Horrorfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Horror | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| 1) |
The Inheritor
|
|
|
NY: Tor (Tom Doherty Associates), 1997 348 pp. Light wear, no markings. A horror novel about 2 young women moving in a haunted San Francisco home. They are helped by a medium and a psychic investigator.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 2) |
Disciples of Dread
|
|
|
T. Doherty Associates, 1988 376 PP. Nearly new, tight, bright text and bright silver foil titling intact on spine of black boards. A separate illustrated page has been laid in with Cave's signature. No markings in text. Light corner and edge rubbing on dj. Jacket art by Lee MacLeod. Pulp author Hugh Cave tells a Jamaican voodoo adventure of Massachusetts school teacher Mark Donner, who is being pursued by a terrorist group after his psychic twin brother Vincent. A "Tor Horror Book.". Laid-in Illustrated Card Signed By Author. First Edition Stated. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Door Below
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1997 332 pp. Tight, bright, overall mint condition. Inscribed on endpaper "For Audrey Parente, my biographer -- with admiration and affection, Sincerely, Hugh B. Cave." Nice association copy. Anthology of 25 short stories by Cave, grouped by decade from the '30s through the '90s. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition Trade. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Clark, Alan M.. 8vo -- 8.75 in. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 4) |
Murgunstrumm and Others
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C.: Carcosa, 1977 475 pp. Light fading of upper area of black cloth cover; chipping of dust jacket, esp. on spine edges. DJ corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author to his biographer, Audrey Parente. There are 2 inscriptions on the red-colored front endpaper. One from "Flensing" reads: "To Audrey, my dearest friend east of the Mississippi, a potpourri of horrors and wonders from a bygone age, which still hold up in reading them today, Pleasant dreams, Flensing." Beneath that passage, Cave appends this note: "And I hope you feel he is right about these stories of mine, Audrey. Happy nightmares, Hugh B. Cave, March 22, 1986, Sebastian, FL." An anthology of 26 short stories and 34 illustration.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coye, Lee Brown. 8vo --- 9.25 in Tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 5) |
Lucifer's Eye
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1991 284 pp. Moderate spine wear and creasing, light toning, sturdy binding. Bookstore stamping on preliminary first page. Corners rubbed. Children disappear on an island and young Peter fights to save his twin brother from Satanists.. 1st Paperback Edition. Very Good. 12 Mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Evil Returns
|
|
|
NY: Leisure Books (Dorchester Publishing), 2001 359 pp. Close to new, no spine creasing, or markings, cover thumbed, text lightly toned. A tale of a voodoo sorerer in Haiti who seemingly returns from the dead. Another voodoo thriller from Hugh B. Cave, who lived in Haiti and researched voodoo for many years. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
The Evil
|
|
|
NY: Charter (Grosset & Dunlap), 1981 Slanted spine, light toning. No markings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 8) |
Breed
|
|
|
NY: Signet, 2002 344 pp. Advance unccrrected proofs in blue wraps. Some light creasing and thumb-marks on rear cover and last 30 pages. Marketing materials laid in. A Native American horror tale set in St. Augustine. A Wiccan priestess is found slain in Tolomato Cemetery, which lies over an ancient Indian burial ground. The author resides in Winter Park, Fl.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
Riddley Walker
|
|
|
NY: Summit Books (Simon & Schuster), 1980 220 pp. A strange first-person fantasy tale, written in a strange, rough dialect, about Riddley Walker, a hobo-like adventurer in a stark landscape, perhaps a depressed mining region. Some critics compare it to "Lord of the Flies." In some ways, it also evokes "Animal Farm," "Clockwork Orange" and Thomas Pyncheon's work. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
Midnight Graffiti
|
|
|
NY .: Warner Books, 1992 365 pp. No markings. Slight rubbing of dj edges and rear panel. Anthology of reprints from the horror fiction magazine Midnight Graffiti. Selections include "Rainy Season" by Stephen King and 18 other stories. Contributors include David J. Schow, Rex Miller, Neil Gaiman, James Van Hise, Nancy Collins, John Shirley, et al.. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.61
|
|
| 11) |
The Phanton of the Opera
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press, 1988 264pp. Bright, fresh, close to new.A new edition marking the 75th anniversary of original publication of this mystery. Appendix shows how the book relates to Sherlock Holmes.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 12) |
Thunder on the Left
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1995 273 pp. Light wear, no markings, binding firm. Adults who vowed as children never to grow old confront a stranger named Mr. Martin. A reprint of a novel written in 1925 by Morley, a co-founder of Saturday Review.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
The Charm
|
|
|
Phoenix, Ariz.: Integra Press, 1993 280 pp. Slight edgewear to dj. Bright gilt lettering on black cloth. Inscribed "to Helen" by the author on the half-title page. A tale about a Native American demon bringing a freak storm to the Southwest that threatens a nuclear catastrophe unless a team of shamans can intervene in time.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Poe Shadow
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 2006 370 pp. Close to new, spine uncreased, no markings.Historical whodunit novel based on the life and death of Edgar Allan Poe. Baltimore lawyer Quentin Clark seeks to establish the facts of Poe's death. Clark becomes embroiled in a web of lies, deceit, and the lost secrets of Poe's final hours. Based on original esearch and previously unpublished material, Matthew Pearl is the critically acclaimed author of "The Dante Club.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9.25 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
The Witching Hour
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1993 1038 pp. Cover creased, moderate wear, no markings. Rice continues the sage of a family involved in witchcraft over four centuries.. 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 16) |
Victorian Ghost Stories
|
|
|
London: Senate (Random House), 1995 335 pp., rear corner creased, slight edgewear. Spine uncreased, no markings. No editor is listed. An anthology of 14 tales. Contributors include Frederick George Loring, Katherine Tynan, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Catherine Crowe, Sutherland Menzies, Tom Hood and Mark Lemon.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
