Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals

from Eastburn Books

Browse Animals | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.
1) International Symposium Meat Science and Technology Nov. 1-4, 1982

Chicago, Illinois: National Live Stock and Meat Board, 1982. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. White hardcover w/black lettering. These are proceedings of the International Symposium Meat Science and Technology planning and organizing committee, Nov.1-4, 1982. Charts/Photos/diagrams throughout text. All text unmarked and clean. Front cover w/hard bump to bottom edge, else clean/solid. Gift inscription to FFEP. Errata sheet. 398 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Oregon Equestrian Trails

Oregon Equestrian Trails, Inc, 1999. Spiral Bound. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/black spiral binding. Book in VG - condition. Rear cover w/top two tabs out from binding. A collection of various horse trails in Oregon complete with maps, illustrated trails and commentary. Photos throughout. Light edgewear to covers. Pages clean. Binding solid - some edgewear near top. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) Principles of Animal Ecology
Allee W.C., Orlando Park, Alfred E. Emerson, Thomas Park, Karl P. Schmidt

W.B. Saunders, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Good orange hardcover w/NO jacket. Moderate edgewear to covers. Mild soiling/marks to text edges. DEPT LIB stamps/markings to text. Short tear to index page. Pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. 837 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Atlanta, Georgia: Peachtree Publications, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Bill Drath. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printing. Book in VG - condition. FFEP clipped in corner. Mild bumping to spine ends. Light edgewear. Text pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket w/short tear to front top edge. Light edgewear. Clean/solid. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) About Mice and Man - An Introduction to Advanced Biology
Avis Frederick R

Portland, Maine: J. Weston Walch, Publisher, 1962. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Red boards w/black spiral binding & lettering. Foreword by Hudson Hoagland, PHD. All of text unmarked and clean. Covers clean w/minimal edgewear. Binding tight and solid. This book secribes biological investigations of the mouse, muscle nerve pysiology and aspects of biochemistry w/ a number of stimulating experiments. Diagrams/photos/illustrations throughout. 216 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Remme's Ride for the Gold
Bacon, Thorn

Wilsonville, OR: Bookpartners, Inc., 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Ferguson, Richard. Illustrated paper-covered boards with a great picture of a horseback rider to the front cover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the dedication page in black marker. Text clean, binding tight and edges straight. 121 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. The true story of a horseback ride to save a man's fortune. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals
Baillie Jonathan & Brian Groombridge

1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals

IUCN, 1996. Paperback. Very Good +. Red pictoral softcover w/black lettering. MIld scuffs to edges. Pages all crisp/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. 368 pp.

more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Lupo's Fables
Bates Scott

Tennessee: Jump-off Mountain Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Jean Tallec. Blue printed wraps w/black lettering. Ilustrated fables. Light edgwear. Light scuffs to spine cap. Front cover w/very light warp up at corner - hardly noticeable. All text/illustrations clean and unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Signed by author on FFEP - "Best wishes from our forest to yours and here's to the animals including us! Best, Scott and Phoebe."100 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) The Boy Who Couldn't Roar
Berquist, Grace

New York: Abingdon - Cokesbury Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Ruth Van Sciver. Orange cloth with black titles and cover illustration. Interior clean and tight, with unusual inscription on ffep - "with best wishes for happy reading. for Grace Berquist by Irene Blakely, Bellingham Writers Club" At first thought it was inscribed by author, but uncertain as it says "for Grace Berquist" rather than from. Light wear to edges and spine ends, some fading spots to covers. A cute children's title with tri-color pictures and featuring a large horse named Shorty. 32 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
10) A Bear Can Hibernate- Why Can't I?
Blair Ruth Van Ness

A Bear Can Hibernate- Why Can't I?
Minnesota: T.S. Denison & Co., 1972. Illustrated hardcover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in G + condition. Number 6 written in black ink to cover. Previous owner's bookplate to FFEP w/name crossed out. Name to Front pastedown. Sticker peeled off from rear pastedown. All text & illustrations clean & unmarked. Light edgewear. Cornerbumps. Binding solid. Signed by author to FFEP. 32 pp.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Celeste k. Foster. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) The Rusty Lizard - A Population Study
Blair W. Frank

Austin: University Of Texas, 1960. Gold hardcover w/brown lettering. EX-LIB w/usual markings. Book in Good condition. Light soil smudges to covers - minimal. Page faces all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Light-moderate edgewear to covers. Photos/charts throughout. 185 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
12) Papa Ob Long: The Animals' Great Journey
Blankenship, Leroy

Papa Ob Long: The Animals' Great Journey
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kelly Magladry. Pictoral hardcover w/orange & white lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Mild cornerwear. Covers clean/bright. Binding solid. Text all unmarked/clean. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on title page. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Town Mouse Country Mouse
Brett, Jan

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Brett, Jan. Illustrated boards. Mild wear to spine ends. Signed by Jan Brett in the year of publication on the title page along with a miniture snail illustration. Text clean and illustration vibrant and beautiful. Unclipped dustjacket with ruffling to edges and 2 closed tears to the top edge, still bright and attractive, protected in mylar. Unpaginated. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Wildlife in the Rockies
Brybycin George & Dorothy Dickson

Alberta: G B Publishing, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Spine ends bumped, otherwise book in near fine condition. Text/photos unmarked. Binding crisp/solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. unmarked & solid. Protected in mylar. Signed w/no inscription by Brybycin to FFEP. A beautiful photographic journey of the wildlife found in the Rockies. 64 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Tula Hatti: The Last Great Elephant
Byrne, Peter

Boston: Faber & Faber Limited, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Red hardcover w/black lettering. Book in VG - condition. Small shallow rip to front pastedown. All pages clean/unmarked. Slight tilt to spine. Lightest edgewear. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Clean. Unclipped/solid. Signed by author w/no personal inscription. 240 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Search for Big Foot: Monster, Myth or Man
Byrne, Peter

The Search for Big Foot: Monster, Myth or Man
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Brown cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG - condition. Corners bumped. Light edgewear. Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP/pastedown. All pages otherwise clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket Good + condition. Chips/short tears. Some fading. Solid overall. Clean. Protected in mylar. Photos/diagrams/maps throughout. 263 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Bring Back the Buffalo!: A Sustainable Future for America's Great Plains
Callenbach, Ernest

Bring Back the Buffalo!: A Sustainable Future for America's Great Plains
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Island Press, 1996. Green cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG - condition. Light pressure warp to front cover. Thin faded area to cloth near front edge. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. SIGNED by CALLENBACH w/no inscription on title page. 280 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
18) Death in a Lonely Land: More Hunting, Fishing, and Shooting on Five Continents
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

Death in a Lonely Land: More Hunting, Fishing, and Shooting on Five Continents
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dino Paravano. Green hardcover w/green lettering. Twelfth Printing. Book in VG condition. Bump and short tear to top spine end of book, otherwise book near fine. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Covers bright/clean. Jacket VG w/same tear to top spine, otherwise lightest of edgewear. Clean/unclipped. solid. 283 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) F.W. Frohawk -his Life and Work
Chatfield June

F.W. Frohawk -his Life and Work
Wiltshire: Crowood Press, 1987. Dark blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. Only flaw being bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise book perfect-clean, solid, unmarked and crisp. Jacket w/lightest of cornerwear-otherwise fine-Bright and solid, unclipped. Gorgeous, deatiled nature illustrations throughout book. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Index. 184 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by F.W. Frohawk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) The Antecedents of Man; An Introduction to the Evolution of the Primates
Clark W.E. Le Gros

Quadrangle Books, 1960. Hardcover. Good +. Blue hardcover w/blue lettering. No jacket. Book in G+ condition. Covers w/mild soiling. Text edges w/mild smudges. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and notation to rear pastedown. Three pages w/minimal underlining. Binding solid. Diagrams. Mild scuffs/edgewear. 374 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
21) Echinoderms from the Pearl Islands, Bay of Panama, with a Revision of the Pacific Species of the Genus Encope
Clark, Austin H

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1946. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 106 number 5, publication 3849. Wear to edges and corner, stiff wraps stapled at spine. 11 pp., with 4 b/w plates at rear, still solidly bound. Previous owner's name to top of front cover, some pages uncut. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
22) Goodyear the City Cat
Coats, Laura Jane

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1987. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Coats, Laura Jane. Green boards with red cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed by Coats on the title page. Edgewear, heal of spine bumped heavily. Interior clean and unmarked, but half-title torn toward front edge, and quite a bit of crinkling to lower edges of pages, apparently from a young child turning the pages. Unclipped dustjacket with wear to edges, chipping to the top edge. Unpaginated, great color illustrations, nicely signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Duck Fever: Duck Hunting Cartoons
Cochran, Bruce

Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White illustrated hardcover w/black lettering. Covers unmarked. Pages all clean. Light cornerbumps/edgewear. Cartoons throughout. Signed by Cochran to Front pastedown w/no personalized inscription. 96 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Buck Fever; Deer Camp Cartoons
Cochran, Bruce

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing international, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. White illustrated hardcover w/black lettering. Book in near fine condition. Covers and text all clean/unmarked. Lightest bump to top spine end, otherwise fine. Cartoons throughout. Signed/inscribed by author to front pastedown along with illustration of hunter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Lizard Island: Science and Scientists on Australia's Great Barrier Reef
Collard, Sneed B

Lizard Island: Science and Scientists on Australia's Great Barrier Reef
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue hardcover w/white lettering. First Edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light edge/cornerwear. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket VG w/light edgewear. Solid/clean. SIGNED by author on title page w/no inscription. 143 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) The Prairie World - Plants and Animals of the Grassland Sea
Costello David F

The Prairie World - Plants and Animals of the Grassland Sea
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Blue hardcover w/white lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Light edgewear to covers. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket in Good condition. Short knicks w/edgewear to surrounding jacket. Light bumps. Clean despite shelfwear. Solid. SIGNED/inscribed by author on half title page. 242 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) Portly's Hat
Cousins, Lucy

Portly's Hat
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Cousins, Lucy. Pictorial hardcover with Portly and his hat on the cover. Stated first American edition with full number line. Light wear to head of spine and top edge, mildly cocked forward. Binding solid, text clean. Unclipped dustjacket bright and attractive with a bit of wear to extremeties and publisher's laminate coming loose at top edge and spine panel. Unpaginated, Lucy Cousin's first book, completed during her art school days. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
28) Go Find Hanka!
Crosby, Alexander L

San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Rounds, Glen. Pictoral boards with Phil, the Irish Setter on the cover. Tight and solid binding, minimal edgewear. Previous owner's name on FFEP, top edge dusty and a bit browned. No indication of printing. Dustjacket with bottom corner of front flap clipped, but $3.95 price intact on top of flap. Dustjacket browned, with chips and short tears at spine ends, still attractive. 44 pp., an Irish Setter's search for a lost little girl in the historic Grand Prarie, illustrated by nicely by Rounds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Let's Rodeo! Young Buckaroos and the World's Wildest Sport
Crum, Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Pictorial boards with full color photo of a young buckaroo bull riding. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Pencil price erasure to top of ffep. Unclipped dustjacket clean and bright. A nice copy of this rodeo children's title. 48 pp., full color photos by the author on every page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) Sid and Sal's Famous Channel Marker Diner
Cummings, Priscilla

Centreville, MD, U.S.A.: Tidewater Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Cohen, A. R.. Pictorial hardcover with Osprey's Sid and Sal illustrated on the cover. Inscribed "Thanks for stopping by! Priscilla Cummings 1993" on the title page in blue ink. Wear and bumping to spine ends, interior clean and tight. 30 pp., full color illustration every page. A cute tail of the Chesapeake Bay area. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) In the Company of Bears
Curtiss, A. B

Escondido, CA: Oldcastle Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Stone, Barbara. Oversize blue pictorial cover with Stone's wonderful polar bears. Light scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's gift inscription to top of front pastedown. Signed by the author on a special page opposite the dedication page. Some thumbing to pages and last page with a corner crease. Unpaginated, Stone's full color illustrations throughout. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) The Big Squirrel and the Little Rhinoceros
Damjan, Mischa

The Big Squirrel and the Little Rhinoceros
New York: W. W. Norton & Co, 1965. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Steadman, Ralph. Blue hardcover with dark blue cover illustration and spine lettering. Mild wear to edges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Small darkened dot to front pastedown and rear free endpaper, otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding and hinges solid. Stated first American edition. Priceclipped dustjacket with wear and tear to edges and folds, cover illustration bright. One 2" tear at head of spine and a light blue stain over the word Rhinoceros on the spine panel of jacket. Unpaginated, color illustrations throughout. One of Steadman's earliest efforts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
33) Plant and Insect Mycoplasma Techniques
Daniels, M. J.; Markham, P. G., Editors

London: Croom Helm / Halsted Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Black paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Minor edgewear, corners and spine ends bumped. Price erasure to ffep, otherwise a clean and unmarked text. Binding solid, but lacking in tightness near the center gatherings. Jacket with minor edgewear, no tears, and moderate soiling to panels, especially visible at spine due to light color. 369 pp., indexed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Light on the Land
Davidson, Art

Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, Inc., 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Wolfe, Art. Heavy black cloth with gilt titles. Light wear to corners and edges. Interior clean and unmarked but for price erasure to top corner of title page. Dustjacket with light edgewear and one short tear to bottom of rear panel. Unpaginated, full of Wolfe's incredible nature photography and text by Davidson including myth and essays. Oblong Folio. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
35) The Irish Wolfhound Guide
De Quoy Alfred

The Irish Wolfhound Guide

Self published, 1987. Third edition. Hardcover. Good +. G+ red hardcover. No jacket. 3rd Edition. Mild smoky smell from previous owner (not heavy but noticeable). Mild edgewear. Few light marks of soil to text edges. Page faces all clean/unmarked. Photos. Binding solid/strong. 543 pp.

more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
36) My Dog TEKE - In My Mind's Eye the Dog Died Twice
Dodge Wayne V

New York: Carlton Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/black lettering. One date/ no additional printings. Book in VG - condition. Small light stain to front cover, otherwise all of text and covers clean. Unmarked. Slight lift to front cover. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear and cornerwear. Light shelfwear. Unclipped and clean. Protected in mylar. Signed by author on FFEP. 191 pp. One man's story of his remarkable best friend, TEKE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Mudlark
Dunham, Geoff

New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Dunham, Geoff. Gray cloth with blue titles and cover illustration. Edge and corner wear, edges bumped, soiling to covers. Interior clean and tight with no markings. First page with short tear to bottom edge. A difficult children's book to find outside of the library realm. Wonderful blue and orange endpapers. Unpaginated, tri-color and b/w illustrations by the author. The story of a Zoo mule who joins the circus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
38) Caribou Crossing
Ellis, Mel

Caribou Crossing
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Green hardcover w/black lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Mild edgewear. Covers bright/clean. All text pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket VG++ condition. Bottom inside flap corner clipped. Unclipped price. Light scuffs. Unmarked/bright/solid. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on half title page. 183 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Pattern of Animal Communities
Elton Charles S

New York: Methuen, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. EX-LIB w/usual markings. Book in VG - condition. Light edgewear/rubbing to joints. All page faces clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Photos/charts/diagrams.432 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Drawing With Numbers and Letters
Emberley, Rebecca

Drawing With Numbers and Letters
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1981. Blue hardcover w/black lettering. Third Printing. Book in VG - condition. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Light edgewear/scuffing. Minor warp. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers bright/clean. Jacket in VG only condition. Edgewear w/light smudges/shelfwear. Knick to heal of spine cap. Unclipped. Solid. Protected in mylar. SIGNED by author on bookplate to FFEP w/no inscription. Unpaginated.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) The Fetal Pig; A Photographic Study
Evans W.L., Addison E. Lee, George Tatum

Rinehart & Co., 1958. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. Red softcover w/black lettering and stapled binding. Previous owner's name to front cover, otherwise text unmarked/clean. Mild edgewear. Covers solid. Photos throughout of external/internal anatomy of a fetal pig. 44 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Catch a Winner Leaves the Ranch
Eytcheson, Pat

Catch a Winner Leaves the Ranch
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Joe Peacock. Pictoral hardcover w/red lettering. Stated First Edition. Book in VG+ condition. LIght scuffs otherwise unmarked/clean. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. 47 pp. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on title page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Next Year Country
Faber, Lorney

Colorado: Forum Publishing , 1975. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 2nd printing. Some wear to jacket. Small hole to back jacket cover. Signed by author on FFEP. Clean, solid text. Pictures throughout about life on the ranch. 137 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) People I Sleep With
Fineberg, Jill

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG - condition. 'Bump' to bottom edge. Edge/cornerwear. All text clean/unmarked. Beautiful black & white photos throughout. binding solid. Jacket good only. Two closed tears to front cover in middle of jacket. Crease to inside flap. Light wrinkling. Protected in mylar. Clean/solid. Signed/inscribed by Fineberg on bookplate to title page. 132 pp. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Audubon's Butterflies, Moths, and Other Studies
Ford Alice

Studio Publications/Thomas Y. Crowell, 1952. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Yellow hardcover w/gilt lettering. EX-LIB w/usual markings. Page faces all clean/unmarked. Cover corners bumped hard. Illustrated. Binding solid. 120 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) The Animals of Doctor Schweitzer
Fritz Jean

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. , 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Douglas Howland. Blue cloth hardcover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printing. Book in VG - condition. Edge/cornerwear. Previous owner's stamp to FFEP, otherwise all of text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket in Good condition. Two inch chunk to front corner missing. Short knicks/tears. Clean. Solid in mylar. Signed/inscribed by illustrator on half title page along w/previous owner's personal inscription. Illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
47) To a Young Bird Artist: Selected Letters from Louis Agassiz Fuertes to George Miksch Sutton ; Commentary by Dr. Sutton
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First Edition. Book in Good condition. EX-Lib w/usual markings. All text pages clean/unmarked. Light scuffs to covers. Binding solid. 147 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Wildlife Refuges - Illustrated
Gabrielson Ira N

Wildlife Refuges - Illustrated
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1943. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition/first printing. Book in VG - condition. Few pages w/pencil underlining - minimal. Previous owner's name to FFEP, otherwise pages clean. Binding solid. Light spotting to front text edge. Minor scuffs. Rear cover w/mild staining. SIGNED & inscribed by author on FFEP. Photos throughout. 257 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) A Shadow in the Forest
George, J. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Langford, Sherry. Black hardcover with silver spine lettering. Signed boldly on the title page by the author. Light wear to spine ends and a slight bit of flaking to the silver on the spine. Previous price erasure to top corner of FFEP. Text clean and tight, mapped endpapers. 182 pp., b/w illustrations. Story of a doe and her fawn learning about the forest and dangers of men. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
50) The Amphibia and Reptilia of Oregon
Gordon Kenneth

Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State College, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. EX-LIB w/usual markings. LIBRARY REBIND. Book in Good condition. Pages all clean/unmarked. Cover edges w/wear. Binding solid. Photos/diagrams throughout. 82 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: