Agriculture / Farmingfrom BG Media |
|
Browse Agriculture / Farming | Return to BG Media | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| 1) |
Turkey Production in Iowa
|
|
|
Ames IA: Iowa Turkey Federation. Very Good with no dust jacket. Video / VHS. vhs video in hard plastic case,tape tests good; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
Two-Cylinder 1998 (September-October, Vol. II, No. 5)
|
|
|
Grundy Center IA: Two Cylinder Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. oblong softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Two Cylinder 1997 (March-April, Vol. 10, No. 2)
|
|
|
Grundy Center IA: Two Cylinder Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. oblong softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Iowa State Agricultural College and Farm 1892-1893 (15th Biennial Report)
|
|
|
Des Moines IA: G. H. Ragsdale. Good. 1893. Hardcover. black cloth hardcover w/white front board titles,light plus wear/soil,names/dates on ffep,light foxing/rumpleness on endpapers,pgs clean/starting to darken; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Agriculture 2000 : A Look at the Future
|
|
|
Columbus OH: Battelle Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 0935470158 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label,1st pg excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Two Cylinder 1998 (May-June, Vol. II, No. 3)
|
|
|
Grundy Center IA: Two Cylinder Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. oblong softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Living on a Few Acres
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Department of Agricutlure. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,spine tight,pgs clean/bright,color photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Midwest Farm Handbook 6/e
|
|
|
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press. Good. 1964. Hardcover. 2-tone cloth hardcover (gray/yellow) w/brown titles/design,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white,b&w & color photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Animal Science and Industry
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0130374164 . pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright overall w/a few spots of margin notes; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Introductory Animal Husbandry (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good. 1951. Hardcover. dark green cloth hardcover w/dark green on light green block titles,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,name on ffep,pgs clean/white,small bites out of lower edge on pg199/201,pgs clean/white,b&w plates,Revised Edition/1st Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Applied Animal Production 3rd/Ed
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, Inc.. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0130403466 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 3rd Edition/3rd Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Food From Farm to Home
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. 1st Printing. Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket residue/chipping on lfep,libstamp on ffep/lfep,DJ taped leaving marks on endpapers,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Swine Production
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, Inc.. Good. 1959. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,bit more along edges,pictorial/decorative endpapers,school chart (w/name) on half-title pg,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Agriculture for Beginners
|
|
|
Boston MA: Ginn & Co. Very Good. 1914. Revised Edition. Hardcover. dark gray cloth hardcover w/black titles,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white,color frontispiece,color & b&w photos & illustrations; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook for Dairymen
|
|
|
Ames IA: University of Iowa. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. green tweed cloth hardcover w/blue titles & design,light wear/soil,name on ffep,pgs clean/white,b&w frontispiece; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dairy Production 2/e
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,spots of chipping from taped DJ removal on inside covers,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Horses and Horsemanship (Animal Agriculture Ser.) 5/e
|
|
|
Danville IL: Interstate Printers & Publishers. Very Good. 1977. Hardcover. illustrated brown hardcover w/white titles & b&w front board design,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,b&w photos & illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dairy Cattle Science (Animal Agriculture Ser.) 2/e
|
|
|
Danville IL: Interstate Printers & Publishers. Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0813420792 . thick illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,streak stains on outer boards,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Disappearing American Farm
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0531112616 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Feeds and Feeding Abridged : The Essentials of the Feeding, Care, and Management of Farm Animals, Including Poultry
|
|
|
Madison WI: Henry-Morrison Co.. Good. 1922. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title,light plus wear/soil,worn at extremes,touch of thready at upper spine,spine markings,card pocket on inside rear cover,endpapers/flyleaf pgs darkening,pgs clean/white,b&w photos/frontispiece & illustrations; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Elements of Farm Management
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good. 1938. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. green simulated leather hardcover,light wear/soil,lightly bumped corners,name/address on ffep,light foxing on endpapers,remaining pgs clean/off-white,b&w photos/diagrams; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Farm Records and Accounting 4th/Ed
|
|
|
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State College Press. Very Good. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. orange cloth hardcover w/black titles,light wear/soil,name/addr on ffep,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Forages : The Science of Grassland Agriculture
|
|
|
Ames IA: Iowa State College Press. Good. 1952. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. green cloth w/gilt titles & design,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white,b&w frontispiece, plates & illustrations; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ideals
|
|
|
Milwaukee WI: Ideals Publishing Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,tag residue,gift note on 1st pg,pgs clean/white; (Vol. 32, No. 5, September 1975) ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Animal Feeding and Nutrition 4/e
|
|
|
Dubuque IA: Kendall/hunt Publishing Co.. Good. 1978. Spiral Bound. 0840306008 . thick spiralbound,light wear/soil,small stains on inside front cover,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Roswell Garst : A Biography
|
|
|
Ames IA: Iowa State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813807964 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg,title pg re-inforced,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Animal Science
|
|
|
Spencer IA: Iowa Lakes Community College. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Spiral Bound. thick spiralbound,light wear/soil,pgs clean overall,few early pgs have highlighting/margin notes; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Feeds and Feeding, Abridged : The Essentials of the Feeding, Care, and Management of Farm Animals, Including Poultry 9th/Ed
|
|
|
Claremont, Ontario Canada: Morrison Publishing Co.. Good. 1958. Hardcover. dark blue cloth hardcover w/white blocks/blue titles,light wear/soil,few pgs highlighted,most clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Feeds and Feeding, Abridged : The Essentials of the Feeding, Care, and Management of Farm Animals, Including Poultry 8th/Ed
|
|
|
Claremont, Ontario Canada: Morrison Publishing Co.. Good. 1949. Hardcover. dark blue cloth hardcover w/white blocks/blue titles,light wear/soil,light foxing on endpapers,bit more on rear ones,frontispiece starting to loosen,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Iowa Pork & People : A History of Iowa's Pork Producers
|
|
|
Clive IA: Iowa Pork Production. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. softbound,very light wear,card pocket residue,pgs clean/bright,near Fine; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Agricultural Finance 4/e
|
|
|
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. orange cloth hardcover w/black titles,light wear/soil,name on inside cover,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Agriculture's Air Force
|
|
|
Washington DC: NAAA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Video / VHS. vhs video in hard plastic case,lib markings on case,tape tests good; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 33) |
Farm investment and Financila Analysis
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small tear lower rear cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Dairy Science | Its Principles and Practice 2/e
|
|
|
Chicago IL: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Little Dairy on the Prairie : From Butter-Makin' Women to High-Tech Agriculture
|
|
|
Ames IA: University of Iowa. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. oblong softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Agricultural Marketing System
|
|
|
Columbus OH: Grid Publishing, Inc.. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. 0882441701 . bright red cloth hardcover w/gilt titles & front board design,light wear/soil at extremities,stamp on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Market-Milk Industry 2/e
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw - Hill. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. tan cloth hardcover w/gilt spine titles,light wear/soil,name/addr on ffep,name on rear endpaper,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Modern Farming
|
|
|
Chicago IL: J. B. Lippincott Company. Good. 1950. Hardcover. light green cloth hardcover w/dark green titles & design,light wear/soil,small nick at mid-spine,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Farmers Make it Happen
|
|
|
Minneapolis MN: Land O' Lakes. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,rubbing wear,nicks at lower DJ spine,pgs clean/bright,color photos; sequel to MEN TO REMEMBER; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Farmland or Wasteland : A Time to Choose
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0878573666 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
Man and His Earth
|
|
|
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/tear/soil on DJ,name on ffep,stamp on inside cover/pg edges,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Pork Production 3/e
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good. 1952. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover,light wear/soil,nick at mid-spine front edge,1inch split at upper spine edge,pgs clean/of-white,3rd Edition,1st Printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Pork Production
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Good. 1949. Revised Edition. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/black titles,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,lightly bumped corners,light foxing on endpapers,spine starting to loosen at title pg,pgs clean/white,b&w photos,18th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Beef Cattle : Their Feeding and Management in the Corn Belt States 3/e
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons. Good. 1949. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/black spine title,impressed front board title,light wear/soil,bit more at extremities,upper rear corner lightly bumped,frontispiece excised,pgs clean/off-white,name on lower pg edges,b&w photos & illustrations,3rd Edition/15th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Veterinary Guide for Farmers
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Windsor Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hbdj, moderate wear/tear/soil, spine/tears re-inforced on DJ, light wear on book, pgs clean/white, b&w illustrations/photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Percy Thrower's Step By Step Gardening
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. hardcover,light wear/sol,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Managing the Tenant-Operated Farm
|
|
|
Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State College Press. Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover w/black titles,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Horse Keepers Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing. Good. 1976. Mass Market Paperback. 0668046015 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear cover,small chipping spot on front cover,7th Edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 49) |
The Essentials of Agriculture
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Ginn & Co. Good. 1915. Hardcover. red cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title & black front title & design,light plus wear/soil,bare/thready at lower extremities,name on ffep/title pg,notes on rear endpapers,rear endpapers paritally split,few markings in text,remaining pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by BG Media (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
