Browsing the inventory of Olde BooksFirst Editions |
|
Browse books in First Editions | Return to Olde Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Card and Cardboard
NY: Franklin Watts, 1971 Step-by-step pictures and photographs for over 60 models of graded difficulty for making toys, hats, and other sculptured constructions from card and cardboard. Color illustrations. Excellent inside, boards have wear on bottom edge. DJ sunned on top edge and spine with some wear on edges but is protedted with mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 173pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First American Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Birmington, AL: Oxmoor House, 1994 Recipes and reflections from Forrest Gump. Several color plates. 108pp. Redlined on page edge, may be over run.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Kiplinger's Looking Ahead: 70 Years of Forecasts From the Kiplinger Washington Letter
Washington, D. C.: Kiplinger Washington Editors, 1993 To commemorate the 70th anniversary of the nation's oldest and most widely read business letter, the Kiplinger editors have created this unique compendium of forecasts of economic, social and technological trends. Concludes with predictions on how America will fare in the 1990s. Over 500 photos. 271pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Black Cloth/Gilt Gold Embossed. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 4) |
A Guide to Local Program Success
Alexandria, VA: National FFA Organization Circa 1996. You can build a quality local agricultural education program by using these materials. Prepared to set-up in a notebook. Partial contents: SAE, FFA, Partnerships, Marketing, Professional Growth. Still in original shrinkwrap.. FIRST EDITION. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Saving Private Ryan, The Men, The Mission, The Movie : A Steven Spielberg Film
NY: Newmarket Press, 1998 Beautifully done! Mostly color, Stunning photographs of Steven Spielberg's re-creation of the invasion of Normandy beach are set in historical perspective through the voices of Winston Churchill, Dwight D. Eisenhower, General Omar Bradley, and the soldiers who fought on the beach on June 6, 1944. Featured also are excerpts from the works of best-selling historian Steven Ambrose. The Mission. Highlights from Robert Rodat's extraordinary original screenplay illustrate the story of how a squad of eight soldiers are sent behind enemy lines to rescue Private James Ryan, the sole survivor of four brothers. The Movie. Behind the scenes photographs of the making of the movie are married to interviews with director Steven Spielberg; actors Tom Hanks, Edward Burns, Tom Sizemore, Barry Pepper, and Vin Diesal; screen writer Robert Rodat; producer Ian Bryce; cinematographer Janusz Kaminsky; production designer Tom Sanders, and others. Gatefold wrappers. 96pp. Oversize Book. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Soft Pictorial Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photographs: David James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 6) |
America Is Me: 170 Fresh Questions and Answers on Black American History
NY: HarperCollins, 1996 Using the same engaging and accessible Q&A format as the bestselling book Don't Know Much About History, this popular history moves from the African origins of blacks in America to today and is a vibrant resource for everyone interested in the significant events and achievements of African-American culture. Illustrations and graphs throughout. Corner crease on first fly page, DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape. 446pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorated Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 7) |
A Child's First Nursery Story; Three Little Kittens (Golden Press Book)
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1971 Illustrated in color. Copyright 1942. worn board edges, loose spine.. FIRST EDITION, Seventh Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Masha. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Uncommon Ground, Virginia Artists 1990; Catalog Produced in Conjunction with the Exhibition at Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Oct. 23 to Dec. 16, 1990
Richmond, VA: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1990 Illustrated on glossy paper with color and B&W photographs of 85 works by 14 artists, very light fore edge wear to cover, 131pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Angels: 30 Full-Color Postcards
NY: Ballantine, 1989 As the symbolic evocation of religion and spiritual life, angels have played a significant part in our understanding of a mystical world we cannot fully comprehend. As rendered by some of the world's most gifted artists, here are thirty stunning, full-color reproductions of beautiful paintings of angels in postcard form that you can keep or send. All at once, these paintings evoke feelings of joy and hope in a way nothing else can. This unique collection represents the work of Cipriani, Rembrandt, Martini, Procaccini, Reynolds, and more. . FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. Oblong, 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The World of the American Indian with Map
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1974 Fantastic Cover Design!! A sensitive, accurate portrait in words and brilliant photography of our nation's original inhabitants from prehistoric times to the present. Written by 10 distinguished scholars and writers, four of Native American heritage. Includes a tribal supplement and cultural map detail. No marks except names on inside front & rear covers, 448 illustrations, 362 in full vivid color showing Indian beliefs, customs, crafts and accomplishments. DJ has wear on edges with short closed tears, small open tear on spine toe area. 399pp. Oversize Book. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth & Leatherette. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 11) |
New Reducing Diet Menus with Domino Sugar
NY: American Sugar Refining Co, 1958 Copyright 1954, two pages with some foxing, corner crease rear cover, price tag on rear, 24pp.. Sixth Printing, Revised Jan 1958. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Keep Slim and Trim with Domino Sugar Menus--New Reducing Diet Menus
NY: American Sugar Refining Co, 1954 Excellent inside, cover has some discoloration and wear on edges, price tag on rear. 24pp.. Second Printing. Wire-Stitched. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The International Dolls House Book: Six Beautiful and Easy to Build Houses with Model Furniture
NY: Crown, 1977 Dimensioned drawings, few minor marks, light soil on fore edge. DJ has light edgewear but is protected my mylar cover attached with tape: some tape residue. 125pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST US EDITION. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HC ex-Library Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 14) |
The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 Cats and cat owners, cat intelligence (or lack thereof), cat inscrutability, cat arrogance and more are all here as seen through the eyes of some of the funniest cartoonists who have contributed to The New Yorker during ita 65 years. Features the works of Charles Addams, Arnie Levin, Lee Lorenz, Helen Hokinson, and others. DJ slightly yellowed on top edge with price clipped. 102pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Seventh Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Giant Book of 4x4's & Off-Road Vehicles
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1979 Clean. Very small amount of finger soil on outside edge of pages, 400pp.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library, Rebound. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Providing for Energy Efficiency in Homes and Small Buildings: Part I to III, Student Workbook and Teacher Guide. (5 Booklets)
Athens, GA: American Association for Vocational Instructional Materials/USDE, 1980 Prepared for the U.S. Department of Energy. All booklets have light shelfwear. *Part I: Understanding energy, its use, care and maintenance in buildings. Has number added to front cover. Nameplate stamped on front. 88pp. **Part II: Understanding heating and cooling gains and losses, estimating needs, determining cost benefits. 68pp. ***Part III: Determining which practices are most efficient and economical, installing energy saving materials, Improving efficiency of equipment. Has number and nameplate on front. 114pp. ****Student Workbook with study guides and tests. 71pp. ****Teacher Guide: overviews, objectives, tools and materials needed, estimated audiovisual time needed, teaching strategies, evaluation, follow-up and reinforcement. 53pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Wire-Stitched. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched Booklet. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Basic Carpentry Skills: Floor Framing with TEACHER ANSWER KEY
Athens, GA: American Association for Vocational Instructional Materials, 1988 Teaching material. Well illustrated, light shelfwear, unused, 62pp. ******TEACHER ANSWER KEY: AAVIM. Floor Framing: Teacher Answer Key . Winterville, GA: American Association for Vocational Instructional Materials, First Edition, Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wire-Stitched. Soft Cover. As New ISBN: 0896063364. Answer key to study questions and exercises at the end of each chapter of text of same title, first edition. Unused condition, 28pp. . Wire-Stitched. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 18) |
SAEP (Supervised Agricultural Experience Program) Practice Record Book Problem
Winterville, GA: American Association for Vocational Instructional Materials "The problem id designed to give both instructors and students a teaching aid that is efficient, complete and easy to use. It will provide the student with experiences in all phases of the record keeping process." In original shrink-wrap.. Unbound. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 3 Hole Punched. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Youth in the Middle East: Voices of Despair
NY: Franklin Watts, 1990 Conversations with young people in the Middle East depict the political strife there and how it has affected their lives. 111pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers! . FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Megatrends for Women
NY: Villard Books, 1992 Through their enormously successful books, lectures, and media appearances, Patricia Aburdene and John Naisbitt have made trend analysis an international phenomenon. Having successfully predicted society's direction in Megatrends and Megatrends 2000, they now show how women are using their new power to transform every sector of contemporary life. DJ has wear on bottom edge and short separation open tear above title. 388pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Decorated Hard Cover. FINE!/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Mommy for a Day (Disney's Talespin Series)
NY: Mallard Press, 1991 Illustrated in vivid color. Some spine wear at top and bottom. 46pp.. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Vacarro Associates . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Jewish Resistance in Nazi-Occupied Eastern Europe: With a Historical Survey of the Jew as Fighter and Soldier in Diaspora
NY: Harper & Row, 1974 Light wear on board edges that are slightly shaky, few corner creases. Light wear to edges of DJ (wrinkled on top edge when mylar cover was attached); sunned spine area; protected by mylar cover attached with tape; light tape residue. 970pp. Oversized Book. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . FIRST US EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The African-American Health Book: A Prescription for Improvement
NY: Carol Publishing, 1994 Written to inform both health care officials and the general public of the most common diseases and their treatments, this comprehensive guide gives special attention to cancer, heart ailments, hypertension, emphysema, diabetes, sickle-cell anemia, and drug and alcohol abuse. Personal embossment stamps and nameplates. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Shakespeare (Master Spirits of Literature)
NY: Duffield & Co., 1922 No marks except on front fly page. Boards are shaky and have light wear to corners. Slight ripple in middle of pages, sunned spine, light foxing on end papers and first few pages. Bottom corner of last 38 pages has a slight dog-ear with adjacent folded corners. 377pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . First Edition. Blue Boards, Gilt Gold Spine. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Our Game: An American Baseball History
NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1991 This history "...blends anecdote, incident, and analysis..." No marks, glossy photographs, 388pp.Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 26) |
On The Main Line: The Pennsylvania Railroad In The 19th Century
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1971 Experience traveling the Pennsylvania Railroad in the nineteenth century; an usual record of equipment, surroundings, etc through illustrations. Lifetime book jacket cover, not attached. Maps on end papers. No marks except short inscription by gift giver on inside first fly page. 310pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . First Edition. Brown Cloth/Gilt Copper Emboss. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Kitchen in the Clouds: The Essential Vegan Guidebook - A Resource to Nourish and Inspire Body, Mind and Soul
Boise, ID: Windover Press, 2001 Laminated cover for durability, no marks except library, illustrated with drawings, slight edge wear to cover, 303pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION. Soft Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Susanna Wood . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ex-library w/Laminated Covers. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 28) |
"I've Seen the Best of It", Memoirs
NY: W. W. Norton, 1992 Journalist, World Politics, Biography, Senate, Korea, Suez, Kennedy. He saw the best of it from FDR's New Deal until the Vietnam War. Very neat book! Illustrated with many photos. 495pp.. FIRST EDITION. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Constructing and Using Wood Patterns
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1983 For those who want to be able to make patterns and core boxes with confidence. No marks except library. Very descriptive of processes and tools used. Excellent inside, boards have some wear at corners. 258pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Brown Cloth/GiltSilver Emboss. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Unsung : A History of Women in American Music (Contributions in Women's Studies)
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1980 Exploring the role of women in the development of American music, this second edition extends Unsung's authority to the present day by surveying a full 200 years of active composers, instrumentalists, and performers. "Unsung gives long-overdue recognition to the role of women in the development of American music." DJ protected with mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 317pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover. (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 656 listings found. |




