Architecturefrom Eastburn Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Eastburn Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| 1) |
2nd long-Term Plan for the Tokyo Metropolis
|
|
|
TMG Municipal Library No.22, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/Not Issued. Pictoral cover w/black lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG - condition. Light edgewear. Light soil spots to top text edge, otherwise all of text is unmarked/clean. P.285 binding cracked, but everything quite solid. Several fold out maps inside. Diagrams/charts throughout. 296 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Urban Structure - A study of Long Range Policies Which Affect the Physical Structure of an Urban Area; the Planning Dept of the District of Burnaby B.C. Canada
|
|
|
1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Beige hardcover w/brown lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG condition. Corners bumped, light edgewear. Text unmarked and clean. Jacket clean w/corner knicks and edgewear. Spine ends w/edgewear. Few short tears. Solid & clean. In laid is a typed letter signed by Gerhard Sixta who did cover design and book layout and is listed under staff. Illustrated w/maps and diagrams throughout book. 144 pp. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Symposium on Precast Concrete Wall Panels
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: American Concrete Institute, 1966. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue hardcover with gilt titles. Heavy wear to bottom edge, all corners bent and spine ends worn and bending. Price erasures to ffep appear to be the only markings in the book. Binding solid. Interior markedly better than the exterior. 143 pp., indexed. "A symposium of seven papers on various aspects of precast concrete wall panels, five of which were presented at the 60th annual ACI convention, Houston, Texas, March 4, 1964." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Houses & Letters - A Heritage in Architecture & Calligraphy
|
|
|
Freeport, Maine: Bond Wheelwright, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Black quarter leather hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printing. Book in VG - condition. Moderate edge/cornerwear. Spine ends scuffed. Corners bumped. Shelfwear. All pages clean/bright. Beautiful illustrated artwork throughout. Binding solid. Oblong Folio. Unpaginated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cambridge to Ely - a Guide to the Region Between Two Fine Cities
|
|
|
Cambridgeshire: Denis Cheason. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cheason, Denis. Two-tone illustrated wraps in tan and white. Cheason's self-published collection of wonderful illustrations from the area's local architecture. 24 pp., b/w illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, staples solid, edges square with some light wear. A nice copy. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Architectural Graphics
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1996. Third edition. Paperback. Good +. G+ softcover. 3rd Edition. Mild - moderate edgewear to covers. Covers bright/clean. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. 180 pp. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Landscape Architecture as Applied to the Wants of the West
|
|
|
University Of Pittsburgh Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Gold cloth hardcover w/gilt lettering. Reprint. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate to back of half title page. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise all of text unmarked and clean. Covers bright and clean. binding solid. 59 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bathroom Basics; A Training Primer for Bathroom Specialists
|
|
|
Natl Kitchen & Bath Assn, 1997. Paperback. Good +. Yellow pictoral softcover w/black lettering. Small section of bottom front cover corner torn away. Mild highlighter to text. Covers clean/bright. Binding solid. Photos, diagrams and instruction throughout. OSU 09 more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Michael Graves, Buildings and Projects, 1966-1981
|
|
|
Italy: Rizzoli International Publications, 1982. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Yellow illustrated softcover w/red lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in VG+ condition. Text all clean/unmarked, crisp. Covers unmarked w/light edgewear. Binding tight/solid. Photos/illustrations throughout of various architecture. 303 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ancient Shrines Of Goa; A Pictorial Survey
|
|
|
Panjim: Goa Historical Archives, 1965. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/black lettering in FAIR condition. MILD EX LIB.Moderate shelfwear to cover faces. Moderate edge/cornerwear. Binding solid although fragile. Paper covering to spine knicked w/tears. Pen mark to rear cover (small). Unreadable previous owner's stamp to FFEP & 'Counter Reference Copy' written to title page, otherwise pages clean. Black/white plates throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Coleman's Singapore
|
|
|
Times the Bookshop, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. VG hardcover in VG jacket. Pages all clean/unmarked. Moderate edgewear. Binding solid. Jacket w/mild edgewear and cornerwear. Clean/solid. Profusely illustrated throughout. 94 pp. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
Laugier And Eighteenth Century French Theory
|
|
|
A. Zwemmer LTD, 1962. Hardcover. Good +. Blue hardcover w/gilt lettering. One date/no additional printings. Book in G+ condition. No jacket. Black & white photos of architecture to rear. Last blank page w/shallow short tear from something sticky on facing page, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. Covers with Light edgewear/corner scuffs. Binding solid. 270 pp. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Only in New Mexico An Architectural History of the University of New Mexico, the First Century1889-1989
|
|
|
Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. VG hardcover in VG jacket. MILD EX-LIB w/tag to jacket and two stamps to edges, else clean. Pages all unmarked. Mild edgewear to covers. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Clean/solid. SIGNED by author on title page w/No inscription. 342 pp. Heavily illustrated throughout. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Moscow; Monuments of Architecture of the 14th-17th Centuries
|
|
|
Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Brown hardcover w/brown lettering. Book in VG condition. Light blue mark to bottom of text (NOT remainder). Light edgewear. Title page w/light crease to fold out. All pages clean/unmarked. Gorgeous black & white photography of various monuments/architecture accompanied with Russian/english text. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket in FAIR condition. Tears, knicks & edgewear. Protected in mylar. Solid. LARGE BOOK. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Schleswig-Holsteinisches Freilichtmuseum Ein Bildband
|
|
|
Neumunster: Karl Wachholtz, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Hermann and Reta Nafzger. Red hardcover with black spine lettering. In 4 languages, a pictorial history of this fine museum built to preserve specimens of the many different types of home and barn structures. B/w photographs throughout. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Les Parcs Thematiques de Disney : L'Architecture du Reconfort
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Centre Canadien d'Architecture/Canadian Centre for Archicture, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. White pictoral softcover w/red & blue lettering. Knick to top edge. Short tear to bottom edge. Light scuffing to edges. All pages inside clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Illustrated figures to accompany text of future plans of the theme park. 47 pp. Laid-in is a program titled 'The Architecture of Reassurance- Designing the Disney Theme Parks.' 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
John Wellborn Root - Architect
|
|
|
Park Forest, Illinois: The Prairie School Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Brown hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in G++ condition. Light pressure warp to cover (minimal). Light edgewear. Covers clean. Pages all unmarked. Binding solid. Photos/illustrations throughout. Jacket Good only condition. Knicks/short tears. Rubbing to covers. Solid in mylar. 291 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gnostic Architect
|
|
|
Monacelli Press, 1999. Paperback. Good +. White softcovers w/black lettering. G+ condition w/moderate edge/cornerwear. Light crease line to bottom of front cover. All pages clean/unmarked. Photos throughout. Light scuffs/shelfwear marks. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
St. Peter Im Schwarzwald
|
|
|
Schenll und Steiner, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover w/yellow lettering. Book in VG condition. Light edgewear to covers. Smudge of soil to front cover, otherwise all of text unmarked. Binding solid. Beautiful black & white close up photographs of St.Peter's interior throughout. 48 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Theorizing a New Agenda for Architecture An Anthology of Architectural Theory 1965-1995
|
|
|
Princeton Architectural Pr, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Green softcover w/black lettering. Remainder mark. Mild edgewear. Mild soil to bottom text edge. Previous owner's name to inside cover, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. 606 pp. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Summer Journeyings Among the English Cathedrals
|
|
|
Detroit: Press of the Round Circle , 1939. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Red boards w/gilt lettering. One date/ no additional printings. Book in G - condition. Split binding , fragile but still connected at rear. Pastedowns/rear endpapers browned w/tape ghosting. All pages/photos unmarked, clean & present. Moderate edge/cornerwear to covers. Inscribed/signed/dated by author on FFEP w/two pamphlets laid in - 'Third annual Service of Ecumenical Worship' and 'The dedication of the sixteen tower windows given by Mrs. Henry P. Williams' w/ pictures of the windows. Beautiful black and white photos in book of different cathedrals. 148 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Cleaning and Renovating at Home; A household Manual
|
|
|
A.C. McClurg & Co., 1910. Hardcover. Good +/good. Good+ hardcover. Date written to FFEP, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Scuffing/edgewear. Small stain to top text edge. Jacket w/chips and short tears throughout. Clean/solid. 193 pp. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Around the House - Reflections on Life Under a Roof
|
|
|
New York: Villard / Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Cream and black boards with red spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by Owen on the half-title, "For M... N... - Instead of a letter, a book (100% recycled) Oldly, David Owen." Bumping to spine ends and a bit of wear to edges of boards. Interior clean and tight. Unclipped jacket with matching wear to extremities and a bit of soiling to light colored panels. 192 pp., Owen is best known for his articles in "Home" and "The New Yorker." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
Chariots for Apollo - The Making of the Lunar Module
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Red hardcover w/gilt lettering. The slightest warp to book - although hardly noticeable at all. Few light stains to text edge - otherwise book very clean and unmarked. Solid. Illustrations and photos throughout. Jacket w/ light edgewear to spine ends. Corners bumped slightly. Unclipped. Very clean and solid. 238 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Railroad Stations Of San Diego County: Then and Now
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Price & Sieber, 1989. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Pictoral softcover. Light shelfwear and light curling to top right corner of front cover. Black and white photos throughout. Very clean and solid. Signed by Jim Price on title page. 55 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Los Patios De Cordoba: The Patios of Cordoba
|
|
|
Centro Cultural Arabigo-Cordobes, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Black pictoral softcover w/white lettering. Book in VG+ condition. Text unmarked/clean. LIghtest edgwear to covers. Binding solid. Photos throughout. Text in english & spanish & arabic. 114 pp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 27) |
Design of Gravity Dams; Design Manual For Concrete Gravity Dams
|
|
|
U.S. Department of the Interior, 1976. Hardcover. Good +. G+ hardcover w/red & white lettering. 1976. Moderate wear to covers. Edge/cornerwear. Department stickers to cover. Pages all clean/unmarked. Diagrams/illustrations throughout. Binding solid. 553 pp. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 28) |
Design of Arch Dams; Design Manual For Concrete Arch Dams
|
|
|
U.S. Department of the Interior, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. VG Blue hardcover w/mild edgewear and mild cornerwear. No jacket. 'A Water Resources Technical Publication'. Few light scrapes to front cover. Previous owner's name to FFEP, otherwise all pages clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Diagrams/illustrations throughout. THICK TEXT. 882 pp. more informationOffered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 29) |
Design And Construction Tips: 24 Winning Ideas
|
|
|
Cutter Information Corp., 1988. Paperback. Very Good +. VG + brown softcover w/black plastic comb binding. Pages all clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. 44 pp. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
Planning the LIttle House
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. VG brown cloth hardcover w/brown lettering. No jacket. MILD EX-LIB. Pages clean. Covers bright/clean. Binding solid. Photos. 267 pp. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
I. M. Pei - A Profile in American Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Beautiful heavy black cloth with silver titles. Clean, tight and unmarked but for a large previous owner's gift notation across ffep. Dustjacket with light scuffing to back panel and a bit of wrinkling to the top edge. A nice copy of this treasury of Pei's impressive work. 320 pp., 335 illustrations, many in full color. No Photo more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Portland Bridge Book
|
|
|
Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Jay Dee Alley. White pictoral softcover in VG condition. Mild edgewear/scuffs. All pages clean/unmarked. Covers clean. Binding solid. 96 pp. Diagrams throughout. more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|










