Historyfrom BG Media |
|
Browse History | Return to BG Media | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1054 listings found. |
| 1) |
Labour History | Bulletin of the Australian Society for the Study of Labour History (May 1963, No. 4
|
|
|
Richmond, Victoria, Australia: Richmond Chronicle. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dangerous Journey : The Story of Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 0802836194 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,color illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Life Magazine, John F. Kennedy Memorial Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time Incorporated. Good. 1963. Periodical/Magazine. periodical/magazine,light wear/soil,lower spine has 2inch split,light stain on lower side edges,b&w photos; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Presidential Transcripts, the Complete Transcripts of the Nixon Tapes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Good. 1974. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Capitol : Symbol of Freedom : A Pictorial Story of the Capitol
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Govt Printing Office. Good. 1991. Periodical/Magazine. magazine format,light plus wear/soil,upper front corner clipped,small bite on upper rear/mid-spine rear,spine starting to split,short note/Congressman Wiley Mayn? stamps on front,pgs clean/glossy,b&w photos; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Australia and Melanesia (including New Guinea) (Peoples of the Earth Ser., Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Middletown CT: Danbury Press. Good. 1973. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,color photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Canadian Historical Review (December, 1966, Volume XLVCII, No. 4)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Braveheart
|
|
|
Hollywood CA: Paramount Home Video. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Video / VHS. 079213690X . (2) vhs videos in cardboard sleeve,light wear on sleeve,tapes test good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 9) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Chivalry and Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Annals of Iowa (3rd Series, Vol. XXVII, No. 4, April, 1946) (Iowa's Centennial Anniversary Volume)
|
|
|
Des Moines IA: Iowa State Department of history and Archives. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at upper front,chipping spot on lower front,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Abu Bekr Temple, Oasis of Sioux city, Desert of Iowa Pictorial History 1908 - 1989
|
|
|
Sioux City IA: Abu Bekr Temple. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. illustrated glossy hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lost Civilizations : The Magnificent Maya : Remnants of Glory and Genius (Time-Life Book Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Warner Audio Books. Very Good. 1998. Audio Book. 1570425140 . (1) cassette in hard plastic case,tape tests good; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 13) |
Pioneer Nevada Volume 2
|
|
|
Reno NV: Harolds Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white,4th printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Report of the National Advisory Commission on Civil Disorders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good. 1968. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,note on inside cover,few spots of underlining/margin notes in text,32 pgs of photos; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 15) |
One Hundred Years of Iowa Medicine : Commemorating the Centenary of the Iowa State Medical Society, 1850-1950
|
|
|
Iowa City IA: Athens Press. Good. 1950. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/gilt titles,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,spine label,card pocket residue on front endpapers,name/date on ffep,rear pgs rumpled from moisture contact; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Life Magazine (November 8, 1963, Vol. 55, No. 19)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Life Magazine. Good. 1963. Periodical/Magazine. magazine,light wear,nick at lower spine,addr label. Articles: Me and My Exercises (Royal Canadian Air Force); Scandal in Washington (Bobby Baker); War in the Sahara (Morocco & Algeria); New Prime Minister's Campaign (Sir Alec Douglas-Home); Giants Bounce Back (Football); Two Little Princes (Britain's Margaret,Belgium's Paola); School Prayer Continues; The Body's Balancing Act (Part V); Retirement Towns; Archer vs. The Grizzly; Biggest Radio Telescope; The Kicking Goglaks (Hungary, Soccer); Ads: Wyler's Potato Soup (color, inside front cover), GE Stereo, Tareyton, Ford Country Squire (2pgs), Pan Am, Metropolitan Life, National Steel Corp., Dodge Dart, Allstate, Standard, Frigidaire Dryers, Kleenex, Philco Stereo, Samoa, Lincoln Continental, Budweiser, Parker Pens, GE Dishwashers, Ford Comet, Zippo Lighters, Campbell's Soup, Simmons BeautyRest, Chrysler 300, Calvert, Olin (2pgs), Hunt's Catsup, Ford Pickups, Thank You Pie filling, Atlas, Pillsbury, Studebaker (2pgs), Contac, Sears (2pgs), GM, Nabisco (2pgs), Chevrolet Chevelle (2pgs), ScotTissue, Zenith Stereo, Lavoris, Kodak, Chrysler Corp. (2pgs), De Beers, Magnavox Stereo, Bulova, Schlitz, Ford Motor Co., GE Radios, Dr. Pepper, Ford Galaxie 500, GE TV, Holland House, Dial, Juilliard, Curad, Hunt's Tomato Sauce, Caravelle, Tums, Pontiac Bonneville/Wide-Track, Brach's, Seagram's VO, Ford Mercury, Bell Telephone, I.W. Harper (color, inside rear cover), Chesterfield King (color, rear cover)...and more...; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 17) |
The British Empire (Vol. 1, No. 1: Victoria's Reign: The High Noon of Empire)
|
|
|
Norwich England: BBC / Time-Life Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,lightly stained,nick at upper spine,lower spine/spots on lower front cover re-inforced,small bite out of front cover fold-out crease; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Annals of Iowa (3rd Ser. , Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, July, 1946)
|
|
|
Des Moines IA: Iowa State Department of History and Archives. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,chipping spot on lower front,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Imperial Tombs of China
|
|
|
Collierville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Creative Graphics, LLC. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 1882516052 . softbound,very light wear,pgs clean/bright,near Fine,4th printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Canadian Historical Review (March, 1967, Volume XLVIII, No. 1)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The United States Encyclopedia of History (16 Volume set)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1968. 1st Printing. Hardcover. blue hardcover w/black titles & gilt design,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
Life Magazine (September 20, 1963, Vol. 55, No. 12)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Life Magazine. Good. 1963. Periodical/Magazine. magazine,light wear,nick at lower spine,addr label. Articles: Loch Ness Secret Solved?; Debut Ends in a Rampage; The Nhus Snap Back; Quintuplets in Venezuela; Swiss Town's Tragedy (air crash); Syncom Settles in Orbit; Crockery Looks Like Food; Gingery Mary McCarthy (novelist); U.S. Conquest of Everest; Latins win U.S. Tennis; Outrage over Death Business; Barbra Streisand's Success; Bizarre Hot Rods; Mountbatten's Irish Castle; Ads: Ritz Crackers (color, inside cover), Clairol Shampoo, AllState, Heublein Cocktails, Chrysler Newport, Hunt's Catsup, Dupont (2pg), AC Sparkplugs, Lee Riders, GE Washers, Black & Decker Drills, Metropolitan Life, Chevrolet Trucks (2pg), Caravelle, Culligan, MONY, Maidenform, Ford Quality Car Care, Campbell's Soups, RCA Color TV console, Travelers Insurance, Plymouth Valiant (5pg), L&M, Pepsi-Cola, Sears Layette (2pg), Volkswagen Bus, Pall Mall, Sheraton Hotels & Motor Inns, Polaroid (3pg), Olin (2pg), 7-Up, FTD, Acrilan, Dixie Cup, Kodak, Budweiser, Mennen Afta, Lees, GE portable TVs, Warner's, Seagram's 7 (2pg), Monroe, Andersen Windowalls, Salem, Spring Air Mattress, Maytag Washer/Dryer, Bell Telephone, M.P.O., Webcor, Magnavox portable TVs, Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Frigidaire Dryers, Autolite, Old Taylor 88 (color, inside rear cover), Newport (color, rear cover)...and more..; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 23) |
Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avenel Books. Very Good. 1979. Library Edition. Hardcover. 0517262770 . black hardcover w/gilt titles & designs,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket residue on front endpapers,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Historical Studies (Volume 15, No. 60, April 1973)
|
|
|
Melbourne Australia: University of Melbourne. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Telegraph News (January-February 1964, No. 115)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Western Union. Very Good. 1964. Periodical/Magazine. periodical/magazine,light wear/soil,mailing label residue on rear cover,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 26) |
Historic Bulidings: Central Area of Sydney Volume 2
|
|
|
Sydney Australia: Cumberland County Council. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,off-color fading along edges of both covers,pgs clean/off-white,b&w illustrations/photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Korea : Its History & Culture
|
|
|
Seoul Korea: Korean Overseas Information Service. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 8973753029 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine re-inforced,card pocket residue on 1st pg (light affect on opposite pg),pgs clean/bright,color photos; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Galland's Iowa Emigrant: Containing a Map, and General Descriptions of Iowa Territory
|
|
|
Chillicothe OH: Wm. C. Jones. Good in Good dust jacket. 1840. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil,small bite out of DJ rear near corner,spine label,card pocket residue on front endpapers,map pasted on inside rear cover,pgs clean/bright,book states 1840,paper DJ states reprint of 1840 edition w/intro by William J. Petersen; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
African Americans Voices of Triumph : Perseverance (Teacher's Guide)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white,poster/music included; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Secrets and Spies: Behind the Scenes Stories of World War II
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Inc.. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. decorative cloth hardcover,light wear/soil at spine ends/corners,pgs clean/bright,b&w photos,b&w & color illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Library of Nations Series : Japan; The United States; The Soviet Union; Canada; Eastern Europe; France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Time Incorporated. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. (6) pictorial hardcovers w/paste-on front,light wear/soil,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white; 4,6) touch more wear at extremes; 5) nicks at upper spine; 1-3,6) spine markings; 4,5) chipping spot on lower front paste-on; 5,6) card pocket residue on rear illustrated endpapers; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Pope's Visit Special Report
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,b&w/color photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
43rd ANZAAS Congress, Brisbane, Queensland (Circular No. 2, February 1971)
|
|
|
Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pioneer Nevada
|
|
|
Reno NV: Harolds Club. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. 3rd Printing. Softcover. tall softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
41st Congress, Adelaide, August 1969, Section 26 Abstracts
|
|
|
Australian and New zealand Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. softbound/booklet,light wear/soil,stain at upper front cover,crease at spine,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Operation Welcome Home : Victory in the Gulf
|
|
|
Van Nuys CA: Live Home Video. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Video / VHS. 1556586604 . vhs video in cardboard sleeve,light wear on sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 37) |
Life Magazine (November 29, 1968, Vol. 65, No. 22)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Life Magazine. Good. 1968. Periodical/Magazine. magazine,light wear/soil, Articles: The Presidency; Russia in the Middle East; Religion: Was the Birth Control Issue Decided?; Search for a Black Past: Part II - Hard Reality of Freedom; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 38) |
Winning Plays and Wack Wonders
|
|
|
Los Angeles CA: NFL Films Video. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Video / VHS. 1558738487 . vhs video,light wear on cardboard sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 39) |
Life Magazine (September 13, 1963, Vol. 55, No. 11)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Life Magazine. Good. 1963. Periodical/Magazine. magazine,light wear,nick at lower spine,addr label. Articles: Cover story: A Long Visit with the Soviet People; U.S. bound Showmen (Soviet puppeteers); The Biggest Story - Housing; Sweetheart of Space (woman cosmonaut); High-diving Seal; Rescue of a U.S. Flier; The Soviet Economy; Rare View of Top Men; Party and Government; A Prospering Family; Moffetts Go A-Moseying; High-Fashion Designer (Slava); Savory Regional Food; Hosts with Most Toasts (Soviet Georgia); Ads: GE Appliances (Spacemaker, dishwasher, washer/dryer) (color, inside cover), Bell Telephone, Volkswagen (2pg), Metropolitan Life, Lucky Strike, Standard Oil, Miss Clairol Hair Color Bath, New York Life, Parker Pens, Owens-Corning, Yellow Pages, Metrecal, Esquire Socks, Nu-Wood, Equitable, Kroehler Furniture (2pg), Haggar Slacks, AllState (2pg), Hunt's Catsup, Merriam-Webster, Contact, Ectoral, Ethyl Corp., Chesterfield King, National Lumber, Chemstand, Mennen Speed Stick, Simmons BeautyRest (5pg), Acrilan, National Steel, Shell (2pg), United Delco, Chef Boy-Ar-Dee Chili, York, Bluettes, Kellogg's Frosted Flakes, Motorola Console Stereo (2pg), Lady Borden, Restonic), Yamaha (Pianos, Scooters/Motorcyles), Smith Brothers, Sessions, Day & Night, Scripto, Iron Firema-Webster Furnace, Farmers Insurance, Curad, Pan Am, Philco TV, Hamm's, J.P.Stevens, Pure-Pak, Zippo, Seagram's VO (color, inside rear), Viceroy (color, rear cover)...and more..; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 40) |
The Torch is Passed . . . | The Associated Press Story of The Death of a President
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Association Press. Good. 1963. Hardcover. maroon cloth hardcover w/gilt titles,light wear/soil,touch more at extremitiees,corners lightly bumped/starting to bare,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ida County, Iowa 1846 - 1996 : A Brief Early History
|
|
|
Ida Grove Iowa: Ida County Sesquicentennial Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Historical Studies (Volume 14, No. 54, April 1970)
|
|
|
Melbourne Australia: University of Melbourne. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at spine,name on lower front,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
American Heritage (December 1964, Vol. XVI, No. 1)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Heritage Publishing Co.. Fair. 1964. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at corners,spine cover excised,spine re-inforced,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Satistical Abstract of the United States: 2002 (The National Data Book) 122nd/Ed
|
|
|
Washington DC: Hovers Business Press. Good. 2002. Hardcover. 157311085X . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,illustrated inside cover,name clipped from ffep,pgs clean/white,near VG; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Iowa Woman (January/February 1980)
|
|
|
Iowa City IA: Iowa Woman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. softbound,light wear,library stamps on cover,SAMPLE and library name on mailing label area on rear cover,small sealing label on side edge,pgs clean; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
Color Me Chester : The Almagest's Chester Bicentennial Sketch Book (with Historical Notes)
|
|
|
Chester NJ: The Almagest. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. large softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Time Capsule / 1923 : A History of the Year Condensed From the Pages of Time
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,note on inside cover,pgs clean/bright,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Life Magazine (October 18, 1963, Vol. 55, No. 16)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Life Magazine. Good. 1963. Periodical/Magazine. magazine,light wear,nick at lower spine,addr label. Articles: Killer Hurricane Flora; Haile Selassie at the U.N.; Dominican Republic Coup; Space-Age Sentries in a Cave; Masterpiece of Martyrdom (Boston Museum); Russian Circus comes to U.S.; The Durants Do It Again; Desperate Drama in a River (car plunge); Case of a New Anastasia; Battle within Catholicism; The No-Fix Quiz; Tony Randall Changes Face; Dry Run for Dowsers; Ads: Acrilan acrylic fiber (color, inside cover), MONY, GE small appliances, Plymouth Pony, Sears Color TV (2pg), Kellogg's Corn Flakes, Revlon (Stormy pink), Autolite, Metropolitan Life, Maytag Washer/Dryer, Wesson Oil, Phoenix Mutual, Oneida (2pg), U.S. Royal Tires, Brach's Halloween candies (1-1/2pg), Chevrolet Trucks (2pg), Lark, Campbell's Soups, Oldsmobile Ninety-Eight, Salem, AllState, Dodge 880, Motorola TV, Montclair, Rambler, Magnavox Stereos, Ford Pickups, Shell (2pg), Pontiac Gran Prix, Pepsi-Cola, Philco TV, Equitable, Friskies Dog Food, Mercury Marauder, Penney's, GE Stereos, Olin (2pg), Standard Oil (2), Simmons BeautyRest (2pg), Juilliard, Caravelle, Holland House, Firestone Tires, Colgate, DuPont, Old Taylor 86, Kraft Velveeta/Nabisco Saltines, Farmers Insurance, Mystik, Vicks Tri-Span, Bowlene, Renault, Samsonite, Thom McAn, 3M, Lavoris, Allied Van Lines, Kimball Pianos, Marks-a-Lot, Stephan Dandruff Remover, GM Parts, Lees, Hoover Vacuums, GE Washer/Dryer, Broxodent, Bell Telephone, Seagram's 7 (color, inside rear cover), Kent (color, rear cover)...and more...; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 49) |
The Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library. Good. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small crease at lower front corner,small clip at upper front corner,spine ends re-inforced,pgs starting to darkening; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 50) |
41st ANZAAS Congress, Adelaide, South Australia (Circular No. 2, April 1969)
|
|
|
Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1054 listings found. |
