Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from BG Media

Browse Biography | Return to BG Media | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 192 listings found.
1) My Nights and Days
'Julie'

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 0399113606 . Hbdj, light wear/soil, nicks at upper DJ spine, small scribble on ffep, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) General Brock and Niagara Falls
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on front endpapers,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Forever Free
Adamson, Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease staring at spine,b&w photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
4) The Greatest My Own Story
Ali, Muhammad; Durham, Richard

The Greatest  My Own Story
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394462688 . Hbdj, light wear/soil, nicks on DJ front, pgs clean/white, remainder stamp on lower pg edges; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Wilderness Wife
Angier, Bradford; Angier, Vena

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801962919 . hbdj,light wear/soil,nicks at DJ edges,spine label,card pocket residue on ffep,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 177 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Anne Boleyn
Anthony, Evelyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil overall,nicks at DJ edges,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 310 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Clara Barton Angel of the Battlefield
Bains, Rae

New York: Troll Communications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Eleventh Printing. Softcover. 0893757535 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; (Easy Biographies Ser. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Evening Star
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue hardcover w/silver spine title, light wear/soil, light ding at lower front board, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Mayflower Madam : The Secret Life of Sydney Biddle Barrows
Barrows, Sydney B. ; Novak, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) The Roads of Home : Lanes and Legends of New Jersey
Beck, Henry Charlton

New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover/lower front corner,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Ingrid Bergman : My Story
Bergman, Ingrid; Burgess, Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0440032997 . hbdj,light edge wear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) Ingrid Bergman : My Story
Bergman, Ingrid; Burgess, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0440140854 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 602 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
13) A Prisoner and Yet
Boom, Corrie Ten

Fort Washington PA: Chipmunk Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Pb, light wear/soil, cresae at spine/lower rear corner, nick at lower spine, light soil on inside cover, name/addr on 1st pg, pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
14) Eight is Enough
Braden, Tom

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Hbdj, light wear/soil, few nicks at DJ edges, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Dynamic Emotions : A Series of Historical Episodes Illustrating the Psychology of Famous Historical Characters
Bremer, Karl H

Cincinnati OH: Standard Historical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcover w/gilt titles, light wear/soil, slightly warped, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 184 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) East Wind: West Wind
Buck, Pearl S

Cleveland OH: World Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Third Printing. Hardcover. dark green hardcover w/white spine title,light to moderate wear at spine ends,light wear on book/spine gutter edges,name on ffep,pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Buffalo Girls
Cabin Fever

Cabin Fever. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Video / VHS. VHS Video in cardboard sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
18) Fighting for Tony
Callahan, Mary

New York: Simon & Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Softcover. 0671632655 . Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on title pg, pgs clean/off-white, b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Diana in Private The Princess Nobody Knows
Campbell, Lady Colin

New York: St Martins Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1992. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0312081804 . Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white, color photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Twenty-Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345331222 . Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 328 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $5.99
21) A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Thirteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345307100 . Pb, light plus wear/soil, crease at spine/corners, nick at spine ends, light stain on covers, spine label, initials on 1st pg; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 328 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
22) Shattered Love : A Memoir
Chamberlain, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0060087447 . softbound,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,near Fine,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Banco : The Further Adventures of Papillon
Charriere, Henri; O'Brian, Patrick (translated by)

New York: William Morrow & Company. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688002188 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, hint of fading along ffep edges, owner plate on lfep, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Life and Death in Shanghai
Cheng, Nien

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 014010870X . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower rear corner, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 547 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) The Doctors Mayo
Clapesattle, Helen

Rochester MN: Mayo Foundation. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. softcover,very light soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) My Own Two Feet : A Memoir
Cleary, Beverly

New York: HarperCollins. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0688142672 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front/flyleaf labels, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on endpapers, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Holy Terror : Andy Warhol Close Up
Colacello, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. hbdj,light edge wear on DJ,pgs clean/white ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Flying to the Moon and Other Strange Places
Collins, Michael

Nw York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0374423555 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Wizard of Menlo Park : The Story of Thomas Alva Edison, Inventor
Compere, Mickie; Moriarty, Jerome B

New York: Scholastic Book Serv.. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Printing. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower rear corner, small clip at lower corners, name on 1st pg, pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Letter from America, 1946-2004
Cooke, Alistair

Letter from America, 1946-2004
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400044022 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) John Lennon : An Impact Biography
Corbin, Carole Lynn

New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0531044785 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front & inside cover labels, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on title pg/last txt pg, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Ben Franklin of Old Philadelphia
Cousins, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, front/spine labels, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on ffep/title pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 184 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Mommie Dearest
Crawford, Christina

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0425044440 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,name on 1st pg,short note on last pg,b&w photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
34) Catherine's Travels : Book I
Crouch, Adele Marie

1st Books Library. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 0759659877 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper front & lower rear corners, Signed by Author on title pg, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) The Story of Benjamin Franklin Amazing American
Davidson, Margaret

New York: Dell Yearling. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Softcover. 044040021X . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/off-white; Dell Yearling Biography; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Three for Revolution
Davis, Burke

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0152866531 . hbdj,light wear/soil,spine markings,nick at mid-spine,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Women Who Changed History Five Famous Queens of Europe
Davis, Mary Lee

Minneapolis MN: Lerner Pub Group (L). Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Second Printing. Library Binding. 0822506386 . Pictorial hardcover, light wear/soil, spine markings, bit more at extremities, libstamps on endpapers, ffep excised w/card pocket, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 104 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) Will Rogers : A Biography
Day, Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 2-tone hardcover (dark blue spine/light blue half-board) w/silver spine title,light wear/soil,bit more at spine ends,inside cover re-inforced,light stain at lower spine of endpapers,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Lincoln His Words and His World
Dineen, Michael P. ; Polley, Robert L. (editors)

Country Beautiful. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more at extremities, front label residue/chipping, spine label, card pocket/chkout sheet on front endpapers, pgs clean/white; poster included ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Broken Cord
Dorris, Michael

New York: Harper Perennial. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Softcover. 0060916826 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper front cover, name on front cover/inside cover, stamp on inside covers, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Robert Burns: A Life
Douglas, Hugh

London England: Robert Hale. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0709157983 . Black cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, lower rear corner bumped, light soil on endpapers, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) That Lively Man, Ben Franklin
Eaton, Jeanette

New York: William Morrow & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Hbdj, light wear/tear/soil, bit more wear at lower spine/board edges, spine/front labels, chkout sheet on ffep, card pocket on flyleaf, libstamp on ffep/title pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) I Know My First Name is Steven : The Shocking True Story of the Seven-Year Abduction and Rescue of Steven Stayner
Echols, Mike

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 1558175636 . Pb, light wear/soil, bit more along spine, crease at spine/lower front corner, small crease at upper rear corner, ink mark on inside cover, b&w photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 331 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
44) Reader's Digest Great Biographies V. 4: Harry S. Truman; Catherine the Great; Walt Disney; Duke & Duchess of Windsor
Editors, Reader's Digest

Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895772965 . Blue hardcover w/gilt design, very light wear, spine mostly tight, pgs clean/bright, leatherette bookmark included; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 640 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) At Ease : Stories I Tell to Friends
Eisenhower, Dwight D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners,pen marks on covers,names on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 384 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
46) Mrs. Ike Memories and Reflections on the Life of Mamie Eisenhower
Eisenhower, Susan

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374215146 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, front label excised damaging mylar/DJ, spine label, card pocket/name/date/price on ffep, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; Ex-Library; 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) A Step Further
Estes, Steve; Tada, Joni Eareckson

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 0310239702 . Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine label, card pocket on 1st pg, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) A Step Further
Estes, Steve; Tada, Joni Eareckson

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Mass Market Paperback. 0310239729 . pb,light wear/soil; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
49) A Step Further
Estes, Steve; Tada, Joni Eareckson

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0310239702 . hbdj,light edge wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) A Step Further
Estes, Steve; Tada, Joni Eareckson

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0310239710 . softbound,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 192 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: