Fictionfrom Bookmark Australia |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 481 listings found. |
| 1) |
Brought to Book
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1992. crime fiction.. ISBN: 1853812587. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Crime Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Long Dark Tea Time of the Soul
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1988. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0434009210. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mostly Harmless
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1992. fifth book in "Hitch Hikers" series. Wrapper protected.. ISBN: 0434009261. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DENT, ARTHUR (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION PREFECT,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
So Long, and Thanks for the Fish
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1985. 4th book in Hitch-hiker series. Light creasing near spine. Questions about book and postage queries answered promptly. . ISBN: 0330287001. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life The Universe And Everything
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1982. bright clean copy. ISBN: 0 330 26738 8. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.75
|
|
| 6) |
So Long, and Thanks for the Fish
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1985. bright clean copy.. ISBN: 0330287001. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
|
|
|
Pan, 1979. owners name inscribed on title page. ISBN: 0330258648. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
|
|
|
Pan, 1980. ISBN: 0330262130. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life The Universe And Everything
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1982. The hitch hikers guide to the galaxy 3. Questions about book and postage queries answered promptly.. ISBN: 0 330 26738 8. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy, Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Handbags and Gladrags
|
|
|
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia, 2004. Slight curl at edges of cover, small marks on title page.. ISBN: 0670042749. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION_GENERAL FICTION. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Night Train
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. Small remainder spot bottom page edge. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0224050184. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yellow Dog
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0224050613. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Visiting Mrs Nabokov and Other Excursions
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. Essays and anecdotes on writing contemporaries and mentors. 274pp. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0224038249. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Live Love and Laugh. (Pearson's Nurse Picture Library)
|
|
|
Great Britain: C. Arthur Pearson, 1965. Romance. Colour illustrated Cover. Small tear top of front cover. Good condition.. First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Picture Romance.. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Everyone Has a Heart. (Picture Romance Library)
|
|
|
Great Britain: C. Arthur Pearson, 1964. # 308 Pearsons Picture Romance Library. Colour Illustrated Covers. Good condition.. First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Picture Romance. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sweet Santa (Romance Picture story)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fleetway Publications, 1964. #507. Illustrated colour cover. Good + copy.. First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Picture Romance. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Heart of a Nurse. (Pearson's Hospital Nurse Picture library)
|
|
|
Great Britain: C. Arthur Pearson, 1964. # 17. Colour Illustrated cover. Small owners name inside front flyleaf. Very Good condition.. First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Picture Romance. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kiss of the East. (Picture Romance)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Fleetway Publications, 1963. True Life Library # 358. Illustrated colour cover. Small owners name on front cover, one inch loss of corner of back cover. Good copy. First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Picture Romance. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ardizzone's English Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. Twelve Classic Tales. Line drawings. Name inscription free front endpaper. Scattered spotting. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0 233 97306 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Fairy Tales, Folklore. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Azazel
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988. Fantasy stories from the master of science fiction. Small marker pen line on top page edge.. ISBN: 0385 26917X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Drylands
|
|
|
Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Penguin Group Australia, 2000. Clean, neat copy.. ISBN: 0140283803. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL AUSTRALIA_FICTION. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Unentitled
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, Hard Cover, 1974. Story set on Santidad in the West Indies about prejudice, tolerance, love and hatred. Lovely crisp copy. Slight spotting. Very Good/Very Good.. ISBN: 0 234 77102 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novel, West Indies. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Death Minus Zero
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1996. Second Sam Turner mystery. Lovely copy, wrapper protected. ISBN: 0575063815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime Fiction, Sam Turner Mystery. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Footrot Flats 10
|
|
|
Australia: Orin Books, 1985. Small crease top corner front cover. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Footrot Flats Cartoons. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Footrot Flats 9
|
|
|
Australia: Orin Books, 1984. very small owner name on title page, light creaing to cover. First Australian Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Oblong. Footrot Flats Cartoons. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Footrot Flats 14
|
|
|
Australia: Orin Books, 1993. clean bright copy.. ISBN: 0875230017. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Footrot Flats Cartoons. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Footrot Flats Collector's Edition 2 : Based on Volumes 5, 6 and 7
|
|
|
St Kilda West, VIC, Australia: Orin Books, 1989. 161pp. Scarce hardback. Small inked out owners name on free front endpaper. Wrapper protected. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 1875230009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong. HUMOUR, Footrot Flats. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $73.00
|
|
| 28) |
Footrot Flats Two
|
|
|
Australia: Orin Books, 1981. Small crease bottom corner of cover. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cartoons, Comics, Footrot Flats. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 29) |
A History Of The World in 10 1/2 Chapters
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1990. Storytelling and history teaching with humour. Covers protected by mlaminate film. Previous owner small ink name stamp on endpapers.. ISBN: 0 330 31399 1. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
A History Of The World in 10 1/2 Chapters
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1990. Storytelling and history teaching with humour. Inked out owners name inside front cover. ISBN: 0 330 31399 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Lord Of The Isles
|
|
|
Australia: Invincible Press. Book still completely in tact although slight bowing to boards and crease in spine, foxing to page edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
Leaving Bondi
|
|
|
Australia: Harper Collins, 2000. smart copy.. ISBN: 0732268710. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Long Long Way
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 2005. ISBN: 0571218008. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Banyan Tree
|
|
|
Ashford Press, 1987. Factional novel about espionage involved in salvaging a sunken German U boat. Dampstain at edges of jacket (now neatly protected).. ISBN: 0 9507646 2 0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spy Military Historical Novel. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mustard Seed
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, Hard Cover, 1953. Novel. A portrayal of the American way of life. First Edition. Dustjacket edgeworn and chipped. Book has ink inscription on front endpaper. Fair/Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel, Fiction,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Billiard Table Murders
|
|
|
Picador, 1991. A detective spoof, with the unmistakeable drawings of Glen Baxter. 246 pages. According to Salman Rushdie: "Cowboys, snoods, gymslips, metal underwear, exploding food, and often absurdly painstaking acts of violence involving croquet mallets, puddings and elaborate hinge and pulley instruments of destrucion." Previous owner inscription on blank page opposite full title page. Small insignificant, faint ink star on front board.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humour, Comic, Spoof. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Diver's Reluctance to Ascend: Short Stories
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1986. 100pp. Small owners name on title page. ISBN: 0207152594. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Green Hand
|
|
|
Australia: Redwood Editions, 2003. Neat clean copy. Small remainder mark bottom page edge. ISBN: 174121131X. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Strange Melody
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1936. Spine faded. Inside of boards rubbed. Ink stamp on front endpaper. Some foxing to pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mr Sammler's Planet
|
|
|
New York: The Vikking Press, 1970. 313pp. Spotting to prelims and page edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
White Shark
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. A new adventure from the author of Jaws and Beast - "makes the shark in Jaws seem like a goldfish.". ISBN: 0-679-40356-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sharks, Novel, Jaws,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
Much Loved Books
|
|
|
New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1927. Best sellers of the ages - brief account of scores of famous works of literature. Impressive edition with gilt design on spine and front board. Corner clipped from first five pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Great Books. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Havoc, in Its Third Year
|
|
|
Great Britain: Review, 2005. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0747260346. Soft Cover. Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ENGLAND_FICTION FICTION_HISTORICAL GREAT BRITAIN_HISTORY_PURITAN REVOLUTION,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bakunin, an Invention
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1977. ISBN: 0575022361. First Great Britain Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Everybody Dies. A Matt Scudder Novel
|
|
|
Great Britain: Phoenix House, 1999. Clean, neat, bright copy.. ISBN: 0753807998. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Matt Scudder, Crime Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Absent Without Leave and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1967. Fading to backstrip. First Great Britain Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Best American Detective Stories of the Year. (sixteenth Annual collection)
|
|
|
London: T.V.Boardman, 1967. Short stories by famous detective fiction writers. 222pp . very good copy with owners name on free front endpaper. Very Good jacket with light edgewear. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Detective Fiction, Crime Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Road to Wellville
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1994. humour. fiction.. ISBN: 0140140751. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Funnelweb
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1990. crime fiction. Remainder spot bottom page edge.. ISBN: 0094699305. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime Fiction. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Crying Game
|
|
|
London: The Book Club, Hard Cover, 1968. First reprint. Smart copy. Crisp dustjacket with tiny chip at base of spine. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Literary,. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 481 listings found. |
