Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Les Livres The Books

Eastern Philosophy

Browse books in Eastern Philosophy | Return to Les Livres The Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found.
1) Realization and Enlightenment
Adam, S.; Adam, M

La Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Milan Smolko, 1996. Trade Paperback Very Good condition, Mild wear, Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0964915200. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENLIGHTENMENT HISTORY MODERN 18TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
2) Mystic Christianity
Aka Ramachar

Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Yogi Publication Society, 1984. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 0911662081. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
3) The Knee of Listening : The Early Life and 'Radical' Spiritual Realization of the Divine World Teacher and True Heart-Master, Da Avabhasa (The "Bright")
Avabhasa, Da

Middletown, CA, U.S.A.: Dawn Horse Press, 1992. Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean. some mild wear to edges.. ISBN: 0918801699. Mild Wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GURUS SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION HINDUISM SPIRITUALITY NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $29.88
Add to cart 
4) Spiritual Letters
Beas, Radha soami Satsang

Radha Soami Satsand Beas,, 1998. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
5) Sai Baba for Beginners
Berenstein, MarceloBerenstein, Marcelo; Solanet, Mariana (translator),

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. Some Wear. ISBN: 0863162576. Some Wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Scenna, Miguel A. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLK SONGS INDIC MUSIC HINDU ETHNIC TRADITIONAL NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
6) Unio Mystica, Volume 2 Talks by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh on Hakim Sanais The Hadiqa
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh

India: Rajneesh Foundation, 1981. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Bottom right of book is wrinkled...Hence the Good Condition rather than Very Good. Unio Mystica, Volume 2 Talks by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh on Hakim Sanais The Hadiqa. Previous Owners Name. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
7) The Enlightenment of the Whole Body. A Rational and Prophetic Revelation of the Truth of Religion, Esoteric Spirituality and the Divine Destiny of Man
Bubba Free John

Middletown, California, U.S.A.: Dawn Horse Pr, 1978. Very Good Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mild wear, Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Previous Owners Name. The Enlightenment of the Whole Body. A Rational and Prophetic Revelation of the Truth of Religion, Esoteric Spirituality and the Divine Destiny of Man.. ISBN: 0913922358. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION SPIRITUALITY NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart 
8) The Key of Instant Enlightening Book 1
Ching Hai Wu Shang Shih

Ching Hai Wu Shang Shih , 1989. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
9) Knee of Listening
Da Free, John; Avabhas, Da

Middletown, California, U.S.A.: Dawn Horse Press, 1992. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. previous owner's name.. ISBN: 0918801478. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL LIFE GURUS RELIGION HINDUISM. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) The Legacy of Yoga in Bhagwad Geeta: The Classical Text of Srimad Bhagwad Geeta in Sanskrit, Its Romanized Transliteration, English Translation, Lucid Commentary and Index
Duneja, Prabha

Vijaykumar Govindram Hasanand, 1998. Hardcover, Very Good/ Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 8170770076. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) The Knee of Listening
Franklin Jones

The Dawn Horse Press, 1973. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Previous Owners Name.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
12) The Knee of Listening
Franklin Jones

The Dawn Horse Press, 1973. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Previous Owners Name on front free end and very large on back free end.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
13) Tantra Darshan
Harish Chandra Sastri

Calcutta: Kaberi Sarkar. Hardcover, Good/No Dust Jacket.Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. A few markings in book. Bottom spine chipped, Inda print...poor paper quality. English and sanskrit text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
14) A Brief History of Chinese Fiction (China Knowledge Series)
Hsun, Lu; Yang, Hsien-yi (translator); Yang, Gladys (translator)

Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1959. Book Pages clean, but does have some wear. DJ clean but w/much shelf and edgewear, some mild chipping at spine and edges. . ISBN: 0883550652 . Some Wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINESE FICTION HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY ASIAN NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $29.88
Add to cart 
15) Laghu - Yoga - Vasistha
K. Narayanaswami Aiyer

India: Adyar, 1987. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Mild wear to covers. Previous Owners Name.. ISBN: 0835674975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. YOGA HEALTH FITNESS. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
16) Laghu-Yoga-Vasistha
K. Narayanaswami Aiyer

India: Adyar Library and Research Centre , 2001. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is a bit loose near back of book. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.

The Laghu-Yoga-Vasistha is an abridgement by Abhinanda of the well-known Yoga-vasistha, containing the essentials of Advaitavedanta, illustrated by allegorical stories. K. Narayanaswami Aiyer's free translation, first printed in 1896 and reprinted once again, makes the wisdom contained in the text accessible to the lay public.

The origin of I-consciousness, its growth and quiescence, the nature of maya and the way to overcome it, the states of Jnana and ajnana, and freedom from vasana-s, pure and impure, are among the topics on which it throws light. 'Jnana alone is the true God and the flowers, etc. with which God has to be worshipped are equal vision for all, contentment of mind, and spiritual wisdom', declares the sage.

This is a work for true aspirants who are in the world, but seek not to be of it. . ISBN: 818514141x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)

Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
17) Hanuman Chalisa The Descent of Grace
Kapur, B.L

New Dehli, India: Trimurti Publications, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Some Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket has some edge/shelfwear/staining. Previous Owners Name. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
18) Meditations
Krishnamurti, Jiddu

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. The DJ is the Clear Heavy Plastic Type (but not mylar protector). isbn 0060648511. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDITATIONS RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $39.84
Add to cart 
19) The First and Last Freedom
Krishnamurti, Jiddu

Wheaton, Illinois: Quest, 1968. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

Krishnamurti is a leading spiritual teacher of our century. In The First and Last Freedom he cuts away symbols and false associations in the search for pure truth and perfect freedom. Through discussions on suffering, fear, gossip, sex and other topics, Krishnamurti’s quest becomes the readers, an undertaking of tremendous significance.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)

Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) Mirra the Occultist Mother's Chronicles, Book Three
Nahar, Sujata

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Institut De Recherches Evolutives, 1989. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some minor edge/shelfwear. Larger print than normal, ISBN 2902776217, color prints, some foxing to edges, looks like an India print, First Edition, Previous Owners Name. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GHOSE AUROBINDO 1872 1950. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $54.95
Add to cart 
21) The Elemental Changes : The Ancient Chinese Companion to the I Ching. The T'Ai Hsuan Ching of Master Yang Hsiung Text and Commentaries Translated by Michael Nylan
Nylan, Michael

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1994. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0791416283. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. I CHING BODY MIND SPIRIT. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam/Persi
Outlet Book Company Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crescent, 1988. Mild Wear, some discoloring to dj. ISBN: 0517282844. Mild Wear, some discoloring to Dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Book of the Secrets Two
Rajneesh, Bhagwan S

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1979. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0060906685. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION SPIRITUALITY. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
24) Life Beyond Death
Ramacharaka, Yogi

Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Yoga Pubns Society, 1990. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. previous owners gift inscription.

1912. That which we call death is but the other side of life. Among developed Orientals, the other side is no uncharted sea, but has its currents, depths, islands and general facts as clearly stated and understood as is the Atlantic Ocean by the Western mariner. This work teaches that the phenomena of the other side need not be taken on faith, but may be actually known to those who will expend the time and study required for developing the higher senses which are possessed by all the race.. ISBN: 091166209x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)

Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
25) In Quest of God: The Saga of an Extraordinary Pilgrimage
Ramdas

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dove Pr, 1994. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.

Product Description Comparable in lasting significance to the classics, The Way of a Pilgrim and Brother Lawrence's The Practice of the Presence of God, this book is the extraordinary spiritual biography of a homeless monk's remarkable pilgrimage along the dusty roads of India--a pilgrimage taken with complete faith and constant remembrance of God. Told with wit and humor, this inspiring narrative tells how the ever-humble Ramdas' pure love transformed many people who first mistreated him. In Quest of God is the first book in a trilogy chronicling Swami Ramdas' pilgrimage to God-realization. The next two books, In the Vision of God, vol. 1--The Continuing Saga of an Extraordinary Pilgrimage and In the Vision of God, vol.2--The Conclusion to the Saga of an Extraordinary Pilgrimage complete the series. Many readers find themselves in a lifelong love affair with this illuminating and transformational story. . ISBN: 1884997015. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PILGRIMS PILGRIMAGES RELIGIOUS BIOGRAPHY INDIA. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)

Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
26) Die to Live: Maharaj Charan Singh Answers Questions on Meditation
Singh, Maharaj Charan

Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1988. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) The Living Earth Manual of Feng-Shui : Chinese Geomancy
Skinner, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1982. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Pre Own Name. ISBN: 0710090773. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINA CIVILIZATION HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) The Human Cycle; The Ideal of Human Unity; War and Self-Determination
Sri Aurobindo

India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, 1971. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with edge/shelfwear, chipping at estremities. DJ is Protected in a Mylar Book Jacket Cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
29) Jaiva Dharma
Sri Srila Takur Bhakti Vinode

India: Sree Gaudiya Math, 1975. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Good, some Wear to book. Book pages clean. no markings in book. Previous Owners Name. binding a bit loose. Staining to head and fore edge.. Fifth. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) Genuine Mediumship or the Invisible Powers
Swami Bhakta-Vishita

Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Yogi Publication Society. Hardcover, Very Good/In Decorative Boards. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Previous Owners Name. 1919 Copyright Date.. ISBN: 0911662340. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $48.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 35 listings found.