Computersfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Computers | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more COMPUTERS / General books
|
| 1) |
Getting Started in CM Fortran Version 5.2-0.6
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Thinking Machines Corporation, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White wraps w/green lettering. Book in VG + condition. Text unmarked/clean. Light edgewear. Covers clean/bright. Binding solid. Diagrams throughout. 86 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Software Encyclopedia 2007 - VOL. 1 & VOL 2 (SET)
|
|
|
New Providence, NJ: Bowker, 2007. TWO VOLUMES. Both volumes MILD Ex-Lib w/stamps to text edges & bar code to rear inside cover, otherwise clean. NO LAMINATE to covers. No markings to covers. Text pages all clean/crisp. Light edgewear to covers. Glossy/unmarked/bright green pictoral covers. Bindings both solid. 3118 pp total. Oversized books. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Software Encyclopedia 2007 - VOL. 1 & VOL 2 (SET)
|
|
|
New Providence, NJ: Bowker, 2007. TWO VOLUMES. Both volumes MILD Ex-Lib w/stamps to text edges & bar code to rear inside cover, otherwise clean. NO LAMINATE to covers. No markings to covers. Text pages all clean/crisp. Light edgewear to covers. Glossy/unmarked/bright green pictoral covers. Bindings both solid. 3118 pp total. Oversized books. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 4) |
Microprocessor and Microcomputer Basics
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice-hall, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White hardcover w/brown lettering. Donation stamp to FFEP. Light shelf/edgewear. All of text unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Heavily illustrated w/charts/diagrams. 324 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Synthesis - computer Parented, with rights and Equality for All
|
|
|
Washington: Reality Publishing, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue and black wraps w/silver lettering. First book in a trilogy. Book in VG + condition. Light edgewear to covers, otherwise all text unmarked and binding solid. Gift inscription to inside cover. Signed by author on title page. 353 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ubicomp 2004 Ubiquitous Computing: 6th International Conference, Nottingham, Uk, September 7-10, 2004, Proceedings
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2004. Silver/red/white softcover w/red lettering. Book in VG condition. Text unmarked/clean. Light crease to front cover corner. Light edgewear. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Photos/diagrams/graphs throughout text. 452 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Engineering Problem Solving with Spreadsheet Programs
|
|
|
Holden, MA: Binary Engineering Associates, 1984. Spiral Bound. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White spiral bound softcover w/black lettering. Last two rings to back cover torn through rings -cover still intact and fine. All text unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Theories/problems/Illustrations throughout. Empty graphs in back. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Dictionary of Electronic and Computer Music Technology - Instruments, Terms, Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Light bending to head of spine, binding solid, text clean, some soiling to top edge. Bright jacket with mild edgewear. 224 pp., indexed. A comprehensive dictionary of terms and more relating to synthesized and electronic music production. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Introduction to System Analysis
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1985. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Silver boards with blue titles. Bumping to upper corners and spine head. Light scuffing and soil to covers. Text clean an unmarked, binding solid. 700 pp., indexed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Computer Underground; Computer Hacking, Crashing, Pirating and Phreaking
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Loompanics Unlimited, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black softcover w/white lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG+ condition. Short knick to front cover edge, otherwise lightest of scuffs. Covers bright/clean. All text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. 257 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Data-Parallel Programming on MIMD Computers
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue, black and white hardcover w/blue lettering. Scientific And Engineering Computation Series. Book in near fine condition. Crisp, unmarked pages. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/front cover fold w/small knick, otherwise fine. Very clean, Unclipped and solid. Protected in mylar. 231 pp. Graphs/data/charts throughout text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Intelligent Automation And Control - Recent Trends in Development and Applications Volume 4
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: TSI Press, 1996. Turquoise and black hardcover w/white lettering. Book in near fine condition. All of text unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. heavily illustrated w/graphs/charts/& figures. Thick Volume. 832 pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 13) |
Robotics and Manufacturing - Recent Trends in research, education, and Applications Volume 4
|
|
|
New York: ASME Press Series, 1992. Brown hardcover w/white & black lettering. One date. Very good plus/Near fine condition - only flaw to book is mild edge/cornerscuffs, otherwise all of text unmarked and totally clean. Covers clean. Binding solid w/very little wear. Text is packed with illustrations/charts/diagrams/problems/graphs and photos. Extensive and detailed. 1,012 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
World Automation Congress - Advances in Robotics, Manufacturing, Automation, Control, Soft Computing, Multimedia, Image Processing, Medical Imaging and Financial Engineering June 11-16, 2000 Wailea, Maui, Hawaii CD-Rom
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: TSI Press, 2000. CD-ROM. Very Good/No Jacket. CD-Rom in jewel case and plastic wrapper. Never opened. The jewel case has cracks across the front and rear - but still in plastic wrap. This CD-Rom constitutes a report on the research papers presented for the Fourth Biannual WAC. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
World Automation Congress - Advances in Robotics, Manufacturing, Automation, Control, Soft Computing, Multimedia, and Image Processing May 10-14, 1998 Anchorage Alaska CD-Rom
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: TSI Press, 2000. CD-ROM. Good/No Jacket. CD-Rom in jewel case and plastic wrapper. Never opened, but jewel case broken and crushed at bottom of spine. This CD-Rom constitutes a report on the research papers presented for the Third Biannual WAC. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
World Automation Congress Volume 4 Advances in Robotics, Manufacturing, Automation, Control, Soft Computing, Multimedia, Biomedicine, Image Processing and Financial Engineering June 28-July 1, 2004 Seville, Spain CD-Rom (Quantity available: 19)
|
|
|
Seville, Spain: TSI Press, 2004. CD-ROM. As New/No Jacket. CD-Rom in jewel case and plastic wrapper. Never opened. This CD-Rom constitutes a report on the research papers presented for the Fifth Biannual WAC. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Computer Curmudgeon
|
|
|
Indiana: Hayden, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Beige hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Pinched spot at bottom edge of covers - light. . Light edgewear. Text unmarked. Pages crisp. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Unclipped, Clean. Solid. Signed/inscribed by author to FFEP. 200 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Iterative Methods for Large Linear Systems
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Academic Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth with bronze titles and cover graph. Minor rubbing to corners. Previous owner's name in pen to top of ffep. Text clean and binding tight. 319 pp., indexed, many graphs and equations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Small Signal Analysis - By computer, By Inspection
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Haywood Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White wraps w/blue lettering. Book in VG + condition. All text clean/unmarked. Light edgewear to covers. Covers clean/bright. Binding solid. Rear corner bumped. Floppy disk included (HMAST program) along w/complimentary letter from publishers. 184 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Anglicko Cesky Slovnik Vypocetni Techniky - English - Czech Dictionary of Computer Science
|
|
|
Prague: SNTL, 1990. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Gray cloth with black lettering. A clean straight copy ordered by words in English with their Slovak translation. Useful for both the Czech reader and the English writer. Dustjacket with light edgewear mainly at folds and spine ends. Jacket and text articles in Czech/Slovak. 494 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
SPAWC '99 - 1999 2nd IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Advances in Wireless Communications May 9-12 1999 - Annapolis, MD CD-Rom (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: TSI Press, 1999. CD-ROM. As New/No Jacket. CD-Rom in jewel case and original plactic wrapper. As new, never opened. This CD-Rom constitutes a record of the research and presentations from the 1999 IEEE conference and workshop. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Level Set Methods: Evolving Interfaces in Geometry, Fluid Mechanics, Computer Vision, and Materials Science - Cambridge Monographs on Applied and Computational Mathematics Volume 3
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Gray hardcover with red titles. Minor soiling to covers and one shallow bump to bottom front edge of the rear board. Head of spine bending in slightly. Text clean and binding tight. 218 pp., many illustrations, indexed, bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 23) |
Modern Media In Foreign Language Education: Theory and Implementation
|
|
|
Illinois: National Textbook Company, 1994. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue softcover w/silver lettering. Third printing. Previous owner's name marked out in black pen on FFEP, otherwise all of text unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. 295 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
Lessons: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG to VG+ condition. Light scuffing to edges. All text clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edge & cornerwear. Clean/solid. Signed & inscribed by author on half title page. 248 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Interception - An Internet Thriller
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Blue hardcover w/white lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Remainder dot to bottom text edge. Light corner scuffs. Light soil spot to top corner of text block - otherwise text clean, unmarked. Pages crisp. Jacket w/lightest of edge/cornerwear. Clean and bright. Unclipped. Protected in mylar. Signed by author on title page with no inscription. Author of 'Virus'. 372 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Cyberspace: The Human Dimension
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Green hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition/first printing. Book in VG condition. Light edgewear. Light soil to top text edge. Very slight cocking to spine. Jacket VG w/light edgewear. Clean. Small scrape to front spine fold, otherwise solid/unmarked. Unclipped. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on FFEP. 456 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|







