Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Books

from Eastburn Books

Browse Children's Books | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.
1) Andersen Legszebb Mesei
Andersen, Hans Christian, Translated By Rab Zsuzsa

Andersen Legszebb Mesei
Budapest: Mora Konyvkiado, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Heinzelmann Emma Rajzaival. Yellow papercovered boards with black illustration and spine lettering. My Hungarian is weak (non-existant) I believe all translation, illustration information listed is correct. A very clean copy other than a price erasure mark to top of ffep. Text in Hungarian with beautiful and odd illustrations throughout, mostly b/w, but some full page color plates. Edgewear and corner bumps, many pages unseparated at tops. Clipped jacket with short tears and corner clips, light soiling. 307 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Mists of Time
Anderson, Margaret J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. Brown boards with wine cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. The conclusion to Anderson's well-loved Time series, signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, corners bumped and cloth on spine ends folding inward. Light soiling to the top edge, text clean and binding solid. Unclipped dustjacket with short tears and chips to edges, a bit of browning to the flap edges. 179 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Story of Ruth
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1972. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. Pictorial boards with a yellow base. An exlibrary copy with mild edgewear, text clean and unmarked. Title page missing - this being the book's largest flaw - the rest of the text is intact and firmly bound in. Pocket removal to rfep. Uncliped jacket with mild edgewear, no tears, all library markings but spine tag were on the now-removed library mylar (including DISCARD stamp as appropriate). Jacket is bright and attractive, 2 blue lines roughly 1/2" from top and bottom - uncertain if this is a flaw or part of the jacket design. An attractive copy despite it's library history and it's regrettably missing title page. 102 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Unborn Dreams - Poems Written By Children in the Aftermath of the L.A. Riots May 1992
Bell, Cassandra Sagan and Luis Kong, Editors

California: California Poets in the Schools, 1993. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tan cardstock covers with black and red titles. Bending to lower corner and a bit of sunning spineward. Interior is clean and unmarked, staples solidly bound in. 19 pp., a collection of poetry from children's contemplations on the Los Angeles riots - a heartbreaking collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Mountain Men - the Trappers of the Great Fur-Trading Era 1822-1843
Berry, Don

New York: MacMillan, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Dines, Glen. Green cloth with black titles. A volume in the Frontier West Books series from MacMillan - stated first printing. Wear to edges, corners and spine ends bumped. Spine with a couple of pin sized wholes at rear. Binding solid but lacking tightness. Text clean and unmarked. Unpaginated, tri-color illustrations by Dines. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Not Only for Ducks - the Story of Rain
Blough, Glenn O

New York: Whittlesey House, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bendick, Jeanne. Green cloth with red and black illustration to cover. A heavy library binding, but not a library book. Light soil and edgewear to covers, previous owner's name and dated 1/25/55 on ffep. A Junior Literary Guild book from McGraw-Hill. 48 pp., tri-color illustrations throughout. A nature book on how rain does what it does in our environment. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) The Years Before "Anne" - the Early Career of Lucy Maud Montgomery, Author of "Anne of Green Gables
Bolger, Francis W. P

Canada: Prince Edward Island Heritage Foundation, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Heavy brown cloth with gilt titles. An ex-library copy with wear to edges, tape residue to endpapers, pocket at rear and library markins including a discard stamp across FFEP as appropriate. Some minimal underlining toward the beginning of the text. Dustjacket with short tears and chips to edges and library call # to bottom of spine panel. A good only copy due to it's library history, but filled with facts, photos and references on one of Canada's literary stars, the creator of the Anne of Green Gables series. 229 pp., bibliography, many b/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Breadsticks and Blessing Places
Boyd, Candy Dawson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: MacMillan, 1985. Second Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Teal boards with red cloth spine and black spine titles. Inscribed at length and signed by author Boyd across the FFEP in 1989. A clean, tight copy with light wear to edges and corners and some bending to spine ends, reflected also on the dustjacket. Jacket not clipped, but with light edgewear, bending to spine ends and a fold to the back flap, front panel a bit rubbed. 210 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) Quand Nos Grand-Meres Partaient En Vacances ( Miss Carter Came with Us )
Bradley, Helen & Catherine Deloraine, Trans

Paris: Flammarion, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bradley, Helen. Paper covered boards, featuring one of Bradley's beautiful illustrations of a train station at Blackpool. Translated into French for this edition, with color illustrations on everypage. Head of spine bumped and torn toward the front joint about 1/4". Light wear to corners. Previous owner's inscription blacked out with marker on the front pastedown and top corner of ffep a bit wrinkled from a previous price erasure. 31 pp. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) The Saving of P. S
Branscum, Robbie

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Rounds, Glen. Red paper-covered boards with white spine titles. Wear to spine ends and bottom edge. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Unclipped dustjacket with $5.95 price intact at top of front flap. Edges of jacket with short tears and chips, mild soiling to white panels. 127 pp., b/w illustrations by Rounds. One of the few copies available that have not been marred by library usage. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Town Mouse Country Mouse
Brett, Jan

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Brett, Jan. Illustrated boards. Mild wear to spine ends. Signed by Jan Brett in the year of publication on the title page along with a miniture snail illustration. Text clean and illustration vibrant and beautiful. Unclipped dustjacket with ruffling to edges and 2 closed tears to the top edge, still bright and attractive, protected in mylar. Unpaginated. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

New York: Clarion Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Brett, Jan. Ivory paper-covered boards with mauve cloth spine and gilt titles. Signed by Brett on a bookplate affixed to ffep. Bumping to upper corners and 4 small scars from mylar being taped at tips to book. Text clean but for owner's name to front pastedown. Binding solid. Unclipped jacket with minor edgewear and one closed tear at the base of the front panel, light scuffing and indentions to panels. Unpaginated, a beautiful retelling of this classic with Brett's astounding full-color artwork to every page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) I Loved You, Logan McGee!
Brown, Irene Bennett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Heavy red cloth with silver spine lettering. Signed, personalized and inscribed by the author on the ffep, and again on the half-title without personalization. Minor shelfwear and a bit of bending to the spine ends. Binding tight and text unmarked. Unclipped jacket with matching minor shelfwear. 133 pp., another fine young adult book from this Oregon author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) I Loved You, Logan McGee!
Brown, Irene Bennett

New York: Atheneum, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title. Heel of spine bumped, binding tight and text seemingly unread. Unclipped dustjacket with the slightest of edgewear, bright and crisp. 133 pp., another young adult novel from Oregon treasure Irene Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Willow Whip
Brown, Irene Bennett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed at length by the author on the half-title page. Rubbing and some wear to edges, the blue cloth showing white at edges where rubbed. Some bending to spine ends. Text clean and binding tight. Unclipped jacket with short tears at folds and some minor edgewear, bright and attractive. 220 pp., stated first edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Monster Slayer - A Navajo Folktale
Browne, Vee

Monster Slayer - A Navajo Folktale
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1992. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Whitethorne, Baje. Illustrated boards with minor bending at the corners. Signed and inscribed by the author AND illustrator on the half-title page. Child's name neatly in pencil to the front pastedown, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy in solid binding. Unclipped jacket with wear at the corners and folds, bright and attractive. Unpaginated, full-color artwork throughout. Winner of the Best Juvenile Book Western Heritage Award from the National Cowboy Hall of Fame. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
17) I am the Vine - Book Seven in the Learn of Me Series
Brownson, Josephine Van Dyke

Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor Press, 1939. Soft Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Brownson, Josephine Van Dyke. Blue-green stiff wraps with dark blue titles and much soil and staining. Wear to edges and corners. Textblock edges browning and soiled. Interior clean and unmarked, binding solid but lacking in tightness toward the center gatherings. Some pages dog-eared. 377 pp., some odd illustrations by the author. A Catholic text aimed at 7th graders. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) A Spell is Cast
Cameron, Eleanor

Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Krush, Beth and Joe. Blue cloth with black titles and a black unicorn chess piece to front cover. Previous owners name on sticker to ffep along with 2 penciled initials. Text unmarked, but with some soiling to page edges and a couple stains from dirty fingers and small spills (no water damage). Wear to edges and bumping to corners and spine ends. Unclipped jacket with original $3.95 on front flap. Heavy wear to jacket with folds and edges torn and a chunk missing at head of spine. A young picture of the author to the rear panel. 271 pp., b/w illustrations by Beth and Joe Krush. Stated first edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Les Decouvertes d'Alkassoum
Clair, Andree

Paris: Editions La Farandole, 1964. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Ragataya. Pictorial hardcover with Alkassoum on his camel. Wear and bumping to corners and spine ends, some soiling to covers and ffep. Text is clean and unmarked with full color illustrations by Ragataya throughout. An attractive copy with text in French, the discoveries of a young Nigerian boy on vacation through his homeland. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) Goodyear the City Cat
Coats, Laura Jane

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1987. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Coats, Laura Jane. Green boards with red cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed by Coats on the title page. Edgewear, heal of spine bumped heavily. Interior clean and unmarked, but half-title torn toward front edge, and quite a bit of crinkling to lower edges of pages, apparently from a young child turning the pages. Unclipped dustjacket with wear to edges, chipping to the top edge. Unpaginated, great color illustrations, nicely signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) The Flying Cow
Collins, Ruth Philpott

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Keats, Ezra Jack. Tan cloth with brown titles and cover illustration. Ex-library (withdrawn stamp as appropriate) with interior stamps, tape residue to covers and endpapers. Lightly read with solid binding and a clean attractive text. Dustjacket with $3.50 price intact at bottom of front flap has seen very little wear, straight and clean with a bit of ruffling to heal of spine cover and a library spine tag. 123 pp. with Keats' wonderful illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Portly's Hat
Cousins, Lucy

Portly's Hat
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Cousins, Lucy. Pictorial hardcover with Portly and his hat on the cover. Stated first American edition with full number line. Light wear to head of spine and top edge, mildly cocked forward. Binding solid, text clean. Unclipped dustjacket bright and attractive with a bit of wear to extremeties and publisher's laminate coming loose at top edge and spine panel. Unpaginated, Lucy Cousin's first book, completed during her art school days. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
23) Someday I'll Laugh About This
Crew, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue boards with yellow cloth spine and blue spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by Crew on the title page. Minor crimping to the spine ends and slight edgewear. Interior unmarked, binding tight as though unread. Unclipped jacket with general wear to edges, no tears. 165 pp., a young adult novel, nicely signed by the author of "Brides of Eden." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Go Find Hanka!
Crosby, Alexander L

San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Rounds, Glen. Pictoral boards with Phil, the Irish Setter on the cover. Tight and solid binding, minimal edgewear. Previous owner's name on FFEP, top edge dusty and a bit browned. No indication of printing. Dustjacket with bottom corner of front flap clipped, but $3.95 price intact on top of flap. Dustjacket browned, with chips and short tears at spine ends, still attractive. 44 pp., an Irish Setter's search for a lost little girl in the historic Grand Prarie, illustrated by nicely by Rounds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Sid and Sal's Famous Channel Marker Diner
Cummings, Priscilla

Centreville, MD, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Cohen, A. R.. Pictorial hardcover with Osprey's Sid and Sal illustrated on the cover. Inscribed "Thanks for stopping by! Priscilla Cummings 1993" on the title page in blue ink. Wear and bumping to spine ends, interior clean and tight. 30 pp., full color illustration every page. A cute tail of the Chesapeake Bay area. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) In the Company of Bears
Curtiss, A. B

Escondido, CA: Oldcastle Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Stone, Barbara. Oversize blue pictorial cover with Stone's wonderful polar bears. Light scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's gift inscription to top of front pastedown. Signed by the author on a special page opposite the dedication page. Some thumbing to pages and last page with a corner crease. Unpaginated, Stone's full color illustrations throughout. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Big Squirrel and the Little Rhinoceros
Damjan, Mischa

The Big Squirrel and the Little Rhinoceros
New York: W. W. Norton & Co, 1965. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Steadman, Ralph. Blue hardcover with dark blue cover illustration and spine lettering. Mild wear to edges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Small darkened dot to front pastedown and rear free endpaper, otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding and hinges solid. Stated first American edition. Priceclipped dustjacket with wear and tear to edges and folds, cover illustration bright. One 2" tear at head of spine and a light blue stain over the word Rhinoceros on the spine panel of jacket. Unpaginated, color illustrations throughout. One of Steadman's earliest efforts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
28) Mudlark
Dunham, Geoff

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Dunham, Geoff. Gray cloth with blue titles and cover illustration. Edge and corner wear, edges bumped, soiling to covers. Interior clean and tight with no markings. First page with short tear to bottom edge. A difficult children's book to find outside of the library realm. Wonderful blue and orange endpapers. Unpaginated, tri-color and b/w illustrations by the author. The story of a Zoo mule who joins the circus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) Coral Reefs
Earle, Sylvia A

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Matthews, Bonnie. Pictorial boards, binding solid, edges straight. Signed and inscribed by the illustrator, Bonnie Matthews, with an original drawing on the ffep in the year of publication. Also a small gift inscription to the same page. Unclipped dustjacket, bright and attractive. 31 pp., another adorable addition to National Geographic's series teaching children about the wonders of nature. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) Children's Enjoyment Through Poetry
Feierstein, Ben

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Feierstein, Ben. Black hardcover with silver spine lettering. Inscribed at length and signed by the author on the page facing the title page to an editor at Poetry Magazine. Some soiling to covers, interior clean and tight. Unclipped jacket, lightly rubbed. A nice collection of poetry for children with b/w illustrations by the author. 67 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) The Magic Box
Ferris, Anita B

New York: Council of Women for Home Missions / Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1922. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth with blue and black titles and decor. Good only with wear to edges and bumping/fraying to spine ends and corners. Hinges solid, binding intact but lacking tightness. Some lower corners dog-eared. 5 b/w plates of African-American children. 103 pp., a Christian book meant to supply hope to the black children of the era - now seems quite stilted and almost racist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
32) Guess What?
Fox, Mem

San Diego, CA: Gulliver Books / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Goodman, Vivienne. White illustrated boards. Mild wear to edges, unmarked interior with some light crinkling from reading, light scuffing to front cover. Unclipped dustjacket with some soiling, light edgewear and a 2" tear at the top of the front fold. Unpaginated. Illustrations by Goodman are so incredibly attractive, and Mem Fox has received rave reviews as one of Australia's finest storytellers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) A Shadow in the Forest
George, J. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Langford, Sherry. Black hardcover with silver spine lettering. Signed boldly on the title page by the author. Light wear to spine ends and a slight bit of flaking to the silver on the spine. Previous price erasure to top corner of FFEP. Text clean and tight, mapped endpapers. 182 pp., b/w illustrations. Story of a doe and her fawn learning about the forest and dangers of men. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) The Book of the Clock
Golding, Harry

London: Ward Lock Limited, 1986. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Tarrant, Margaret and Nina K. Brisley. Cream colored hardcover with gilt spine titles. Upper corners lightly bumped, mild edgewear. Interior clean and attractive, binding solid. Unclipped dustjacket bright with a bit of bending to the upper edge. Unpaginated, color illustrations from Tarrant and Brisley's wonderful silohuettes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) The Ghastly Glasses
Gormley, Beatrice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1985. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. McCully, Emily Arnold. Blue boards with red cloth spine and black spine lettering. Inscribed by Gormley on the half title, "November 24, 1985 For Alexis, who needs no improvements! With love, Bea." Light wear to edges, spine ends bent inward. Interior tight and clean but for a previous owner's (Alexis) marks to free end paper. Jacket unclipped with top of front flap creased and ruffling to edges. 117 pp., b/w illustrations by McCully. A great juvenile novel about mystical eyeglasses. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) Grabianski's Cats
Grabianski, Janusz

Grabianski's Cats
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1966. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. Grabianski, Janusz. Brown hardcover with watercolor of two siamese kittens on covers. Ex library with pocket at rear endpaper, stamps and tape residue. Moderate edgewear. Binding solid, but not tight, all illustrations clean and clear. Clipped dustjacket with spine tags and barcode to rear panel, laminated by the library. Unpaginated. In spite of its ex-library flaws, this is a beautiful example of Grabianski's characteristic watercolors - darling and different. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Wild Girl & Gran
Gregory, Nan

Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Red Deer Press / Northern Lights Books for Children, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Lightburn, Ron. Illustrated boards with green titles. Signed without inscription by Gregory on the title page below her printed name. Minor bumping to head of spine, otherwise a clean, bright and tight copy of this book. Unclipped jacket with minor wear at spine ends, attractive. Unpaginated, beautiful painting by Lightburn throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
38) Trail to Wrangell - the Adventures of Dusty Sourdough - the Alaska Wilderness Series Book 2
Guy, Glen

Wasilla, Alaska: O.A.T. - Old Alaska Today, 1997. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Green illustrated wraps. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Previous price erasure to top of title page, otherwise a clean, tight and attractive copy. 127 pp. Book 2 in this series featuring Dusty Sourdough - an original mountain man for the Alaskan territory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Busybody Brandy
Haas, Jessie

New York, NY: Greenwillow Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Abolafia, Yossi. Illustrated boards with various pictures of Brandy the farm dog going about her day. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Signed minutely by author Haas on the title page. Gift notation on the top of the ffep, else book is clean and unmarked, binding tight. Jacket is bright and attractrive, but with a large tear to the back panel at the rear fold which has caused wrinkling to the top half of the rear panel, now in mylar protector. Unpaginated, full color illustrations by Abolafia on every page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Oxford Book of Children's Verse in America
Hall, Donald

New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue cloth with gilt titles and borders. Inscribed in red ink on the title page, "For Nan & Dick with love, these old poems. Don 20 March 1985." Light wear to corners and spine ends, text tight and clean. Unclipped jacket bright and with minimal edgewear. A wonderful and historic collection of poetry for children. 319 pp., extensive notes and index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
41) Mariposa: Magical Stories of Texas
Hartley, Mary Mae

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Jenkyn, Julie N.. Illustrated hardcover. Wear to spine ends and corners, minor soiling to white portions of covers. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid and sturdy. 63 pp., tricolor illustrations throughout. A magical collection of short stories for children about Texas and Mariposa - a fairy butterfly. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Quest of Archimedes
Harvey, Tad

New York: Doubleday and Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Wisnom, Sam. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mild soiling to front endpapers, edges and corners straight. Musty odor to book. Unclipped jsacket with mild edgewear, bright and attractive. 98 pp., indexed, part of the quest series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) A Little Book of Prayers and Graces
Hawkins, Quail (selected by)

A Little Book of Prayers and Graces
New York: Doubleday, 1952. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. De Angeli, Marguerite. Blue illustrated hardcover with black titles. Signed "Quail" and inscribed by the author in 1953. Minor bumping to corners and spine tips and a spot of soiling to top of front cover. Minor edgewear. Text clean, binding solid. Unclipped jacket with short tears to edges and folds and light soiling to panels. Unpaginated, wonderful illustrations to each page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) Treasure in Gaspesy
Hogeboom, Amy

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hogeboom, Amy. Tan cloth with blue titles. Corners and spine ends bumped. Interior clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Paperclip indention to top of first 3 pages appears to be the only interior flaw. 115 pp., b/w and color illustrations by the author. A wonderful children's story out of French Canadian territory. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) The Frantic Phantom and Other Incredible Stories
Hunter, Norman

London: The Bodley Head, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Spence, Geraldine. Purple paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine ends worn. Front fep removed neatly. Pricing information to front pastedown on a publisher printed card. One stamp (publisher's?) to last page of text. 3 upper corners dog-earred., text clean and binding solid. Unclipped jacket with sunning to spine and edges, some wear to edges, no rips. 94 pp., b/w illustrations. By the author of the Branestawm series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
46) Lord Brocktree
Jacques, Brian

London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Fangorn. Reddish brown hardcover with gilt spine titles. Signed by Jacques on the half title page in blue ink. Some bumping to corners and spine ends, interior clean and unmarked. Dustjacket not clipped with some short tears to bottom edge, light edgewear and visible pressure from a sticker removal to front panel, color and brightness of cover not effected. A bright attractive copy, one of the later volumes in the Redwall series. 370 pp., b/w illustrations by Fangorn at the chapter heads. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) Two Boys in South-American Jungles or Railroading on the Madeira-Mamore'
Jekyll, Grace B

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Beth Krebs Morris. Red and black cloth, some drip stains to cover and a bit of sloppiness on the printers part for the cover's black ink at bottom front edge. Interior clean and unmarked but for ghosting of a price erasure to FFEP. A nice copy with light edgewear and a good solid binding and hinges. 167 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) The Holiday Budget of Stories for the Fifth Year
Katayama, H

Tokyo: Eigokenkyusha, 1915. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Light brown cloth with black titles and a tri-color cover illustration of a windmill. Gilt lettering to spine. Browning and soiling to covers, wear to edges and corners with some minor fraying of cloth at tips and along the joint. Bubbling to cloth on covers - may be from binders glue as there is no indication of dampstaining to the text. Front hinge split at the contents page, rear hinge solid. Text clean and unmarked, book mark from the publisher laid in at front. 62 pp. of text and 15 pp. of notes and 3 pp. of pronunciation tables at rear. Four stories, Undine, Macbeth, The Nibelungenlied and Fraternal Love, with 4 b/w plates. Text in English. This appears to be a language book to teach Japanese children English through use of literature and stories. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) One Good Tern Deserves Another
Kimmel, Eric A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1994. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Blue boards with blue cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed boldly in blue marker across the entire ffep, "To C..., Happy reading! Eric A. Kimmel .1995." Binding tight, pages unmarked. Unclipped dustjacket with scuffing to the back panel, minor soiling and a 1" cut to the top of the front fold. 188 pp., the story of a boy's adventures moving to the Oregon coast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Bearhead: A Russian Folktale
Kimmel, Eric A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1991. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. Mikolaycak, Charles. Brown boards with red cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed, "Erin - Keep Reading! Eric A. Kimmel" on the half title. Two small child's stickers and a printed number on the front pastedown, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Mild wear to edges and corners. Binding solid. Unclipped dustjacket with one of Mikolaycak's beautiful color illustrations. Jacket edges with some bending, chips and a short tear spineward at top edge of front panel. Front panel of jacket with some rubbing, indention. Unpaginated, full color illustrations throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: