Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of E M Maurice Books, LLC

Children's & Illustrated

Browse books in Children's & Illustrated | Return to E M Maurice Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 691 listings found.
1) Strong's New Illuminated Jack the Giant Killer

98 Nassau Street, New York: T. W. Strong. Circa 1860. Paper mounted on board, printed in red & black, ads on rear board, cloth spine, light cover soil and light internal soil, rear hinge with old tape re-enforcement. Ads for other toy books on both front and rear endpapers. Printed on one side of paper only, 8 numbered pages. 6 large engravings each hand-colored. No copies OCLC, LOC or AAS.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Hand-Colored Engravings. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
2) New Scenes of Monkey Life, Untearable (New Series of Coloured Picture Books)

New Scenes of Monkey Life, Untearable (New Series of Coloured Picture Books)
London & Edin.: T Nelson & Sons, 1874. Circa 1874 (based on dated gift inscription) Blue paper wraps printed in gold, mounted on linen, rear cover blank, small chip in front cover, internal spotting throughout, a few archival mends, two creases in rear cover. A collection of 4 verses, each illustrated with a full page chromolithographs depicting humanized monkeys. The artwork is quite striking and humorous. Text and images are clear, printed on one side of paper only and mounted on linen. Scarce.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chromolithographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Toy Book. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
3) Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales from the Old French

London: Cassell & Company, 1928. 251 pgs. Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine (sl. rubbing to extremities, sl. cocked). 12 wonderful color illustrations by a more mature Dulac whose style underwent subtle changes for this work, becoming more painterly and less reliant upon lines. Interior clean. Tales by Charles Perrault, Mme. D'Aulnoy, Ct. Anthony Hamilton. . First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
4) Children in the Wood (Aunt Kate's Series)

Children in the Wood (Aunt Kate's Series)
New York: McLoughlin Bros. Circa 1870. Chromolithograph printed stiff paper wraps, small closed tear to rear panel, else about fine. Classic tale of the Children in the Wood, retold in verse and illustrated with 8 vibrant chromolithographs. . Original Wraps. Very Good +. Illus. by Chromolithographs. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
5) Owl and the Pussy-Cat

Owl and the Pussy-Cat
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1941. 10 pages. Color printed paper wraps, small splits at spine ends and tiny edge tear on two pages. A collection of rhymes with striking color illustrations on every page.. Original Wraps. Very Good -. Illus. by Uncredited. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Book of Birds (Casket of Juveniles)

New York: Blakeman & Mason. Embossed blue cloth with gilt pictorial design, some rubbing to extremities, sporadic foxing throughout but very clean and crisp internally. A lovely little book all about different varieties of birds accented with detailed engravings. Nice little book.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) East of the Sun and West of the Moon, Old Tales from the North

New York: George H Doran Company. 204 pgs. No date, circa 1920. Mustard cloth with red stamped titling to cover and spine (3 thin black marks on spine). Orange and white decorative endpapers, FFEP with number written in pen. Tipped-in color frontis and 24 other tipped in color plates with captions. Many other decorative elements and illustrations in b&w. One of the most sought after books of the "Golden Age" of book illustration. Nielsen's illustrations are breathtaking and bold. They complement the stories perfectly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kay Nielsen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
8) Snowfight, A

Snowfight, A
London, Printed in Germany: Nister & Co. Unpagintated. Approx. 3.5" x 3.25". No date, 1890s. Green cloth backed pictorial boards depicting a small boy about to throw a snowball and about to be hit by one. (Scuffing and lt. soil). 2 full page chormolithographs and one centerfold chromo of very sweet children. Pages age toned, few soil marks. Sweet and charming little volume, scarce.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) Once Upon a Time Fairy Stories

Once Upon a Time Fairy Stories
Boston: De Wolfe & Fiske Co.. Green cloth backed pictorial boards (worn at eges, soiled, spine damaged at top). 6 very lovely chromolithographs to accompany popular fairy tales, including Ali Baba, Prince Cherry, The Three Bears, Rapunzel, Hop 'o My Thumb, Florinda & Yoringal, and The Yellow Dwarf. Interior is clean for the most part, last few pages have some damp stain at edge, last page has 3 mm brown mark. Also includes charming b&w in-text illustrations. No date, circa late 1880s. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) Arcadians: Souvenir Presented By Robert Courtneidge on the Occasion of the Second Anniversary

London: J. Miles & Co. (Printer), 1911. Unpaginated. Pale green watered silk with pictorial pastedown by Dulac, titling in gilt, 2 stains at top of cover, rear hinge cracked. Very scarce souvenir brochure for the Shaftesbury production of The Arcadians. Includes photos of the actors, musical notation and lyrics from the play (Lyrics by Arthur Wimperis, Music by Lionel Monckton & Howard Talbot). Elaborate and beautiful illuminated art nouveau title page. Color plate illustrations by Frank Reynolds, Edmund Dulac, John Hassal and C. Wilhelm and J M Brock. Printed for the April 28th, 1911 performance only. Also contains full list of behind the scenes crew.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +. Illus. by Edmund Dulac, John Hassall, C. Wilhelm, J M Brock, Frank Reynolds, Patten Wilson. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
11) Little Pigs Grunt and Squeal

Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House. (1948). Illustrated boards with barely mentionable edge rubbing. A cute little book for little hands with charming color illustrations throughout. Binding tight, as if never opened.. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Baby (Uncle Dick's Series)

New York: McLoughlin Bros. 10 pages (unpaginated. White paper wraps printed in red and black. Sweet verse about caring for little children. Illustrated with 4 vivid chromolithographs. Slight soil to covers, interior very clean. Inconspicuous repair to spine, new string attaching signatures to cover. No date, circa 1870s. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) Gems from Mother Goose, Little Boy Blue

Gems from Mother Goose, Little Boy Blue
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1898. 14 pgs. Chromolithograph printed front cover, floral patterned rear cover. Repaired split at base of spine, front and rear hinges re-enforced with archival hinging tape, rubbing to spine, chipped corner rear cover, internally clean. Illustrated with six bright and beautiful chromolithographs, other illustrations in black and red. Many wonderful rhymes. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) Old Mother Hubbard and Her Dog

Banbury: J G Rusher. Circa 1840? Single sheet unopened chap book containing the well-known verse of Old Mother Hubbard and her dog. Illustrated with fine little woodcuts. . Near Fine. Illus. by Woodcuts. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
15) Book of Trades

New York: Leavitt & Allen. Circa 1865-67, per AAS. Paper wraps with hand-colored woodcut cover, string binding, cover soil and a few light stains (missing outer wraps). A little chap book about different trades including, Calico Printer, Cigar Maker, Stone Mason, Wheelwright, etc.... Illustrated with hand-colored woodcuts (according to AAS, the hand-coloring is original). Also this title was originally issued in a boxed set of twelve books. . Very Good -. Illus. by Woodcuts. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Sad Fate of Poor Robin (Susie Sunshine's Series-Indestructible)

Sad Fate of Poor Robin (Susie Sunshine's Series-Indestructible)
New York: McLoughlin Bros. 10 pgs. Red paper covers printed in black and green, mounted on cloth. (covers worn, spine worn through, original string binding, interior foxed, chromos bright) Text inside covers printed in blue. Full page chromolithograph title page, the half page chromos accompanying verse. Morbid children's book, circa 1880s about a robin who meets a bloody demise, printed directly on cloth. No date, circa 1880s.. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Chromolithographs. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Dolly in the Country (Shape Book)

Dolly in the Country (Shape Book)
New York, London & Paris: Raphael Tuck & Sons LTD. 14 pgs. In the shape of a doll wearing a blue dress with elaborate lace and flowers, titled in red and green, part of Father Tuck's Doll Series, published for the American Market between 1901-1910 (Whitton pg. 102). 4 pages with color illustrations, remained of illustrations and text in sepia. Very good overall condition, 3 chipped spots, a bit of soil to rear cover, a few spots to first and last pages. An uncommon Tuck piece in this condition.. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
18) Carousel: A Whirly-Pics Puzzle with Original Box

I Colmor. A Whirly-Pics puzzle, which is an introduction to puzzles for the very young. 5 puzzle pieces attached to the backing board so as not to be lost. Child is meant to spin the pieces and line them up to complete the full picture. This one is in very nice shape with one corner bend. Original box is included in good condition, although interlocking flap is missing and a gift inscription on box. Ads for other Whirly Pics puzzles on box. No date, but late 40s to early 50s. Puzzle image depicting young girl on a carousel horse.. Very Good. Illus. by Neel Batu. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Negrito Que Queria Ser Blanco (Little Black Boy Who Wants to be White)

Barcelona: Editorial Molino (Printed By T. G. Rovira). Cover art by J. Amalot. No date, circa 1940s. NF. Square cardboard covers with illustrated pastedown, minor wear at edges of rear cover. Panorama format with 10 color illustrated panels, registration off on panels 3, 4, & 5. This is a horrible story of a little black boy who will go to any lengths to become white. Throughout the story he is sad and distraught, until a pretty white fairy comes down and grants his wish. He is thus transformed into a smiling, blond-haired, blue-eyed little boy. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Lozano Rivares. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
20) Story of the Australian Native Bear, Illustrated (The Koala-Australia's Teddy Bear)

Sydney, NSW: Franklin Press. 31 pgs. Tri-color printed pictorial paper wraps (prev. owner's name on cover). A book of captioned sepia photographs of one of our favorite marsupials, the koala. Also, photos of reknowned conservationists Noel Burnet and C.A.M. Reid. Each photo with informative and descriptive caption. No date, circa 1930.. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Various, Photography. Pamphlet. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Rhymes for the Nursery (First Series No. 2)

Rhymes for the Nursery (First Series No. 2)
New York: Kiggins & Kellogg, 123 & 125 William St. 3" x 2" 8 pgs. N.D. Circa 1840s. Printed paper covers with small woodcut of a house. Original string binding. Mild soiling, small closed tear on rear cover. 6 small and charming woodcuts accompanying nursery rhymes. Prev. owner's name in pencil on title page. In remarkable good condition. . Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) Country Friends ABC

Country Friends ABC
London, Paris, Berlin, New York, Montreal: Raphael Tuck & Sons, LTD. 14 pgs. Oblong stiff paper, chromolithograph printed covers. Front & rear hingesr re-enforced with archival hinging tape. Interior is clean. Text and small drawings in sepia. 4 full page color chromolithographs depicting various farm animals. No date, but 1901-1910 (Whitton pg. 6). Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) Little Pleasewell's Cruel Boy and the Magpie

New York: McLoughlin Bros. Paper wraps printed in red black and green, small 1/4" tear at base of spine, else fine. 4 full page illustrations printed in red, black and green. The story of a boy who mistreats a bird and pays a hefty price for his cruelty. ND circa 1870.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
24) Sailor Boy, and Other Stories

New York: Leavitt & Allen. Circa 1865-67, per AAS. Paper wraps with hand-colored woodcut cover, string binding, very mild foxing to cover (missing outer wraps). An educational little chap book with sections about different things a hardy sailor boy might find on his travels, including fishing Indians, Kangaroos (refers to Australia as New Holland) and snake charmers. Illustrated with hand-colored woodcuts (according to AAS, the hand-coloring is original). Also this title was originally issued in a boxed set of twelve books. Rare. . Near Fine. Illus. by Woodcuts. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
25) My Dolly (Shape Book) "Doll Baby" Series #2024

My Dolly (Shape Book) "Doll Baby" Series #2024
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons LTD, 1901. Adorable shape book, stiff pictorial cover cut around a girl in a blue dress and hat (small chips from cover and spine, lower rt. corner crease, rear cover spotted) 2 bright chromolithographs as well as sepia line drawings, 12 pages. 9.5" x 5". Published for the British market indicated by "Publishers to Their Majesties The King & Queen & TRH The Prince & Princess of Wales" (Whitton. 100). No date but circa 1901-1910, (Whitton. 6).. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
26) Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes

New York: McLoughlin Bros. Pictorial paper wraps with decorative green border, clean with minor wear to spine. 4 full color illustrations and numerous duotone illustrations. 10 pages excluding covers. Slight age toning to pages. A delightful book.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) We the People; The Constitution of the United States of America

Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Glossy illustrated boards in matching dust jacket with a small nick at top of front panel and very slight edge wear, small Santa sticker affixed to front flap of DJ. The constitution of the United States with many color illustrations by the fantastic Peter Spier. Who knew that the US Constitution could be such fun as this?. Stated First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Spier. Large 4to. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
28) Book of Elfin Rhymes
Norman": Illustrated By Carton Moore Park

Book of Elfin Rhymes
New York: Frederick A Stokes. [1900]. Grey cloth pictorially stamped in red, green and black, slight wear to extremities and light cover soil. A collection of amusing rhymes featuring, trolls, imps and fairy creatures illustrated with forty illustrations using limited colors; the drawings are really wonderful. . First American Edition. Very Good. Illus. by Carton Moore Park . 4to. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
29) Long Look House
Abbott, Edward: Illustrated By Helen Maria Hinds

Long Look House
Boston: Noyes, Snow and Company, 1877. 158 pgs. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titling and pictorial black stamped design; spine sunned, a cloth a bit rubbed, nice and clean internally. The story of Long Look House from its building to when the children moved away. Illustrated with 6 fine and lovely silhouette drawings with all tissue guards intact. Lovely victorian era book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Maria Hinds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) ABC Alphabet Book, Linen
ABC

New York: Platt & Munk, 1939. 8"H x 6.5"W. Yellow cloth cover printed in color depicting two children holding up "ABC." A typical alphabet book with pictures and text representing each letter of the alphabet. All images in color. A-Airplane, B-Ball, C-Clown, I-Indian, T-Train, Z-Zebra.... Original Wraps. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 691 listings found.