Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Artfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Art | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found. |
| 1) |
Jim Mattingly - A Retrospective 1962-2005
|
|
|
Salem, Oregon: Salem Art Assoc., 2006. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Green pictoral softcover w/white lettering. Book in near fine condition. Pages & covers unmarked. Binding solid. Mattingly's artwork throughout. Aproximately 25 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
WLA; War, Literature & The Arts: An International Journal of the Humanitites Volume 14, Numbers 1 & 2
|
|
|
Colorado: Dept. Of English and Fine Arts, 2002. Illustrated wraps w/black lettering . Book in VG + condition. Text unmarked/clean. Covers bright and unmarked. Lightest of edgewear. NO marks of any kind. Binding solid. 334 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
WLA; War, Literature & The Arts: An International Journal of the Humanitites Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2
|
|
|
Colorada: Dept. Of English and Fine Arts, 2001. Illustrated Cover w/white lettering. 2001. Special Double Edition. All text unmarked/clean. Covers bright and unmarked. Light edgewear. Binding solid. Thick volume. 463 pp. Several contributors. Photos throughout. . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
David Hockney - Paintings of the Early 1960's - September 19 to October 19, 1985
|
|
|
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Pink softcover w/blue lettering. EX-LIB w/usual markings. Laminated covers. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Unpaginated. Artwork throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Orbis Opera - Kostbarkeiten Aus Dem Linden-Museum Fur Bolkerkunde in Stuttgart
|
|
|
Germany, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Black cloth with red lettering and red/white cover illustration. A museum exhibit book (assumedly) for ancient art and sculpture treasures. Some wear and bending to corners and spine ends, some pencilled notes on ffep, rfep and title page with text and photos clean and unmarked. Unusual dustjacket with no cover titles - white with brown Mayan? hieroglyphs parading across the bottom edge and the title of the book on the spine fold. Previous owners mark to bottom of jacket spine covering in black ink. Light scuffing and soil, more prominent because it is a white jacket. 85 pp., b/w photos throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fletcher Benton New Sculpture
|
|
|
Milwaukee Art Center, 1980. Black and white stapled wraps. A compilation of Benton's scultpure work from several exhibitions. Black and white and color. Light edgewear to covers. Text unmarked. Binding solid. 27 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Egon Schiele - Paintings, Watercolours and drawings; October 1964
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art Limited. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. White wraps w/black lettering. One page laid in, otherwise solid. Edgewear. Light soiling to edges. Several tipped in plates. Binding fragile in some spots. Text unmarked. Compilation of Schiele's work. 63 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lee Bul: Live Forever: Act Two - The Fabric Workshop and Museum and the San Francisco Art Institute
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Fabric Workshop And Museum, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/yellow lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in near fine condition. Two very light 'scuffs' to front text edge, otherwise text unmarked/bright/clean/solid. Color photos throughout. Binding solid. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fine Asian Works of Art - December 10, 1992
|
|
|
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/green lettering. Covers bright/clean w/light edgewear. Few pages of brief writing to marginalia -( price quotes). Black & white and color photos throughout. Beautiful catalogue of asian art. 189 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Sirens The Second Book of Illustrations
|
|
|
Great Britain: Paper Tiger, 1994. Gray cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. Reprint edition. Book in VG condition. Corners bumped. Light edgewear. All text & illustrations unmarked and very clean. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Jacket bright and solid. Light edgewear & light cornerbumps. Unmarked. Protected in mylar. Gorgeous color artwork throughout by Achilleos. 128 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chris Achilleos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Fairfield Porter an American Painter
|
|
|
Parrish Art Museum, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. VG softcovers w/red lettering. Mild-moderate edgwear to covers. Rear cover w/ light chips to top edge. Mild soil to rear cover. Previous owner's name to FFEP, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. Artwork throughout. Binding solid. 96 pp. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 12) |
Kuwait - the Evidence
|
|
|
Kuwait: Al Yousifi Company, 1993. Black leatherette with gilt titles. A unique collection of photographs detailing the damages of Iraq's invasion of Kuwait. Light edgewear, bumping to heel of spine. Interior clean, bright and tight. Large inscription in Arabic on the FFEP and a stapled in certificate for this complimentary copy. Text in English and Arabic. Dustjacket with edgewear and some scuffing/soiling, laminated with a few wrinkles to the back panel. 283 pp., color photos throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. Illus. by Al Yousifi, Adel Easa. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Picasso and the Girl With a Ponytail: A Story About Pablo Picasso
|
|
|
Hauppague, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Juveniles, 1998. Illustrated hardcover w/red and black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG + condition. All text/illustrations clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers bright and clean. Light bump to top spine, otherwise near fine. Jacket w/light edgewear. Unclipped, clean & unmarked. Protected in mylar. The true story about Sylvette David, Picasso's platonic muse for a series of paintings. Sylvette David, now Lydia Corbett an artist in her own right paints and sculpts. Signed by Sylvette/Lydia on the title page on title page w/no inscription. . Signed By Subject. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Masters Of Photography: Dorothea Lange
|
|
|
Great Britain: Macdonald, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Green softcover w/black lettering. Light soil to top cover edge. Light corner/edgewear. Text unmarked. Photos all clean and present. A beautful compilation of Lange's work. Statement to front cover reads - "The prints in this book are suitable for framing". Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Aspirations to Manifestations: From the Womb to the Void
|
|
|
Eugene: Hulogosi Communications, 1993. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/orange lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in G+ condition. Moderate edgewear to corners. Light crease to rear cover corner. Last page w/small stain, otherwise pages clean. Covers clean. Binding solid. Signed/inscribed by author on half title page. 96 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Western Impressions
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Beautiful West Publishing Company, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue boards with blue leatherette spine and gilt titles. Signed by Atkeson on the title page. One of his earlier collections of beautiful Northwest Photography. Previous owner's gift inscription neatly on ffep. Interior immaculate. Light dusting to top edge. Price-clipped dustjacket with some soil and rubbing, not tears - crisp. 144 pp. of full color photography. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oregon III
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1987. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Atkeson, Ray. Gray papercovered boards with black leatherette spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed on the title page by both Atkeson and Ross, gift inscription along the hinge line of the title page, very unobtrusive. Light fading and wear to edges, slight cock to spine, else a fine copy, clean and tight. Unclipped jacket with the slightest of wear to spine ends and bottom edge, no tears or chips, bright and attractive. Another beautiful volume of Atkeson's colorful NW photography. 159 pp. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Gryphon: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffen & Sabine Is Rediscovered
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light bump to top spine end, otherwise book near fine condition. All pockets in tact w/letters of correspondence. All pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket Near fine condition. w/light scuffing. Solid/clean. SIGNED by Bantock on title page w/no inscription. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mervyn Peake - A Biographical and Critical Exploration
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Red cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printing. Book in VG - condition. Mild lifting to front cover edge. Top text edge w/mild foxing. Light corner scuffs, otherwise all of text unmarked & clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Very clean/unmarked. Solid. Clipped. Protected in mylar. 176 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
National Endowment for the Arts : a History 1965-2008
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Endowment for the Arts, 2009. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback with minor shelf wear and edge wear. A shallow bump to the bottom of the front cover and first few pages. Otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight. Appears unread. 306 pp., filled with black and white photos of supported artists and events. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Surface Color Perception
|
|
|
Cornell University Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Red hardcover w/black lettering. First edition. Book in Good only condition. EX-Lib w/usual markings. Light soiling to cover. All page faces clean/unmarked. Light edgewear to covers. Binding solid. 206 pp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Gengenbacher Skizzenbuch
|
|
|
Gengenbach, Germany: Richard Berger, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bellm, Richard. Brown papercovered boards with tan pastedown title box. Mild wear to edges and corners. Binding solid, all plates clean and firmly bound in. Rear pastedown has list of illustrations attached with pencilled translations into english neatly across the page. 2 postcards from the project by Bellm laid in at rear. A beautiful sketchbook with 28 full page b/w plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Bible and Its Painters
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1984. First U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First American Edition. Book in VG+/NF condition. Only flaw seems to be some edgewear, mostly to bottom edge. All text and pictures clean and unmarked. Covers clean. Binding very solid. Jacket w/edgewear- mostly to spine ends. Some scraping to front cover near spine cap. Not clipped. Very solid. Protected in mylar. 300 pp. A painting history of The old Testament, the New Testament & Revelations. Gorgeous. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Passionate Gesture
|
|
|
Califonia: RAM, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. Black cloth hardcover w/gray lettering. Book fine. Text unmarked and clean. Soft cloth covers very clean. Binding tight and solid. Jacket w/light soil mark to to edge of front cover, otherwise lightest of edgewear. Clean and solid. Protected in mylar. 'First edition of 5,000' on back page. A compilation of Blitt's artwork from painting to sculpture. 172 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
Jeffrey Blondes 4 May - 30 May, 1996
|
|
|
K & E Gallery, 1996. Paperback. Very Good +. VG+ softcover. Mild edgewear. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Artwork throughout. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Malaysia; Terima Kasih
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Self Published, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Brown hardcover w/illustration to cover & black lettering. No number line. Book in VG+ condition. Two pin hole sized knicks to front cover. Bottom corner w/light wear. Clean/unmarked. All pages crisp/clean. Illustrations/photos/narrative throughout. 263 pp. Binding solid. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Quand Nos Grand-Meres Partaient En Vacances ( Miss Carter Came with Us )
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bradley, Helen. Paper covered boards, featuring one of Bradley's beautiful illustrations of a train station at Blackpool. Translated into French for this edition, with color illustrations on everypage. Head of spine bumped and torn toward the front joint about 1/4". Light wear to corners. Previous owner's inscription blacked out with marker on the front pastedown and top corner of ffep a bit wrinkled from a previous price erasure. 31 pp. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
Planning For Industry, Art and Education
|
|
|
Van Nostrand/Reinhold, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. White hardcover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG+ condition. Clean covers. Pages all unmarked. Binding solid. Lightest edgewear. Jacket G+. Clean w/ two short tears to front . Solid. ARt design throughout. 191 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
Icons; Windows to Eternity
|
|
|
UK: Artline Edition, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Red hardcover w/black lettering. Book in VG condition. Pages all clean/unmarked. Full page color plates. Bottom front corner w/heavy bump, otherwise book clean/solid. No writing/marks. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket VG w/corner & edgewear. Clean/solid. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 30) |
Town Mouse Country Mouse
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Brett, Jan. Illustrated boards. Mild wear to spine ends. Signed by Jan Brett in the year of publication on the title page along with a miniture snail illustration. Text clean and illustration vibrant and beautiful. Unclipped dustjacket with ruffling to edges and 2 closed tears to the top edge, still bright and attractive, protected in mylar. Unpaginated. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Brett, Jan. Ivory paper-covered boards with mauve cloth spine and gilt titles. Signed by Brett on a bookplate affixed to ffep. Bumping to upper corners and 4 small scars from mylar being taped at tips to book. Text clean but for owner's name to front pastedown. Binding solid. Unclipped jacket with minor edgewear and one closed tear at the base of the front panel, light scuffing and indentions to panels. Unpaginated, a beautiful retelling of this classic with Brett's astounding full-color artwork to every page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Unbroken Poetry - the Work of Enrique Martinez Celaya
|
|
|
California: Whale and Star Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Enrique Martinez Celaya. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by Brodzky and signed by Celaya on the half title page in March of 2000. A clean, tight copy with light wear to corners and a bit of scuffing to cloth of front cover. Attractive jacket with chips and tears to folds and edges of rear panel. 111 pp., 78 illustrations (53 in color). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Monster Slayer - A Navajo Folktale
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Publishing, 1992. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Whitethorne, Baje. Illustrated boards with minor bending at the corners. Signed and inscribed by the author AND illustrator on the half-title page. Child's name neatly in pencil to the front pastedown, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy in solid binding. Unclipped jacket with wear at the corners and folds, bright and attractive. Unpaginated, full-color artwork throughout. Winner of the Best Juvenile Book Western Heritage Award from the National Cowboy Hall of Fame. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 34) |
Mary Cassatt - Oils and Pastels
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. LIght cornerwear, otherwise unmarked, clean pages. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket unclipped and clean. Two scrapes to front cover w/two short tears to front top edge. Cornerwear. Solid. Protected in mylar. Cassatt's artwork throughout. 87 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Then Man Created Ceramics
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, 1992. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Light scuffs to corners. Light bump to spine ends. Pages clean. Previous owner's stamp to Rear endpaper. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/lightest edgewear. Clean/solid. 264 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Houses & Letters - A Heritage in Architecture & Calligraphy
|
|
|
Freeport, Maine: Bond Wheelwright, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Black quarter leather hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printing. Book in VG - condition. Moderate edge/cornerwear. Spine ends scuffed. Corners bumped. Shelfwear. All pages clean/bright. Beautiful illustrated artwork throughout. Binding solid. Oblong Folio. Unpaginated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Portraits, Legends and Rituals of the American Indians
|
|
|
Texas: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1975. Tan cloth with brown titles and cover illustration. Signed prominantly by Caravadossi across the bottom of her picture on the biography page in thin black ink. An interesting collection of the Italian Countess' Native American artwork in individual full page reproductions. 101 pp.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Caravadossi, Countess Vittoria. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
Erika Carter: Personal Imagery in Art Quilts
|
|
|
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Fiber Studio Press, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/black & purple lettering. Previous owner's name to FFEP, otherwise all of text clean/unmarked. Light edgewear to covers, otherwise clean/solid. Color photos throughout of quilt examples. 111 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
J. Frances - Coleccion Del Arte De Hoy 10
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain, 1960. Oversized Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Oversized wrappers, edges heavily worn, corners bumped. Interior clean and unmarked, text pages somewhat browned, plate pages clean. Binding solid, back hinge feels a bit fragile. Unpaginated. An interesting collection of Juana Frances' early works reproduced in black and white with bio pages by Cierni in Spanish at center. Interestingly, a creased, typewritten sheet in English dated 1961 laid in detailing Serrano's notes for Vaults for Man ( a collection of Bronzes produced between 1960 and 1962 ). Serrano was Frances' husband. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 40) |
Cambridge to Ely - a Guide to the Region Between Two Fine Cities
|
|
|
Cambridgeshire: Denis Cheason. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cheason, Denis. Two-tone illustrated wraps in tan and white. Cheason's self-published collection of wonderful illustrations from the area's local architecture. 24 pp., b/w illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, staples solid, edges square with some light wear. A nice copy. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Sketchbooks of David McCosh
|
|
|
Oregon: University Of Oregon/Museum Of Art, 1994. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Black softcover w/white lettering. Book in Good only condition. Moisture stain to rear cover effecting rear quarter of book or so w/mild wrinkling. Light edgeweart to book. Short tear to rear cover at top. Few light stains to front cover. Binding solid. Sketchwork throughout. Last few pages the worst for staining/wrinkling. 119 pp. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Aproximacion al Arte Maya
|
|
|
Guatemala: Centro Editorial "Jose De Pineda Ibarra, 1964. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/black lettering. Book in G+ condition. Light soiling to rear cover. Light-moderate edgewear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Fold-out chart laid in. Photos & illustrations throughout book. 281 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
La Santa Maria, La Pinta y La Nina / the Nina, the Pinta and the Santa Maria - Biblioteca Quinto Centenario
|
|
|
Spain: State Enterprise for the Quincentenary, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Colorful paper-covered boards with the prow of one of the reproductions to the covers. Light edge and corner wear, a rough scuff to the top of the back board and a bit of rubbing/soil toward the joints. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Laid in is a large printed envelope with a map of Columbus' journey, 2 postcards of the reproductions and print version of a page from Columbus' log - a nice little extra to go with this beautiful book. 130 pp., decorative endpapers, color and b/w photos throughout. A dual language book in Spanish and English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
Georges Braque
|
|
|
Switzerland: Bonfini Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. White hardcover with red titles. Minor wear to heel of spine and a mild bump to upper corner. Text clean and unmarked, binding solid. Jacket with matching minor shelfwear, no tears, mild soiling to light panels. 96 pp., a collection of Braque's work in color and b/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Flying Cow
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Keats, Ezra Jack. Tan cloth with brown titles and cover illustration. Ex-library (withdrawn stamp as appropriate) with interior stamps, tape residue to covers and endpapers. Lightly read with solid binding and a clean attractive text. Dustjacket with $3.50 price intact at bottom of front flap has seen very little wear, straight and clean with a bit of ruffling to heal of spine cover and a library spine tag. 123 pp. with Keats' wonderful illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Watercolor by Design A Leading Watercolorist Describes and Demonstrates his Work and Working Methods
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. G+ hardcover in Good only jacket. Covers with a mild warp, otherwise all text unmarked, clean and solid. Jacket with short tears and chips. Two inch tear to top rear edge. Clean and solid. 144 pp. No Photo more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Pure Gesture - Macrodimensional Glimpses of Other Realities
|
|
|
Nevada City, CA: Gateways Fine Art Series, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. Gold, E. J. And Nona Hatay. White and blue pictoral wraps. Stated first printing. Good minus condition with water warping and staining to the bottom edge of text and covers, crease midway to front cover, and solid edgewear. Aside from water issues, text is unmarke and binding is solid. 143 pp., much artwork from Gold, Vol. 2 of the Gateways Fine Art Series. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The DreamStealer
|
|
|
Portland: Graphic Arts Center. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Carol Heyer. Softbound. No date. Edges scruffed, some wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Gorgeous, colorful illustrations throughout book. Signed by Cosgrove on FFEP. unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
What Other Time?
|
|
|
Source, 1953. Paperback. Good +. Red softcover wraps w/black lettering. Book in G+ condition. 1953. Moderate wear to edges/corners. Bottom corner knicked/bumped w/mild stain. Pages all clean. Binding solid. Unpaginated. Introduction by Vernon Bobbitt. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 50) |
Portraits from North American Indian Life
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Blue paper-covered boards with white spine lettering. Wear to spine ends and corners. Interior unmarked and clean. Binding solid, although lacking tightness due to length of the pages. Short tear to the paper at the base of the rear hinge. Jacket clipped with minor soiling to panels, edgewear and ruffling, and a crease along the rear panel. 176 pp., filled with Curtis' signature full-page photos in reproduction. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 239 listings found. |















