cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Riverwash Books

Browse Literature | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more FICTION / Classics books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.
1) The Lady's Realm: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine Vol. XXV November 1908 to April 1909

London: Hutchinson. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. 736 pp. 48 pp Christmas supplement. Over 500 illus. A bound copy of this early magazine. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Spine ends, corners rubbed through. A nice collection of stories and articles.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
2) Children's Literature, Volume 25 Special Issue on Cross-Writing Child and Adult

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 289 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Annual of the Modern Language Association Division on Children's Literature and the Children's Literature Association. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
3) British Historical & Political Orations from the XIIth to the XXth Century

London: J. M. Dent. Good with no dust jacket. Cloth. 351 pp. Brown covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Front hinge weak. Undated (ca 1910?), presumed first - NAP. Part of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Oratory section. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Matrix Issue Number 16, Spring 1983

Lennoxville, Quebec: Matrix. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 72 pp. Edgewer, corners rubbed. A collection of fiction, poetry and reviews, including an article by Irving Layton on Henry Moscovitch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Representative Essays Selected from the Series of Prose Masterpieces from Modern Essayists

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. First Thus. Cloth. 395 pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Chautauqua Edition. Spine, corners bumped. Slight edgewear. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Light soiling on front endpaper. 12 unabridged essays by Irving, Lamb, De Quincey, Emerson, Arnold, Morley, Lowell, Carlyle, Macaulay, Froude, Freeman and Gladstone. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
6) Frontieres Et Manipulations Generiques Dans La Litterature Canadienne Francophone

Ottawa: Le Nordir. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 136 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. French text/en francais. From the book: Actes du colloque organise par les etudiants du departement des Lettres francais de l'Universite d'Ottawa du 20 au 22 mai 1992. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
7) Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine Volume CXVI July-December, 1874 American Edition - Volume LXXIX

New York: The Leonard Scott Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1874. Half-Leather. 780 pp. Spine, corners worn, rubbed through. Edgewear. Hinges weak. Endpapers foxed. Articles of varied interest, some parts of serials, some military oriented, one on religion and school boards, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) Virginia Woolf and the Fictions of Psychoanalysis
Abel, Elizabeth

Virginia Woolf and the Fictions of Psychoanalysis
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 181 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of how Woolf's writing challenged and judged psychoanalytic thought. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) The Spectator, Vol 1
Addison, Joseph & Steele, Richard & Others

London: J. M. Dent. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Cloth. 377 pp. Light brown (or light orange) covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Rear hinge weak. Later printing. Number 164 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. Reprints this early daily, preserving the original freshness of the text.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) The Spectator, Vol 2
Addison, Joseph & Steele, Richard & Others

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Cloth. 313 pp. Light brown (or light orange) covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Later printing. Part of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. Reprints this early daily, preserving the original freshness of the text.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
11) Persuasion, Northanger Abbey, Sense and Sensibilty, Shorter Works, Pride and Prejudice, Emma, Mansfield Park (7 Volume Set)
Austen, Jane

London: Folio Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Seven volumes, in the original slipcase. Introductions by Richard Church, wood engravings by Joan Hassel. Later printings of the reset 1975 Folio edition. Spines are bumped and lightly rubbed. 'Mansfield Park' has a small dent to the edge of the rear board. Heavy set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $120.00
12) The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam
Bacon, Francis

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Cloth. 292 pp. xliii pp. introduction. Orange covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Later printing. Number 10 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) A Guide to Canadian Children's Books
Baker, Deirdre; Setterington, Ken

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 350 pp. Jacket has some creasing at front. An easy to use guide to the best in Canadian children's literature, with over 500 recommended titles.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) Identifications: Ethnicity and the Writer in Canada
Balan, Jars

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: The Canadian Institute of Ukranian Studies. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 154 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Some underlines in text. A collection of 10 papers from a conference held in Edmonton in 1979 examining the relationship between ethnicity and the literature of selected writers in Canada. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
15) Modern Drama and German Classicism: Renaissance from Lessing to Brecht
Bennett, Benjamin

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press. Very Good+. 1986. Soft Cover. 359 pp. Slight corner bumps. A study of classical German drama, nineteenth-century German philosophy, and modern drama and theatre.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
16) Outside Literature
Bennett, Tony

London: Routledge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 310 pp. Corners rubbed. Puts forth the idea that literature be defined as an institutionally ordered field of textual uses and effects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
17) Friendly Fire
Black, Bob

New York: Autonomedia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 272 pp. Upper corner bumped. Upper corner of front cover, first few pages creased. A collection of essays and commentary. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
Blackmore, R. D

London: Collins' Clear-Type Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Flexible leather. 640 pp. Illus. Frontis. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Floral of leafy pattern leather covers. Gilt lettering on spine, author's name in gilt script on front. Top edge gilt. Ribbon bookmark. Marbled endpapers. Upper and lower edge of spine rubbed, worn. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
19) A Celebration of Ben Jonson
Blissett, William, Patrick, Julian & Van Fossen, R. W. (Eds. )

A Celebration of Ben Jonson
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. 194 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some pencil underlines in text. Prev owner's name stamped on the title page. Papers presented at a conference at the University of Toronto in 1972 to mark the 400th anniversary of Jonson's birth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
20) Short Modern Plays
Boas, Guy

London: Macmillan and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Cloth. 242 pp. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Samle stamp on ffep. Contains the plays: The End of the Beginning (Sean O'Casey); The Death Trap (Saki); The Pot of Broth (W. B. Yeats); Thread o'Scarlet (J. J. Bell); Rosencrants and Guildenstern (W. S. Gilbert); Trafalger, from 'The Synasts' (Thomas Hardy); Birds of a Feather (J. O. Francis); The Clown of Stratford (Sir John Squire); Shivering Shocks (Clemence Dane); The Boatswain's Mate (W. W. Jacobs); The Dear Departing (Leonid Andreyev); 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) The Act and the Place of Poetry Selected Essays
Bonnefoy, Yves

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 172 pp. Prev owner's name on title page. A collection of critical essays by this noted French poet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
22) Refus Global Et Autres Ecrits
Borduas, Paul-Emile

Refus Global Et Autres Ecrits
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Editions Typo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 301 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. French text/en francais. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) Hundred Years - More or Less -
Boros-Furesz, Eva

Ottawa: Poetica Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 180 pp. Corners rubbed. Book slightly slanted. Inscribed by author on dedication page. A stage play using 100 years of Canada's history, relating history and circumstance, then forecasting events to come and influences on people's lives. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) L'Univers Du Roman
Bourneuf, Roland & Ouellet, Real

L'Univers Du Roman
Paris: Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. 257 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. An examination of the novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Tradition and Design in the Iliad
Bowra, C. M

Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Cloth. 278 pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Spine, corners bumped. Slight wear to boards. From the Carleton College Library - Ottawa. Usual library stamps and markings. Pocket on rear pastedown. A study of the conditions under which the Iliad was formed. Bowra tries to steer between the two views of the epic: one in which it is a poetic work, and the other which looks at it as history.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
26) Some Goddesses of the Pen
Braybrooke, Patrick

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Cloth. 156 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Light edgewear. Light wear to title pastedowns on spine and front board. A study of the following women writers: Sheila Kaye-Smith, Rose Macauley, Ethel M. Dell, The Baroness Orczy, Mrs. Alfred Sidgwick, Cynthia Stockley, Mrs. Henry de la Pasture and Mrs. Baille-Reynolds.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
27) The Delphian Course of Reading: The World's Progress (10 Volume Set)
Brennan, J. K. et. al

Chicago: The Delphian Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. All volumes 450 - 550 pp. Illustrated. Green boards, gilt lettering. Gilt tops, other edges rough cut. Volumes are VG+ or better, having very light shelfwear, spine ends rubbed. Exception is vol 10, which has vertical cover crease and some water staining to rear board. The Delphian Society drew its inspiration for course of reading from the Oracle at Delphi, and was established to promote wisdom through 15 minutes a day of good reading, focussing on cultural subjects, excluding the technical. The volumes (or Parts) of the course are: Part One: Land of Pyramids, Babylonia and Her Neighbors. Part Two: Hebrew Literature, Greek Mythology, Life and Art. Part Three: Greek Drama, Philosophy, and Literature, The Story of Rome. Part Four: Roman Social Life and Literature, Age of Chivalry. Part Five: Medieval Stories, History of Music, Conduct of Life. Part Six: The Renaissance, Education, Art of Conversation, Modern Italy. Part Seven: Story of the Drama, Nature Study. Part Eight: English History, Poetry, and Prose, Western Europe. Part Nine: History of Art, Art Galleries and Museums, Modern Fiction. Part Ten: American History, Art, Literature, Poetry and Fiction Expositions. Shipping charges quoted separately, based on destination and method.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $225.00
28) Harold, the Last of the Saxon Kings
Bulwer Lytton, Edward

London: Cassell and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Full-Leather. 461 pp. Spine ends, corners worn. Supple red leather covers with gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on front. A volume in The People's Library series. A historical romance of early Britain at the time of the Norman invasion.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) The Theatre and Drama of Greece and Rome
Butler, James Harmon

San Francisco, CA: Chandler Publishing. Very Good. 1972. Trade Paperback. 164 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A historical account of the theatre in ancient Greece and Rome, with the focus on theatre as a performing art. Covers the origins and development of the form, the theatres where they were presented, and production. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
Carpenter, Humphrey (Ed. )

The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 463 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A selection of Tolkien's correspondence presenting the many aspects of the man. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) The Spy Story
Cawelti, John G. & Rosenberg, Bruce A

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 259 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A look at the evolustion of the spy story, and how its changes in response to events has made it increasingly relevant to our times. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Canadian Review of Comparative Literature March/june 1994 Reading the Signs / Lecture Des Signes
Chambers, Ross & Hermann, Anne (Eds. )

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 279 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Special issue focussing on gay and lesbian studies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
33) Story and Discourse Narrative Structure in Fiction and Film
Chatman, Seymour

Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1980. Trade Paperback. 277 pp. Unread. A comprehensive approach to a general theory of narrative in verbal and visual media. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
34) Children of the Shoah: Holocaust Literature and Education
Chouinard, Daniel & Davic, Marie C. & Rubio, Mary (Editors)

Guelph, ON: Canadian Children's Literature. As New. 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 202 pp. Canadian Children's Literature No. 95, vol 25:3. Fall 1999. Illus. 6 color plates. An issue devoted to the people who were part of the Holocaust, and those who were touched by it. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Black Feminist Criticism Perspectives on Black Women Writers
Christian, Barbara

New York: Pergamon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 261 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. A selection of essays looking at the historical and contemporary traditions of black female writers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) The Newly Born Woman
Cixous, Helene & Clement, Catherine

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U. S. A.: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Second Printing. Softcover. 168 pp. Appears unread. Translated from the French by Betsy Wing, original French title: "La jeune nee" Volume 24 in the Theory and History of Literature series. An exploration of the ways in which woman's sexuality shapes her imagery, language and writing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) Biographia Literaria
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

London: J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Cloth. 334 pp. Orange covers, gilt lettering on spine. Top edge tinted. Spine bumped. Prev owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Number 11 of the Everyman's Library series, classed in the Essays section. A collection of Coleridge's criticism.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) The White Savannahs The First Study of Canadian Poetry from a Modern Viewpoint
Collin, W. E

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Softcover. 329 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of Canadian poetry, with essays on Archibald Lampman, Marjorie Pickthall, E. J. Pratt, Leo Kennedy, A. M. Klein, A. J. M. Smith, F. R. Scott, Marie Le Franc, Dorothy Livesay. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Shakespeare's Enactment: The Dynamics of Renaissance Theatre
Cook, Albert Spaulding

Chicago: Swallow Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 257 pp. Jacket price clipped, has edgewear. An examination the themes in Shakespeare's plays, along with a discussion of the style, structure of time, and his concept of justice synthesize in his world.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
40) Women in Shakespeare
Cook, Judith

London: George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 156 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the origins and development of different femal charachters in Shakespeare, and the concepts that various contemporary actresses apply to the roles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) The Cream of Noel Coward
Coward, Noel & Cox, Michael (Ed. )

London: The Folio Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 277 pp. Illus. In the original slipcase. Preface by Graham Payne and Sheridan Morley. Small dent at spine edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) The Heart of What Matters The Role of Literature in Moral Philosophy
Cunningham, Anthony

Berkeley, California: University of California Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 296 pp. Very light edgewear. Unread. Shows how literature has a significant role in understanding ethical problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
43) The Dark Spirit Sinister Portraits from Celtic Folklore
Curran, Bob

London: Cassell Illustrated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 256 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. French flaps. An examination of the dark, primeval roots of Celtic belief. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) Stone and Ashes
Danis, Daniel

Toronto: Coach House Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First English Edition. Softcover. 128 pp. Signed by the translator (Linda Gaboriau) on the title page. The English language translation of 'Cendres de cailloux' . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Translator . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) The Geography of the Imagination Forty Essays by Guy Davenport
Davenport, Guy

San Francisco, CA: North Point Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 384 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine sunned. Essays on a wide variety of topics, covering art, philosophy and literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Crisis and Creativity in the New Literatures in English Canada
Davis, Geoffrey (Ed. )

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Rodopi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 253 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Essays on various aspects of Canadian literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
47) Le Revanche De Maria Chapdelaine
De Montigny, Louvigny

Le Revanche De Maria Chapdelaine
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Editions De L'A. C. -F.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Softcover. 210 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. 1 inch tear along upper front spine edge. Dampstain to front cover. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles

New York: B. Mitchell. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Facsimile. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Illus. Jacket price clipped. A facsimile edition of the book designed by Alan Tabor and first published by George Harrap in 1929. A very nice presentation of the classic Christmas tale, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Only Connect Readings on Children's Literature
Egoff, Sheila; Stubbs, G. T. ; Ashley, L. F. (Eds)

Only Connect Readings on Children's Literature
Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. 457 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on the half-title. A collection of essays on history, criticism, standards, tastes and more, specific to children's books. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
50) Only Connect: Readings on Children's Literature
Egoff, Sheila; Stubbs, G. T.; Ashley, L. F. (Eds)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. 471 pp. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Forty essays on children's literature in English, covering literary history, criticism, standards, children's tastes and their response to books, writers and illustration. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 165 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: