Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts & Hobbies

from Gene's Books, IOBA

Browse Crafts & Hobbies | Return to Gene's Books, IOBA | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Crochet Gay and Gifty Ideas

New York: American Thread Co., 1951. Star Book No. 80. Crochet patterns for gifts. 16pp booklet with bright color photos on wrappers & throughout with instructions & photo examples, die-cut round corners. Light dampstain at spine bottom & on some pages, 1" split at hinge bottom of first & last pages, center pages loose from staples, text very lightly age toned, crisp & clean.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Dolls and Dolls

New York: American Thread Co., 1951. Star Book No. 84. Crochet patterns for dolls. 16pp booklet with bright color photos on wrappers & throughout with instructions & photo examples, die-cut round corners. Light dampstain at spine ends & on each page, a bit of light warping at top. Text & photos bright & clean.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) Secrets to Scrollsaw Success

Wood Magazine. Pictorial soft covers with Delta ad on back, 30pp with 2-color illustrations thruout. No printing place, date or edition indicated. Bright, crisp, top corner lightly bumped.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fine). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW TO. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $17.50
4) Handkerchief Edgings

New York: American Thread Co., 1953. STAR EDGING BOOK No. 102. Hairpin Lace, Crocheted & Tatted. 16pp booklet with die-cut round corners, brilliant color photos throughout. Light dampstain at spine ends.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Crochet Money-Makers for Your Bazaar

New York: Spool Cotton Co., 1951. Book No. 278 12pp booklet of sewing & crocheting ideas. Color photos of examples on covers & center spread. Light dampstain at bottom front corner on inner pages.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Magic Crochet

Lyon France: Les Editions De Saxe, 1982. EDITION NUMBER 23. Bright, crisp, corners very lightly bumped.. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Near Fine). 9" x 12". PERIODICAL, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Flower Garden Doilies

Shelby NC: Lily Mills Co., 1950. LILY DESIGN BOOK No. 52. Floral motif on cover depicted with origianl art & color photo. 6 pp booklet with b/w & color photos & instructions throughout. Thumbprint size area of rubbing on front near spine with tiny rub-thru on front wrapper, small split at bottom hinge, lightly age-toned, text crisp & clean.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7-1/2" x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) B H & G Sewing Book

Meredith Publishing, 1961. Pictorial Cover. No statement of edition or publisher's place. Backstrip torn top at bottom & front hinge broken. All pages intact and clean, lightly tanned.. Hard Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
9) Unit Method of Clothing Construction

Ames IA: Iowa State University Press, 1965. Mint green cloth, black lettering, green & black cover art, 132pp, ndex, profusely illustrated with drawings & diagrams. Bright, crisp, remainder marks on bottom & fore edges.. First Printing of Fourth Edition. Hard Cover w/wire Rings. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harriet Allen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW TO. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Fluffy Ruffles

New York: Spool Cotton Co., 1951. Book No. 275. 16pp booklet of crochet decorations & instructions, color photos on covers & center spread & b/w example photos. Small light dampstain at spine top & another similar at top corner on first several pages.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Ready-to-Use Dollhouse Floor Coverings

New York: Dover Publications, 1977. Katzenbach and Warren, Inc. patterns. Bright glossy wrappers with color photos of dollhouse floor coverings. "Six full-color patterns to decorate six rooms." Front wrapper has a few very light crosscreases from spine; these do not affect the wallcoverings.. ISBN: 0486234959. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Magic Crochet

Lyon France: Les Editions De Saxe, 1982. EDITION NUMBER 25. Bright, crisp, corners very lightly bumped.. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Near Fine). 9" x 12". PERIODICAL, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) Welding, Cutting & Heating Guide

Denton TX: Victor Equipment Company, 1974. Yellow wrappers w/black lettering & cover photo, 44 pp, n.ed. Book slightly dampwarped but no stains, wrappers lightly soiled, pages crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW TO. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) You Can Make Fashion Jewelry

Temple City CA: Craft Course Publishers, 1971. 24 pp incl color printed covers, numerous illustrations, diagrams & photos. Everything you need to know to make necklaces, earrings, rings, chokers, bracelets & belts.. Edition Uncertain. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Near Fine). 8-1/2 x 11. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) Stoles and Shrugs

New York: American Thread Co., 1953. Star Stole Book No. 103. Hairpin Lace Crocheted & Knitted. 16pp booklet with die-cut round corners, brilliant color photos throughout. Bright, crisp, fine crease across back bottom corner.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good -). 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Crochet Techniques & Projects

Menlo Park CA: Lane Publishing, 1975. A Sunset Book. Color photos on wrappers, 80pp, index, profusely illustrated with diagrams & color photos. Spine square & clean with a bit of edge chipping, ditto covers edges, small date stamp on back, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0376041331. First Edition. Soft Cover. (Very Good). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) Magic Crochet

Lyon France: Les Editions De Saxe, 1982. EDITION NUMER 26. Bright, crisp, corners very lightly bumped.. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Near Fine). 9" x 12". PERIODICAL, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Cats and Kittens Iron-On Transfer Patterns
Aiello, Janette

New York: Dover Publications, 1983. Glossy wrappers, bright red color photo on front, with 24 iron-on pages. A few very light short cross creases from spine. Additional copies available.. ISBN: 048624461X. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) American Patchwork Quilts
Bacon, Lenice Ingram

New York: Bonanza Books, 1980. Magenta simulated cloth boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 190pp, footnotes, bibliography, index, numerous color plates. Spine very slightly cocked, boards very slightly bowed. Dust jacket has a small closed tear on front top edge near spine with a sharp 3" crease from same.. ISBN: 0517309408. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) Needlework in America
Bath, Virginia Churchill

New York: Viking Press, 1979. History, designs and techniques. Blue boards, offwhite cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 336pp bibliography, index, numerous photos, illustrations & color plates. Spine shelf cocked. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0670505757. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Flower Pressing
Bauzen, Peter & Susanne

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. Pictorial wrappers, 48 pp incl Index, ill. w/photos & drawings. Color chipping on spine & edges, corners lightly bumped w/tiny creases, usual library markings.. ISBN: 0806976748. First Thus. Soft Cover. (Good). 7" x 7-1/4". Ex-Military Base Library. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Beading
Blomgren, Paige Gilchrist

Asheville NC: Lark Books, 1998. From Necklaces to Napkin Rings 20 Easy and Creative Projects to Make in a Weekend. Turquoise spine with black & white lettering, cover photo of a jillion yellow & orange beads, 80pp, index, illustrated throughout with color photos. Appears unread, very crisp.. ISBN: 1579901395. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The New Encyclopedia of Modern Sewing
Blondin, Francis

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc./The National Needlecraft Bureau, 1950. Blue cloth w/dark blue lettering, 364 pp w/index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped.. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, NONFICTION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) How to Run a Model Railroad
Boomer Pete

How to Run a Model Railroad
Milwaukee WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co, 1944. Revised from his book Operating a Model Railroad. Light blue cloth, bold gilded lettering, vi, 153pp., profusely illustrated with photos, numerous track layout drawings, Second Printing. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, front board bowed vertically, edges & endpapers moderately faded (wartime paper), text crisp & clean. Dust jacket, printed on wartime paper, is noticeably faded, spine ends significantly chipped, triangular open tear on front panel at bottom corner (thumb-sized at largest area then diminishing), open tears across top edge of back panel w/largest about 1" deep, both panels retaining most of the double spread artwork, protected in a new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, TRANSPORTATION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Peasant Art in Europe
Bossert, Helmuth Th

Peasant Art in Europe
New York: E. Weyhe, 1927. Red cloth with beveled edges, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped lettering & circular emblem on front, [i - viii], Preface ix - xii, Catalogue: 44pp including List of Dated Items (from 1541 to 1902), Table of Contents, Index of Names, Bibliography & List of Plates; CXXXII (each with blank verso), 100 full color & 32 b&w plates -- 2100 illustrations -- total of 320 pages. First American Edition, copyright by Ernst Wasmuch A.-G., Berlin WS 1926. Spine has slight text block fall-in (spine has slightly collapsed inward from the top -- typical of large, heavy volumes), with a narrow convexity down spine, lower spine has some very light scuffing, front cover has a bit of handling smudging & a small dark stain, inner hinge broken at last plate but binding is still very firm, text very lightly agetoned, crisp, clean throughout & all illustrations are bright; of the 100 color plates 40 are printed on glossy paper affixed to the non-lustrous text pages left blank for this purpose. This is a much more comprehensive treatment of the subject than that presented in the later reprint editions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - 15" x 11". ART, FOLK CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) The Care and Maintenance of Small Boats
Cantin, Donald

Madison TN: Drake Publishers, 1973. Navy leatherette w/gilt lettering, 177 pp. Usual library markings, call # label on DJ spine.. ISBN: 0877495009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, HOW TO, SAILING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Have Yourself a Knotty Little Christmas
Caputo, Judy

Have Yourself a Knotty Little Christmas
Artesia CA: GayleMot Publishing, 1979. #GM-24 Instructions for 8 Christmas Projects. Tan wrappers with color photos, 16pp. Very slight evidence of shelf life. Full instructions illustrated in color; called macrame knots but very similar to knitting.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Fine). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Patchwork
Clabburn, Pamela

Aylesbury Uk: Shire Publications, Limited, 1983. Shire Album #101 Bright, crisp, very slight bend near spine, wrappers lightly rubbed in a few areas & very lightly age toned, text white.. ISBN: 0852636318. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". COLLECTING, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) Soft Sculpture for All Seasons
Clay, Carmen

Cypress CA: GayleMot Publishing, 1982. #GM42 Instructions & patterns for 18 projects. 24pp booklet with color photos throughout complete with removeable pattern stapled into center. Front top corner very lightly bumped, a bit of very light rubbing on wrappers.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good +). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) A Fresh Approach to China Painting
Crook, Lillian

Houston TX: Hatfield Printing Co, 1959. Gray cloth, black lettering, color frontis. ill., 128pp, ill. throughout in b&w. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards slightly bowed, edges faded, back endpapers missing, notes penned on front pastedown, several stamp-sized stickers on the endpapers, a bit of scattered lightl underlining in text, author biography taped onto back free endpaper with masking tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Oriental Carpets
de Calatchi, Robert

Oriental Carpets
Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books. White leatherette, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, color ill. frontis., xiv, 225, bibliography, index, ills. throughout in b&w and color, n.d., c.1967, Reprint Edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly faded, text & ills. crisp & clean. Dust jacket has a little fingernail-sized chip at front hinge top, small closed tear at back hinge top, bumping & creasing along top edge -- mended inside w/clear archival tape, a few small scattered clear delaminations on front. ISBN: 0890097623. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES, CRAFTS. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) A Manual On Wood Engraving
Doust, L. A

London: Frederick Warne, 1934. Greenish beige cloth w/red lettering. Spine ends bumped & heavily rubbed, spine faded, corners barely rubbed through to boards, a bit of soiling spots on front cover, hinges are tight but broken through end papers, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ART, HOW TO, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Miniature Shops : How to Design and Make Them
Duda, Margaret B

Cranbury NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1977. Black simulated cloth w/silver lettering on spine, 172 pp incl Index, profusely illustrated w/B&W photos, 8 pp color photo section. Spine cocked. DJ has a few spots of light rubbing. Appears unread. Additional copies available.. ISBN: 0498017834. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTING, CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Vogue Easy Sewing
Ferrari, Lynn C

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Time-saving techniques, shortcuts, tips and tricks for today's busy sewers. Pictorial soft covers, bonus pattern offer inside front cover intact, 192pp, idex, profusely illustrated, plus color style photo section. Very slight shelf wear.. ISBN: 0060914084. First Thus, Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. (Fine). Illus. by Phoebe Adams Gaughan. 7-1/2" x 9-1/4". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Basic Guide to Flying
Fillingham, Paul

Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1974. Rebound in heavy beige library cloth. Spine slightly cocked, covers lightly soiled over-all, edges faded with spots of light soiling, usual library markings, else text & illustrations crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0801505259. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
36) Step-By-Step Beadcraft
Glassman, Judith

New York: Golden Press, 1974. Pictorial cover on blue, reversed white lettering, 64pp, numerous b/w & color photos & illustrations, bibliography, list of suppliers. Light stressline on front hinge, front cover bottom corner lightly bumped with stressline, pages & illustrations crisp & clean.. Edition Uncertain. Soft Cover. (Very Good +). 8-1/2 x 11. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Quilting and Patchwork
Gonsalves, Alyson Smith

Menlo Park CA: Lane Publishing, 1980. A Sunset Book with original publisher's small gold oval price tag on front near top corner. Color photo on front illustrating quilted tote bag/purse, 80pp, as editied by Ms. Gonsalves. A How-To book with numerous drawings, diagrams & photo examples. Additional copies available.. ISBN: 0376046635. Twelfth Printing. Soft Cover. (As New). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) Early American Patchwork Patterns
Grafton, Carol Belanger

New York: Dover Publications, 1980. Color photo of patchwork quilt in red border on front, black lettering, 58pp. A How-To book including Full-Size Templates & Instructions for 12 Quilts. Bright, crisp, unfaded. Additional copies available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (As New). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
39) Traditional Patchwork Patterns
Grafton, Carol Belanger

New York: Dover Publications, 1974. Glossy wrappers with color photo of quilt on cover, 58pp. Includes full-size cut-outs & instructions for 12 quilts. Additional copies available.. ISBN: 0486230155. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (As New). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES QUILTING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Apple Dumplins' presents Soft Sculpture Daydreams
Graham, Barb

Joliet IL: Graham Publs., Inc., 1982. #AD-180 VOLUME 2 A How-To-Make-It Sewing and Craft Book Complete with Illustrations, Photos and Patterns. Bright colorful wrappers, 24pp. Bright, crisp, discreet price on front near top corner.. First Edition. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Good). 8-1/2 " x 11". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Ornamental Tin Craft
Groneman, Chris H

Milwaukee WI: The Bruce Publ. Co., 1949. Brown cloth, black lettering & front decoration, 152pp. with many photos & illustrations. Endpapers slightly faded, glue released between front free endpaper & title page but hinges are firm. Tiny tatters on dust jacket edges. Everything you need to know about working, artfully with tin coated metal sheets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES, TEXT BOOK, VOCATIONAL EDUCATION. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Elementary Forge Practice
Harcourt, Robert H

Elementary Forge Practice
Peoria IL: Manual Arts Press, 1938. Green cloth, black lettering, 182pp, Index, illustrated with numerous line drawings. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, back cover slightly bowed, a bit of light foxing on end papers & edges, name & old price inked on front free end paper, else text crisp & clean.. Third Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HOW TO. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) You Can Be A Super Quilter!
Hassel, Carla J

Des Moines IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1983. A Teach-Yourself Manual For Beginners. Green stiff covers with a color photo of quilt on front, 136pp, numerous photos & diagrams, color plate section, Appendix, Glossary & Index, including Tear-out Template Section. Tiny ding to front top edge, a bit of edgechipping on back top, text crisp & clean.. ISBN: 0870692941. Seventh Printing. Plastic Ring Binding. (Very Good +). 7" x 10". QUILTING CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Terrific 2 x 4 Furniture
Henderson, Stevie with Mark Baldwin

Asheville NC: Lark Books, 1998. Building Stylish Furniture from Standard Lumber. Light green boards, gilt lettering on spine, 127pp illustrated with drawings & color photos. Spine slightly cocked, name inked on front free endpaper, else appears unread.. ISBN: 1579900615. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) Buried Treasure Waits for You
Hintze, Naomi A

Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1962. Orange cloth w/black lettering & cover art, 183 pp incl Bibliography & numerous illustrations. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by W. K. Plummer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library. NONFICTION, TREASURE HUNTING. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) Pictorial Quilting
Holland, Nina

Cranbury NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1978. Pale blue simulated cloth boards, silver lettering on spine, 144pp, bibliography, index. Boards very slightly bowed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Additional copies available.. ISBN: 0498019446. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) American Cut Glass of 1913
James, D. (ed.)

Mentone AL: Antiques Research Publs, 1967. Stiff cream colored paper wraps, black lettering & steel engraved illustration on cover, 28pp (unpaginated) of about a dozen steel engravings per page. A reprint taken from the pages of Wallenstein Mayer & Company's catalog of 1913 of "Genuine Rich American Deep Cut Glass Hand Finished -- Extra Heavy." Complete with 1913 prices. Front cover has a very light vertical crease near the spine, text crisp & clean.. Reprint. Stapled Printed Wrappers. (Very Good). 5-1/2" x 7-1/2". CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Ceramic Design
Kenny, John B

Ceramic Design
Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, 1963. Tan cloth, black-stamped lettering, xiv, 322pp, glossary, index, profusely illustrated throughout with b/w & full color photos. Figural design on multi-color dust jacket. A basic, comprehensive book on design in ceramics -- both a How To Do and What To Do book in one volume. Obviously a much in demand reference book with well-worn covers, but still complete, quite clean and an excellent reference. Dust jacket has no library markings, spine is slightly faded, ends chipped with about 1/4" loss, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable).. ISBN: LCCC 63-10419. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Carla Kenny. 4to - 10-1/4" x 7". Ex-Library. Art, Crafts & Hobbies. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Dolls and Dolls' Houses
King, Constance Eileen

Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books, 1989. Creamy light beige cloth, black lettering on spine, pictorial endpapers in color, 256pp, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout with b&w and color photos. Front board slightly bowed, name/date discreetly inked at top corner of half title page else crisp, clean. Dust jacket slightly flared on edges else bright, crisp & clean. Good, basic book on the development of the hobby with particular attention to the 19th Century.. ISBN: 1555213936. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES, CRAFTS HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) Craft Digest
Klein, Hilary Dole

Northfield IL: DBI Books, 1977. Rebound in pale green heavy library cloth with colorful cover art, 288pp illustrated throughout with photos & drawings. Spine top lighty bumped, label near bottom, ends & corners lightly rubbed, text lightly tanned, crisp & clean, edges faded, usual library markings.. ISBN: 069580765X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. CRAFTS & HOBBIES. more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: