Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography/Autobiography

from Eastburn Books

Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.
1) 12th Annual Shasta Damboree 1963

Redding, Ca: Shasta Damboree Delegation, 1963. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Stapled wraps with brown pictorial cover featuring illustrations of old west California. Souvenir booklet from the 1963 Shasta Damboree with light wear to corners and a bit of browning/soil to the back cover. Interior clean tight with the staples firmly sunk in. Interesting articles on Black Bart, Sacramento riverboating and the contributions of Chinese immigrants to the formation of the state of California. 32 pp., many b/w photos and illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Fort Sill , Oklahoma United States Army Field Artillery Training Center Yearbook March-April 1990

Oklahoma, 1990. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Red leatherette hardcover with gilt titles and cover illustration, featuring the logo "Mission First - People Always." March 2 - April 26 1990 training group. Soil to covers, heavy bumps to top corners, pictures clean and bright, text unmarked. A pictorial history of the years training activities and graduation, featuring photos of each trainee in b/w and many color photos of the groups training and activities. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) Fort Sill , Oklahoma United States Army Field Artillery Training Center Yearbook

Oklahoma. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Red leatherette hardcover with gilt raised titles and blue/gilt cover illustration, featuring the logo "Mission First - People Always." No year on this particular issue, data on the Commander (Hallada) lists as current of 1987 - could be that year's graduating unit. Soil to covers, well used by grubby hands, pictures clean and bright, text unmarked. A pictorial history of the years training activities and graduation, featuring photos of each trainee in b/w and many color photos of the groups training and activities. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
Alexander, David

Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. Red boards with black cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Signed and inscribed on the half-title by David Alexander, and signed and inscribed by Majle Barrett Roddenberry at the top of her introduction. A heavily worn copy with wear to edges, several creases to the spine column from heavy reading, corner bumps and several dog-eared pages. Somebody loved this book. Unclipped jacket with crinkling and wrinkling to edges and flap ends, no tears. 599 pp., some b/w photos at center. Published after Roddenberry's death, a wondeful look at this creative man's life, nicely signed by his widow and the author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
5) Divine Intervention - An Unexpected Journey from Chaos to Clarity
Anderson, Susan

Hillsboro, OR: Beyond Words Publishing, Inc., 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial wraps, "Compliments of the Publisher" sticker to front cover. Signed by Anderson on the half title. Previous price erasure to top of half title, otherwise, a clean, unread copy of this spiritual memoir and self-help book. 209 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) The Story of Ruth
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1972. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. Pictorial boards with a yellow base. An exlibrary copy with mild edgewear, text clean and unmarked. Title page missing - this being the book's largest flaw - the rest of the text is intact and firmly bound in. Pocket removal to rfep. Uncliped jacket with mild edgewear, no tears, all library markings but spine tag were on the now-removed library mylar (including DISCARD stamp as appropriate). Jacket is bright and attractive, 2 blue lines roughly 1/2" from top and bottom - uncertain if this is a flaw or part of the jacket design. An attractive copy despite it's library history and it's regrettably missing title page. 102 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Silent Honor
Avery, George

Self-Published. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. White wrappers with black print. Light edgewear and a few indentions to covers. Binding tight and text unmarked. Signed "To Brent, a fine young man. George E. Avery" on the inside of the front cover. 121 pp., some b/w photos (fairly blurry as if from a copy machine). A terrifying story of Mustard Gas experimentation during the Korean war and the havoc it played in Avery's life. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) United Artists : The Company Built by the Stars
Balio, Tino

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Silver cloth with black titles. Dusting to top edge and a bit of bending to spine ends. Interior clean and solid with many b/w photos of the early days at UA. Jacket with scuffing/rubs to spine panel and folds, and a few short tears - spine ends chipped. Front panel with a nice photo of Griffith, Pickford, Fairbanks and Chaplin. 323 pp., indexed, notes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) No Horizon Is So Far - Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
Bancroft, Ann and Liz Arnesen with Cheryl Dahle

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Da Capo Press, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue and white papercovered boards with blue spine lettering. Signed on the ffep by both Bancroft and Arnesen. Wear to head and heel of spine appears to be the only flaw. Price-clipped dustjacket with a short tear to the top of the front fold, bright and attractive front panel. 251 pp., some photos, a thrilling account of the authors' journey across Antarctica. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) Peripheral Visions - Learning Along the Way
Bateson, Mary Catherine

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Light blue boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed by Bateson on the half-title in black ink. Upper edge with wear and soiling, light wear to bottom edges of boards. Interior tight and clean. Unclipped dustjacket, bright and attractive with matching wear to top edge. 243 pp. Bateson looks at learning through experience of global culture. A nice signed copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It!: Inspiration and Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes
Berra, Yogi with Kaplan, David

When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It!: Inspiration and Wisdom from One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes
New York: Hyperion, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Red boards with red cloth spine and silver lettering. Signed minutely by Baseball legend Yogi Berra on the title page below his printed name. Minor bending to lower spine tip and a dot of soil to bottom of front cover. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Unclipped jacket with minor edgewear. 175 pp., filled with quotations and stories from Berra's incredible wit, some b/w photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) The People of the Blue Mountains
Blavatsky, H. P

The People of the Blue Mountains
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Press, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Blue-green cloth with gilt titles. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's information neatly across FFEP and a bookplate to the front pastedown. Text is clean. Binding and hinges solid, but text lacking in tightness. 227 pp. No additional printings listed. Appears to be based on Blavatsky's travels in India and the unique race of "Giants" to be found in the Blue Mountains. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) The Years Before "Anne" - the Early Career of Lucy Maud Montgomery, Author of "Anne of Green Gables
Bolger, Francis W. P

Canada: Prince Edward Island Heritage Foundation, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Heavy brown cloth with gilt titles. An ex-library copy with wear to edges, tape residue to endpapers, pocket at rear and library markins including a discard stamp across FFEP as appropriate. Some minimal underlining toward the beginning of the text. Dustjacket with short tears and chips to edges and library call # to bottom of spine panel. A good only copy due to it's library history, but filled with facts, photos and references on one of Canada's literary stars, the creator of the Anne of Green Gables series. 229 pp., bibliography, many b/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) One Tough Mother: Success in Life, Business, and Apple Pies
Boyle, Gert with Kerry Tymchuk

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: WestWinds Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Black paper-covered boards with black titles. Signed and inscribed in silver ink by the author on the ffep. CASA bookmark advertisement laid in at front. A clean, tight copy with the slightest of edgewear to book and jacket. 191 pp., some b/w photos. Proceeds from the book originally were given to CASA, a sponser of children and the Special Olympics. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Dr. Jessie" - the Odyssey of a Woman Physician
Brodie, Jessie Laird M.D

Portland, OR: Carolina Pacific Publishing, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue-green hardcover with gitl titles. A heavy, well-bound volume with minor wear to edges. Text clean. Jacket with slight wear to edges and a couple small dark spots to light colored panels. 395 pp., some b/w photos, an autobiography of Dr. Brodie and her work in the Pacific Northwest and beyond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Unbroken Poetry - the Work of Enrique Martinez Celaya
Brodzky, Anne Trueblood

Unbroken Poetry - the Work of Enrique Martinez Celaya
California: Whale and Star Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Enrique Martinez Celaya. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by Brodzky and signed by Celaya on the half title page in March of 2000. A clean, tight copy with light wear to corners and a bit of scuffing to cloth of front cover. Attractive jacket with chips and tears to folds and edges of rear panel. 111 pp., 78 illustrations (53 in color). Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) When No One Pursues - Inside an FBI Investigation
Burton, Len S

Hot Springs, AR: Golden Shield Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Signed and dated 3/26/01 by the author on the title page. Mild wear to spine and corners, binding solid, lightly read. Previous private library sticker and pencilled number on ffep is the only marking. Unclipped dustjacket, bright with minor bending to ends of spine panel. A nice copy of this true FBI story signed by the author. 318 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) The Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica
Campbell, David G

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. White boards with white cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by Campbell on the half-title in 1993. Minor wear to bottom edge and a bit of bending to cloth spine ends. Interior clean and solid. Unclipped dustjacket, bright and attractive with minor rubbing to panels. 308 pp., mapped endpapers, indexed. A view of the warmest part of the continent seen from the Brazilian Research Station on King George Island. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) J. Frances - Coleccion Del Arte De Hoy 10
Cerni, Vicente Aguilera

J. Frances - Coleccion Del Arte De Hoy 10
Madrid, Spain, 1960. Oversized Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Oversized wrappers, edges heavily worn, corners bumped. Interior clean and unmarked, text pages somewhat browned, plate pages clean. Binding solid, back hinge feels a bit fragile. Unpaginated. An interesting collection of Juana Frances' early works reproduced in black and white with bio pages by Cierni in Spanish at center. Interestingly, a creased, typewritten sheet in English dated 1961 laid in detailing Serrano's notes for Vaults for Man ( a collection of Bronzes produced between 1960 and 1962 ). Serrano was Frances' husband. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
20) Robert Johnson
Charters, Samuel

New York: Oak Publications, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Brown illustrated wraps. Wear to edges and corners show some bending and creasing. Owner's name neatly to top of title page, otherwise an unmarked text in solid binding. 87 pp., many b/w photos, some music riffs. A bibiography of the blues master with remembrances by fellow musicians. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Georges Braque
Cogniat, Raymond

Switzerland: Bonfini Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. White hardcover with red titles. Minor wear to heel of spine and a mild bump to upper corner. Text clean and unmarked, binding solid. Jacket with matching minor shelfwear, no tears, mild soiling to light panels. 96 pp., a collection of Braque's work in color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Secrets of a Very Good Marriage - Lessons from the Sea
Cohen, Sherry Suib

New York: Carol Southern Books, 1993. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. White boards with blue cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Signed boldly by the author on the half-title. Clean, tight and attractive with minimal edgewear. Unclipped dustjacket with "Autographed Copy" to front panel and a few indentations to the front panel as if something had been resting atop it. Mild wear to top edge of dustjacket. 137 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Once Upon an Island
Conover, David

Once Upon an Island
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light green cloth with black spine titles. Signed minutely by Conover on the half title. Dust to top edge, some wear to bottom edge of boards and corners. Text clean, tight and unmarked. Price clipped jacket with rubbing toward the front joint, short chips and tears to corners and folds, lightly soiled. The amazing story of buying and island and learning to live on it. 242 pp., b/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) Professional Convict
Crossman, George

New York: Vantage Press, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Black boards with silver spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page, "To M... Have a good life, your friend George Crossman." Heavy wear to spine ends and edges. Interior clean and solid. Unclipped dustjacket with scuffing to panels and a 1" tear and creasing to the bottom edge of the front panel, wear to extremeties. 240 pp., the author's tale of 30 years in and out of institutions and how he finally went straight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Sentenced for Life
Csardas, Joseph

Frank Joseph Dunantuli, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Blue softcover with tri-color illustration of a skeleton in concentration camp garb. Rear cover bent heavily at top corner, soil to light colored wrappers. Interior clean and unmarked, pages with mild browning. 105 pp., a fascinating acount of one man's experience a Hungarian gaol as a political prisioner of the communists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) Mogreb-El-Acksa - a Journey in Morocco
Cunninghame Graham, R. B

New York: Viking Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles. Light soiling to covers and spine covering, gilt on front cover somewhat faded. Minor edgewear and corner bending, dotting to top edge. Interior unmarked, some foxing to page edges, text unaffected. Binding solid. 358 pp., frontispiece, a thrilling account of the author's journeys in Morocco and the dangers he encountered there. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Looking After : A Son's Memoir
Daniel, John

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Salmon colored boards and cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title, "For John, who lent the book to Pat, with warm wishes - John Daniel 11/29/96." Light wear to spine ends and corners, a few page corners have been bent down from reading at the top corner. Text clean and unmarked but for 2 price erasures to the top corner of the half-title. Price-clipped dustjacket with ruffling to the top edge. 263 pp., a son's memoir of caring for his colorful mother during her battle with Alzheimer's disease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Edward S. Curtis: The Life and Times of a Shadow Catcher
Davis, Barbara A

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Heavy blue cloth with gilt titles. Bottom edge of rear board worn through the cloth in two locations, otherwise minor edgewear and light soiling to covers and textblock edges. Text clean and unmarked, binding solid but not tight. Unclipped jacket with introductory price and permanent list price intact. Heavy edgewear to jacket and 2 chunks missing at spine ends, each about an inch and a half. Scuffing and indention to panels, now protected in mylar. Minor creasing at the bottom of the last few pages. 256 pp., filled with plates of Curtis' incredible photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
29) The Galilean - a Life of Jesus
De Pina, Albert and Stewart P. MacLennan

Hollywood, CA: Murray & Gee, Inc., 1945. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by De Pina on the ffep in 1950. Light wear to corners and some bending to spine ends. Interior clean and tight. Poor jacket, unclipped, but with the front flap nearly detached and the bottom forward corner of the lower half of the front panel torn away. Heavy tearing and chipping to edges and corners of jacket and an ugly scar from a sticker removal to front panel. A wonderful copy of this title in a poorly cared for jacket. 244 pp. A biography of Jesus written in almost a novel form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) Memories of Dr. J. Brownlee Davidson - "Father of Agricultural Engineering"
DeForest, Sherwood S., Editor; Kanwar, Dr. Ramesh; Ziegenbusch, Susan K., Compilers

Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 2005. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Brown illustrated wraps. Slight wear to the head of the spine, otherwise a fine, clean copy in tight binding. 55 pp., some b/w photos. A memory book about the first president of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) The Family Heart - A Memoir of When Our Son Came Out
Dew, Robb Forman

Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1994. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Blue boards with blue cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by award-winner Dew on the half-title, "April 16, 1994 For C... H... - All Best Wishes Robb Forman Dew." Minor discoloration to spine ends and a bit of edgewear. Text clean, binding and hinges solid. Unclipped dustjacket near fine but for a bit of soiling to the white panels. 229 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
32) Paths to Pacifism - a Commentary on Nonviolence and the Failures of Che Guevara
Dickens, Beverley

Paths to Pacifism - a Commentary on Nonviolence and the Failures of Che Guevara
New York: Exposition Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Green cloth with gilt spine titles. Inscribed by Dickens on the FFEP "To Chris, my best wishes for a wonderful future, Beverley Dickens." Wrinkling and soil to the front top corners of the first couple of pages, and a bit of soil to the bottom edges toward the rear of the book, else book is clean and tight. Unclipped dustjacket soiled and scuffed with edgewear and chips, and one 2" closed tear to the top of the rear panel spineward. 31 pp., a short but fascinating look at legend Che Guevara and his revolutionary spirit in relation to Pacifism. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
33) Master of the Mississippi - Henry Shreve and the Conquest of the Mississippi
Dorsey, Florence L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Green cloth with brown spine lettering and cover illustration. Ex-library with expected stamps, pocket removal and spine labeling. Book plate on front pastedown indicates that this was from the library of George E. Shreve - probably a relative of the subject of the book. Heavy edge and spine wear with 2 fold lines in spine where the book has been opened past its limits. Set in articles concerning both the author and the subject of the book add to its appeal and history. 301 pp., indexed. A well-beaten book, but on a fascinating portion of American history. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Tusitala of the South Seas - the Story of Robert Louis Stevenson's Life in the South Pacific
Ellison, Joseph W

New York: Hastings House, Publishers, 1953. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. Grey/green paper boards with grey cloth spine and black spine titles. Wear to spine ends and corners, slightly cocked. Chaffing to the cloth forward on the spine. Signed/inscribed by Ellison on the half title 1953. Book plate on ffep. Text clean and unmarked. Photographic endpapers show Stevenson and his yacht. An interesting historical biography of a classic author. 297 pp., indexed, bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) The Faithful Gardener: A Wise Tale About That Which Can Never Die
Estes, Clarissa Pinkola

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Tan cloth with bronze titles. Signed in red by Dr. Estes on the ffep below a touching gift inscription relating to the text. Crimping to the heel of the spine and one dog-eared page, otherwise a clean tight text. Unclipped jacket with "Autographed Copy" sticker to front panel and a large scar to the bottom of the rear panel from a sticker removal. Minor soiling to light-colored jacket panels and a bump to the base of the spine panel, minor edgewear. 81 pp., a touching book both biographical and philosophical. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) Chinabound - A Fifty-Year Memoir
Fairbank, John King

Chinabound - A Fifty-Year Memoir
New York: Harper and Row, 1982. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Heavy brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mild wear to spine ends and bottom corners. Signed and inscribed by Fairbank on the half-title, "D... C... with appreciation and best wishes John King Fairbank Dec. '84." Unclipped dustjacket with mild wear to edges. 480 pp., some b/w photos at center. Fairbank is considered the father of American/Chinese studies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) African Sanctus - A Story of Travel and Music
Fanshawe, David

New York: Quadrangle / New York Times Book Co., 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Brown paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with light bending of spine ends. Mapped endpapers and a previous owner's stamp to the ffep. Unclipped dustjacket, bright and attractive but with wear and scuffing to edges. 208 pp., the story of Fanshawe's odyssey to understand North African and Arabian music. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Goethe Und Heidelberg
Fischer, Kuno

Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red flexible covers with tan title pastedown to cover. Mild wear and soiling to edges. Binding extremely tight. 52 pp, 6 tipped in b/w illustrations. Text in German/Deutsch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Victorious Journey - a Physician-Pilot Battles Cancer During an Around-the-World Flight
Fisher, John J

New York: Exposition Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed on the ffep, "To John S... et pere, keep the faith! Jack Fisher." and with a personal letter from the author to the inscribed dated March of 1994, updating his pysical condition and his continuing cancer battle. A postcard is also included from one of the author's family members. A nice personalized copy. Some soiling to covers, corners and edges mildly worn. Text clean and binding solid. Unclipped jacket with minor staining to rear panel, edgeworn and with chips/tears to folds. 181 pp., some b/w photos at center. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
40) Exploits of Lee
Force, L. E

Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1952. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tan textured cloth with gilt titles. Wear to corners and spine ends. Interior clean, binding solid. 99 pp. autobiography on a Seattle business man and his adventures from Paris to Washington D.C. during and after World War II. Includes several poems at rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) The Diario of Christopher Columbus's First Voyage to America 1492-1493
Fray Bartolome De Las Casas; Dunn, Oliver; Kelley Jr., James E. (translators)

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Tan wraps with black titles and illustration. Wear and bending at corners, minor edgewear. Clean, unmarked text in solid straight binding. 491 pp., extensive index and concordance. A nice copy of this authoritative translation, heavy on notes by the translators. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Tobey Ausstellung Januar - 10 Marz 1966
Galerie Beyeler Basel

Basel: Galerie Beyeler Basel, 1966. Trade Paperback. Fair/Poor. Oversized wraps in glassine dustwrapper. Dustwrapper heavily chipped soiled, front flap missing, rear flap set in at rear of book. Book has wear to edges and corners and pages loose from binding at front. All pages present, binding no longer solid nor reliable. A fair only copy with all tipped-in plates present and still attached to their perspective pages. A heavily worn and soiled copy of this catalogue of one of Tobey's classic exhibitions. Unpaginated, text in English and German. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
43) Winter Rise - Poems of Ageing
Goldin, Grace

Surrey: Patten Press, 1981. Limited. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Glass, Sara. Blue cardstock wraps with black titles and one of Glass' attractive woodcuts. Outsized covers have edgewear (bending and ruffling). Inscribed on the FFEP by the author, "For Madelyn and John fellow grandparents with warm regards. Grace October 1981." Number 401 of 500 copies handwritten (appears to be the author's hand) on the copyright page. Text and full interior clean, tight and attractive. A nice collection of poems on aging (or Ageing as the author spells it) with b/w woodcuts. 65 poems "celebrates the 65 years of Grace Goldin." 67 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Margaret Chase Smith Woman of Courage
Graham, Jr., Frank

New York: John Day Company, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Inscribed at length by Senator Smith on the FFEP to a former assistant. Foward cocking, wear to spine ends and dusting to top edge. Unclipped jacket, lightly fading with short chips and tears to folds and spine ends. 188 pp., indexed, some b/w photos at center. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Song of Eugene - with Translations from the Poetry of Heinrich Heine and Rene' Char
Green, Paul

Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance, 2006. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Green illustrated wraps with yellow titles. Signed by Green at the top of the title page. Minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this epic poem about the Emerald City. 61 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) Hurry Down Sunshine - A Memoir
Greenberg, Michael

New York: Other Press, 2008. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Very Good. Signed by the Author - Paperback ARC - signed and inscribed by Greenberg on the title page. Some wear to the edges and corners. Binding solid and uncreased, text unmarked but for author's inscription and signature. Minor thumbing at the front edge. 238 pp. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) Superachievers: Portraits of Success from Personal Selling Power
Gschwandtner, Gerhard

Fredericksburg, VA: Personal Selling Power, Inc., 1991. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Downes, William. Black hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Signed boldly across the ffep by Gschwandtner, founder of "Personal Selling Power." Minor bending to spine ends and upper corners. All of text unmarked, clean and tight. Crisp bright jacket with minor edgewear and bump to upper corners. 227 pp., reference guide at rear, many b/w illustrations throughout. Essays and articles on Ronald Reagan, Zig Ziglar, Wayne Dyer and many others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Captain for Life : And Other Temporary Assignments
Harkes, John with Kiernan, Denise

Chelsea, Mi: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black hardcover with gilt spine titles. Inscribed and signed boldly by Harkes #6 on the FFEP. A clean attractive copy with minimal edgewear. Unclipped jacket with light wear to spine ends and folds, bright and fresh. 228 pp., with many b/w photos. A nice autobiography by Harkes who has played for the English Premier League as well as Major League Soccer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Today I Am a Ma'am and Other Musings on Life, Beauty, and Growing Older
Harper, Valerie with Whitney, Catherine

Today I Am a Ma'am and Other Musings on Life, Beauty, and Growing Older
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cliff Street Books / HarperCollins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Tulka, Rick. Red and black paper-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Signed without inscription by Harper with a heart drawing on the half-title. Sticker to front cover "Signed at Book Soup." Minor bending at spine ends and a bit of dust/soil to top edge of text block. Binding tight and text clean. Unclipped jacket bright and attractive with minor wear at the edges. 155 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. A charming book by this form Mary Tyler Moore star, best known as Rhoda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) Thanks to God and the Revolution: The Oral History of a Nicaraguan Family
Hart, Dianne Walta

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Signed with the author's first name on the title page and inscribed, "11/90 To Lula, the struggle continues... With affection, Dianne." A nice presentation copy, clean and attractive, solidly bound with minimal edgewear. Dustjacket with short tears and chips to edges, now protected in mylar. 306 pp., glossary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: