Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from BG Media

Browse Poetry | Return to BG Media | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Wings of Hope A Book of Poems
Anglund, Joan Walsh

New York: Random House. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0679409017 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 53 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Impact 1965
Anonymous

Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Cavalcade of Poems
Bennett, George; Molloy, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,name on 1st pg,pgs starting to darken; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Cavalcade of Poems
Bennett, George; Molloy, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at upper spine, pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Verses I like : 29 New Poems Read by Major Bowes on His Famous Radio Broadcasts in Addition to the Old Favorites
Bowes, Major Edward (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Garden City Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Revised Edition. Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title,light plus wear/soil,touch of thready at extremities,spine label/markings,name/addr on inside cover,card pocket on front endpapers,light foxing on endpapers,spine starting to loosen at title pg,pgs clean/whtie; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Carpenter of Song
Carey, Michael

Parkersburg IA: Mid-Prairie Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0931209773 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 76 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) 101 Famous Poems With a Prose Supplement
Cook, Roy J

Chicago IL: The Cable Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Revised Edition. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner, drip stains on upper front cover/1st few pgs, remaining pgs clean/white, name/date on inside cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) One Hundred and One Famous Poems
Dorset, Roy J. (compiler)

New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0880297476 . Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; Poetry; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 201 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Poetry : A Modern Guide to its Understanding and Enjoyment
Drew, Elizabeth; Wilbur, Richard (general editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on 1st pg; (Laurel Poetry Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
10) Poetry : A Modern Guide to its Understanding and Enjoyment
Drew, Elizabeth; Wilbur, Richard (general editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name on 1st pg; (Laurel Poetry Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
11) Reflections on a Gift of Watermelon Pickle . . . : And Other Modern Verse
Dunning, Stephen; Lueders, Edward; Smith, Hugh (editors)

Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover w/gilt titles,light wear/soil,school stamp on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 160 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Still Water : Prose Poems
Garfunkel, Art

New York: Dutton Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0525247955 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on lfep, libstamp on title pg/pg edges, pgs clean/white ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 119 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) New Collected Poems
Graves, Robert

Garden City NY: Doubleday. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0385115075 . 2-tone hardcover, (black cloth spine, green boards) , light wear/soil, spine label, card pocket residue/libstamp on ffep, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) A Heap O' Livin'
Guest, Edgar A

Chicago IL: Reilly & Lee Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. brown simulated leather hardcover w/fading gilt spine title & raised front board title/design,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,spine markings,card pocket on front endpaper,pg123 tear repaired,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) If You Want to Know Me : Reflection of Life in Southern Africa
Halsey, Peggy L. ; Morlan, Gail J. ; Smith, Melba (editors)

New York: Friendship Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 0377000531 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, addr label on 1st pg, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Prose and Poetry : The Blue Sky Book
Henderson, Barbara; Garretson, Marion T. ; Weber, Frederick H

Syracuse NY: The L. W. Singer Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcover w/green titles & illustrations, light wear/soil, touch more at extremities, school stamp on inside cover, faded names on ffep, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Prairie Smoke
Ilcc Journalism Program; McDonald, Dennis (Advisor)

Estherville IA: Iowa Lakes Community College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Poetry and the Age
Jarrell, Randall

Poetry and the Age
New York: Ecco Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1975. Second Printing. Softcover. 0912946709 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper front cover pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) New And Selected Poems
Justice, Donald

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Reprint. Softcover. 0679765980 . Softbound, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine label,1st pg excised w/card pocket, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; "He is one of our finest poets, " Anthony Hecht has said of Donald Justice. Winner most recently of a 1996 Lannan Literary Award, Justice has been the recipient of almost every contemporary grant and prize for poetry, from the Lamont to the Bollingen and the Pulitzer. The present volume replaces his 1980 SELECTED POEMS and contains, in addition, poems from the last 15 years. . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) The Rubaiyat
Khayyam, Omar; FitzGerald, Edward

New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 1566191327 . 2-tone hardcover ( red cloth spine/ decorative boards) w/silver spine title, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Reverie in Flight
Knight, Judy

Private Printing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, ink mark on lower front cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Rose, Where Did You Get That Red? : Teaching Great Poetry to Children
Koch, Kenneth

New York: Vintage. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 0394718852 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, marker on pg side edges, pgs clean/off-white ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 360 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) The Brimstone Journals
Koertge, Ron

Cambridge MA: Candlewick Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Softcover. 0763617423 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, school stamp/label on inside cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) The Brimstone Journals
Koertge, Ron

Cambridge MA: Candlewick Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0763613029 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front labels, card pocket on ffep, libstamp on ffep/lfep, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 113 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Review Notes and Study Guide to Twentieth Century British and American Poets
Leoff, Eve

New York: Monarch Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine, tag on 1st pg, pgs clean/off-white; (Monarch Review Notes & Study Guide Ser. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) Pictures of the Floating World
Lowell, Amy

New York: MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Library Rebound. Hardcover. Red illustrated hardcover w/black spine title, light wear/soil, spine label, card pocket residue on ffep, libstamp on ffep/title pg/upper pg edges, lib impression on title pg, pgs clean/white ; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 257 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Ted Malone's Scrapbook : Selections from between the Bookends
Malone, Ted

New York: William Morrow. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1945. Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Hbdj, light plus wear/tear/soil, bites out of DJ, light wear on book, name on inside cover, owner plate on ffep, small news item pasted to title pg, pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Ted Malone's Adventures in Poetry
Malone, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. blue hardcover w/black spine title & design,light plus wear/soil,bare/thready at extremities,spine label,card pocket on front endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) 1997 Poet's Market
Martin, Christine & Chantelle Bentley

Cincinnati OH: Writers Digest Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0898797462 . Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; Poet's Market, 1997; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 586 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Don McNeill's Favorite Poems
McNeill, Don

Don McNeill Enterprises. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Spiral bound. Spiralbound, light wear/soil, names on inside cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Echoes of Love from Heavens Above
Nivelli, Mickey

Scarboro, Ontario, Canada: Sunshan Enterprises Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 0973018909 . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/front labels, chkout sheet/libstamp on title pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Poems by John Milton
Patterson, Frank A. (editor)

New York: MacMillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Mass Market Paperback. Blue cloth hardcover w/fading gilt titles & front board design, light wear/soil, bit more at spine ends, illustrated endpapers, name/nbr/card pocket on ffep, few margin notes in text, remaining pgs clean/white; (The Modern Reader Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 468 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) Wings of Silver
Petty, Jo (editor)

Norwalk CT: C. R. Gibson Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Silver hardcover w/impressed silver titles, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) Poems For Comfort And Healing
Pizer, Marjorie

Cornstalk Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0207176825 . Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on front cover/title pg, pgs clean/bright ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Just for You A Special Collection of Inspirational Verses
Rice, Helen Steiner

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0385077211 . Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, spine slightly tight, pgs clean/bright; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Somebody Loves You
Rice, Helen Steiner

Carmel NY: Guideposts. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Hbdj, light wear/soil, few nicks at DJ edges, pgs clean/bright; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Heart Gifts
Rice, Helen Steiner

Grand Rapids MI: Fleming H Revell Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. 0800715209 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, pgs clean/off-white; Poems; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Comforting and encouraging verse for heavy hearts. . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Always a Springtime
Rice, Helen Steiner

Old Tappan NJ: Fleming H Revell Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 080071556X . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Someone Cares The Collected Poems of Helen Steiner Rice
Rice, Helen Steiner

Grand Rapids MI: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Keepsake. Hardcover. 0800705289 . Padded white hardcover w/gilt titles & design, very light wear, Near Fine - NO BOX, gift notes on flyleaf, pgs clean/bright ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Heart Gifts From Helen Steiner Rice A Special Selection of Her Poems and a Pen Portrait of Her As a Person
Rice, Helen Steiner

Gibson Greeting Cards Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. White illustrated hardcover w/black titles, light wear/soil, decorative endpapers, gift note on lower ffep, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Psyche : the Feminine Poetic Consciousness : An Anthology of Modern American Women Poets
Segnitz, Barbara; Rainey, Carol (editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. Fair with no dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,rear cover peeled/partially re-inforced,else Good or better condition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $9.99
42) The Treasury of American Poetry : A Collection of the Best-Loved Poems by American Poets
Sullivan, Nancy (editor)

Garden City NY: Doubleday Direct. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1568653670 . Thick hbdj, light wear/tear/soil on DJ, pgs clean/bright; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 836 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Jerlay Farmer (Thoughts on Living and Life)
Todd, Harold W. , Sr

Bozeman MT: Todd Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 188855004X . Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Just Between Friends
Tonn, Maryjane Hooper (editor)

Ideals Publishing Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. tall pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,color/b&w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Forever Fifty and Other Negotiations
Viorst, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671643290 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Immortal Poems of the English Language : British and American Poetry from Chaucer's Time to the Present Day
Williams, Oscar (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Sixteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, lower spine re-inforced, name on 1st pg, pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
47) The Mentor Book of Major American Poets
Williams, Oscar; Honig, Edwin (editors)

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 9780451627919 . Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/corners, nick at spine ends, name on 1st pg, light markings in text; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 535 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $6.99
48) Lyrical Iowa 1995 : The Fiftieth Annual Anthology of the Iowa Poetry Association
Wilson, Lucille Morgan (editor)

Montezuma IA: Sutherland Printing Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, few marks on front cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages . more information

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: