SOUTHWESTfrom Les Livres The Books |
|
Browse SOUTHWEST | Return to Les Livres The Books | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
Collections of Southwestern Pottery: Candlesticks to Canteens, Frogs to Figurines
|
|
|
Northland Publishing, 1998. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. ISBN 0873587219. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $15.70
|
|
| 2) |
Against This Ground
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Small Mountain Books, 1994. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
Product Description This is a fictional treatment of a woman who actually lived in Flagstaff, Arizona, in the 1890s and a treatment of fictional woman who lived on top of Woody Mountain as fire lookout in the summer of 1990. The two halves of the novel, separated by 100 years, fit together like clasped hands, each half reinforcing and giving dimension to the other and blurring the boundaries of time.. ISBN: 0963036424. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information |
Price: $15.70
|
|
| 3) |
Against This Ground
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Small Mountain Books, 1994. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Pages are loose but are all there.. ISBN: 0963036424. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $8.03
|
|
| 4) |
Landscape of the Spirits : Hohokam Rock Art at South Mountain Park
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 2002. Lean to book, DJ wrinkled in back. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international and Priority mail orders! . ISBN: 0816521832. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Krocek, Peter . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOENIX ARIZ ARIZONA HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL NOAMZCA. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $22.05
|
|
| 5) |
Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite
|
|
|
New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, 1970. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. ISBN 087380046x. Contains publisher's preface, index, and folding map.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $47.20
|
|
| 6) |
They Sang for Horses: The Impact of the Horse on Navajo and Apache Folklore
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1966. Correct ISBN 0816500762 that is printed in the book, apparently Now belongs to another book. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers have foxing.. ISBN: 0816508100 . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ted De Grazia. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FOLKLORE SOUTHWEST. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 7) |
DESIGNS ON THE PREHISTORIC POTTERY OF ARIZONA. University of Arizona Bulletin Vol. VI, No. 4 May 15, 1935. Social Science Bulletin No. 9
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona, , 1935. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Has a library stamp mark on top cover and the title page.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $26.20
|
|
| 8) |
Yesterday's Tucson Today: Your Guide to Walking the Historic Towns of the Santa Cruz Valley
|
|
|
West Press, 2003. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. 216 pages. ISBN: 097401642X. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. South West Arizona. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $57.70
|
|
| 9) |
Zuni Fetishes
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada: K C Publications, 1988. Staple Bound Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . Staple Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 10) |
God Speaks Navajo
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some edge/shelfwear.and a tear that had been repaired with tape. 1968. Illustrated with photos. deckled pages.
Story of Faye Edgerton who was missionary to the Indians for for about 50 years and translated the Bible into Navajo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 11) |
Warriors : Warfare and the Native Americans
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1995. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international and Priority mail orders! . ISBN: 0517140330. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA WARS HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $47.06
|
|
| 12) |
Double Jack: Search for a Dusty Jewel
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Authorhouse, 2007. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Previous Owners Name.
What would you do? You found something of great value, something that would instantly improve your station in life five-fold. However, you know the person, who lost this treasure. You also know because of the other person's mental state that he doesn't know nor will ever know what he has lost... What would you do? Visual and vivid, Double Jack, Search for a Dusty Jewel is named for the two-man hand drilling technique. Selected as a Finalist in the 2006 SouthWest Writers' annual contest, Double Jack plays in the mind like a two-popcorn movie, like the western serials of yesteryear.. ISBN: 1425989381. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 13) |
Pueblo Stories and Storytellers
|
|
|
Rio Nuevo Publishers, 1996. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.
Here is the new edition of one of our most popular titles, revised and redesigned for a whole new generation of enthusiasts. Storyteller figures represent one of the more recent developments underway in Native American art today. And the continued demand for Mark Bahti's delightful book about these figures and the traditions from which they spring is a testament to their enormous appeal. Bahti has gathered together a new collection of storyteller figures to show the latest trends in the art form and has revised the text introducing each pueblo and its stories. New pronunciation notes help in reading them aloud, and new photographs illustrate the process of making the dolls. Pueblo Stories and Storytellers remains the most comprehensive and reasonably priced introduction to the subject on the market!. ISBN: 1887896015. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information |
Price: $7.30
|
|
| 14) |
Hopi
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abradale/Abrams, 1994. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Very Good DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean but has a couple of razor slices about 3 inches to the right of the spine of the book and goes from top to bottom. Not overly noticeable and not all of the cut went all the way through the DJ, Spine sunned. Covered in protective mylar.OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international orders!
From an online review: If one were to begin a library on the Hopi, this would be THE foundational work. Susanne Page was given special permission by the Hopi elders to photograph both their land and certain ceremonies. With the restrictions on photography throughout the Hopi lands, this book is unique in being able to share such modern images. They alone make this book a "must". The text by Jake Page is excellent. From daily life to ceremonial life, from individuals and clans to history (ancient and modern), this book covers the Peaceful Ones.. ISBN: 0810981270. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA SOUTHWEST NEW. more information |
Price: $78.70
|
|
| 15) |
The Explorers of Mars Hill: A Centennial History of Lowell Observatory, 1894-1994
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Lowell Observatory, 1994. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, ( Near Pristine) Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Previous Owners Name. ISBN: 0914659693. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORIES SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 16) |
Cowboy Dreams: Cowboy Nostalgia Photographs from the Range
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996. Hardcover, Condition is Very Good/In Near Fine DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Ex-lib But Few Marks/stamps (2 small stmps on head and tail, 1 sm sticker on back free end) Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. both free end pages have a fold in them. Dust jacket is bright and clean. OVERSIZE! Extra Postage cost may be required! this is certain for international orders!
Cowboy Dreams puts together a stirring series of images which capture the movement of life on the range. That this way of life no longer exists lends additional poignancy. With the end of the twentieth century approaching, Cowboy Dreams offers an evocative message of "a dream and a forgetting, a chapter forever closed".. ISBN: 0765199300. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 17) |
TURQUOISE BLUE BOOK Indian Jewelry Digest from Arizona Highways Collectors Series
|
|
|
Arizona Highways, 1975. an archivaly repaired tear at top corner edge. Very Good Trade Paperback
TURQUOISE BLUE BOOK Indian Jewelry Digest from Arizona Highways Collectors Series. ISBN: 9994113143. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Lore of New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 2004. Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 0826331572. Near New, Mild Wear, Gift Quality.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FOLKLORE UNITED STATES SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY NOAMZCOM NOBN. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $35.56
|
|
| 19) |
Walking the Twilight : Women Writers of the Southwest
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1994. Tight and clean, with no creased pages or previous owner's markings. Covers bright and clean. Book Pages clean, but does have some edgewear.. ISBN: 0873585852 . Some Wear, Book Pages Clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN LITERATURE WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 20) |
From the Ground Up Stories of Arizona's Mines and Early Mineral Discoveries
|
|
|
Phelps Dodge Corp, 1981. centennial 1881-1981 for Phelps-Dodge. Ink drawings. Staple Bound paperback, Very good condition, mild wear. Staple Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 21) |
Canyoneering Arizona: Hiking and Exploring the Streambeds, Gorges and Slots of Arizona
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Funhog Pr, 2001. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
This is the book that revolutionized the sport of canyoneering in the Southwest. Both gentle streambed walks and nerve-wracking waterfall gorges are covered. Most of Arizona's top canyons are listed, along with copious background information on the sport of canyoneering. Maps and photos accompany detailed directions in this top-selling guide.. ISBN: 0966491904. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HIKING ARIZONA GUIDEBOOKS SPORTS RECREATION. more information |
Price: $15.70
|
|
