Religionfrom Bookmark Australia |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Greatest Thing In The World
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1902. A Christian address to inspire and teach. 64pp. White covers with gold titling, owners inscription inside flyleaf. Marking to covers and small chip at bas of spine. Overall very good.. Twenty Ninth Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christianity Religion. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dead Sea Scrolls. A Reappraisal
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1971. Some spotting at page edge. Questions about book, or postage queries answered promptly.. ISBN: 0140203761. Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopedia of World Religions : Judaism, Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Zen, Hinduism, Prehistoric & Primitive Religions
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1975. comprehensive guide, 252pp. Illustrated. Slight fading to wrapper backstrip. Wrapper neatly protected.. ISBN: 0706404335. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Encyclopedia of World Religions : Judaism, Christianity, Islam, Buddhism, Zen, Hinduism, Prehistoric & Primitive Religions. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 445pp. Origins of Christianity. Small mark fore page edge. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0224017357. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail. Christianity Religion. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $36.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Hare Krishna Gourmet Guide of Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1984. 307pp. Advantages of vegetarian eating. 120 Indian recipes. Full colour illustrations, superb full gloss pictorial endpapers depicting cattle and herders at lake.. ISBN: 2903384134. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hare Krishna Vegetarian Cooking Cookery. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Heart Gone Walkabout. Poems Prayers Lines and Spaces
|
|
|
Australia: Shekinah, 1991. 136pp, colour illustrations. God inspired creativity. Previous owner name on title page, Inscribed by Noel Davis. Light creasing. ISBN: 0646033944. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rob O'Brien. Oblong. Poetry. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Noble Death. Suicide & Martyrdom Among Christians and Jews in Antiquity
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Harper, 1992. 203pp. Jacket neatly protected. ISBN: 0060620951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Noble Death. Suicide & Martyrdom Among Christians and Jews in Antiquity.. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $51.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Biblical Cyclopaedia or, Dictionary of Eastern Antiquities, Geography, Natural History, Sacred Annals and Biography, Theology and Biblical Literature Illustrative of the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1879. Attractive binding: black leather backstrip with raised bars, gilt decoration and gilt titling within red title box. Leather corners. Marbled boards. 690pp, maps and pictorial illustrations. Rubbed at edges of boards.. Twenty First Edition. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Biblical Cyclopaedia or, Dictionary of Eastern Antiquities, Geography, Natural History, Sacred Annals and Biography, Theology and Biblical Literature Illustrative of the Old and New Testaments. Bible. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gold From The Quartz
|
|
|
London Missionary Society, 1910. Tipped in sepia picture on front boards. 75 b&w photographs and two maps. A missionaries work in Rhodesia. Lacks free front endpaper, some foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Christianity, Spirituality, Missionaries. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Whiff of Heresy. Samuel Angus and the Presbyterian Church in New South Wales
|
|
|
Australia: New South Wales University Press, 1991. 342pp, illustrated, signed and inscribed. Wrapper protected. ISBN: 0868402206. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presbyterian Church Australia Samuel Angas. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Place of Healing for the Soul: Patmos
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. Sacred Christian island and one mans settlement onto the place. ISBN: 0871138506. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ORTHODOX EASTERN CHURCH GREEK RELIGION. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $26.00
|
|
| 12) |
George Fox and the Children of the Light
|
|
|
Great Britain: Kyle Cathie, 1991. ISBN: 1856260240. First Thus. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quakers. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Prophet
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1970. B&W plates, 114pp. Jacket neatly protected. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spirituality. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spirits Rebellious
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. 121pp. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spirituality, Kahlil Gibran. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fly High Reach Far
|
|
|
A. H. & A. W. Reed Ltd., 1971. A parson/flying padre in the Outback of Australia. Many b&w photographs.. ISBN: 0 589 07096 7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Australiana. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Insights of a Himalayan Pilgrim
|
|
|
USA: Dharma Publishing, 1991. Buddhist teachings. 196 pages, illustrated. slight bend at corner. Very Good copy.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buddhism. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ways Out
|
|
|
Great Britain: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Utopian Communal Groups in an age of Babylon. Comparative analysis of both secular and religious groups in contemporary America. 268 pages. Lacks free front endpaper.. ISBN: 0 7100 8807 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Communal Groups, Collective Settlements, Communes. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Journals of Kierkegaard 1834-1854
|
|
|
Fontana Books, 1958. 256pp. Faint tape shadows inside flyleaf.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. KIERKEGAARD, Soren, Spirituality. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Seeking in an Age of Imbalance. The 1966 James Backhouse Lecture
|
|
|
Australia: Religious Society of Friends, 1966. booklet, 34pp. Quakerism. Light soiling to covers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Quakerism, Quakers. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Self Mastery and Fate with the Cycles of Life
|
|
|
California: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1979. Rosicrucian library volume VII. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rosicrucians, Self Help, Freemasons, Freemasonry. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Secret Doctrines of Jesus
|
|
|
California: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1977. Rosicrucian library volume IV. Boards protected with laminate film. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rosicrucians, Jesus. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
Yesterday Has Much to Tell
|
|
|
California: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1973. Rosicrucian Library Volume XXXII. Boards protected with laminate film. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rosicrucian. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
C. Stacey Woods and the Evangelical Rediscovery of the University
|
|
|
USA: IVP Academic, 2007. 283pp. Excellent clean bright copy with owners inscription inside flyleaf.. ISBN: 978830834327. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity Christian Evangelists, C. Stacey Woods and the Evangelical Rediscovery of the University. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Gnostic Gospels
|
|
|
England: Penguin, 1988. exploration of gnostic texts and historical account of the suppression by the Church Institution.. ISBN: 0140223584. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gnosticism, Gnostic Gospels. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
GOD The Ultimate Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1987. Humorous look at the bible. Lne drawings.. ISBN: 0 85223 657 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Katherine Lamb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious Humour. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Inward Odyssey
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. The concept of "The Way" in the Great Religions of the world. 235pp. Lacks free front endpaper.. ISBN: 0 04 291015 3. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Philosophy of Religion, Scriptue, Spirituality. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Way of the Sufi
|
|
|
Penguin, 1975. Sufism. 320pp. Age toning to pages.. ISBN: 0140037004. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sufi, Sufism. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Miracle of Motivation: The Action Guide to Happiness and Success
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994. ISBN: 0842339671. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Man Who Found Nineveh. The Story of Austen Henry Layard
|
|
|
Great Britain: World's Work, 1968. 224pp, spotting mainly to prelims. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Man Who Found Nineveh. The Story of Austen Henry Layard. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Here I Stand : My Struggle for a Christianity of Integrity, Love, and Equality
|
|
|
Australia: Harper Collins, 2001. 480pp. Light creasing to spine. ISBN: 0732266939. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity, John Shelby Spong. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 31) |
Jesuits In Australia
|
|
|
Victoria: Aurora Books, 1995. History of Society of Jesus in Australia. 466pp, light fading to covers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesuits In Australia, Society of Jesus, Christianity. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
First and Last Things. A Confession of Faith and Rule of Life
|
|
|
London: Watts & Co, 1941. Thinkers Library #1. 150pp. Owners name on endpapers. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Faith. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wrestling with God. Loving the God We Don't Understand
|
|
|
England: Inter Varsity Press, 2003. difficulties Christians face, 169pp. ISBN: 184474017X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
In God's Name
|
|
|
London: J. Cape, 1984. Catholic Church and organised crime, 334pp, illustrated. Previous owners name conveniently hidden on front pastedown behind jacket flap. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0224020897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catholic Church Organised Crime. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
