Browsing the inventory of Eastburn BooksFirst Edition |
|
Browse books in First Edition | Return to Eastburn Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Rising Tide: The Leading Minds of Business and Economics Chart a Course Toward Higher Growth and Prosperity
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Light edge & cornerwear to covers. Text unmarked & clean. Light mark to bottom text edge. (not remainder). Jacket clean & unclipped. solid w/lightest of edgewear. Signed by author to FFEP. 274 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Acoustic Emission STP 505
Philadelphia: American Society for Testing and Materials, 1972. Green cloth hardcover w/black lettering. First edition. Previous owner name on FFEP, otherwise all of text unmarked and very clean. Covers sharp and clean. Binding very solid. Several charts/diagrams/photos throughout book. 337 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Life Before Birth and a Time to Be Born
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Promethean Press, 1992. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. All pages unmarked/clean. Lightest edgewear to covers. Covers bright/solid. Jacket clean w/light scuffing. Light crease to inside flap. Protected in mylar. SIGNED twice by author. Inscribed. 238 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Psychotherapy and Behavior Change 1972
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co., 1973. Beige hardcover w/gilt lettering. Light shelfwear to covers. Light edgewear. Very light writing to text. FFEP w/previous owner's name and note. Most of text unmarked. Binding solid and tight. 517 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Poems of AlcMan, Sappho, Ibycus - Rendered From the Greek By Olga Marx and Ernst Morwitz
New York: Knopf, 1945. Gold hardcover w/gilt lettering. Stated First edition w/limited page in back saying 950 copies printed in total. Light edgewear to covers. Light soiling/smudging to covers. All text clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Spine cap slightly darkened. NO slipcase or jacket. Unpaginated.. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 6) |
One Nation: America Remembers September 11, 2001 (Collector's Edition)
Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press, 2001. Blue leatherbound pictoral hardcover w/gilt decor & lettering. First Edition. Collector's Edition. Book in VG+ condition w/all Easton Press signature detailing. Previous owner's bookplate attatched to front pastedown. Light corner bump to bottom corner, otherwise book unmarked and clean. Binding solid/tight. Photos throughout. 192 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Geothermal Energy: The International Success Story Transactions, Volume 5
Davis, CA: Geothermal Resouces Council, 1981. Red cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG condition. Small 'ding' to top cover edge & bottom rear cover edge. Soil spot or two to covers - light. Text unmarked. Binding solid and tight. Heavy/thick text. 749 pp. Diagrams/charts/maps throughout. . Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Prayers for Bobby: A Mother's Coming to Terms With the Suicide of Her Gay Son
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Beige cloth hardcover w/black lettering. Book in VG+ condition. Scuffing to front text edge, otherwise all of text clean & solid. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket VG+ w/light edgewear. Unclipped/clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Signed/inscribed by Aarons to FFEP. 271 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 9) |
To the Top of the Mountain: The Life of Father Umberto Olivieri, Padre of the Otomis
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1976. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG + condition. Light ding to bottom edge, otherwise all of book unmarked/clean. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Photos. Jacket w/few knicks to corners. Light edge/shelfwear. Unclilpped. Clean. Solid. Protected in mylar. 160 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Crescent
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. Tan hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Text unmarked/clean. Top cover spine w/soil spot. LIght edgewear. Binding solid. Jacket knicked at bottom edge, otherwise unclipped, clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Signed/inscribed by author on title page. 349 pp.. Signed/inscribed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Arabian Jazz
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1993. Blue hardcover w/red lettering. First edition. Book in G condition. Dusting to top edge.Spine cocked forward. Binding cracked in a few spots. Pages all solid. Light edgwear. Remainder. Pages clean. Jacket w/few light stains to top edge, otherwise unclipped & solid. SIGNED by author on half title page w/no inscription. 373 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 12) |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Blue hardcover w/blue lettering. Stated First U.S. Edition w/'1' in number line. Book in VG - condition. Light edgewear/scuffing to cover edges. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Gift inscription to half title page - otherwise all text clean. Binding solid. Jacket bright and unmarked. Clipped. Shortest tear to front top edge. Light wear to edges/corners. Solid. 215 pp.. First U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 13) |
The Deeper Meaning Of Liff
New York: Harmony Books, 1990. White boards w/gilt lettering. Book fine. Jacket w/ very little edgewear. Clean, solid and hilarious. This book will have you speaking a whole other language (that's much funnier). 156 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Technoshifts : Meeting the Challenge of Technological Change
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Productivity Press, 1992. Purple and white covers, top corners bumped. Text clean and binding tight. 236 pp. corporate management text aimed at giving managers tools to maneuver through technological change and the restructuring of the workplace. Indexed, some charts and graphs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 15) |
In Search of Melancholy Baby
New York: Random House Inc, 1987. Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Moderate edge/cornerwear to bottom cover edge. Small soil spot to front text block. Previous owner's name to FFEP, otherwise text clean/unmarked. Covers clean/bright. Binding solid. Jacket VG to VG+ condition. Unmarked/unclipped. Lightest of edgewear. Solid. Signed/inscribed by author to title page. 227 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 16) |
I, the Divine: A Novel in First Chapters
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. Red hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Moderate bumps to spine ends. Light bottom corner bump. Binding solid/tight. Pages all unmarked/clean. Covers clean. Jacket w/light edgewear. Unclipped/clean. Solid. Signed by author w/no inscription to title page. 308 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Happy Days - My mother, My father, My Sister & Me
New York: Doubleday, 1995. Gray hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Lightest of bottom edgewear. Corner scuffs - otherwise book very clean, solid and unmarked. Jacket w/light edge/corner wear. Light creasing to inside jacket flap. Clean and solid jacket - unmarked. Unclipped. Mylar protected. Signed by author on half title page. 386 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 1994. Red boards with black cloth spine and silver spine lettering. Signed and inscribed on the half-title by David Alexander, and signed and inscribed by Majle Barrett Roddenberry at the top of her introduction. A heavily worn copy with wear to edges, several creases to the spine column from heavy reading, corner bumps and several dog-eared pages. Somebody loved this book. Unclipped jacket with crinkling and wrinkling to edges and flap ends, no tears. 599 pp., some b/w photos at center. Published after Roddenberry's death, a wondeful look at this creative man's life, nicely signed by his widow and the author.. Signed by Author and Wife. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Mezuzah in the Madonna's Foot: Oral Histories Exploring Five Hundred Years in the Paradoxical Relationship of Spain and the Jews
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Yellow hardcover w/gilt lettering. First Edition. Book in VG+ condition. Lightest edgewear. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgwear. Clean/solid/unclipped. Near fine. 316 pp. Signed/Inscribed by author on FFEP. . Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Sun at Midday : Tales of a Mediterranean Family
New York: Pantheon Books, 1997. Beige hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG++ condition. Remainder mark, othewise unmarked/clean. Pages crisp. Covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket unclipped and clean. Fine. Signed by author on title page w/no inscription. 226 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Hate Is My Neighbor
Ellensburg, WA: Stand Together Publishers, 1999. Illustrated softcover w/white lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. All text pages clean/unmarked. Light edgwear to covers. Signed/inscribed by author on title page. 285 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Night of Reunion
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Blue hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Light scuffs to corners. Dusting to top edge. Shadow of where previous owner's addy sticker use to be on FFEP. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers bright/unmarked. Binding solid. Smudge to front text edge. Jacket w/light edge/cornerwear. Light soil smudge to bottom spine edge. (small). Solid. Signed/inscribed by author on half title page. 305 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Blood Stone: A Jacob Lomax Mystery
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. Black cloth and boards with green spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the ffep in the year of publication. Owner's seal above inscription with the same name as the author's inscription. Minor wear to edges and tips. Text clean and binding solid. Unclipped jacket with matching edgewear and a crease along the edge of the front flap. 261 pp., second in the series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Shadow House
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994. Green boards with green cloth spine and gilt spine titles. Signed and inscribed by the author on the ffep in the year of publication. Wear to edges and spine ends, some discoloration to cloth and wear to spine covering. Interior clean and tight, lightly read. Price-clipped dustjacket with scuffing to panels, wear to edges and minor chipping to folds. 293 pp., a suspense thriller.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Dead of Winter
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1989. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in VG condition. Slightest cock to spine - very minimal. Previous owner's name and addy to FFEP. Pages clean. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Jacket fine. Signed by author w/no inscription on title page. 247 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Two Million Miles of Train Travel
London: Ian Allan, 1965. Black cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Jacket taped to book w/ light tape at bottom & top edge. Light edge/cornerwear. Text unmarked. Slight warp to back cover. Jacket w/light wear but very clean and solid. Photos. 232 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Seeds of Earth
Portland, Or: Metropolitan Press, 1933. Orange hardcover w/black lettering. First edition. Book in VG - condition. Slight bow to front cover. Top corners lightly bumped, otherwise all text clean/unmarked. Covers bright and clean. Binding solid. Signed w/no inscription by author to FFEP. 66 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Simon Benson: Northwest Lumber King
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Binford & Mort Pub, 1971. Gray hardcover w/green lettering. First Edition stated. Book in VG+ condition. Scuffs to edges/corners. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket w/shelfwear and light edgwear. Clean/solid. Protected in mylar. Unclipped. Plentiful black & white photos throughout. 144 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Face on Mars
Fairfield, Iowa, U.S.A.: Sunstar Pub Ltd, 1997. Pictoral softcover w/white lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Pages all unmarked/clean. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Signed by author on FFEP w/no inscription. 187pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Hidden Shame - The Shocking story of America's Elderly III
New York: Vantage Press, 1990. Black cloth hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. Light cornerscuffs. Very small, light stain to bottom text edge - otherwise text unmarked and clean. Binding tight. Covers clean. Jacket w/light edgewear. Very short tear to top edge. Unclipped and solid. Protected in mylar. Signed on FFEP by Higgerson. 146 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 of 1614 listings found. |













