red cloth, white lettering on spine, illustration of "Acrobat" on front in white, frontis. color print of "The Race," 207pp incl, Forward and acknowledgments, Statement by Picasso: 1923, Statement by Picasso: 1935, LIMITED EDITION, Brief chronology, Catalog and illustrations (of 360+ works, most illustrated in b&w), Ballets in which Picasso collaborated, Books illustration by Picasso, Prints in the exhibition, Works by Picasso in American museums, Where Picasso has lived: a chronology, Exhibitions of Picasso's work, Bibliography. Colophon note: 10,000 copies of this book have been printed for the trustees of The Museum of Modern Art in November 1939 by William E. Rudge's Sons, New York. Spine cocked, faded such that lettering is nearly illegible, covers slightly faded, small stain spot on front near spine top, corners bumped, tiny chip to front fore edge, sharp small bump to back top edge, frontispiece nearly loose, text crisp & clean, protected in a new archival glassine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. ART, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kansas Art Reader
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: University of Kansas, 1976. Originally published in soft cover trade paperback format, and re-bound in brown cloth with original cover affixed by the Salina Public Library, vi, 437pp, as edited by Mr. Bell. An excellent review of the Kansas art scene, from primitive to contemporary, profusely illustrated with examples of hundreds of works. Of particular interest is Mide Williamson's article, "Kansas Painters: Past and Present," grouping the more well know artists by the communities in which they worked, with interesting biographical sketches. Usual library markings, with front free endpaper removed, quite square, tight, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Art, Kansas. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Collecting Original Cartoon Art
|
|
|
Lombard IL: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1987. Brilliant glossy white wrappers with red border around assortment of cartoon illustrations, 156pp, numerous b/w illustrations and 8-page colorplate section including a copy of the original Dr. Seuss drawing of The Cat in the Hat. Tiny bump to front top corner. Additional copies available.. ISBN: 0870694863. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Fine). 6" x 9". ART ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
American Indian Indians of the Plains Read and Color
|
|
|
Old Albuquerque NM: Eukabi Publishers, 1949. Cinnamon wrappers w/navy blue lettering & cover art, 16 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1949. Beautiful & educational "color book" of original artwork. Pages browned, lower spine has rodent chewing about 1/8" into the margin, else pages are crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fair). Illus. by Eugene H. Bischoff. 8-1/2 x 11. ART, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hawaii Says Aloha
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1955. Orange patterned paper covered boards, blue cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 160pp, ill. throughout w/etching prints. Spine ends lightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed, front board very slightly bowed, library stamps on endpapers else text crisp & clean. No exterior markings, pocket, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Blanding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ART, POETRY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Drifter's Gold
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1939. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, large gilt-stamped illustration on cover, facsimile signature on frontispiece photo & backpiece illustration, 142pp, illustrated throughout including endpapers. Spine ends heavily rubbed w/head- and foot-bands worn away, small area of rubbing on front cover illustration, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine very lightly sunned, top lightly abraded, bottom lightly rubbed, no library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Don Blanding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ART, POETRY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Drifter's Gold
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. Blue cloth, black lettering on spine, large black illustration on cover, frontispiece photo without the facsimile signature as on first edition & backpiece illustration with facsimile signature, 142pp, illustrated throughout. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, endpapers & edges faded, text crisp & clean.. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Blanding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, POETRY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Today is Here
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full page gilt-stamped illustration on cover with reverse lettering, 143pp. Facsimile signatures on dedication & last pages. Spine cocked, name inked on front free endpaper with bookplate, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Don Blanding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART, POETRY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Mostly California
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1948. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & front cover illustration, illustrated endpapers, 160pp illustrations throughout. Library stamps on pastedowns & title page, spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean; no external library markings. Author's facsimile signatures on page 5. Author's REAL signature & inscription on front free endpaper: "Aloha! Don Blanding Happy Days." Dust jacket is price clipped, reinforced on edges with rather ugly masking tape.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Don Blanding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ART, POETRY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Rest of the Road
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, ill. endpapers, 143pp, glossary. Spine slightly sunned, ends lightly bumped, name inked on page facing frontispiece photo, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket is price clipped, spine darkened, ends lightly chipped, two light pea-sized spots on front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Don Blanding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART, POETRY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Today is Here
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, full page gilt-stamped illustration on cover with reverse lettering, 143pp. SIGNED & INSCRIBED By AUTHOR on front free endpaper. Facsimile signatures on dedication & last pages. Front cover gilding very lightly rubbed, small purple library stamp on pastedowns & bottom of title page. Dust jacket lightly bumped along top edges, tiny chipping on spine top, tiny closed tear on back top edge, small dampstain inside back but only noticeable as a few small ripples on outside back; over-all quite bright & clean with no library markings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. Illus. by Don Blanding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ART, POETRY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Peasant Art in Europe
|
|
|
New York: E. Weyhe, 1927. Red cloth with beveled edges, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped lettering & circular emblem on front, [i - viii], Preface ix - xii, Catalogue: 44pp including List of Dated Items (from 1541 to 1902), Table of Contents, Index of Names, Bibliography & List of Plates; CXXXII (each with blank verso), 100 full color & 32 b&w plates -- 2100 illustrations -- total of 320 pages. First American Edition, copyright by Ernst Wasmuch A.-G., Berlin WS 1926. Spine has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large, heavy volumes), with a narrow convexity down spine, lower spine has some very light scuffing, front cover has a bit of handling smudging & a small dark stain, inner hinge broken at last plate but binding is still very firm, text very lightly agetoned, crisp, clean throughout & all illustrations are bright; of the 100 color plates 40 are printed on glossy paper affixed to the non-lustrous text pages left blank for this purpose. This is a much more comprehensive treatment of the subject than that presented in the later reprint editions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - 15" x 11". ART, FOLK CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Art
|
|
|
New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, Inc., 1959. Pale pink wraps w/black & red lettering, Woman With Chrysanthemums by Degas on front cover, 36 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1959. Prepared by B-O-M for distribution to The General Federation of Woman's Clubs. Inadvertent dogear on back cover top corner, light soiling on back cover, pages crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 7" x 10". ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Art
|
|
|
New York: Book-Of-The-Month Club, Inc., 1959. Pale pink wraps w/black & red lettering, Woman With Chrysanthemums by Degas on front cover, 36 pp unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1959. Prepared by B-O-M for distribution to The General Federation of Woman's Clubs. Spine top sharply bumped, which is noticeable on the first 18 pp, tiny closed tear on top edge of front cover, corners very lightly bumped, pages crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 7" x 10". ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Soft Skies of France
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1953. Green cloth w/black lettering. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1953. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, bottom of spine has a very small area of dampstain, pages crisp & white, bookplate mounted to front pastedown. DJ has long closed tears along lower front hinge area & front cover, protected with Gaylord jacket cover. "Almost all of the French provinces enter into this composite, sky-dominated portrait of France." The location of each picture is plotted on a map at the end of the book with a brief commentary on each of the subjects photographed.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
TAOS AND SANTA FE The Artist's Environment 1882-1942
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1963. Light gray/beige cloth, brown lettering, 160pp, illustrated Note to the Text, ill. Chronology, [List of] The Artists w/two ills., Selected Bibliography, [List of] Lenders to the Exhibition, Catalog of the Exhibition, Index. Profusely illustrated with 87 b/w engravings printed in the text, and eight inserted leaves of full color lithographs. White dust jacket with front panel full color lithograph of Georgia O'Keefe's "The Mountain." Shelf-cocked, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, some scattered light foxing along the covers top edges, text lightly toned to off-white, clean with no markings; free endpapers have pale color transfer of tape tabs apparently applied to a previous protective cover. Dust jacket is reasonably attractive, very lightly age toned, has a closed tear across the front bottom corner, tape tabe adhesive residue on front flap, top corner clipped on back flap, protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable, and certainly not applied with adhesive tape). This book is the outgrowth of research undertaken by the University [of New Mexico] and the Carter Museum [Fort Worth, Texas] in preparation of an exhibition of paintings by artists associated with New Mexico during those halcyon days when the state was the most flourishing center of the arts in the "far West.". ISBN: LCCC# 63-14924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - 10" x 6-3/4". Art. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Manual On Wood Engraving
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1934. Greenish beige cloth w/red lettering. Spine ends bumped & heavily rubbed, spine faded, corners barely rubbed through to boards, a bit of soiling spots on front cover, hinges are tight but broken through end papers, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ART, HOW TO, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
305 Authentic Art Nouveau Jewelry Designs
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1985. Glossy wrappers with illustration of gold jewelry assortment on front, unpaginated. Bright, crisp, light bend along back hinge with a slight stressline. A republication of the 24plates comprising Les Bijoux, published ca. 1900 by the Librairie des Arts Decoratifs A. Calavas, Paris. Captions translated from the original French.. ISBN: 0486249042. First Thus. Soft Cover. (Very Good -). 9" x 11". ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Promised Land
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1978. Brown cloth, offwhite cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, title blind embossed on cover, 166pp incl index to The Paintings and Drawings--with brief note as to historical context of each. Top & bottom covers edges lightly faded, covers slightly bowed, text & artwork crisp & clean except for "property of" stamps on front free endpaper, title page & page 9--no external markings. Brief history of Israel lavishly illustrated with original watercolor paintings & sketches by artist. Foreword by Leon Uris. This is a large book, measuring 15-1/4" x 12-3/4".. ISBN: 0840740611. First Edition, No. 38331. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Wetmore. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Church Library. ART, RELIGION. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Endangered Species and Other Fables with a Twist
|
|
|
Owings Mills MD: Stemmer House, 1979. Offwhite course cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped images on front, orange endpapers, 127pp, biographical notes. Illustrated throughout with sketches & woodcuts. Crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket front panel has a colored variation of the b&w woodcut on p. 33 entitled "Endangered Species," quite bright, crisp, two tiny closed tears on front top edge, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: 0916144429. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, HUMOR & SATIRE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Skrifter av Albert Engstrom (3 vol set)
|
|
|
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers, 1948. Text in Swedish. Offered As A Set, although the volumes are Not Numbered: The First Volume THREE VOLUME SET. Contains: Lasebok For Svenska Folket, 310pp. The Second Volume Contains: Min 12te Bok, 183pp; and Hemspanad Och Taggtrod, 224pp. The Third Volume Contains: Mot Aftongloden, 226pp; and Naket O.S.V.341pp including 16 page study of nudes; all three volumes are illustrated throughout with b&w sketches. Half-Leather bound in brown calf, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on black & red spine panels, black-stamped decoration on lower spine, gilded top edges. Corners lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed; the spine is slightly cocked on the second volume which contains a gift note dated 1950 inked on the front free endpaper; on the largest (third) volume, the back hinge is partially broken thru the back endpapers but binding is very firm; over-all a very attractive set.. Later Printing. Half-Leather. Very Good. Illus. by Albert Engstrom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ART, HUMOR & SATIRE, SWEDEN, SWEDISH. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
Drawing the Line Fine and Commercial Art
|
|
|
New York: Reinhold Publ., 1962. Gray cloth, black lettering on spine, 160pp illustrated throughout including end papers with b/w prints. Spine slightly cocked, top sharply bumped. Dust jacket slightly faded, chipped & abraded at spine top with 1" closed tear from same onto front, a few small smudges, light scratches on back, price tag ghost on front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Spirit and Substance of Art
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1941. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, Greek coin embossed & gilded on front cover, 593 pp incl Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Spine ends bumped, corners very lightly bumped, edges faded, name inked on ffep, text crisp & clean.. Third Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Norman Rockwell Treasury 1970
|
|
|
Riviera Beach FL: NOROCO, 1978. White wrappers, duotone print of 1936 Saturday Evening Post cover art, 133pp (this copy is NOT numbered or signed). Wrappers lightly rubbed & soiled with very light dampstain along spine. An annual of anecdotes about America's favorite artist together with a comprehensive listing of current prices for Rockwell reproductions.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Good). 8-1/2 " x 11". ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Norman Rockwell Treasury 1970
|
|
|
Riviera Beach FL: NOROCO, 1978. White wrappers, duotone print of 1936 Saturday Evening Post cover art, 133pp (this copy is NOT numbered or signed). Wrappers lightly rubbed & soiled with very light dampstain along spine, foxing along front fore edge. An annual of anecdotes about America's favorite artist together with a comprehensive listing of current prices for Rockwell reproductions.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Good). 8-1/2 " x 11". ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Primitive Art
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1962. A volume in The Arts of Man Series. Red cloth, black lettering & cover art, 320pp, suggested readings, index, profusely illustrated with b/w and color photos, no edition indicated by publisher. Bright, crisp, edges very lightly faded. Dust jacket price clipped, spine top & top corners lightly rubbed, small thumbnail sized open tear at top of front panel, tiny ding to back bottom panel.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Louis Prang: Color Lithographer Giant Of A Man
|
|
|
Watkins Glen NY: Century House, 1971. One of a Limited Edition of 400 copies, Complete with publisher's complimentary 8-page insert. "The 8-page insert for this book (published by Century House, Inc., of Watkins Glen, New York) is a special bonus to owners of the 400 limited edition copies and [facsimile] signed by the author." (This insert includes "INDEX OF PRANG ARTISTS [268 of them] Showing Pages in my Prang Book where mention of their work appears." [Dr. Freeman]). Lavender simulated leather, light orange lettering on spine, emblem on front, 190pp + [2pp] index, 16 pages of color plates, illustrated throughout with duotone & halftone reproductions. Slightly over-sized dust jacket is lightly chipped along top edges with a small closed tear/crease at front top corner mended inside with clear archival tape. In cinnamon colored leatherette slip case, with small break to back bottom corner mended with clear tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slip Case Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. AMERICANA, ART, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Art Through the Ages an Introduction to Its History & Significance
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1936. Gray cloth w/burgundy lettering & blue decor, 795 pp w/Bibliography, Glossary of Terminology & Index. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1926, 1936. Front free endpaper removed, spine ends & corners lightly bumped, pages crisp, clean, white, edges faded.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
This Morning I Held a Rose
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1977. Pale light green boards w/black lettering on spine, cover art of rose, 45 pp w/many original illustrations, n.ed. Edges lightly soiled, a bit of light soiling on lower endpapers. DJ lightly soiled, price clipped.. ISBN: 0875295126. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Anne Jaeschke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, COMMENTARY. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dictionary of Modern Painting
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing. Black cloth, white lettering on spine, title blind embossed on cover, 328 pp, n.d., n.ed., profusely ill. in color & b&w. Bottom corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded. DJ bumped & rubbed on spine ends, corners & edges, with small closed tears; basic jacket is still glossy & clean, no rubbing.. Edition Uncertain. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
Bettina: Portraying Life in Art
|
|
|
Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1978. Pale violet cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, title blind-stamped on front, light gray endpapers, full color frontispiece: Santa Clara Dancer, xviii, 155pp, 23 color plates, numerous b/w plates. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Artist on the front free endpaper: "To --- & --- --- Special love for old time friends, Bettina Steinke." Color Plates Include: J. Evetts Haley, Amanda Blake, Auturo Toscanini, Frances Dee McCrea, Tarascan, Guatemalan Water Carrier, Market in Honduras, Guatemalan Boy, Guatemalan Worship, Taos Corn Husking, Eskimo Mother and Child, Eskimo Dance, Eskimo in Wolverine Fur, Navajo of Monument Valley, Santa Clara Dancer, Sioux Princess, Ceremony at Puye Ruins, The Forgotten Pioneer, Early Morning, Parade, The Little Pioneer, Taos Spring Plowing. Spine bottom is bumped and the spine is slightly shaken (not quite as firm as new), there is a thin band of color-fading along the covers bottom edges, lower edge of front several pages and upper edges of back several pages have very slight waviness, else text is bright, crisp & clean throughout. Dust jacket front panel illustration is Father and Daughter at the Crow Fair; over all appearance is quite attractive; spine ends have light colorchipping, back panel top edge has a tiny closed tear with adjacent stresslines, front flap is price-clipped at top corner, close inspection of the front panel shows light waviness and small short creases near the bottom edge -- the back of the dust jacket has liquid spill stains (these are not apparent on the front side nor on the book, nor is there any odor), protected with a new archival Gaylord-brand clear plastic cover (removable). From the dust jacket: Bettina Steinke is nationallly known for her portraits of some of the most illustrious people of our time. She first entered into prominence with her sketches of maestro Auturo Toscanini. Future commercial assignments included Franklin D. Roosevelt, Dwight Eisenhower, General Douglas MacArthur, Mme. Chiang Kai-Shek, Lady Bird Johnson and Katherine Hepburn. Bettina left behind a solid commercial career in the East and moved West where she began honing her skills as a realist painter.. ISBN: 0873581695. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Bettina Steinke. 4to - 10-3/8" x 7-3/4". Art, Biography. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
Minn of the Mississippi
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. Pale olive/yellow cloth, green lettering & cover art, illustrated endpapers, 87pp, full color illustrations & accurate marginal drawings throughout. A remarkable travelogue account of the 2500 mile journey of Minn, the snapping turtle, down the full length of this greatest North American rivers. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed vertically, text bright, crisp & clean. Dust jacket front panel is a full color reproduction of the last illustration in the book; spine ends & corners lightly chipped, small closed tear at top of back hinge, lightly agetoned but front panel art quite bright, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Holling Clancy Holling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, CHILDRENS BOOKS, HISTORY, SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ten Years With the Cowboy Artists of America
|
|
|
Flagstaff AZ: Northland Press, 1976. Dark blue cloth, silver-stamped lettering on spine, brown endpapers, full color frontis. ill., x, 215pp, bibliography. A Complete History and Exhibition Record of some 40 CAA members, including Award Winning Art by Years and Cumulative Awards by Artist -- as well as brilliant reproductions of some of their best works. The book is slightly spine -cocked but spine ends & corner tips are quite sharp, just a hint of shelf rub to spine bottom, text is very bright & crisp. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a hint of spine sunning & a small closed tear on the front top edge (you have to look for it), protected in an archival clear plastic cover.. ISBN: 0873581504. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Cowboy Art, Western Art. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
One-Way Ticket
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Yellow boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-lettering on spine, blind-stamped title on front & unique design blind-stamped on front board and onto quarter-bound cloth, publisher's dark dye on top edges, xvii, 136pp including 6 original b&w block print illustrations. SIGNED, Inscribed & Dated by Author on upper area of front flyleaf: "To Jane Mallendorf (Mollendorf?), Sincerely, Langston Hughes April 15, 1949" and SIGNED by Illustrator, Jacob Lawrence, at lower left of same page. Generally a very attractive, clean copy; spine is moderately cocked with bright gilding & crisp ends, top corners lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean, perhaps very lightly agetoned but still a nice soft creamy white. Dust jacket is printed on a non-glossy offwhite heavy paper with solid deep soft maroon front panel with pale green title lettering & white reverse author & illustrator lettering, pale green spine panel with maroon lettering, white back panel with maroon & pale green lettering. The spine & back panels show evidence of agetoning, the top edges show a bit of very light bumping & tiny chipping with a bit of light colorchipping at the spine top & top of folds; price is present on the front flap; over-all quite attractive and protected in a clear archival mylar cover which reveals no flaws on the backside. Both author and illustrator were (and remain) recognized as strong social influencers of their day through the expertise of their respective arts, having each received many, many professional accolades & awards. The publisher notes on the front flap, "Mr. Lawrence has caught with aptness and insight the very spirit of Langston Hughe's work. The result is a remarkable unity of text and design.". Signed by Author & Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacob (Armstead) Lawrence . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, BLACK AMERICANA, POETRY, SIGNED. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Lithographs of Charles Banks Wilson
|
|
|
Norman OK & London UK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. With commentary by the artist. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, frontis. photo of artist, x, 270pp, ills. throughout, includes a biographical sketch of the artist, illustrated dissertation on "The Lithographic Process" by the artist. Spine very slightly cocked else crisp, clean. Dust jacket in clear mylar plastic cover.. ISBN: 0806121513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles Banks Wilson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Daumier: Caricaturist
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennesylvania : Miniature Books - Rodale Press, 1954. Creamy white paper covered boards with cross hatch pattern in fine red lines, black cloth backstrip with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, double-"HJ" monogram on front in gilt, [iv], 36pp, with 16 plates including one, unattributed, of Daumier. Includes a new glassine dust wrapper. Square, tight binding with sharp corners, bright text; boards have a very slight verticle bow, edges lightly faded. "Honore Daumier, caricaturist, painter and sculptor, [and printmaker] was the greatest satirist of his day, and perhaps of all time. He was fortunate or unlucky to pursue his career during an era of social and political upheaval. Indeed, the first major retrospective of his art in the United States . . . suggests that 19th-century France was, for him, the best of time and the worst of times." -- Quoted from an article by Joanna Shaw-Eagle in BNET Today. (Daumier spent six months in the Bastille because of one of his caricatures of the king.) This is James's tribute to the man and the art form, which first appeared in Century Magazine in 1890, was published in book form in 1937 and reprinted here in a slightly different edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 12mo - 7-3/4" x 6-3/4". Art, Biography. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Yamagata
|
|
|
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1986. Dark blue cloth, bold gilt-stamped lettering, color plate frontis., 144pp including Exhibition History, illustrated throughout with b&w and color plates, Second Edition. Dust jacket lightly rubbed on back, has a small closed tear at bottom of back hinge repaired externally w/clear tape, a few tiny dings to spine.. ISBN: 0883633868. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Art & Design in Europe and America 1800-1900
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1987. At the Victoria and Albert Museum . . . Various contributors, with Introduction by Mr. Jervix. Wrappers with a color photo of extremely ornate paneling on front, 224pp, bibliography, index. Bright, crisp, edges very lightly age toned.. ISBN: 0525483527. First Thus. Soft Cover. (Near Fine). 8-1/4" x 9-1/4". ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Water-Color Painting
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1960. Rebound in heavy blue library cloth, 109pp, color frontispiece, various color & b/w illustrations throughout. Spine very slightly cocked, front cover slightly bowed, edges slightly faded, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. ART, HOW TO, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Ceramic Design
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, 1963. Tan cloth, black-stamped lettering, xiv, 322pp, glossary, index, profusely illustrated throughout with b/w & full color photos. Figural design on multi-color dust jacket. A basic, comprehensive book on design in ceramics -- both a How To Do and What To Do book in one volume. Obviously a much in demand reference book with well-worn covers, but still complete, quite clean and an excellent reference. Dust jacket has no library markings, spine is slightly faded, ends chipped with about 1/4" loss, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: LCCC 63-10419. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Carla Kenny. 4to - 10-1/4" x 7". Ex-Library. Art, Crafts & Hobbies. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Human Form in Art
|
|
|
New York: Odhams, 1968. "The Appreciation and Practice of Figure Drawing and Painting." Still in publisher's original plastic shrink wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
Smoky Valley People: A History of Lindsborg, Kansas
|
|
|
Lindsborg KS: Bethany College, 1953. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & decoration on spine divided into five panels with double rules, frontis. illustration "Portrait of a Pioneer" by Birger Sandzen, x, 269pp, index, plus historical photos of city & college pioneers, the city, the Bethany College and reproductions of four etchings by Birger Sandzen: Olof Olsson's Homestead, Home of a Pioneer, The Mill on the Smoky & Farm on the Smoky. Signed by the Author under his name on the title page. Spine bottom lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, a name discreetly inked in the margin of p.195, else text bright & supple; a tight, square copy with sharp corners.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Birger Sandzen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana, History, Kansas, Birger Sandzen, Signed. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 50) |
Norman Rockwell Art and Collectibles
|
|
|
Florence AL: Book Americana, 1981. Light blue wrappers, reproduction of artist's autograph [facsimile] & self portrait on front, 301pp, index, plus 8pp color plate section in center. Wrappers lightly rubbed with a bit of light smudging, long diagonal crease on back.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Very Good -). 5" x 8". ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |




















