Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fishing

from Bookmark Australia

Browse Fishing | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) A Guide to Skindiving & Spearfishing
ANDREWARTHA, Barry

Victoria: Australian Sport Publications, 1974. no publishing date, circa early 1970's. Illustrated, 128pp. ISBN: 868950246. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Skindiving, Spearfishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
2) Making and Repairing Fishing Tackle
ARNOLD, Richard

London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd., 1956. 86pp, line drawings. A Very Good copy.. First Edition. Card with Wrapper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing, Angling Making Tackle. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
3) Trout and Other Fishing in New Zealand
BEAMISH, Colonel D.W

Great Britain: George Allen & Unwin, 1953. 210pp, b&w plates, frontis. Owners name on free front endpaper. A Very Good copy in a Good jacket that is chipped at edges and price clipped. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing New Zealand, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
4) Trout
BERGMAN, Ray

London: Hutchinson's, 1950. No publication date, circa 1950's. 295pp. Foreword by Lewis Douglas. Full colour fly plates, line drawings. Scuffing and marking to boards and endpapers. Nice clean, bright text block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dr.Edgar Burke, Charles S. Krug. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
5) Netmaking
BLANDFORD, P.W

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1977. 105pp. Originally written for fishermen, though with techniques suitable for other applications. Covers scuffed and worn.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by P.W.Blandford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Netmaking, Fishing, Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
6) Martin Bowerman's Fishing Australia
BOWERMAN, Martin

Australia: PR Books, 1990. Tackle, tides, baits, individual species, 169pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 1875113029. Reprint. Card. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
7) The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
BROOKS, Joe

USA: Outdoor Life, 1968. 405pp, b&w plates. Owners name on endpapers and fore-page edge. A Very Good copy in like jacket that has light wear at edges. Jacket protected.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
8) The Big Game Fishing Handbook
CACUTT, Len

Australia: New Holland, 1999. 160pp, lavishly illustrated. Wrapper protected.. ISBN: 185974088X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Game Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
9) Ron Calcutt's Complete Book of Fishing. The Essential Reference for Everyone Who Loves to Fish
CALCUTT, Ron

Australia: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 276pp. detailed informative book with many documentary photographs captured by the author over the course of his long career as a fishing writer.. ISBN: 0731800796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing Angling Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
10) Australian Action Fishing
CAPEL, David

Australia: Gumnut Press, 1991. 80pp, tips, techniques and bios on particular fish species. Line drawings.. ISBN: 0646067168. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John Chismesya. Oblong. Fishing Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
11) Gone Fishin'
CULOTTA, Nino

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1962. Humour. 224pp, line drawings. Good copy in edgeworn rubbed jacket with loss of 2 inches front bottom corner. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Wep. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fishing Humour. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $36.00
12) The Guiness Book of Game Fishing
CURRIE, William B

Great Britain: Guiness Publishing, 1990. Lavish book. 240pp. Fly Fishing for trout and salmon. Colour and b&w plates. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trout Fishing, Flyfishing, Salmon Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
13) Fish Tales
D'OMBRAIN, Athel

Australia: Seal Books, 1977. Australian gamefishing luminary and general fishing author waxes. Tales of spearing cod with fence wire to marlin captures on the high seas. 178pp. clean bright copy. ISBN: 0727003992. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing, Angling Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
14) Davies Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing
DAVIES, W.E

Great Britain: Right Way Books, 1957. 128pp, line drawings. A Very Good copy in a Good jacket that has been price clipped, is chipped at edges and has fading to spine. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Salmon Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
15) The New Compleat Angler
DOWNES, Stephen

London: Orbis, 1984. Famous fishing book, with stories of catching English fish, but with techniques and philosophies that hold true for fishing the world over. Superb colour illustrations, Decorative endpapers. Light fading to boards.. ISBN: 0-85613-553-4. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Martin Knowelden. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing, Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
16) Sunshine and the Dry Fly
DUNNE, J.W

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1950. 136pp, line drawings. Owners name on front endpaper. A Very Good copy in like jacket which is price clipped, edgewear to top and small ink marks to back panel. Jacket protected.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
17) Dressing Flies For Trout and Salmon
EELES, H.H

London: W. Foulsham & Co.. An introduction to the art of dressing all types of artificial flies. No publishing date, circa early 1950's. 96pp, line drawings, colour plates (fly patterns). Previous owners name on free front endpaper. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good jacket that has been price clipped and has edgewear to top edge. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
18) Fly-Fisherman's Primer
FLING, Paul N. & Donald L. Puterbaugh

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1985. 160pp, line drawings, 4 pages colour plates depicting trout types and flies. Very Good instructional and information book. Good copy with clean bright text pages. Light creasing to front cover.. Second Printing. Stiff Wrappers. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) Tasmanian Trout Waters
FRENCH, Greg

Tasmania: French, 1994. Lovely copy. Pictorial boards, 336pp, maps, b&w photographs. Where and how to fish for trout in Tasmania.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $79.00
20) Sex, Death and Fly-fishing
GIERACH, John

London: Flycatcher, 1995. profound examination of lifes great mysteries: sex, death and fly fishing.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flyfishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $64.00
21) Saltwater Gamefishing. Offshore and Onshore
GOADBY, Peter

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1991. Classic gamefishing title. 342pp, colour and b&w plates, drawings. Jacket protected. Weighs 1.7kg. ISBN: 0207157499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Big Game Fishing Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $110.00
22) Fifty Years a Fisherman. Memoirs of an Angling Man
GORDON, Richard

London: Harrap, 1985. Autobiography of author. 110pp. Cartoon illustrations. Pictorial laminate boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Ffolkes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angling, Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
23) Fly Fishing
GREY, Sir Edward

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd., 1899. 276pp. Frontis with tissue guard, 2 hand coloured plates with flies, b&w plates. Pictorial endpapers by Arthur Rackham. Green Half leather binding with Gilt Haddon Hall Library motif on boards. Raised bars and gilt title on spine. Deckled page edge. Tanning at page edge. From collection of Alan John Jarvis. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Half Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing Trout Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $345.00
24) Tales of the Angler's Eldorado: New Zealand
GREY, Zane

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. 228pp, pictorial endpapers, frontis, b&w plates. line drawings. Gilt titling and decorative motif on blue cloth boards. Light marking and wear to boards, owners name on free front endpaper, occasional spotting. A Very Good copy of this rare classic of game fishing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frank E Phares. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Game Fishing, Trout Fishing, Angling New Zealand. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $575.00
25) Tales of the Angler's Eldorado: New Zealand
GREY, Zane

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. Small tear and creasing to front endpaper. 228pp, pictorial endpapers, frontis, b&w plates. line drawings. Gilt titling and decorative motif on blue cloth boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frank E Phares. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Game Fishing, Trout Fishing, Angling New Zealand. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $475.00
26) The Lure of Fly Tying
GRIFFITHS, Fadg

Sydney, Australia: Murray, Hard Cover, 1978. 423 pages - b&w and colour plates. Essential text on fly tying for Australian conditions. From the collection of Alan Johnn Jarvis.. ISBN: 85566 398 7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fly-tying, Fishing, Trout Fishing, Trout, Angling, Australia, New Zealand. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $89.00
27) Trouting Tales
HAWKINS, Les

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1996. Trout lore & memories, 88pp, colour photographs, line drawings.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Flyfishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
28) Basic Fly Fishing
HAWKINS, Les

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1993. Laminate pictorial boards. 104pp, line drawings, colour plates. Techniques and tips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angling, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
29) Trout Fishing in New South Wales
HEDGE, John

Sydney: Abbey, 1963. 204pp, maps, colour and b&w plates, complete with large fold out map in pocket at rear. The second edition actually includes material not in the first edition published a year earlier, namely - much to the authors hesitation - a chapter on spinning for trout. Small chip from top of front of wrapper. Wrapper neatly protected.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Flyfishing, Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $245.00
30) Trout Fishing in New South Wales
HEDGE, John

Sydney: Abbey, 1962. 176pp, b&w and colour plates, maps. The very scarce first edition, signed by Hedge and numbered, this one being number 242 of 500 copies. Corner of free front endpaper clipped. Small light stain at top of front panel of wrapper. Wrapper protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Flyfishing, Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $385.00
31) Fishing for Sea Trout
HENZELL, H.P

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1949. 147pp, colour frontis (fly patterns), b&w plates, line drawings. Owners name on front endpaper and fore-page edge. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good jacket that has wear at edges, small chip at foot and 3 small ink ticks to other books listed on back panel. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angling, Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
32) Professional Fly Tying, Spinning and Tackle Making
HERTER, George Leonard

USA: Herters Inc, 1969. Revised eighteenth edition. 554pp, line drawings, b&w plates and colour fly pattern plate. Small owners name on front cover, page edge and inside front cover. Some fading to spine. Overall a Very Good copy.. First Thus. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing, Tackle, Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
33) Exotic Fly-Fishing in the South Seas
HOLE, Chris

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1996. 96pp, colour plates. The Maniototo of NZ South Island, Norteast Victoria, Lizard Island, Seven Spirit Bay, El Questro, Cocos Islands, Gulf of Carpentaria, fly fishing for big game, Efate Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea. Also includes handy information about types of accommodation and facilities. Fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
34) Guide to Trout Angling. With Expert Advice on All Freshwater Species
HUNGERFORD, Rodger

Australia: Pollard Publishing Co, 1981. 108pp, illustrated. ISBN: 0867420324. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing Freshwater Fishing Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
35) Guide to Trout Angling. With Expert Advice on All Freshwater Species
HUNGERFORD, Rodger

Australia: Pollard Publishing Co, 1971. 495pp, illustrated. Owners name inscribed on title page. Edgewear to protected jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing Freshwater Fishing Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
36) The Sea Against Hunger. Harvesting the Oceans to Feed a Hungry World
IDYLL, C.P

New York: Apollo Editions, 1978. Sustainable marine fishery resources. 222pp. ISBN: 0815204221. Updated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fisheries Sustainable marine fishery resources.. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
37) The Salmon
JONES, J.W

London: Collins, 1959. The New Naturalist. 192pp, b&w plates. Great resource for Salmon fising enthusiasts. Owner names on endpapers. A Very Good copy in like jacket that has chip at head and some browning to backstrip. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Salmon. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
38) Flies. Their Origin, Natural History, Tying, Hooks, Patterns, and Slections of Dry and Wet Flies, Nymphs, Streamers, Salmon Flies for Fresh and Salt Water in North America and the British Isles, Including a Dictionary of 2200 Patterns
LEONARD, J. Edson

USA: A.S Barnes, 1960. 340pp, colour plates, line drawings. Owners name on front endpaper and 2 page edges. Isoltaed ink notations. A Very Good copy in like jacket that has small section from inside front flap clipped. Jacket protected.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $80.00
39) Flyfishing. Skill on Stillwaters
MACKENZIE-PHILPS, Peter

UK: Blandford Press, 1986. 191pp, colour and b&w plates. Jacket protected. Signed. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
40) Great Fishing Wih Lures
McCRISTAL, Vic

Australia: Murray, 1970. 224pp, b&w and colour photographs. Pioneer and master of sportfishing with lures in Australia, this McCristal book is a recognised classic. Lure fishing for both freshwater and saltwater species. Wrapper neatly protected.. ISBN: 855660120. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Fishing, Angling, Sportfishing, Lure Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
41) Great Fishing Wih Lures
McCRISTAL, Vic

Australia: Murray, 1971. Sportfishing classic. 224pp, b&w and colour photographs. Rear panel of wrapper torn, (now repaired) Wrapper neatly protected.. ISBN: 855660120. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Fishing, Angling, Sportfishing, Lure Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
42) The Rivers & The Sea
McCRISTAL, Vic

Reed Books, 1974. Stories of McCristals fishing expeditions and travels in wild Australia and his views on the need to protect these fishing environments. 176 pages including b&w photographs. Small whited out name on free front endpaper. Wrapper neatly protected.. ISBN: 0 589 07124 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fishing, Angling, Sportfishing, Travel. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
43) The Constant Fisherman
MORRITT, Major H.E

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1957. Fish lore.91pp, line drawings. Introduction by Arthur Ransome. Owners name on endpapers. A Near Fine copy in Very Good price clipped jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Raymond Sheppard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
44) Modern Trout Fishing
PLATTS, W. Carter

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1954. 242pp, b&w frontis and plates. A Very Good copy in Good jacket that has edgewear and small tears at head and foot. Jacket neatly protected.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
45) The Scream Of The Reel. Deep Sea, Beach, Estuary and Inland Angling in Australia and New Zealand Waters
POLLARD, Jack (editor). Zane Grey, Vic McCristal, Bob Dyer, Athel D'Ombrain, David Scholes, Ion Idriess, Peter Goadby, and Many Others

Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1971. Revised edition. Scores of stories by leading anglers and writers. 317pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Jacket covered with laminate film. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fishing, Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
46) The Canberra Fisherman
PRATT, Bryan

Australia: Australian National University Press, Hard Cover, 1979. Lovely clean copy in fine condition. Pictorial laminate boards.The book describes in detail the angling resources of the Canberra/ACT region by scientist and keen fisherman, Dr. Bryan Pratt. Much information which is applicable to freshwater angling throughout Australia. Numerous colour and monochrome plates and maps. . ISBN: 0 7081 0579 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fishing, Angling, Freshwater Fishing, Trout. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00
47) Fishing the Nymph
QUICK, Jim

New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1960. 139pp, line drawings. Rubbing at extremities, bumped at corners, owners name bottom page edge and front endpaper. A Good copy. No jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fly Fishing Trout Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
48) Trout Fishing and Trout Flies
QUICK, Jim

South Brunswick: A.S Barnes, 1968. 252pp, frontis, line drawings. Nice association copy presented to friend by an fishing companion of author as indicated by inscription on free front endpaper. Owners name on front pastedown and bottom page edge. A Very Good copy with no jacket.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $26.00
49) The New South Wales Fishing Atlas
ROSS, John & Helen Duffy (editors)

Australia: Penguin, 1997. 121pp, maps, illustrations. Details of coastal and inland fishing in New South Wales. ISBN: 0734300980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The New South Wales Fishing Atlas. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
50) Fish and Fisheries of Australia. With 63 Colour Plates and 21 Plates in Black and White and 10 Text Figures
ROUGHLEY, T. C

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1957. Excellent resource. 343pp. Spotting mainly isolated to prelims. A handsome copy, wrapper bright, clean and protected.. Revised and Expanded. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australian Fish, Fishing Angling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: