Antiques/Collectablesfrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Antiques/Collectables | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
Jaguar Cars 1948 - 1951
|
|
|
England: Enthusiast Publications / Brooklands Books. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Red and white pictoral softcover. Light edgewear and fading to covers, but very clean and unmarked inside and out. Black and white photos/illustrations throughout. 66 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Watsons
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1923. Decorative purple boards w/faded title sticker. Surrounding edgewear. Crayon pricing to FFEP along w/previous owner sticker to front pastedown. First 18 pages w/ light thin water staining to top edge. Unobtrusive to text. Text concluded by L. Oulton. Book solid. 211 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paris En 1789
|
|
|
Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1891. Blue marbled boards with black leather corner caps and spine, raised bands and gilt titles. Interiorly, this is a beautiful book with many b/w illustrations. Exterior, front board present but detached, rear board hanging on by the binding strings, fairly precariously. Leather scuffed, heavy edgewear. In French, previous owners inscription to ffep. Text clean and unmarked, light foxing throughout. 532 pp.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Elements of the Law of Bills, Notes, and Cheques and the English Bills of Exchange Act For Students
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1893. Full leather with red spine cap. Top fifth of spine peeling from front to back but still attached at rear, appears to have been glued/tape residue across top. Darkening to corners, light bumps and edgewear, leather somewhat scuffed in several spots. Hinges appear solid. All pages intact, text clean and unmarked. 325 pp., 10 pp. of adverts at back.. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Law of Sales of Personal Property
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Full leather bind with raised rings to spine and red/gilt spine label. All pages tight and unchipped. Covers have much wear and scratching to leather, corners blackened, small green stain to lower spine. Front hinge starting, but book still holding firmly together. Staining to bottom edgeward corner of all pages, not text intrusive, and corners folded down at advertisement pages. 278 pp., appendices, index, adverts at back. An often reprinted legal classic. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
La Santa Maria, La Pinta y La Nina / the Nina, the Pinta and the Santa Maria - Biblioteca Quinto Centenario
|
|
|
Spain: State Enterprise for the Quincentenary, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Colorful paper-covered boards with the prow of one of the reproductions to the covers. Light edge and corner wear, a rough scuff to the top of the back board and a bit of rubbing/soil toward the joints. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Laid in is a large printed envelope with a map of Columbus' journey, 2 postcards of the reproductions and print version of a page from Columbus' log - a nice little extra to go with this beautiful book. 130 pp., decorative endpapers, color and b/w photos throughout. A dual language book in Spanish and English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
My Darling" Dolls - Kammer & Reinhardt, 1927
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Homestead Book Co. , 1972. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/Not Issued. White & blue softcover. Second printing. Book in VG - condition. Few smudges to covers, otherwise bright/clean. Binding solid. Photo guide w/doll listings throughout. Checkmarks randomly throughout text by previous owner. (moderate). 66 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Radios: The Golden Age
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. White pictoral softcover w/red lettering. First edition. Book in VG+ condition. All pages clean/unmarked. Light edgewear to covers, otherwise clean/solid. Beautiful photos throughout. 119 pp. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1850. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stone, Frank . Leather spine and corners with marbled boards. Four raised bands to spine and a black label with gilt titles intact. Leather is heavily worn at corners and joints, a bit of a split and top of spine panel, but still intact. Frontispiece by Frank Stone with tissue protector present. Pages mildly browning, binding solid. 496 pp. A nice early printing of Dicken's classic. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Adventures Of the Kalico Kids
|
|
|
Self Published, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Red cloth hardcover w/black lettering. First editon. Covers bowed very lightly. Top corner bumped, light edgewear. All text/photos unmarked and clean. Jacket w/rip to front cover a little over half way through. heavy edgewear. Knicks & tears to edges. Tear to spine edges. Protected in mylar. Not clipped. Clean. Signed by author on dedication page. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Treasures - Misses and Finds
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Brown hardcover with gilt titles. Inscribed affectionately in a tight hand by the author on the ffep. Interior clean and tight with multiple b/w photos of Ms Gockel's antique treasures. 138 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mingo and Other Sketches in Black and White
|
|
|
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1899. Light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and top edge. Light edge and corner wear. Bottom corner of both free-end papers torn off in a small square. Rough cut edges, light soiling. A classic collection of Remus tales. Perhaps the most fascinating thing about this edition is the large collection of book adverts at the rear - full page cover mock-ups with gorgeous illustrations. 248 pp.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 13) |
More About Dolls
|
|
|
New York: H. L. Lindquist Publications, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth with brown spine lettering and cover illustration. Signed minutely by Johl on the ffep. Heavy wear and fraying to spine ends and corners. Thrift price in pen at top corner of ffep. Water stain to top corner of rear cover, last couple of page of book mildly effected. Some soiling and foxing to page edges. A unique and wonderful book filled with b/w photos of classic wax, wooden, and other types of dolls from around the world. 309 pp., indexed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Plowie - A Story from the Prairie
|
|
|
Florida: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Joey Kirkpatrick. Pictoral hardcover. Book clean, solid and unmarked. Jacket w/very light edge & cornerwear. Not price clipped. Bright and clean book. Unpaginated. The true kid's story of a porcelain doll named Plowie found while plowing the earth. Signed by the illustrator on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Progress and Achievement of One Hundred Years
|
|
|
Winston-Derek Publishers, 1911. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth with green, red, white and gilt decor. Continuation of title - "since the second war of independence or the war of 1812." Edge and corner wear, hinges starting, some weakening within the bind but still intact and solid. Many b/w full page photos as well as illustrations throughout. 596 pp. A wonderful pictorial U.S history. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Curious History of Music Boxes
|
|
|
Chicago: Lightner Publishing Company, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Green cloth with white titles. Covers worn and and heavily soiled, interior much better. Previous owner's name to ffep seems to be the only marking, but some browning to endpapers. Binding solid, text clean, hinges solid. 242 pp., indexed, a unique look at Music Boxes of many types with b/w illustrations and photos throughout. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Rugs As an Investment
|
|
|
New York: Agate Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Blue cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in VG - condition. Light soil/suffing /sunning to front cover. Light corner scuffs. All pages unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Color plates. 209 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Railroad Stations Of San Diego County: Then and Now
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Price & Sieber, 1989. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover. Light shelfwear and light curling to top right corner of front cover. Black and white photos throughout. Very clean and solid. Signed by Jim Price on title page. 55 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dammeg y Mab Afradlon
|
|
|
New York: R. R. Meredith, 1860. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Brown cloth with black leather spine and gilt spine titles, text in Welsh. Published for the religious Welsh speaking community in New York. Leather spine much worn with cracking and peeling at spine ends and rear joint. Edgewear, corner bumps and scuffing. Binding solid and interior unmarked. Foxing throughout, readability of text not effected. Musty odor. Despite its flaws, a firm solid example of this era. 366 pp., b/w illustrations at chapter titles. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hoofprints In Time
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Green cloth w/gilt lettering. Spine faded. Corners worn & lightly unraveled. Minor soiling to bottom, top and front edges. What appears to be two 'drips' to top edge. All photos and text clean and unmarked inside. A beautiful black and white photo diary accompanyment w/each horse and type of horse talked about. Some of the contents: Arabian horses, quarter horses,Thoroughbreds, jumpers, morgan horses, standardbreds, American Saddle Horse, Tennessee Walking Horse, Albino, Appaloosa, Buckskin, Palomino, Pinto, Moyle, & Chincoteague Ponies. Gorgeous photos throughout. Heavy book. 440 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio, the Lion Who Shot Back
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Yellow cloth w/black lettering. No jacket. Mild-moderate soiling to covers/edges. All text and illustrations clear and clean. Corners bumped. STATED FIRST EDITION!! Harper will state this, so if the copy your looking at/for does not say this, don't guess because it isn't!!! Unpaginated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
Jelly Book
|
|
|
New York: Scroll Press, 1970. White hardcover w/ some soiling and brown dotted stain to top of back cover and top of endpapers. Text pages and illustrations NOT effected. Beautiul bright book. Can send photo upon request. . First U.S.Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 23) |
Kronen Und Kleinodien
|
|
|
Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Black cloth with gilt titles. One lone bump to the center edge of the front cover. Interior clean and tight, minimal edgewear. Dustjacket with chips and short tears, bright and colorful with a photo of a jewel bedecked horse statuette. 30 pp. text, 80 artifacts shown in full page b/w photos, 4 tipped in color plates accompanying the text section - absolutely beautiful. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Korperbildung Als Kunft Und Bflicht
|
|
|
Munich: Delphin-Berlag, 1920. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tan paper covered boards with a beautiful Esch illustration to cover in tri-color. Spine covering splitting at heel and upper rear, still completely intact and sturdy from the center. Corner bumps and a previous price to ffep. A beautiful book with many photos of dancers of the era in action. Text clean. A beautiful and unusual book despite its exterior flaws. 104 pp. In German. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|







