Browsing the inventory of Les Livres The BooksReligion |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to Les Livres The Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Eyes to See Wholeness: Visual Arts Informing Biblical and Theological
Prescott, Arizona, U.S.A.: Educational Ministries, 1995. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. A few stickers.. ISBN: 1877871869. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Hinduism and Buddhism
New York: Philosophical Library, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean with some edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 8173042276. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HINDUISM BUDDHISM RELIGION SEE ALSO. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Occult and the Third Reich: The Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Trade Paperback Good. some wear, pages clean. No markings in book. Showing some age. A bit fragile in the spine area.. ISBN: 0070018502 . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HITLER ADOLF 1889 1945 NATIONAL. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Sufism An Account Of The Mystics Of Islam
Harper Torchbook, 1970. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: B0007DLHB6. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION ISLAM. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Ceylon North India Pakistan- A Study in Ecumenical Decision
S.P.C.K , 1960. Trade Paperback Very Good. Mild wear, Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Flames of wisdom: Patristic counsels for contemporary Life
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Light & Life Publishing Company, 1994. Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean. . ISBN: 0937032964 . Mild Wear, Bend on Back Cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION SPIRITUALITY NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Description of the Clergy in Rural Russia : The Memoir of a Nineteenth Century Parish Priest
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1985. Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean just some wear to edges.. ISBN: 0801493358. Some Wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOVIET UNION RELIGION RURAL CONDITIONS HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY *n. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Sai Baba for Beginners
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. Some Wear. ISBN: 0863162576. Some Wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Scenna, Miguel A. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLK SONGS INDIC MUSIC HINDU ETHNIC TRADITIONAL NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 9) |
Religion and Atheism in the U.S.S.R. And Eastern Europe
University of Toronto Press, 1975. Ex-Library, Usual Markings.. ISBN: 0802021158. Ex-Library, Usual Markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SOVIET UNION RELIGION HISTORY. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Zoroastrians: Their Religious Beliefs and Practices
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1985. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight.
This book, now re-issued with a new introduction by Mary Boyce, is the first attempt to trace the continuous history of the faith from the time it was preached by Zoroaster down to the present day-a span of about 3,500 years. First taught among nomads on the Asian steppes, Zoroastrianism became the state religion of the three great Iranian empires. With the conquest of Iran by the Muslim Arabs, Zoroastrianism lost its secular power but continues to survive as a minority faith.. ISBN: 0710201567. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ZOROASTRIANISM RELIGION. (more information) |
| 11) |
Meditation Revolution: A History and Theology of the Siddha Yoga Lineage
South Fallsburg, New York, U.S.A.: Agama Pr, 1997. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0965409600. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDITATION YOGA HEALTH FITNESS BODY. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Practice of the Presence of God
Illinois : Templegate, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some edge/shelfwear and a few tears. Previous Owners Name. ISBN: 0872430499. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Twelve Facets of Reality: The Jain Path to Freedom
Dodd, Mead, 1980. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good Mild wear, . Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0396079024. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAINISM RELIGION. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Twelve Facets of Reality: The Jain Path to Freedom
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1980. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 0396079024. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAINISM RELIGION. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Tibetan Arts of Love
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Snow Lion Pubns, 1992. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. A few stickers.. ISBN: 0937938971. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Vedanta for Modern Man
N.Y.: Signet, 1951. Mass Market Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. A Few markings in book. Binding is tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Eclipse of Intent: Deceit of Darkness
Decatur, Illinois, U.S.A.: Light House Project, 1997. Some Wear. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0966163907 . Some Wear. Book Pages Clean.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONSPIRACIES CULTS OCCULTISM SATANISM TERRORISM NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Ladder of Monks: A Letter on the Contemplative Life and Twelve Meditations
Cistercian Publications, 1981. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Some scuffing to cover. ISBN: 0879077484. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONKS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Religion in the U.S.S.R
Praeger, 1968. Book pages clean. No markings in book . Some Wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Secrets of the Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind the Da Vinci Code
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cds Books, 2004. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.. ISBN: 1593150229. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JESUS CHRIST LITERATURE CHRISTIANITY BROWN. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Parvati: Goddess of Love
India: Mapin, 1999. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 1890206121 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. GODDESSES HINDU RELIGION HINDUISM. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 22) |
An Introduction to Homiletics
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 0801028337. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Mantra and The Modern Man
India: Govindram Hasinand,, 1999. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. 8170770211. ISBN: B0006S0Q2S. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 24) |
The End of Sorrow: The Bhagavad Gita for Daily Living, Volume I
Tomales, California, U.S.A.: Nilgiri Pr, 1979. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. Some notes in first 2 pages of book. Previous Owners Name . ISBN: 0915132176. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Plato's Gift to Christianity: The Gentile Preparation for and the Making of the Christian Faith
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Academic Christian Pr, 2001. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. Coffee stain on bottom caused some damage to the bottom of the pages.
From an online review: Reading Jerry Dell Ehrlich's book Plato's Gift to Christianity is likely to be an eye-opening experience. This underrated book is a paradigm shift no less than that found in science by the shift to the Copernican over the Ptolemaic worldview. Erlich sets out to answer a simple fundamental question: "Why, if Jesus and all the disciples were Jewish, is the entire New Testament written in Greek?" And "why within 100-years of Jesus' reported religious ministry were all the leaders of the Christian Church Greek speaking?". ISBN: 097100000X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIANITY ORIGIN PHILOSOPHY RELIGION RELIGIOUS. (more information) |
| 26) |
The Kalenjiin Heritage: Traditional Religious and Social Practices
Africa Gospel Church, 1995. Trade Paperback Near Fine condition, Mild wear, gift quality.. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0962040665. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENYA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 27) |
George Fox's "Book of Miracles"
Richmond, Indiana, U.S.A.: Friends United Pr, 2000. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 1888305169. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIRACLES RELIGION. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 28) |
The Quakers
Richmond, Indiana, U.S.A.: Friends United Pr, 1994. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0615002811. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Natural History of the Soul in Ancient Mexico, The
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 1996. Book pages clean. Covers bright and clean. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with just some minor edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 0300062257. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY GENERAL. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Julian the Apostate
Bruce Publishing Co, 1960. Hardcover, Very Good/In Good + DJ. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear, chiping along edges. Came from the estate sale of a smoker.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 87 listings found. |




