Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from BG Media

Browse Gardening | Return to BG Media | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Yardening with Jeff Ball | How to Care for Your Lawn

Indianapolis IN: Kartes Video Communications. Very Good with no dust jacket. Video / VHS. 0804301298 . vhs video in hard plastic case,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
2) Professional Guide to Green Plants

Florists' Transworld Delivery Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name/addr on 1st pg,pgs clean/white,color photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Community Forest (Beautify Iowa Ser.)

Very Good with no dust jacket. Video / VHS. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $3.99
4) Flowers and Flowering Plants
Aldrich, Arthur

New York: Franklin Watts. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Library Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 053101214X . Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, spine label, card pocket residue/chipping on ffep, pgs clean/white; An Easy-read fact book; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Winter Gardens
Allen, Oliver E. ; editors Of Time-Life Books

Alexandria VA: Time-Life. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0809432080 . Pictorial hardcover, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on title pg/pg edges, pgs clean/white; (The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening) ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Redoute Roses (Abbeville Library of Art)
Anderson, Frank J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0896590968 . softbound,light wear/soil,name on 1st pg,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Landscape Rejuvenation : Remodeling the Home Landscape
Appleton, Bonnie L.; Clarkson, Sarah M. (editor)

Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 0882664964 . softbound,laminated,light wear,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) How to Beautify & Improve Your Home Ground
Aul, Henry B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,spine markings,card pocket/donor note on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Lee Bailey's Small Bouquets : A Gift for All Seasons
Bailey, Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 051757571X . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Good. 1976. Mass Market Paperback. 0671802739 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower rear corner,pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
11) Color in Your Garden
Bander, Robert (editor)

Menlo Park CA: Lane Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Softcover. 0376031520 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label,card pocket on inside cover,color photos; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) House Plants for the Purple Thumb
Baylis, Maggie

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: 101 Productions. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0912238321 . 8inch square softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs are clean/white,b&w illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Plant Classification
Benson, Lyman

Lexington MA: D. C. Heath. Good. 1959. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover w/white outlined titles,illustrated endpapers,pgs have light highlighting,b&w photos/illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Better Homes and Gardens House Plants 2nd/Ed
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meredith Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0696001209 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,tag on front cover,pgs clean/white,2nd Edition/3rd Printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Better Homes and Gardens House Plants . . . And How to grow Them
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines IA: Meredith Corporation. Very Good. 1981. Hardcover. 0696000652 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white,First Edition/14th Printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Better Homes and Gardens House Plants : For the Indoor Gardener
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meredith Publishing Co.. Good. 1959. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover,light plus wear/soil,spine laminated,extremities worn/bare,spine label,card pocket /residue on front endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Complete Book of Garden Magic
Biles, Roy E

Chicago IL: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Co.. Good. 1961. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. green hardcover,light plus wear at spine ends/corners,light soil on rear cover,a few ink marks on front cover,front endpapers starting to split w/ink scribbles on ffep,pgs clean/off-white,color photos/b&w illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Modern Family Garden Book
Biles, Roy E

Chicago: J. G. Ferguson. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcover w/maroon spine title & front board design, light wear/soil, name on ffep, few spots of underlining, remaining pgs clean/white ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Complete Book of Garden Magic
Biles, Roy E

Chicago IL: J.G. Ferguson. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Light green cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, touch of thready at extremities, name/gift note on ffep, front endpaper spline starting to split, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 495 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) Tips for Carefree Landscapes : Over Five Hundred Sure-Fire Ways to Beautify Your Yard & Garden
Binetti, Marianne; Watson, Ben (editor)

Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 0882665723 . softcover,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Window Watcher's Guide : Miniature Gardens
Blanchard, Marjorie Page

Norwalk CT: C. R. Gibson Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. 083783001X . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Easy-Care Gardening
Books, Sunset

Easy-Care Gardening
Menlo Park CA: Sunset Publishing Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 0376031360 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/bright; Easycare; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Garden Blocks for Urban America
Bush-brown, Louise

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. hbdj,light plus wear/tear/soil on DJ,light wear on book,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Knowledge Through Color : House Plants
Compton, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good. 1973. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
25) Flowers : East - West
Conway, J. Gregory

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. 2-tone cloth hardcover (red spine/gray boards) w/gilt spine title & dark green front title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/glossy/bright,DJ remnants enclosed,6th printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Flowering House Plants (The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening Ser.)
Crockett, James Underwood; Editors of TIME-LIFE Books

Alexandria VA: Time-Life Books. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright, 7th printing; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Making Things Grow Indoors
Cruso, Thalassa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 039443448X . hbdj,moderate wear/tear/soil on DJ,large bite out of lower DJ front,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Making Things Grow : A Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
Cruso, Thalassa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,name stamped on ffep/pg side edges,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The New Book of Foliage Arrangements
Cyphers, Emma Hodkinson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearthside Press, Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. hbdj,light plus wear/tear/soil,bite missing on rear upper DJ,light wear on book,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Design and Depth in Flower Arrangement
Cyphers, Emma Hodkinson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearthside Press, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. hbdj,light plus wear/tear/soil,small bite missing on upper DJ spine,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) The Southern Garden : From the Potomac to the Rio Grande
Davis, Ben A

Saint Simons Island, Georgia, U.S.A.: Mockingbird Books. Good. 1977. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0891760253 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,name on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $129.99
32) The Concise Encyclopedia of Favorite Flowering Shrubs : A Hundred Flowering Shrubs Selected for Contemporary Home Garden Planting
Dietz, Marjorie J

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,nicks at DJ edges,front board slightly warped,illustrated endpapers (planting zones),few rusted paperclips stuck to pgs/stain on pgs,remaining pgs clean/white; Book states First Edition, DJ states Book Club Edition; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The ABCs of Gardening
Dietz, Marjorie J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group. Good. 1994. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0425141322 . pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label removal has left damage/re-inforced,card pocket residue/chipping on inside rear cover,b&w illustrations; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
34) The Art of Home Landscaping
Eckbo, Garrett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw - Hill. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. hbdj,light plus wear/tear/soil,spine markings,card pocket/donor note on ffep,pgs clean/white,7th printing; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) The Backyard Bird Protection Kit : Expert Ways to Outwit Backyard Bandits
editors Of Rodale Press

Emmaus PA: Rodale Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, light creasing to front corners, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) Plants That REALLY Bloom Indoors
Elbert, George; Elbert, Virginie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,nick at lower DJ spine rear,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Farm Journal's House Plants for Gift Giving
Elbert, Virginie F.; Elbert, George A

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0385140053 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,b&w photos & illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) A Bulb for All Seasons: How to Grow a Bulb-A-Month Indoors for a Year of Flowering Houseplants
Ellis, Quin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688124127 . hbdj,light wear/soil,spine tight,pgs clean/bright,near Fine; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening Unabridged
Everett, T. H

New York: Greystone Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. (14) illustrated hardcovers, light wear/soil, bit more at extremities/board edges, name marked out on inside covers, pgs clean/white ; 14 Volume Set; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) How to Grow Beautiful House Plants
Everett, T. H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest. Good. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. 0449139670 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
41) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening (Unabridged) (Volume 3: Bat to Bro)
Everett, T. H. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greystone Press, Inc.. Good. 1972. Revised Edition. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover with light wear/soil,touch thready at spine ends,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening (Unabridged) (Volume 1: A to Ann)
Everett, T. H. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greystone Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1972. Revised Edition. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,very light wear,pgs clean/bright,near Fine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening (Unabridged) (Volume 2: Art - Cat)
Everett, T. H. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greystone Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at spine ends,lightly bumped corners,upper front corner bumped a bit mroe,gift note of ffep,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening (Unabridged) (Volume 2: Ann - Bat)
Everett, T. H. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greystone Press, Inc.. Good. 1972. Revised Edition. Hardcover. illustrated hardcover with light wear/soil,touch thready at spine ends,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening (Volume 1: A to Ann)
Everett, T. H. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greystone Press, Inc.. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover w/gift paper wrap dustjacket,moderate wear/tear/soil,light wear on book spine ends,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) The New York Times Book of House Plants
Faust, Joan Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A & W Visual Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0891040021 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front corner,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Keeping the Plants You Pick
Foster, Laura L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. 0690471408 . green cloth hardcover,light wear/soil,spine/front cover labels,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) 100 Great Garden Plants
Frederick, William H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394488229 . Green hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright, color photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) A Complete Guide to Gardening
Free, Montague

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perma Books. Good. 1960. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,nick at upper spine/lower front corner/upper rear cover,lower spine re-inforced,small chipping spot on rear cover,b&w photos,7th printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
50) All About African Violets : The Complete Guide to Success with Saintpaulias
Free, Montague

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,nicks on DJ edges,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: