Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animal Topics; Pets

from BG Media

Browse Animal Topics; Pets | Return to BG Media | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.
1) Really Wild Animals: Wonders Down Under; Swinging Safari (2 Tapes)

Washington DC: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Video / VHS. (2) vhs videos; (1) in cardboard sleeve,light wear on sleeve,tapes test good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $9.99
2) The Nature of the Beast (PBS The Dinosaurs Ser.)

Los Angeles CA: PBS Home Video. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Video / VHS. 1561117145 . vhs video in cardboard sleeve,shrinkwrapped,new; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
3) Walt Disney's White Wilderness: Animals of the Arctic

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Press. Very Good. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
4) Quiet Time: A Visit With Nature

Minneapolis MN: Simitar Entertainment, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Video / VHS. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,light wear on sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
5) Baby Animals: The Wonder of Baby Animals; Catch Me If You Can (American Home Treasures Ser., 2 Tapes)

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: KEG Productions. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Video / VHS. (2) vhs videos in cardboard sleeves,light wear on sleeves,tapes test good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $9.99
6) Flesh on the Bones (PBS The Dinosaurs Ser.)

Los Angeles CA: PBS Home Video. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Video / VHS. 1561117137 . vhs video in cardboard sleeve,shrinkwrapped,new; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
7) Welcome Home, Kitten

Philip Cohen Associates. Very Good with no dust jacket. Video / VHS. vhs video in cardboard case,light wear on case,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
8) Baby Animals from the Wild

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DK Vision. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Video / VHS. 0789433036 . vhs video in cardboard sleeve,light wear on sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
9) Animals (Disney's Wonderful World of Knowledge Ser., No. 1)

Danbury CT: Grolier Enterprises. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0717281027 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,ffep excised w/card pocket,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MacFadden Group, Inc.. Good. 1962. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at spine ends,name on inside cover,pgs starting to darken,b&w photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
11) Living Free
Adamson, Joy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on inside cover,10th printing,b&w photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
12) Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife
Amory, Cleveland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Very Good. 1975. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,b&w photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.99
13) Introductory Animal Husbandry (Revised Edition)
Anderson, Arthur L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good. 1951. Hardcover. dark green cloth hardcover w/dark green on light green block titles,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,name on ffep,pgs clean/white,small bites out of lower edge on pg199/201,pgs clean/white,b&w plates,Revised Edition/1st Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Parrots
Axelrod, H.; Vriends, Matthew M

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 087666995X . pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,tags on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) From Whales to Snails
Baker, Laura Nelson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,small tears on DJ rear panel,spine label,card pocket on ffep,libstamps on endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Horses
Balch, Glenn

Maco Magazine Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Softcover. softbound,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/upper corners,spine ends re-inforced,name/star on 1st pg,pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Vacationing with Your Pet! : Eileen's Directory of Pet-Friendly Lodging in the United States & Canada
Barish, Eileen

Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Pet-Friendly Publications, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 1884465013 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Real Book About Pets
Bates, Barbara

Garden City, New York: Garden City Books. Fair. 1952. Hardcover. illustrated blue cloth hardcover w/black spine & b&w front board titles/design,light plus wear/soil,corners bumped/bare,spine ends worn/thready,spine re-inforced,spine label,illustrated endpapers,card pocket on inside cover,ffep excised,1st several pgs re-inforced,chipping on edge of rear board paper,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Introduction to Finches and Softbills
Bates, Hank; Busenbark, Bob

Neptune City NJ: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. 0876664230 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,spine ends re-inforced,nick at front side edge,small chipping spot on rear cover,edge stain at TOC,remaining pgs clean/white,b&w & color photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Applied Animal Production 3rd/Ed
Bearden, H. Joe; Fuquay, John W

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, Inc.. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0130403466 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 3rd Edition/3rd Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Favorite Dog Stories
Bloch, Marguerite (editor)

Cleveland OH: World Publishing Co.. Good. 1950. Hardcover. illustrated red cloth hardcover w/white titles & design,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,spine markings,card pocket residue on front endpapers,DJ flap on rear inside cover,libstamps on ffep/title & 1st txt pgs,remaining pgs clean/starting to darken; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) This is the Alaskan Malamute
Brearley, Joan McDonald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover. 0876666500 . pictorial hardcover w/plastic dust jacket,light wear/soil,few spots of highlighting,remaining pgs clean/white,color & b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) A Kitten for Christmas
Briant, Keith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Citadel Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on ffep/residue on inside cover,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) For the Love of Animals : The Story of the National Humane Education Society
Briggs, Anna C.; (as Told to) Clark, Constance; Barnes, Sharon

Potomac Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
25) Paws for Thought : How Animals Enrich Out Lives - and How We Can Better Care for Them
Briggs, Anna C.; Clark, Connie (editor)

Leesburg VA: National Humane Education Society. Very Good. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
26) Dogs | Best Breeds for Young People
Bronson, Wilfrid S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. orange cloth hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Busy Beavers
Brownell, M. Barbara

Washington DC: National Geographic Society. Good. 1988. Hardcover. 0870447408 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch of bare at corners/spine ends,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Agriculture for Beginners
Burkett, Charles William; Stevens, Frank Lincoln; Hill, Daniel Harvey

Boston MA: Ginn & Co. Very Good. 1914. Revised Edition. Hardcover. dark gray cloth hardcover w/black titles,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white,color frontispiece,color & b&w photos & illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The Cat Care Question and Answer Book
Bush, Barry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Exeter Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 0671064827 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,nicks at DJ spine ends,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg/pg edges,pencil marks in text; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) A Celebration of Dogs
Caras, Roger

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 081291029X . tan boards w/red cloth back,light edge wear on DJ,light wear at book spine ends,spine label,card pocket removal has torn flyleaf pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Twilight Seas
Carrighar, Sally

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0679400818 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear,ffep excised with card pocket,pages clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Pets and More Pets (Read-to-Yourself Stories of the City)
Child Study Association of American (editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good. 1969. 1st Printing. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,bare at extremities,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Shark (Life Story Ser.)
Chinery, Michael

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C.. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 081672105X . softcover,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small stain at top near spine on first 3-4 pages,remaining pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) SuperAnimals and Their Unusual Careers
Clemens, Virginia P

Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0664326498 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on inside cover,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) American Birds (Knowledge Through Color Ser., No. 39)
Clement, Roland C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0553235303 . softbound,laminated,light wear/soil,card pocket on 1st pg,pgs clean/white,color photos; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Handbook for Dairymen
Coletti, Anthony

Ames IA: University of Iowa. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. green tweed cloth hardcover w/blue titles & design,light wear/soil,name on ffep,pgs clean/white,b&w frontispiece; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) How to Raise and Train a Norwegian Elkhound
Crafts, Glenna Clark

Neptune City NJ: T. F. H. Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Bird Feeding: Tips for Beginners and Veterans (G3176)
Craven, Scott R.; ruff, Robert L

Madison WI: University of Wisconsin Extension. Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,light curl to book,pgs clean/off-white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Invite a Bird to Dinner : Simple Feeders You Can Make
Crook, Beverly C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 068841849X . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear,spine label,DJ clipped,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) How to Talk to Birds : And Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round
Davids, Richard C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394472799 . hbdj,light wear/soil,spine label and residue on DJ,card pocket on ffep,gift note on title pg,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Sundari : A Rare and Personal account of a Family;s Experiment in Devotion to a Beautiful Animal
Davis, Rocky

Barre Massachusetts: Barre Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0517517752 . hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) 101 Training Tips for Your Dog
Decker, Kate Delano-Condax

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 0440505682 . softbound,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover,upper front cover spot re-inforced,light stain along side pg edges causing rumple,no sticky pgs,book is readable,4th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Animals and Men
DeMbeck, Hermann (translated from the German By Winston, Richard; Winston, Clara)

Garden City, New York: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear,spine label,DJ clipped,card pocket on rear endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) David Dikeman's Command Performance Dog Training System (2 volumes): Beginning Secrets; Advanced Techniques
Dikeman, David

Canton OH: ValueQuest. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Video / VHS. (2) vhs videos in cardboard sleeves,light wear on sleeves,tapes test good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $19.99
45) Doberman Pinschers
Donnelly, Kerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Good. 1979. Hardcover. 0876666985 . pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) An Elephant Called Slowly
Dudley, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pyramid Books. Good. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at lower front cover,name on 1st pg,16 pgs of photos of Africa; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
47) The Physiology of Domestic Animals 7/e
Dukes, H. H

Ithaca New York: Comstock Publishing Associates. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. dark blue cloth hardcover w/gilt spine titles,light wear/soil,name/addr/label on ffep,pgs clean/white,b&w photos,7th Edition/5th Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Flight to Freedom
Durden, Kent

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 067121716X . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Catch Me a Colobus
Durrell, Gerald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0670206628 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) The Boys' Life Book of Horse Stories
Editors of Boys' Life

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House. Good. 1963. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bare/thready at extremities,card pocket on front illustrated endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 147 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: