Archaeologyfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
The Indianapolis Archaeological Conference December 6,7 and 8, 1935
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Committee on State Archaeological Surveys. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title continuance: held under the auspices of the Division of Anthropology and Psychology Committee on State Archaeological Surveys national Research Council. Brown wraps with black binding taped spine. No publishing date, but collector's marks to back cover state 1937. Private collector's stamp, numbering and notes to front cover, stamp to edges, rear cover, first and final page. Edge and spine wear. Text with a slight bit of pencilling, notations. 3 sheets of notes from the conference tucked in. An informative look at the procedings of this conference, 82 pp., mimiographed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Orbis Opera - Kostbarkeiten Aus Dem Linden-Museum Fur Bolkerkunde in Stuttgart
|
|
|
Germany, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Black cloth with red lettering and red/white cover illustration. A museum exhibit book (assumedly) for ancient art and sculpture treasures. Some wear and bending to corners and spine ends, some pencilled notes on ffep, rfep and title page with text and photos clean and unmarked. Unusual dustjacket with no cover titles - white with brown Mayan? hieroglyphs parading across the bottom edge and the title of the book on the spine fold. Previous owners mark to bottom of jacket spine covering in black ink. Light scuffing and soil, more prominent because it is a white jacket. 85 pp., b/w photos throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Notes on the Crania of New England Indians
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Society of Natural History, 1880. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Gray wraps originally, rear cover missing, front cover present but detached. 10 pp. of text and 2 paperboard plates at rear, all with heavy edgewear, chipping and short tears. Private collector's markings to cover, first and last pages, notations neatly at bottom margins of text in light pen. A short but pertinant study of New England Crania by a former assistant curator of the Peabody Museum in Cambridge. A reading/research copy only. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
La Santa Maria, La Pinta y La Nina / the Nina, the Pinta and the Santa Maria - Biblioteca Quinto Centenario
|
|
|
Spain: State Enterprise for the Quincentenary, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Colorful paper-covered boards with the prow of one of the reproductions to the covers. Light edge and corner wear, a rough scuff to the top of the back board and a bit of rubbing/soil toward the joints. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Laid in is a large printed envelope with a map of Columbus' journey, 2 postcards of the reproductions and print version of a page from Columbus' log - a nice little extra to go with this beautiful book. 130 pp., decorative endpapers, color and b/w photos throughout. A dual language book in Spanish and English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Practical Archaeology: Field and Laboratory Techniques and Archaeological Logistics VOL. 2
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Institute of Archaeology, University of California, 1982. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Beige wraps w/black lettering. 1982. VOLUME 2. Book in G+ condition. Ex-lib w/laminated covers & stamps. NO pockets. Some edgewear. All text pages clean/unmarked. Covers clean w/light shelfwear. 125 pp. Photos/diagrams throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Great Pyramid Passages
|
|
|
1976. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Heavy green cloth with gilt titles. This is a 1976 reprint from an undesignated source. No copyright page present, but the back of the title page carries a full page "Publisher's Foreward" giving the 1976 date. This book comprises A) 28 pp. Pyramid Discourse - 1929 given by Morton Edgar, listed as "The Great Pyramid - Why was it built? Who Built it? B) Volume 1 in two parts - "Symbolism of the Pyramid with a description of the building" and "Letters from Egypt and Palestine revised, enlarged and re-written" reprinted from the 1923 Bone & Hulley edition, 409 pp. C) Volume 2 reprinted from the 1924 Marshall Press edition, generally known as the Time Features volume, 310 pp. D) Volume 3 reprinted from the 1924 Maclure, MacDonald and Co. editon, generally known as the Scientific Features volume, 217 pp. E) an appendix title Pyramid Calculations drawn from section summaries found in the 1912 edition, 23 pp. F) Scripture index, apparently added by the reprint publisher due to the difference in typefacing, 10 pp. All 3 volumes complete with b/w photos and illustrations and a foldout map present in Volume 1. All of the above are singly bound into this one book. Corners and spine ends rubbed, some bumping. Previous owner's information to top of FFEP, text clean and unmarked, binding and hinges solid. A unique and intense collection of the archaeological and religious work undertaken by the Edgars. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tracking Dinosaurs in the Gobi
|
|
|
New York: Twenty First Century Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Pictoral hardcover w/blue lettering. No jacket. First edition/first printing. All text clean/unmarked. Covers bright/solid/clean. Book in VG++ condition. LIghtest scuff to heel of spine, otherwise near fine. Signed/inscribed by Facklam on half title page. Photos throughout. 79 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thrilling Voices of the Past
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis LTD., 1946. Orange cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. Reprint 1946. All text clean/unmarked. Photos throughout. Split starting at center of book, although solid in binding. Light edge/cornerwear. Jacket in Good condition. Short tear to top edge and small chunk from bottom spine cap. Light shelf/edgewear. Minimal soiling. Protected in mylar. Signed by author to FFEP w/no inscription. 150 pp.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Jesus Thief
|
|
|
Bellaire, Texas, U.S.A.: Great Reads Books Llc, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed on the FFEP by Lankford (in initials). A seemingly unread copy of the author's first book, in near fine jacket with mild bending to the rear fold. 285 pp., a novel of the Shroud of Turin and the attempt to clone Jesus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Human Bones of the Hemenway Collection in the United States Army Medical Museum at Washington
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. A hugely worn, chipped copy with all pages and covers intact. Short tears to edges, larger bits of wrappers worn or torn away, but titles ledgible. Covers soiled, private collector's marks to covers. Text still solidly bound in its twine binding, covers appear to be hanging on with their original binding tape although mostly separated from the bottom up spineward and back panel torn from top about halfway down spineward. No date, estimated to be late 1800's. A research of reading copy only with purplish dampstains to bottom front corners and heavy wear to all edges. All pages present 141-286 (Vol. VI Seventh Memoir) and 59 plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Noah's Ark : I Touched It
|
|
|
Plainfield, NJ: Logos International, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated wraps. Soiling to covers and a bit of browning from age. Light edge and corner wear. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Inscribed by the editor on the half-title, "Happy reading, David W. Balsiger, May 13, 1975." 137 pp, many b/w and some color photos. The intense story of Navarra's expeditions in search of Noah's ark on Mount Ararat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History Vol. XXII, Part I - Contributions to the Archaeology of Mammoth Cave and Vicinity, Kentucky
|
|
|
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1917. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Stitch bound, paper covers present but no longer attached, heavily chipped and browned, private collector's stamp and name to covers and some interior pages. Text block still securely bound together, some edgewear, text appears free of marking other than the collector's stamp mentioned above. Pp. 1-73 of the full collection, a research copy only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Indian Background of Colonial Yucatan
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Second Edition. Oversized Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. Yellowish orange wrappers with black titles and illustration. Wear to edges and corners, spine region sunned. Textblock is damp warped but without staining or soil, all pages intact and firmly bound in. A reading and research copy only, but sound and solid. 244 pp., indexed, some b/w photos. An indepth look at the Mayan civilization at the time of the Spanish invasion. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
John L. Stoddard's Portfolio of Photographs of Famous Cities, ...Scenes and Paintings
|
|
|
Chicago: Educational Publishing Company, 1893. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Volumes 1, 3, 4, 6-16. 14 issues of this educational weekly with full and partial page b/w photos from around the world. Overall condition of the series is good, with several of the volumes having tape to the spine area and/or large chunks of the paper covers torn away. Interiors are clean and unmarked although some have bending and wear to edges and corners. A fascinating photographic history of far away lands from the turn of the century. Each volume unpaginated but approximately 20 pp. each. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Act of God : A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1977. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Red paper-covered boards and gilt spine lettering. Signed by the author in sharpie at the bottom of the half title. Mild edgewear, interior tight and clean. Unclipped dustjacket with scuffing to spine panel, short chips and tears to edges. 319 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|



