Historyfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 901 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Timechart of Aviation History
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Worth Pr Ltd/ TimeChart Co., 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Pictoral hardcover w/blue & red lettering. Book in near fine condition. Unmarked/clean text. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket in VG+ condition. Lightest of edgewear. Fold-out charts. Over 400 color illustrations. Photos galore. 144 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Almanach Romand 1912
|
|
|
Berne, Switzerland: Staempfli & Cie, 1912. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Stapled wraps with a colorful illustration of a woman with white cross and a sword (Joan of Arc?) on cover. Staples still solid and all pages firmly connected. Wear to edges and light soil and browning to cover. Swiss almanac including weather, planting charts and the signs of astrology. Many b/w photos including an explosion in Brussells, a train derailment and a mining tunnel and miners in Lotschberg. Fascinating, 120 pp., many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Perspectives: Daniel Barenboim
|
|
|
Carnegie Hall Publication, 2000. Black pictoral program w/yellow lettering. 2000. Shelf/edgewear. Covers w/scuffs. 27 pp of history/photos of Barenboim in concert & growing up. Signed boldly w/black pen by Barenboim across title page of program w/no inscription. . Signed By Subject. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
12th Annual Shasta Damboree 1963
|
|
|
Redding, Ca: Shasta Damboree Delegation, 1963. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Stapled wraps with brown pictorial cover featuring illustrations of old west California. Souvenir booklet from the 1963 Shasta Damboree with light wear to corners and a bit of browning/soil to the back cover. Interior clean tight with the staples firmly sunk in. Interesting articles on Black Bart, Sacramento riverboating and the contributions of Chinese immigrants to the formation of the state of California. 32 pp., many b/w photos and illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Anne Frank in the World 1929-1945
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Joint, 1989. Third Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Yellow softcover w/black lettering. Rarely seen photo of Anne on front of book. Appears to be Russian AND English text. Moderate edge/cornerwear. Pages all clean. Profusely illustrated w/photos throughout. Binding solid. 144 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Bob Hope and His Friends
|
|
|
King of Comedy Associates, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover. Pictoral booklet that went w/album. Booklet only. Light wear to edges. Light fading to cover. A picture history of Hope's friends, USO work, family along w/biography. Black and white photos throughout. Book is LP size. 48 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Chief Joseph's Own Story
|
|
|
Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, 1972. Limited. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. White stapled wraps w/red lettering. Limited page w/ number not written in. Text clean/unmarked. Some shelfwear to covers. Light edgewear. Binding solid. Foreword by Donald MacRae. 31 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Pentagon's Secrets and Half- Secrets
|
|
|
Hanoi: Viet Nam Courier, 1971. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Printed wraps w/black lettering. Soiling to covers/small stains & shelfwear. Edgewear. Page here and there w/light soil. Errata slip laid in. Binding solid. A few pen notations on Rear endpaper. The real meaning of the Pentagon papers. Key texts. DRVN, NFL and LPF documents. 126 pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Oregon Blue Book 1954
|
|
|
Salem, Oregon: Office of Secretary of State. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pictoral printed wraps. Stapled & reinforced binding. Edgewear. Spine cap ripped at top about an inch down. Corners worn/creased. Two short tears to back cover. ex lib. Pocket to back. Fold out map to back of text intact. All text/illustrations unmarked and clean. 449 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Engineers of the Southwest Pacific 1941-1945; Engineer Supply ; Volume VII
|
|
|
United States Army Forces in The Far East, 1949. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Brown wraps w/black lettering. Book in VG condition. MILD ex lib. Pocket to rear, number to spine, otherwise all of text unmarked/clean. Fold out maps. Light edgewear. Covers clean/bright. Binding solid. 366 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Our Flying Navy
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1944. Blue cloth hardcover w/white lettering. Ex library. No jacket but inside flap from the jacket glued on to FFEP. Usual ex lib markings- but on milder side. Edge/cornerwar. Two pages in rear w/4 inch tear near center from edge - attatched, just fragile. All text unmarked and clean. 97 pp of text along w/ several full color scenes of navy life.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Baer, Adolf Dehn, Robert Benney, Don Freeman, Joseph Hirsch, Lawrence Beall Smith and Georges Schreiber. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Eleventh Biennial Report of the Board of Trustees of the State Historical Society of Idaho
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho, 1928. Soft Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Green wraps w/black lettering. For the years 1927-1928. Spine cap torn at both ends down an inch or more. Covers fragile but bound. Small gunk spot to title page. Light checkmarks to text. Photos throughout. Covers clean. Light edge/cornerwear. 92 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Centennial Story of Monmouth, Oregon 1856-1956
|
|
|
City of Monmouth. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Brown illustrated stapled wraps w/brown lettering. Lightest edgewear. Pages and covers clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Photos & history throughout of Monmouth's founding. 36 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
United States Army In the World War 1917-1919; American Occupation of Germany Volume 11
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Historical Division, 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. 1948. Book in VG condition. Tape remnants to rear cover. No writing/marks to text. Covers clean/bright. Light edgewear. 475 pp 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Johnny Cash Show Souvenir Picture and Song Book
|
|
|
New York: Southwind Music Inc., 1966. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Pictoral stapled wraps w/white lettering. Booklet in fair condition. Covers disbound. Much wear to covers - edgewear, creasing, light staining/soiling. Music & photo collection throughout all clean and bound together. Corners bent. 32 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Almanach Romand 1916
|
|
|
Berne, Switzerland: Staempfli & Cie, 1916. Soft Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Stapled wraps with a colorful illustration of a woman with white cross and a sword (Joan of Arc?) on cover. Rear cover has been nearly torn of and front cover a bit loose, staples still solid and all other pages firmly connected. Wear to edges and light soil and browning to cover. WWI era Swiss almanac including weather, planting charts and the signs of astrology. Many b/w photos of the Swiss mobilization including a what appears to be the building of a bridge or road with ladders being drawn up the side of a mountain. Fascinating, 108 pp., many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Ellesmere Manuscript Rights a 400 Year Old Wrong
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1965. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Unusual 5 page pamphlet from Scott, Foresman explaining the significance of the Ellesmere Manuscript to the study of Chaucer and early English in general. Complete with color litho/poster (2 small pin holes to top corners of poster, bottom unmarred). Some soiling to the mostly white covers, staples solid and intact. A bit of a wrinkle to the top front corner. Interesting piece for the Chaucer collector. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Almanach Romand 1919
|
|
|
Berne, Switzerland: Staempfli & Cie, 1919. Soft Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Staples wraps with a colorful illustration of a woman with white cross and a sword (Joan of Arc?) on cover. Rear cover has been cut off neatly, staples still solid and all other pages including front cover firmly connected. Wear to edges and light soil and browning to cover. WWI era Swiss almanac including weather, planting charts and the signs of astrology. Many b/w photos of the Swiss mobilization including a cannon firing exercise and tractors being used for troop movement. Fascinating, 104 pp., many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
1978 Register of Graduates and Former Cadets - 1802-1978 of the United States Military Academy
|
|
|
Association of Graduates, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Yellow and gray pictoral hardcover w/black lettering. Presentation plate to FFEP. Text unmarked/clean. Covers clean. LIght edgewear. Binding solid. 797 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trail of Broken Treaties - B.I.A. I'm Not Your Indian Anymore - Including the Twenty Points of the Trail of broken Treaties
|
|
|
New York: Akwesansne Notes, 1976. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. White and black illustrated wraps. Very light soil to covers. Light edgewear. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Illustrated throughout. 90 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Poems of William Cowper, ESQ of the Inner Temple (complete in One Volume)
|
|
|
New York: Clark, Austin, & Co., 1849. Hard Cover. Fair Plus/No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering and decorative spine. One date/no additional printings. Book in Fair plus condition. Endpaper w/a few penciled words, pages themselves w/no markings. Heavily foxed throughout text. Bottom corner of text stained. Binding still quite solid. Top spine edge w/heavy wear. Cornerwear, rubbed through in spots. covers faded w/light soil. 491 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Almanach Du Montagnard - Veritable Messager Pour Le Canton de Neuchatel et Le Jura Bernois - Pour L'an De Grace 1918
|
|
|
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland: Sauser Freres, 1918. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Annual almanac for the Bern and Neuchatel areas of Switzerland, published in the home town of the world's finest watch-makers, "La Chaux-de-Fonds." This volume is for 1918 and contains several fascinating photos including a foldout page featuring the photos of 19 fallen French soldiers from WWI and the Monument du Souvenir Francais dedicated to them . Wear and chipping to spine ends and edges, general light soil and browning from age. 88 pp., some b/w photos and illustrations, many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Fort Sill , Oklahoma United States Army Field Artillery Training Center Yearbook
|
|
|
Oklahoma. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Red leatherette hardcover with gilt raised titles and blue/gilt cover illustration, featuring the logo "Mission First - People Always." No year on this particular issue, data on the Commander (Hallada) lists as current of 1987 - could be that year's graduating unit. Soil to covers, well used by grubby hands, pictures clean and bright, text unmarked. A pictorial history of the years training activities and graduation, featuring photos of each trainee in b/w and many color photos of the groups training and activities. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Boston Police Strike - Two Reports
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1971. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Blue cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. Book in VG - condition. Ex lib w/usual markings. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Light edgewear. Tables/charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
World Scientists' Warning Briefing Book
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: UCS, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover. Edited by the Union Of Concerned Scientists. Light soil smudge or two to front cover. Bar code sticker to back cover. All text/diagrams unmarked and clean. Clean and solid book. 282 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Almanach Du Montagnard - Veritable Messager Pour Les Montagnes Neuchateloises et Bernoises - Pour L'an De Grace 1914
|
|
|
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland: Sauser, E., 1914. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Annual almanac for the Berne and Neuchatel areas of Switzerland, published in the home town of the world's finest watch-makers, "La Chaux-de-Fonds." This volume is for 1914 and contains several fascinating shots of troop inspections and medical tents. Wear and chipping to spine ends, general light soil and browning from age. 88 pp., some b/w photos and illustrations, many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Papers and Proceedings of Committee on the Police Problem
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1971. Blue cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. 1971. Book in VG - condition. EX library w/usual markings. Light edgewear. Fold-out charts. Pages clean. Binding solid. 723 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Indianapolis Archaeological Conference December 6,7 and 8, 1935
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Committee on State Archaeological Surveys. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title continuance: held under the auspices of the Division of Anthropology and Psychology Committee on State Archaeological Surveys national Research Council. Brown wraps with black binding taped spine. No publishing date, but collector's marks to back cover state 1937. Private collector's stamp, numbering and notes to front cover, stamp to edges, rear cover, first and final page. Edge and spine wear. Text with a slight bit of pencilling, notations. 3 sheets of notes from the conference tucked in. An informative look at the procedings of this conference, 82 pp., mimiographed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
One Nation: America Remembers September 11, 2001 (Collector's Edition)
|
|
|
Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue leatherbound pictoral hardcover w/gilt decor & lettering. First Edition. Collector's Edition. Book in VG+ condition w/all Easton Press signature detailing. Previous owner's bookplate attatched to front pastedown. Light corner bump to bottom corner, otherwise book unmarked and clean. Binding solid/tight. Photos throughout. 192 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
In The Supreme Court of The United States, American Legion Post No. 3, Petitioner, Vs. Separation of Church and State Committee Jeff Lewis: Jim Mathers,Respondents
|
|
|
Wahington, DC: Balmar Legal Publishing Dept., 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White softcover w/black lettering. November 18,1996. Numbers written to back cover, and erased, but can still see remnants. All text inside clean/unmarked. Crisp/clean/solid. 75 pp. 'Petition for Writ of Certiorari'. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Report of the Special Committee of the New York City Board of Aldermen on the New York City Police Department
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1971. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. Book in VG - condition. EX LIB w/usual markings. Pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Light edgewear. Fold-out map/charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
Linus Carl Pauling 1901-1994
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: OSU Alumni Association/OSU. Printed Wraps. Very Good/Not Issued. Pictoral alumni magazine w/large photo of Pauling on front. 11 page biography of Pauling w/photos throughout & history. Light edgewear. Clean/solid. Stapled wraps. No date to publication. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
Tennessee Valley History - Journal of Muscle Shoals History Volume XII
|
|
|
Alabama: Tennissee Valley Historical Society. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Red and blue printed wraps. softcover. No date. Previous owner inscription to first page. All text clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to covers. Fading to spine cap. Black and white photos throughout. Solid and clean. 140 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Year 2017 - Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
Novosti Press Agency, 1968. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue pictoral softcover w/white lettering. Laminate from covers coming up in some spots. Edgewear/cornerwear. Light pen to front and rearendpapers. Very light marginalia - sporatic and minimal. Most of text unmarked. covers clean. 288 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Elementary Geography for Primary Classes
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, and Co., 1868. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Green and black pictoral boards. Boards badly rubbed. Patch of paper removed from cover edge. Heavy edgewear and cornerwear. Front/rear pastedown w/light pen. Rear endpaper removed. Light staining to pages throughout, but text quite readable and illustrations very nice. Front hinge starting to pull away, but pages and covers still solid. Maps. 96 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Radiological Defense Volume 2 - the Principles of Military Defense Against Atomic Weapons
|
|
|
Armed Forces Special Weapons Project, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Black hardcover w/yellow lettering. Mild ex lib. NO stamps or markings to text. Spine tag residue. Tape residue to rear pastedown, otherwise text clean. Light edgewear. Binding solid. 'Restricted Security Information' at bottom of title page/cover. Photos/maps/diagrams throughout. 242 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Metropolitan Borough of Stepney - The Official Guide
|
|
|
Cheltenham & London: J. Burrow & Co. . Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. No date to publication. Appears to be circa '50's or '60's. Foxing to front and top text edge. Air-force stamp to FFEP along w/ personal bookplate on front pastedown. All text clean. Light pressure warp to covers. Ads throughout text. Some edgewear. Binding solid. Photos. 240 pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fort Sill , Oklahoma United States Army Field Artillery Training Center Yearbook March-April 1990
|
|
|
Oklahoma, 1990. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Red leatherette hardcover with gilt titles and cover illustration, featuring the logo "Mission First - People Always." March 2 - April 26 1990 training group. Soil to covers, heavy bumps to top corners, pictures clean and bright, text unmarked. A pictorial history of the years training activities and graduation, featuring photos of each trainee in b/w and many color photos of the groups training and activities. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Almanach Romand 1917
|
|
|
Berne, Switzerland: Staempfli & Cie, 1917. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled wraps with a colorful illustration of a woman with white cross and a sword (Joan of Arc?) on cover. Staples still solid and all pages firmly connected. Wear to edges and light soil and browning to cover. WWI era Swiss almanac including weather, planting charts and the signs of astrology. Many b/w photos including French soldiers in gasmasks and a shot of the French Aviator Adolphe Pegoud. Fascinating, 108 pp., many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
PACE - 2003 Convention Report
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: S. Rosenthal & Co., 2003. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral white wraps w/gilt and black lettering. Paper, Allied-Industrial, chemical and energy workers International Union (PACE). Near fine copy w/text unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. 197 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Steamboat Days on the Rivers
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1969. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Green & white pictoral softcover w/black lettering. 1969. Booklet in VG+ condition. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Slightest of edgewear. Tons of photos and history throughout. 118 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Almanach Du Montagnard - Veritable Messager Pour Les Montagnes Neuchateloises et Bernoises - Pour L'an De Grace 1911
|
|
|
La Chaux De Fonds, Switzerland: Sauser, E., 1911. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Annual almanac for the Berne and Neuchatel areas of Switzerland, published in the home town of the world's finest watch-makers, "La Chaux-de-Fonds." This volume is for 1911 and contains several fascinating photos including participants in a shooting match, an electric car derailment and the dedication of a national monument. Wear and chipping to spine ends and edges, general light soil and browning from age. 104 pp., some b/w photos and illustrations, many interesting advertisements. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Orbis Opera - Kostbarkeiten Aus Dem Linden-Museum Fur Bolkerkunde in Stuttgart
|
|
|
Germany, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Black cloth with red lettering and red/white cover illustration. A museum exhibit book (assumedly) for ancient art and sculpture treasures. Some wear and bending to corners and spine ends, some pencilled notes on ffep, rfep and title page with text and photos clean and unmarked. Unusual dustjacket with no cover titles - white with brown Mayan? hieroglyphs parading across the bottom edge and the title of the book on the spine fold. Previous owners mark to bottom of jacket spine covering in black ink. Light scuffing and soil, more prominent because it is a white jacket. 85 pp., b/w photos throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -Illustrated. VOL. 1-6
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1886. Six seperate volumes of Full-leather bound w/gilt lettering and lined framing. Gilt to all edges. Numbers on spine caps all visible and clear. Volume 1 - all bound and all pages clean/unmarked. Moderate-heavy edgewear to covers. Stain from sticker residule to FFEP. Few light scrapes to cover. Volume 2 - Front board cracked, but bound. P. 457-460 were stuck together by something and ripped when detaching from eachother. Frontispiece before p.437 torn. First 20 pages or so w/minimal water stains to edges. Edge/cornerwear to covers. Everything bound. Volume 3 - (1880) Smudge to P.494. P. 461 w/elipsis on page in pen - otherwise all of text appears very clean and unmarked. Edge/cornerwear. Some spots to cover. Tight binding. Volume 4 - Back board starting to crack but very much bound and strong. Unmarked text. Edge/cornerwear. Top edge of text near corner a bit roughed - a light gnaw perhaps? (uneffecting text). Volume 5 - (1885) This is a prose works w/ his later poems. Clean, unmarked text. Binding solid. Edge/cornerwear. Same unfortunate gnaw to corner of text. Volume 6 - Text unmarked. Binding solid. Gnaw to top edge (again). Edge/cornerwear. Every volumes condition is from Good - Good plus. The minor wear to the actual text and illustrations is remarkable. I can't say enough about the heavily illustrated volumes. Several different artists contributed, but each one is heavily done and very intricate and beautiful w/onion skin papers. The leather binding has taken quite a few rubs and bumps but has left each text bound and in considerably good shape. Will package these volumes carefully and ship with considerable care. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
To the Top of the Mountain: The Life of Father Umberto Olivieri, Padre of the Otomis
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. Light ding to bottom edge, otherwise all of book unmarked/clean. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Photos. Jacket w/few knicks to corners. Light edge/shelfwear. Unclilpped. Clean. Solid. Protected in mylar. 160 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Sweet Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Green boards with blue cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Binding cocked forward, mild wear to edges, top edge lightly sunned. Interior clean and unmarked, binding solid but lacking in tightness. Signed by Agee without inscription on the title page. Unclipped dustjacket with wonderful illustration to front panel, mild edgewear and a bit of soiling and indention to the rear panel. 405 pp., the author's first novel telling the story of an inter-racial couple in a small Iowa town. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Kuwait - the Evidence
|
|
|
Kuwait: Al Yousifi Company, 1993. Black leatherette with gilt titles. A unique collection of photographs detailing the damages of Iraq's invasion of Kuwait. Light edgewear, bumping to heel of spine. Interior clean, bright and tight. Large inscription in Arabic on the FFEP and a stapled in certificate for this complimentary copy. Text in English and Arabic. Dustjacket with edgewear and some scuffing/soiling, laminated with a few wrinkles to the back panel. 283 pp., color photos throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Illus. by Al Yousifi, Adel Easa. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Last Trail to Bear Paw - Flight of the Nez Perces 1877
|
|
|
Washington: Western Media, 1977. Soft Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Illustrated wraps with a painting of Chief Joseph to the cover. Blackening to spine and top of back cover - appears to be smoke. Light edgewear and a minor chip to front edge of back cover. Interior clean and tight with bright color illustrations of the Nez Perce Indians. Signed by Alcorn on the title page. 80 pp. Maps, photos and illustrations, bibliography. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Geography of the Bible Compiled for the American Sunday School Union
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Amercian Sunday School Union, 1830. Marbled boards w/gilt lettering to spine. Book edges heavily rubbed/worn. Pages throughout browned and foxed -heavier in some spots than others. Maps in front worn, knicked, short tears, creases, but still bound. Gift inscription to FFEP dated 1844. Text edges soiled. Front edge w/some wear. Binding solid. 180 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sri Lankan Fishermen - Rural Capitalism and Peasant Society
|
|
|
Australia: Australian National University, 1982. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Orange and black wraps w/orange lettering. Book in near fine condition - unmarked, crisp and tight binding. This study is based on field research in Sri Lanka between feb. 1970- Aug. 1971. 328 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 901 listings found. |





