Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sport, Games, Hobbies

from Bookmark Australia

Browse Sport, Games, Hobbies | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.
1) The Secrets of Okinawan Karate
ARAKAKI, Kiyoshi

Kodansha International, 2002. 144pp, illustrated. jacket protected. ISBN: 4770027591. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Secrets of Okinawan Karate. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
2) Arlott and Trueman on Cricket
ARLOTT & Trueman

British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. Arlott and Trueman relate cricket to its historical and social context. Illustrated and b&w photographs, 280 pages. Dustjacket edgeworn at edges. ISBN: 0 563 16115 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket, English Cricket, Fred Trueman, John Arlott. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
3) Fred
ARLOTT, John

Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1971. Portrait of the great English fast bowler, Fred Trueman. Fascinating account reflecting his outward fire and his inward spirited air. Includes b&w photographs. Attractive red boards with silver lettering on spine. Previous owners name inscribed conveniently under dustjacket on inside cover. Some edgewear to dustjacket with three small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket, Fred Trueman. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Arthur Ashe On Tennis
ASHE, Arthur & Alexander McNab

Great Britain: Aurum Press, 1995. Strategy, technique, wisdom from a great tennis mind. Very neat tidy copy, minor spotting to page edge.. ISBN: 1-85410-351-2. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tennis, Sport, Arthur Ashe. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
5) The Courage Book of VFL Finals. 1897 - 1972
ATKINSON, Grahame; Preface By Ron Barassi

Melbourne: Courage Breweries, 1973. 247pp, illustrations. Extensive resource on VFL football finals. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Rules Football, Victorial Football League, VFL Football. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
6) 100 Years of Australian Professional Wrestling
AYOUB, Libnan & Tom Gannon

Sydney: Topmill. History, 128pp, b&w plates. Very Good copy. ISBN: 1876270306. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australian Professional Wrestling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
7) The Book Of Cricket
BATCHELOR, Denzil

London: Collins, 1952. Profiles of scores of noted players, history and b&w photographs. 224 pages. Pictorial front and rear endpapers. Top of spine chipped. Spine sunned, likewise outside edge of front board. Front endpaper has owners inscription.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cricket. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
8) Daylight Ahead. The Darren Beadman Story
BEADMAN, Darren & Craig Heilmann

Australia: K.E.G. Publishing, 1998. biography of Australian jockey, 247pp. ISBN: 0958587000. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Darren Beadman Biography Jockeys Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
9) Allan Border Beyond Ten Thousand
BORDER, Allan

Australia: Swan Publishing, 1993. The Allan Border life story, foreword by Richie Benaud, 272 pages, illustrated.. ISBN: 0 646 13233 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cricket, Australian Cricket, Allan Border. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
10) Tim Brooke-Taylor's Cricket Box
BROOKE-TAYLOR, Tim

London: Arrow, 1988. Cricket humour. 133pp. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0099547007. First Thus. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. Illus. by Borin Van Loon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket Humour. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
11) Class Racehorses of Australia & New Zealand 1987-1988. Volume 5
BROWN, Peter (editor)

Sydney: Australian Associated Press, 1988. 555pp. All winners of every Group one two or three race, standout performers, thoroughbred information, illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian New Zealand Horseracing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
12) How to Win with Greyhounds
BURNELL, Roy

Australia: Jack Pollard, 1973. 176pp, illustrated. Complete guide to greyhounds. Backstrip of wrapper faded. Wrapper neatly protected. ISBN: 909950342. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Greyhounds. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
13) The Hacky Sack. The American Footbag Game
CASSIDY, John

California: Klutz Press, 1982. 67pp. skills and technique. ISBN: 0932592058. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Diane Waller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hacky Sack. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
14) Making Nursery Toys
CATFORD, Nancy

London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1944. 127pp. B&W plates and illustrations. How to craft childrens toys. Instructions on scores of items. Small owners namestamp on front cover.. Third Edition. Limp Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nursery Toymaking. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
15) The Ashes '77
CHAPPELL, Greg & David Firth

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1977. !977 Ashes Series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Cricket, The Ashes 1977. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
16) Winning Snooker with Eddie Charlton
CHARLTON, Eddie

Australia: Macmillan, 1976. 113pp, text, colour illustrations.. ISBN: 0333210638. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Snooker, Eddie Charlton. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
17) Eddie Charlton's Trick Shots
CHARLTON, Eddie

Australia: Macmillan, 1977. 80pp, colour illustrations. Rubbing at base of boards. Jacket neatly protected. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Snooker Billiards Pool. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
18) Stallions
CHURCHILL, Jennifer (editor)

Australia: Ostalace, 1991. 1991 - directory of Australia's thoroughbred sires. Magnificent glossy photos, a rich source of information on bloodlines from scores of studs.. ISBN: 1032 - 6928. First Thus. Glossy Stiffened Card. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Horse Racing, Thoroughbred Horses, Bloodhorse, Bloodstock. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $42.00
19) Runs on the Board. A Celebration of 50 Years of Junior Cricket in the Shoalhaven
CLARK, Alan

Shoalhaven: Shoalhaven District Cricket Association, 2008. 228pp, b&w and colour photographs. Lavish publication with high gloss card covers with sepia toned image of Ian Davis. Detailed index of all Shoalhaven junior cricketers. History and results of all seasons from 1958-59.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cricket Shoalhaven. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $53.00
20) All About Acol
COHEN, Ben & Rhoda Lederer

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Revised edition. The system of Acol bidding in bridge. Jacket price clipped.. ISBN: 0 04 793022 5. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bridge, Contract Bridge, Acol. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
21) The ABC Australian Cricket Almanac 1991
DERRIMAN, Philip

ABC Books. 480 pages brim full of statistics, scores and so on. Into by Greg Chappell. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
22) The ABC Australian Cricket Almanac 1990
DERRIMAN, Philip

ABC Books. 506 pages brim full of statistics, scores and so on.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
23) THE ABC Australian Cricket Almanac 1993
DERRIMAN, Philip (editor)

Australia: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1993. Scores, statistics of Australian cricket in 1993. Introduction by Ian Botham. 550pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Cricket. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
24) Cornerstones Of Auction Bridge
EHLERMANN, Carl

Australia: Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1928. Great resource on bridge, 341pp. Spotting to prelims and at page edge.Small name inscribed on full title page.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contract Bridge. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
25) Poker. How to Play & Win
ELLINGER, Maurice

London: Faber and Faber, 1955. 117pp. Owners name on inside front pastedown. Jacket torn (now neatly protected). Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poker. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
26) Matchplay Pool
FELS, George

Great Britain: Matchplay Books, 1984. 188pp, illustrated. Advanced tactics and techniques for various games of pool.. ISBN: 0947554122. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pool. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
27) Batting From Memory
FINGLETON, Jack

Collins, 1981. An autobiography of Jack Fingleton. In cludes numerous b&w photographs, foreword by Michael Parkinson. Slight cock to spine, dampstain conveniently located at back of dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-00-216359-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket, Jack Fingleton. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
28) The Ballad of Les Darcy
FITZSIMONS, Peter

Moss Vale, NSW, Australia: HarperCollins Publishers Australia, 2007. Biography of the Aussie boxer. 222pp. Clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0732286360. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boxing, Les Darcy. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
29) Fair Play: The Story of Women's Cricket
FLINT, Rachael Heyhoe; Rheinberg, Netta

London: Angus and Robertson, 1976. History. Illustrated endpapers, b&w plates, 192pp. ISBN: 0207956987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Womens Cricke, Cricket History. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
30) The Inner Game of Golf
Gallwey, W. Timothy

London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 208pp, jacket protected. ISBN: 0224029223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
31) The Rocky Road
GATTELLARI, Rocky

Australia: William Heinemann Ltd, 1989. 312pp. autobiography of the Australian flyweight boxing champion. Inscribed by Gattellari. . ISBN: 085561241X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rocky Gattellari Boxing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
32) The Rocky Road
GATTELLARI, Rocky

Australia: William Heinemann Ltd, 1989. autobiography of the Australian flyweight boxing champion. Inscribed by Gattellari. Small creases at corners of front cover. ISBN: 085561241X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rocky Gattellari Boxing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
33) Complete Book of the Bow & Arrow
GILLELAN, G.Howard

New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 320pp, information on archery gear, rules, skills, for field and target hunting and fishing. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket, light rubbing. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 088365184X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archery. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
34) Complete Book of the Bow & Arrow
GILLELAN, G.Howard

New York: Galahad Books, 1971. 320pp, information on archery gear, rules, skills, for field and target hunting and fishing. Book and jacket has been protected with plastic covers.. ISBN: 088365184X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archery. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
35) Contract Bridge Lesson Course
GOODEN, George S

Australia: George R. Stephens. The magic numbers in point count contract bridge bidding and the many clever things you can do in playing out the hand. Includes tear out deck of practice hands. Rubbed at spine and to bottom of front wrap.. Wraps. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contract Bridge. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.50
36) Goren's Bridge Complete
GOREN, Charles H

London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1964. A major revision of the standard bridge book for all players. 562 pages. Jacket chipped top and bottom of spine and edgeworn. (protected). Name inscribed free front endpaper.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bridge, Contract Bridge. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
37) Soccer The World Game. A Popular History
GREEN, Geoffrey

Pan Books, 1956. 256pp. Soccer history. B&W plates. Yellowing to pages, small tear at head of spine fold.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Soccer History. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
38) The Text Book of Wrestling
GRUHN, Ernest

London: Health & Strength. Yellow cloth boards with illustration. 96pp including advertisements at rear. Frontisplate of author. B&W plates. Wrestlers pictured demonstrating holds are British Champions: Ernest Gruhn, Mr. de Relwyskow, Mr. Beck and Sergeant F. J. Mills. No publication date - circa 1910. (first edition published in 1908) Later editions published by Atlhetic Publications.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wrestling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $195.00
39) Model Soldiers
HARRIS, Henry

Sydney: Universal Books, 1972. Wealth of info for model soldier collectors - history, major collections, building a collection, advice, painting, etc etc. Generously llustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Pictorial hardback cover, slight soiling, slight bending to boards.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Model Soldiers. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
40) Reading the Play : On Life and Leadership
Hird, James

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited, 2006. Biography of the Essendon Football Club champion, 342pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 1405037644. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essendon Football Club, Australian Rules Football, AFL. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
41) Hurricane : The Life of Rubin Carter, Fighter
Hirsch, James S

London: Fourth Estate, 2000. discrimination then redemption for boxer. Small owners name on title page. ISBN: 1841151300. First British Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boxing, Rubin Carter. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
42) The Golden Slipper Stakes
HOBSON, Warwick

Australia: Horce Racing Publishing, 1984. 400pp, illustrated. History of the famous horseracing event.. ISBN: 0959040102. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horseracing, Golden Slipper. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
43) Wooden Toy Making
HORTON, Winifred M

Leicester: The Dryad Press, 1956. Toy making technique. 56pp, illustrated. Very Good copy in Good edgeworn (now neatly protected) jacket with rear panel marked.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by M.McLeish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Toy Making. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
44) Rugby World Cup 1999 Final. Australia v France. Official Programme
International Rugby Board

Programme Publications, 1999. 97pp. Full Colour. Commentary, past history, player profiles of the two finalists, Australia and France. The victorious Wallaby side included John Eales, George Gregan, Tim Horan, Stephen Larkham, Jason Little, Joe Roff, Toutai Kefu. A fine piece of collectable rugby ephemera.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rugby World Cup 1999 Final. Australia v France. Official Programme. Wallabies. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $55.00
45) Child Of Change
KASPAROV, Garry and Donald Telford

London: Hutchinson, 1987. Autobiography of chess great, Garry Kasparov. Includes b&w plates. Very faint spotting to top page edge.. ISBN: 0-09-172722-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chess, Garry Kasparov, Biographies. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
46) Hardcore Bodybuilding. The Blood, Sweat and Tears of Pumping Iron
KENNEDY, Robert

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1983. 192pp, profusely illustrated with many photographs of bodybuilding stars of the era.. Reprint. Stiff Wrappers. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bodybuilding. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
47) All Round View
KHAN, Imran

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. 210pp, b&w plates. Very Good copy in bright jacket with small loss to top front edge. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0701133309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Imran Khan, Pakistan Cricket. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
48) How Fischer Plays Chess
LEVY, David N.L

Great Britain: Collins, 1975. 160pp. Spotting bottom page edge. Very Good copy in like price clipped jacket.. ISBN: 0004105885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chess Bobby Fischer. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
49) Over And Out
LILLEE, Dennis

Australia: Methuen & Co., 1984. Autobiographical account of the great Australian fast bowlers career. B&W photographs, line drawings.. ISBN: 0 454 00821 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cricket, Sport, Australian Cricket, Dennis Lillee. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
50) Horace Lindrum's Snooker Billiards And Pool
LINDRUM, Horace

Australia: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. Comprehensive guide to these games by the master, Lindrum. B&W plates and drawings. Hints and techniques.. ISBN: 0600 07284 3. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Horace Lindrum, Snooker, Billiards, Pool. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: