Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from The Book Faerie

Browse Americana | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found.
1) Development Possibilities Along Navajo Highway No. 1

Oversized harcover. Bureau of Indian Affairs, 1963. In good+ condition, right and left top corners of cover are worn. Interior is very good. Development potential of Navajo Route 1, Volume 1. Full of statistics, maps and proposals for what could be done. Yah-Tay Sik'is - Welcome Friend. NAVAJO; INDIAN AFFAIRS; ROUTE 1. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Lexington-Concord Battle Road

The Lexington-Concord Battle Road
Softcover. Concord Chamber of Commerce, npd. In very good condition. Hour-by-hour account of events preceding and on the history-making day April 19, 1775. Lovely drawings to illustrate the historic events.. Illus. by Richard Dabrowski. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Geology of San Diego Mountain Area

Geology of San Diego Mountain Area
Softcover. New Mexico State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1971. In very good condition. Dona Ana County, New Mexico. By William R. Seager, John W. Hawley, and Russell E. Clemons. Map included.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Biographical Sketches of Hawaii's Rulers

Biographical Sketches of Hawaii's Rulers
Small softcover. Bishop National Bank, fifth edition, 1953. In good condition, pages yellowing, cover shows some darker coloration down the spine. Short biographical sketches of the early rulers of Hawaii.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Rayburn's Ozark Guide

Rayburn's Ozark Guide
Softcover. Stapled booklet, Lonsdale, Arkansas, Autumn 1945. Vol. III, No. 2, Whole Number 11. In very good condtion, upper left corner of front cover missiing, pages yellowing, some foxing on cover. A unqiue piece of memorbilia full of local history, poems, letters, a story, advertisements, and other memories of a time gone by in a place that no longer exists in the same way.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) More Cowpokes
Ace Reid

More Cowpokes
Small softcover. Ace Reid Enterprises, 1960. In good condition, some cover soiling. More cow country cartoons.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Draggin' S Ranch Cowpokes
Ace Reid

Draggin' S Ranch Cowpokes
Small softcover. Ace Reid Enterprises, 1966. In good condition, lightly soiled cover. Cow country cartoons.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) A Bride Goes West
Alderson, Nannie T.; Smith, Helena Huntington

A Bride Goes West
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1969. Trade paperback. University of Nebraska, 1969. In very good condition, some cover wear. An American woman pioneer who was two days' journey from a grocery store and the problem of keeping dirt floors clean.... ISBN: 0803250010. WEST U HISTORY UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Dangerous Dan Tucker : New Mexico's Deadly Lawman
Alexander, Bob

Silver City, NM, U.S.A.: High-Lonesome Books, 2001. Trade paperback. High-Lonesome Books, 2001, first edition. In near fine condition. New Mexico's deadly lawman. "The two greatest civilizers - Dan Tucker and his shotgun.". ISBN: 0944383521. First Edition. UNITED STATES HISTORY GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Frontier Historian : The Life & Work of Edward Everett Dale
Arrell M Gibson

Frontier Historian : The Life & Work of Edward Everett Dale
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. Hardcover, ex-library. University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. In very good condition, usual library markings, a small spill on first few outside book pages. The life and work of Edward Everett Dale, a native Texan.. ISBN: 0806113057. First Edition. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) The Cattle Kings
Atherton, Lewis

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Trade paperback. University of Nebraska, Bison Book, 1972. In very good condition, front endpaper is folded in half and was bound that way. It took hard work, a good head, and lots of land to be a cattle baron.. ISBN: 0803257597. CATTLE TRADE BREEDING TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) American Indian Women: Telling Their Lives
Bataille, Gretchen M.; Sands, Kathleen Mullen

American Indian Women: Telling Their Lives
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1987. Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1987. In very good condition, bottom right corner bumped. Discussion of the importance of Indian women autobiographies.. ISBN: 0803260822. INDIAN WOMEN NORTH AMERICA SOCIAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) The Snow Eagle
Bell, Frank F

The Snow Eagle
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Western Horizons Books, 1990. Trade paperback, ex-library. Western Horizons, 1990. In very good condition, usual library markings, light soiling to bottom of book pages. Hopi legends and culture... ISBN: 0934959005. Soft Cover. Hopi Legends, Culture. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Story of Inscription Rock
Bertha Dodge

Trade paperback. Phoenix Publishing, 1975. In near fine condition. Fifteen years before the Pilgrims set food on Plymouth Rock and some two thousand miles to the southwest, the Mexican governor of New Mexico was inscribing his name, the date and the purpose of his passing, on the sandstone face of a mesa. "El Morro bears eternal witness to the courage and endurance of adventurous men.". ISBN: 091401613X. EL MORRO; MEXICO; NEW MEXICO. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Let's Explore Indian Villages, Past & Present
Bertha P Dutton

Softcover. Museum of New Mexico Press, 1972. In very good condition, cover shows some discoloration from sun. Tour Guide for the Sante Fe area. Maps, history, and references. 65 pages.. SANTE FE; PUEBLOS; INDIANS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Indians of the Southwest
Bertha P Dutton

Softcover. Southwestern Association on Indian Affairs, 1965. In good condition, cover shows a lot of wear. A Pocket Handbook. Indians of yesterday and today, indian arts and crafts, calendar of Indian ceremonies, and a reading list. 160 pages.. INDIANS; SOUTHWEST. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Land of Savagery, Land of Promise : The European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century
Billington, Ray A

Land of Savagery, Land of Promise : The European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985. Trade paperback. University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, first printing. In good condition, cover edgewear. America was both a land of savagery, where personal justice ruled and life was of brief duration, and a land of promise, where prosperity and liberty awaited Europe's downtrodden.. ISBN: 0806119292. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE WEST U S HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Days That Were
Brace, Gerald W

Days That Were
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. Hardcover, ex-library. W W Norton, 1976, first. In near fine condition, appears unread, usual library markings. Maine, New York and Cape Cod when he was a young man... ISBN: 0393075095. First Edition. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) The Land of Sunrise Mountain Memoirs of Idaho
C. S. Cowling

The Land of Sunrise Mountain Memoirs of Idaho
Vantage, 1956. Hardcover. Vantage Press, first, 1956. Inscribed and signed by the author. In very good condition, edges lightly bumped. DJ is fair, has some chips and small tears. Cloah Sebastian Cowling tells her own life's story along with that of her family and other pioneers of Idaho.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pioneer, Idaho, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Buckskin, Calico and Lace : Oklahoma's Territorial Women
Carlile, Glenda; Warren, Clifton (editor)

Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.: Southern Hills Publishing Company, 1990. Trade paperback. Southern Hills Publishing, first, 1990. In very good condition, name marked out on fly leaf. Inscibed "Best Wishes" and signed by the author! The stories of Oklahoma's territorial women. 116 pages.. ISBN: 0962821403. Signed by Author. First Edition. OKLAHOMA BIOGRAPHY WOMEN UNITED STATES HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIA L SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Robertsons, Jacksons, and Their Southern Ancestors
Carol Jackson Dunkel

Robertsons, Jacksons, and Their Southern Ancestors
Trade paperback. Kinkaid Publishers, privately published, 1985. In very good condition. Robertsons in Colorado, Hood County Texas, and other areas. Includes many photos.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Love Untamed: Romances of the Old West
Chartier, Joann; Enss, Chris

Love Untamed: Romances of the Old West
Helena, Montana, U.S.A.: Falcon Pr Pub Co, 2002. Trade paperback. Falcon Press, fifth edition, second printing, 2002. In very good condition. From Doc Holliday and "Big Nose" Kate to Frank Butler and Annie Oakley.. ISBN: 0762711426. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS LOVE FRONTIER. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Survivors : Women of the Southwest
Chegin, Rita K

Survivors : Women of the Southwest
Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.: Barbed Wire Publishing, 1991. Trade paperback. Yucca Tree Press, 1991. In near fine condition. A collection of oral histories from women who thought they hadn't done anything interesting. After all, they were just pioneers.... ISBN: 0962294047. SOUTHWEST NEW BIOGRAPHY WOMEN UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) The Kit Carson Campaign
Clifford Trafzer

The Kit Carson Campaign
University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. Hardcover, no DJ. University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. In very good condition, light cover soiling. Previous owner's name and address on front fly leaf. The last great Navajo war.. ISBN: 0806116838. First Edition. KIT CARSON; NAVAJO. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Indian Man A Life of Oliver La Farge
D'Arcy McNickle

Indian Man A Life of Oliver La Farge
Hardcover, ex-library. Indiana University Press, 1971. In good condition, boards worn, DJ has tears, usual library markings. From his first travels in southwestern Indian country as a Harvard ungraduate to his final visit to the Taos pueblo shortly before his death.... American indian, History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Shoal of Time : A History of the Hawaiian Islands
Daws, Gavan

Shoal of Time : A History of the Hawaiian Islands
Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1974. Trade paperback. University of Hawaii Press, 1974. In very good condition, light staining on bottom of outside book pages. Starting with the Western discovery of the islands in 1778, on through the days of whalers, the missionary period, the plantation era with its vast numbers of Oriental immigrants, to the fall of the Hawaiian monarchy, annexation by the US and on to statehood.. ISBN: 0824803248. HAWAII HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Road West
Dodge, Bertha S

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1980. Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press, 1980. In very good condition, DJ is good , has water spot on front cover and small tear at top of back cover. Saga of the 35th Parallel. From a notation in 1605 to the dramatic opening and settling of the Southwest from 1540 and 1861.. ISBN: 0826305261. UNITED STATES HISTORY ANECDOTES GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Indians of the Mesa Verde
Don Watson

Indians of the Mesa Verde
Trade paperback. Mesa Verde Museum Association, 1961. In very good condition. Tells the history of the people of the Mesa Verde and how they lived through the seasons and includes archeological background on the Origin of the American Indian as well as the Mese Verde itself.. INDIANS; MESA VERDE;. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Myths and Legends of Indians of the Southwest: Book II Hopi, Acoma, Tewa, Zuni
Dutton, Bertha; Olin, Caroline

Myths and Legends of Indians of the Southwest: Book II Hopi, Acoma, Tewa, Zuni
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Bellerophon Books, 1978. Softcover. Bellerophon Books, 1978. In very good condition, cover edgewear, name on front fly leaf. Hopi, Acoma, Tewa and Zuni customs.. ISBN: 0883880628. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA JUVENILE LITERATURE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Smoke Above the Plains Union Pacific Kansas Division
Ehernberger and Gschwind

Smoke Above the Plains Union Pacific Kansas Division
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E & G Publications, 1965. In very good condition, name on front and back endpaperss, minor library markings. 64 pages. The railways and locomotives of the flat prairie lands.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Smoke Over the Divide Union Pacific Wyoming Division
Ehernberger and Gschwind

Smoke Over the Divide Union Pacific Wyoming Division
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E & G Publications, 1965. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, minimal library markings. 64 pages. Follow the history of railroads and locomotives in the Wyoming area.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Stories of the Old West
Elmer J. Johnson

Stories of the Old West
Hardcover, ex-library. Carlton Press, 1973. In near fine condition, usual library markings. Inscribed: Leon Wagley from the days of FFA, signed Elmer J. Johnson - 8-2-1973. Glimpses of the former West in fun, frolic, fiction and fact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Vanguards of the Frontier
Everett Dick

Vanguards of the Frontier
Trade paperback. University of Nebraska Press, second Bison Book printing, 1967. In good condition, heavy cover wear, ex-schoolbook. Interior is clean and bright. A social history of the Northern Plains and Rocky Mountains from the fur traders to the sod busters.. WESTERN; AMERICANA. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Main Stalk: A Synthesis of Navajo Philosophy
Farella, John R

The Main Stalk: A Synthesis of Navajo Philosophy
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr. Trade paperback. University of Arizona, 1993, third printing. In near fine condition, some sun lightening on cover. Looks at the Navajo concept of the wholeness of life.. ISBN: 0816512108. PHILOSOPHY AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) This State of Wonders : The Letters of an Iowa Frontier Family, 1858-1861
Folmar, John K. (editor)

This State of Wonders : The Letters of an Iowa Frontier Family, 1858-1861
Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 1986. Hardcover. University of Iowa Press, 1986. In very good condition, inscription on front fly leaf. The letters of an Iowa frontier family.. ISBN: 0877451540. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE IOWA HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The First Liar Never Has a Chance: Curly, Jack and Bill
Garry, Jim

The First Liar Never Has a Chance: Curly, Jack and Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1994. Hardcover. Crown, 1994, first. In near fine condition, inscription on front end paper. A western storyteller.. ISBN: 0517588153. First Edition. FOLKLORE UNITED STATES WEST U. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Anything Can Happen
George & Helen Papashvily

Small hardcover. Harper Bros, 1945. In good condition, name on front fly leaf, pages slightly yellowing. DJ is fair, covered in brodart. The adventures of a Russian who became an American in a land where anything can happen... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) My Southwest
George B Bowra

Softcover. Second edition in book form, npd. In very good condition. Poems originally published by Aztec Independent-Review, United Press Association and other magazines and newspapers. Poems about the Navajo, including a picture of the author and his friend. 68 pages.. AZTEC INDEPENDENT; NAVAJO. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Ordeal By Hunger The Story of the Donner Party
George R. Stewart

Ordeal By Hunger The Story of the Donner Party
Hardcover, ex-library. Henry Holt & Company, fourth printing (Centennial Edition), 1946. In very good condition, pages yellowing, name address and date on back of front cover, usual library markings. It's 1846 and 87 people and their wagons leave for California. Only 46 got through alive.... Donner Party, pioneers, wilderness, Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Breeds and Half-Breeds
Gordon Speck

Hardcover. Clarkson N. Potter, 1969, first edition. In very good condition. The story of the interpreter-guides and the opening of the American Frontier. Over 50 illustrations and 15 maps. Men who could speak to and understand the white man, but who also knew the Indian mind and culture.. Indians. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Santa Fe Trail
H L James

SPMA, 1972. Softcover, ex-library. SPMA, second printing, 1972. In very good condition, minimal library markings, back right corner of cover has been bumped and torn. Follow the path of wagon trains. Includes photos. 20 pages.. NEW MEXICO; WAGON TRAINS Old West Western History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Rio Grande
Harvey Fergusson

Rio Grande
Alfred A Knopf, 1936. Hardcover. Alfred A Knopf, 1936, fourth printing. In very good condition, some water damage on top of book pages that has discolored a few about 1/8" - not overly noticeable. DJ is very chipped at edges and has some tears, in fair condition. Local New Mexico history and 18 photos, including the Taos Pueblo and Indians.. Indians, Western history, New Mexico. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Annie Oakley of the Wild West
Havighurst, Walter

Annie Oakley of the Wild West
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992. Trade paperback, ex-library. University of Nebraska Press, 1992, second printing. In very good condition with usual library markings. The peerless lady wing-shot.... ISBN: 0803272537. OAKLEY ANNIE 1860 1926 BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) "Okay, Nelwyn..."
Hazel B Mitchell

Trade paperback. Bethcourt Publishers, 1990. In very good condition, SIGNED by the author. A collection of stories, poems and letters.. ISBN: 0962715107. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Last of the Great Scouts (Buffalo Bill)
Helen Cody Wetmore

Last of the Great Scouts (Buffalo Bill)
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1918. In good condition, usual library markings, some color removed from back boards with library tag. Foreward by Zane Grey. The story of a legend.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Founding Theory of American Sociology, 1881-1915 (International Library of Sociology)
Hinkle, Roscoe C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1980. Hardcover. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. In near fine condition, with a very good DJ. By Roscoe C. Hinkle. 1881-1915. Includes Lester Ward, William Sumner, Franklin Giddings, Charles Cooley, Albion Small, and Edward Ross.. ISBN: 071000401X. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains
Hoebel

The Cheyennes Indians of the Great Plains
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Publishers. Trade paperback. Holt Rinehart & Winston, c. 1960. In good condition, edgewear. A case study of the Cheyenne culture.. ISBN: 0030057809. indian, cheyennes, Culture. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
Holland, Barbara

Gentlemen's Blood: A History of Dueling from Swords at Dawn to Pistols at Dusk
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2003. Hardcover. Bloomsbury, 2003, first. In near fine condition. From Duma's touchy Three Musketeers to Germany's famed university dueling clubs, from Washington's political dueling grounds at Bladensburg to Alexander Hamilton's death in a duel with Aaron Burr, and from the New Orleans doctors who settled their medical disagreements under The Oaks to the short-lived newspaper editors of America's South and West.. ISBN: 1582343667. First Edition. DUELING SPORTS RECREATION MARTIAL ARTS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) The Villista Prisoners of 1916-17
Hurst, James W

Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.: Barbed Wire Publishing, 2000. Trade paperback. Yucca Tree Press, 2000, first printing. In near fine condition, errata notes included. Columbus, New Mexico, is a very small town on the border of Mexico. Pancho Villa raided them on March 9, 1916. This is about the men who attacked Columbus - and were recruited by gunpoint and told to fight or be shot. They were captured by Black Jack Pershing. Who were they? What was their purpose? Were they guilty? Was justice done?. ISBN: 188132544X. First Edition. PRISONERS SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Maverick Tales (Texas)
J D Rittenhouse

Winchester Press, 1971. Hardcover. Winchester Press, 1971, first edition. In very good condition, with a good DJ - shows edgewear and some scuffing. True stories of early Texas.. ISBN: 0876910525. First Edition. TEXAS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: