Historyfrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 869 listings found. |
| 1) |
Canada Agriculture: The First Hundred Years
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Canada Department of Agriculture. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 82 pp. Photos. Light rubbing to spine tips. Book protected in mylar cover (possibly original). Green cloth, gilt backgrount to black lettered title on front and spine. Historical Series, No, 1. Published by the Canada Department of Agricuture as part of their commemoration of Canada's Centennial. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Trading and Shipping on the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coles Publishing. Very Good+. 1980. Soft Cover. 384 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A facsimile reprint of part of the famous History of the Great Lakes, originally published by J. H. Beers & Co. in 1899, the first, and still considered to be the most complete historical study of the Great Lakes. The emphasis of this volume is historical, looking at trade on the lakes, from the Indians and their birch bark canoes through to the steamers, freighters and trains of the late 1800's.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rolling Hills Review 1840-1980
|
|
|
Crestwynd, Saskatchewan: The Crestwynd Community Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 481 pp. Spine bumped. Blue cloth boards, silver lettering on front board. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Erratum note pasted in on inside front cover. A nice local history published to help commemorate the 75th anniversary of Saskatchewan. Covers the follwing istricts: Bevitt, Crestwynd, Bay Island, Don Jean, Old Wives, Piety Hill and Windcrest. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Saga of the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coles Publishing. Very Good+. 1980. Soft Cover. 384 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A facsimile reprint of part of the famous History of the Great Lakes, originally published by J. H. Beers & Co. in 1899, the first, and still considered to be the most complete historical study of the Great Lakes. The emphasis of this volume is on the exploration of the Great Lakes area. Heavy book.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Our Heritage - St. John's: A Sesquicentennial Publication By St. John's Anglican Church, Ancaster, Ontario 1816-1966
|
|
|
Ancaster, ON: St. John's Anglican Church. Very Good+. 1966. First Edition. Card Covers. 32 pp. Illus. Stapled binding. Pencil notes on inside rear cover. A nicely illustrated history of St. John's Anglican Church in Ancaster Ont, commemorating its sesquicentennial. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Richmond 150 Yesterday and Today 1818 - 1968
|
|
|
Richmond, Ontario. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. 92 pp. Tests. Photo section. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A nice history of this eastern Ontario village, published on the occasion of its' sesquicentennial. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Proceedings of the Forty-Seventh Annual Session of the Grand Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Grand Chapter O. E. S.. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 283 pp. 13 pp appendix. Photos. Edgewear, lower front corner creased. Corners rubbed. Session held in Toronto, Sept. 19th - 21st, 1962. Address of the Worthy Grand Matron, various reports, financials, chapter activities, fraternal correspondence, etc. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Clan MacDonald Volume VIII MacDonald College Annual Nineteen Hundred and Forty
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill University. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. 104 pp. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Faded gilt lettering on front board. Hinge split at page 16/17. Some student signatures on rear endpaper. Staff, students, organizations and activities of the year at this college of McGill University. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Proceedings of the Forty-Eighth Annual Session of the Grand Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Grand Chapter O. E. S.. Good. 1963. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 278 pp. 31 pp appendix. Photos. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Front cover creased. Session held in Windsor, Sept. 18th - 20th, 1963. Address of the Worthy Grand Matron, various reports, financials, chapter activities, fraternal correspondence, etc. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Famous Old Inns of England
|
|
|
Brixham, Devon, England: Hamilton-Fisher & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Covers. 96 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Photos and brief descriptions of 93 historic inns in southern England. ; Thin 32mo 4" - 5" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Parks Canada Heritage Presentation and Public Education: Research Publications Catalog 1998
|
|
|
Ottawa: Parks Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 224 pp. Edgewear. Spine sunned. A valuable research source gude to Parks Canada reports and publications. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bygone Loughborough in Photographs Volume 2
|
|
|
Loughborough, England: Borough of Charnwood. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Softcover. Unpaginated. Edgewear, spine, corners rubbed. A fascinating collection of 299 photographs providing a look back through time at this English town. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
We Have Been There
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Very Good. 1942. Card Covers. 144 pp. Edgewear. Orange card covers, black lettering. Third printing. Reports by prominent, qualified observers who have returned from war zones during World War Two. These reports were broadcast over the CBC national network. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Merrily on High in Ottawa: The Story of the Church of St. Barnabas, Apostle and Martyr 1889 - 1989
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Self Published. Very Good-. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 144 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Lower corner of front cover creased. Some light soiling to covers. A nice, tidy local history, commemorating the 100th anniversary of this Ottawa church. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Millenium of Christianity in Ukraine A Symposium
|
|
|
Ottawa: Saint Paul University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 303 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Articles and addresses from a symposium at St. Paul University, Ottawa, November 7-9, 1985 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Index to the Publications of the Ontario Historical Society 1899 - 1972
|
|
|
Toronto: Ontario Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 175 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. A comprehensive index to the body of work produced by the Society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Church is Planted Summerside United Baptist Church 1868 - 1988
|
|
|
Summerside, Pei: Summerside United Baptist Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 185 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A nice account of the history of this Summerside church. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The First Twenty-Five Years The Story of a Foundation
|
|
|
Battle Creek, Michigan: W. K. Kellogg Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 256 pp. Index. Photos. Spine, corners bumped. Burgundy cloth boards, slver lettering on front board and spine. Silver Kellogg Foundation logo on front board. 'Complinets of' card from the foundation laid in. A comprehensive look at the activities of the 25 years of actvities of this charitable organization. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Traditional Linguistic and Cultural Affiliations of Canadian Indian Bands
|
|
|
Ottawa, On, Canada: Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Indian Affairs Branch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. 49 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on inside rear cover. A study of the 10 linguistic groups of Indians in Canada - Algonkian, Iroquoian, Siouan, Athapaskan, Kootenayan, Salishan, Wakashan, Tsimshian, Haida and Tlingit. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Material History Bulletin / Bulletin D'Histoire De La Culture Materielle 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Museum of Man. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 171 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Bulletin No. 6, Fall 1978 Contains the following articles: Glass Used in Canada: A Survey from the Early Nineteenth Century to 1940 Using Primarily Ontario Evidence by C. Peter Kaellgren; Factors Affecting Attribution: The Burlington Glass Works by John Sheeler; Bottles in the Place Royal Collection by Paul Hanrahan; Art Glass Window Design in vancouver: The Role of the Pattern Book by Rboert G. Watt. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Entrepeneurial Flame: The History and Culture of the Gerdau Group
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Premio Editorial. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 271 pp. Photos. French flaps. Light edgewear. Published to commemorate the 100 year history of this Brazilian company. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 22) |
Plymouth Church Past and Present
|
|
|
Sherbrooke, Quebec: Plymouth United Church. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956`. First Edition. Card Covers. 65 pp. Edgewear. Photos. A brief history of Plymouth United Church in Sherbrooke, Quebec. Errta slip laid in. Includes membership list. Hounor rolls for the First and Second World War included. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Living History in Alabama
|
|
|
Montgomery, Alabama: Bureau of Publicity. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Card Covers. 58 pp. Illus. Light wear to covers. A nice look at the history of Alabama, centered around 8 circle tours of various areas of the state. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Fenian Raids 1866-1870 Missisquoi County
|
|
|
Standbridge East, Quebec: Missisquoi County Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Card Covers. 88 pp, map. Prev owner's name on front cover, front endpaper. Describes the Fenian raids in the area, including the Battle of Eccles Hill. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Confederation Scene: (Two Volumes) Volume One: Lord Durham's Report Confederation Debates Volume Two: The Reciprocity Treaty of 1854; The Economic Background of Dominion - Provincial Relations
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Cloth. Vol 1 179 + 157 pp. Vol 2 190 + 191 pp. Reprint. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. All edges tinted red. Spine of Vol 2 is lightly sunned. Vol 2 has small spot on rear endpaper. Prev owner's name stamped in gilt on front board of both volumes. Printed for the Canada Wire and Cable Co. Red Reel Library.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Centennial St. Mary's Church Kitchener Ontario 1857 1957
|
|
|
Kitchener, ON: Self Published. Very Good+. 1957. First Edition. Soft Cover. 80 pp. Illus. Edgewear. A commemorative book published on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of St. Mary's Parish in Kitchener, Ontario. Covers the history of the church, affiliated and internal groups. Photos of parishoners in their societies, and school grades.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tha Canadian Historical Association: Report of the Annual Meeting Held At Montreal May 25-26, 1939 with Historical Papers
|
|
|
Toronto: The University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Card Covers. 157 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Reports by the Secretary and the Treasurer. Contains the following articles: The Appalachian Barrier in Canadian History (Reginald G. Trotter) ; The Emergence of the Coureur de Bois as a Social Type (Richard M. Saunders) ; Life and Customs in the French Villages of the Old Illinois Country (1763-1939) (J. M. Carriere) ; When a Whole Royal Family Came to Americs (Herbert Heaton) ; The Illegal Fur Trade out of New France, 1713-1760 (Jean Lunn) ; Empire Unity and Colonial Nationalism, 1884-1911 (Albert Colby Cooke) ; Reciprocity and the Joint High Commission of 1898-9 (Joan m. V. Foster) ; Canada's Rejection of Reciprocity in 1911 (L. Ethan Ellis) ; Sir Francis Hincks, Finance Minister of Canada, 1869-73 (R. S. Longley) ; The Contribution of Macdonald Conservatism to National Unity, 1854-78 (A. D. Lockhart) ; Edward Blake, the Liberal Party, and Unrestricted Reciprocity (Frank H. Underhill) ; Preserving Canada's Historic Past (National Parks Bureau). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Baskets Away: The Formative Years of Gisborne and District
|
|
|
Gisborne, NZ: Centenary Celebrations Committee. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 96 pp. Spine bumped. Cut-out on title page where owner's name was. Jacket worn, has tears, small portions missing along edges. The centennial history of Gisborne and Cook County in New Zealand.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
McGill A Celebration
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 211 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Presentation plate from the McGill Alumni Association to the Reunion class on the ffep. A chronicle of the people and events of the university's 150 year history. Articles by 10 proninent Canadian writers, and over 100 photos. Includes alumni2003 CD. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Tehran, Yalta, and Potsdam Conferences Documents
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 341 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Prev owner's name stamped on inside rear cover. Soviet records of the negotiations between Stalin, Churchill and Roosevelt at Tehran and Yalta, and between Stalin, Truman, and Atlee at Potsdam. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Historical Glimpses of Lennox and Addington County
|
|
|
Napanee, Ontario: The Lennox and Addington County Council. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 194 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Spine, corners rubbed. Jacket has edgewear, some chipping. Gift note on front endpaper. Published to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the county and Napanee. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
( The List of ) A. Gurevicius Sarasai
|
|
|
Vilnius, Lithuania: Proteviu Kardas. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 188 pp. Edgewear. Some highlighter in text. Written in Lithuanian, with a 28 pp. preface in English. Provides a list of thousands of Lithuanian who rescued thousands of Lithuanian Jews in the Second World War. An interesting portion of the preface documents Nazi aggressionagainst Lithuania in the 1930's, and comments on the German invasion of that country in March 1939, before the attack on Poland in September. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
A History of the Ottawa Collegiate Institute 1843-1903
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: The Mortimer Company, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Cloth. 256 pp. Spine ends, corners bumped. Light shelfwear to boards. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt school logo on front board. A history of this venerable Ottawa school, compiled by the executive committee of the ex-pupil's association, with contributions from ex-pupils and friends of the school.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
Statement Respecting the Earl of Selkirk's Settlement Upon the Red River in North America Its Destruction in 1815 and 1816; and the Massacre of Governor Semple and His Party
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing. As New. 1974. Trade Paperback. 194 pp. 90 pp appendix. Unread. A facsimile reprint of the John Murray 1817 original. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 35) |
Indians of Yukon and Northwest Territories (An Historical Review) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 20 pp. Illus. Gray card covers. Light wear to upper corner of front cover. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Indians of Quebec and the Maritime Provinces (An Historical Review) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 36 pp. Illus. Some underline in text. Blue card covers. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Indians of British Columbia (An Historical Review) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 16 pp. Illus. Brown card covers. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Linguistic and Cultural Affiliations of Canadian Indian Bands
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 26 pp. An very interesting statistical look at the 10 linguistic groups of Canadian Indians. Includes a table of Indian bands, listing the band, the population at the time, the linguistic group and district, and the cultural area. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Merrily on High in Ottawa: The Story of the Church of St. Barnabas, Apostle and Martyr 1889 - 1989
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Self Published. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 144 pp. Illus. A nice, tidy local history, commemorating the 100th anniversary of this Ottawa church. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Canadian Indian: A Reference Paper
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Card Covers. 13 pp. An overview of Canada's first nations, includes the treaties, education, social and economic status, self-government, education, and legal status.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Indians of the Prairie Provinces (An Historical Review) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 26 pp. Illus. Green card covers. Underlining, margin notes in text. A nice overview of the various First Nations of the area, and the impact of European exploration, colonization, missionary work, and modern era events. 2 copies available ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Williamsburg, Tweedsmuir Village History
|
|
|
Belleville, ON: Mika Publishing. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 328 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tear at front. Small spot on fore-edge. Published under the auspices of the Williamsburg Women's Institute the book provides the history of this small Eastern Ontario village. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Report of the Superintendant of Insurance of the Dominion of Canada for the Year Ended December 31, 1911 Volume I. Insurance Companies Other Than Life
|
|
|
Ottawa: The King's Printer. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 560 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Wear to boards. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, some lettering worn. A detailed report on the insurance activities, and the companies in the business, in Canada in 1911. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
La Procession Del Santo Entierro
|
|
|
Sevilla, Espana. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Soft Cover. 46 pp. text. Maps, illustrations Spanish text/Espangnol. VII Centanario de la Conquista de la Cuidad. A nicel illustrated work detailing the procession. Includes maps of the sity, and illusttrations of the procession, and primary figures.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 45) |
Trading and Shipping on the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing. Very Good+. 1980. Soft Cover. 182 pp. Pages browning at edges. Edgewear. Corners bumped. A facsimile reprint of the original 1899 J. H. Beers publication History of the Great Lakes Volume 1. The first general historical study of the maritime trade on the lakes. The book begins its' look with Indian birchbark canoes, through to the barges and steamers of the late 1800's. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Report of the Superintendant of Insurance of the Dominion of Canada for the Year Ended December 31, 1911 Volume I. Insurance Companies Other Than Life
|
|
|
Ottawa: The King's Printer. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. 502 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Wear to boards. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. A detailed report on the insurance activities, and the companies in the business, in Canada in 1910. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
Haiti The Duvaliers and Their Legacy
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 381 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewar. Inscribed by the authoe on the half-title page. Author's business card laid in. The first inside account of the Duvalier dynasty, Papa Doc and Baby Doc, and the horrendous legacy that it has left Haiti. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Museums in Motion An Introduction to the History and Functions of Museums
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: The American Association for State and Local History. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 308 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Corners and spine ends worn. A study of the rise of museums since the 18th century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rethinking Home: A Case for Writing Local History
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 243 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Black stripe on bottom edge. Describes an innovative approach to writing local history, exploring the meaning of place and home. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ancient Pottery of the Holy Land: From its Beginnings in the Neolithic Period to the End of the Iron Age
|
|
|
New Jersey, U. S. A.: Rutgers University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 306 pp. Photos. Endpaper maps. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Jacket protected in plastic sleeve. Library pocket on front endpaper. Usual library stamps and markings. A comprehensive study of the 'pots and pans' of ancient Palestine. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 869 listings found. |



