Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Travel, Adventure

from Bookmark Australia

Browse Travel, Adventure | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) Italien. Handbuch Fur Reisende. Erster Teil. Ober-Italien, Ligurien, Das Nordliche Toskana. ITALY HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
BAEDEKER, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1902. Text in German. Ribbon markers, fold out maps, maps. Baedeker travel guide to Italy. Neat copy with light soiling at page edge.. 16th Impression. Limp Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Baedeker Guidebooks, Travel Italy. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $65.00
2) Antarctica
BAILEY, Jean

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1980. An "ordinary" elderly womans travel adventure to Antarctica. 182 pages including colour photos and drawings.. ISBN: 0 207 13821 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lorraine Hannay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Antarctica, Adventure, Travel. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
3) The Gorilla Hunters
BALLANTYNE, R. M

London: Dean & Son Ltd.. A Tale Of The Wilds Of Africa. No date - probably 1940's. Burnt orange decorative boards. Colour plate opposite full title page. Page edge foxed, spine is lightly soiled, previous owners inscription on free front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hunting, Adventure, Africa. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
4) The Gentle Art of Beachcombing
BANFIELD, E.J

St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1989. Collection of writings by Banfield. Clean neat copy with light wear, otherwise Very Good.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Dunk Island. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
5) Isle of Mountains
BARRETT, Charles

Cassell & Company, Hard Cover, 1946. 263 pages inlcuding colour and b&w plates. Roaming through Tasmania. Pictorial endpapers, colour frontispiece, b&w plates. Boards lightly soiled, lacks half-title page.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, Adventue, Australia, Australiana, Tasmania, Natue, Wildlife. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
6) Australia: World of Difference
BECHERVAISE, John

Australia: Rigby, Hard Cover, 1967. First edition.Travels and adventures in Australia. 263 pages, colour and b&w plates, map endpapersslight edgewear to jacket and spine colour faded, small tape mark on front endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia, Travel, Adventure, Wildlife, Animals. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
7) Lonely Planet Chile & Easter Island. Includes the Falkland Islands
Bernhardson, Wayne

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Lonely Planet, 1997. ISBN: 0864424213. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lonely Planet Chile & Easter Island. Includes the Falkland Islands. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
8) Annapurna A Womans Place. The Dramatic Story of the First Womens Ascent of One of the Worlds Highest Peaks
BLUM, Arlene

Vikas Publishing House/Granada, 1980. 256pp, colour and b&w photographs. Owners name on title page. Edgewear to jacket. Jcaket now neatly protected.. ISBN: 0246115300. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Annapurna, Mountaineering, Mountain Climbing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $42.00
9) The Timesless Nation. The History, Literature, Music, Art and Folklore of the Hungarian Nation
BODOLAI, Zoltan

Sydney: Hungaria Publishing Company, 1979. 336pp. Small ink name stamp of previous owner on fore page edge and endpapers, minor spotting at page edge.. ISBN: 0 9596873 3 5. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hungary. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
10) With Graciela To The Headhunters
BOELDEKE, Alfred

London: Barrie, 1958. Account of one of the most hazardous journeys through South America. B&W plates. Dustjacket crisp but edgeworn with small tears, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. South America, Travel, , The Amazon. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
11) Kongur, China's Elusive Summit
BONINGTON, Chris

Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. 224pp, colour and b&w photographs. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0340265140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mountaineering, Mountain Climbing Kongur, Chris Bonington. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
12) Everest, the Unclimbed Ridge
BONINGTON, Chris; Charles Clarke

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Map endpapers, 132pp, colour photographs. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0340332387. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Everest, Bonington, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
13) Walking the Simpson Desert
BONYTHON, C. Warren

Rigby, 1980. pictorial endpapers, colour plates, 160pp. Slight fading to backstrip of jacket. Jacket neatly protected. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simpson Desert. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
14) The Devil Drives. A Life of Sir Richard Burton
BRODIE, Fawn M

England: Penguin, 1971. 510pp. Small bookseller stamp on title page. ISBN: 0140033238. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Devil Drives. A Life of Sir Richard Burton. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
15) Living Arctic. Hunters Of The Canadian North
BRODY, Hugh

London: Faber and Faber, 1987. 254 pp, illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed, spine creased.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ethnology Canada, Eskimos. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
16) A Walk in the Woods : Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
BRYSON, Bill

Australia: Doubleday, 1997. 320pp. Jacket protected. ISBN: 0385408161. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURAL HISTORY_UNITED STATES APPALACHIAN TRAIL. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
17) Notes from a Small Island
BRYSON, Bill

Black Swan, 1996. Travel Great Britain.. ISBN: 0552996009. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Travel Great Britain. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
18) Kingdom Of The Sun God. A History of the Andes and Their People
CAMERON, Ian

Guild Publishing, 1990. A history of the Andes and their people from the stone age to the space age. Magnificent colour illustrations and line drawings. 224 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Andes, Incas, Early Civilisations, South America. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
19) East From Tunis
CARRINGTON, Richard

The Travel Book Club. A journey from Tunis to Egypt. Fascinating look at the historical, the cultures, the arts, the vocations and the oddities of the region. 232 pages including b&w plates. Previous owner has put a protective plastic covering on book. Previous owner name inscription on free front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, Adventure, Tunis, Tunisia, Egypt. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
20) The High Tatras
CELBA, K & B. Straka

Prague: Artia, Hard Cover, 1953. Handsome coffe table type book. Extensive, striking monochrome pictorial coverage of the High Tatra Mountains on the border of Czechoslovakia and Poland. Dustjacket chipped top and bottom. (now protected by plastic sleeve). Name inscription front endpaper. Good/Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by K. Celba, B. Straka. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Czechoslavakia, Photography, Poland, Mountains, Nature. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
21) Flight to Formosa A Holiday and Fact Finding Tour of Nationalist China's Fortress of Freedom and the Ports of Hong Kong and Macao
CLUNE, Frank

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1958. 272pp, b&w plates, frontis. Small tear along rear wrapper flap. Wrapper neatly protected. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China, Hong Kong, Macao. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
22) Fragile Edge
COFFEY, Maria

London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. Wife of climber, Joe Tasker retraces the footsteps of her husband who died while attempting to climb Mt. Everest. B&W plates. Edgewear to top of jacket.. ISBN: 0 7011 3407 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mount Everest, Mt Everest, Climbing, Mountaineering, Himalayas. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
23) An Account of a Voyage Round the World with a Full Account of the Voyage of the Endeavour in the year MDCCLXX Along the East Coast of Australia By Lieutenant James Cook Commander of His Majesty's Bark Endeavour
COOK, James (compiled By D. Warrington Evans)

Brisbane: W.R. Smith & Paterson, 1969. Illustrated with fold-out maps and woodcuts. Book in slightly better than Very Good condition. Presents in pictorial slipcase. Few spots top page edge and slight fading to backstrip. Slipcase rubbed with wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An Account of a Voyage Round the World with a Full Account of the Voyage of the Endeavour in the year MDCCLXX Along the East Coast of Australia By Lieutenant James Cook Commander of His Majesty's Bark Endeavour. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $105.00
24) Jan Cremer Writes Again
CREMER, Jan (translated By Jon Lulius)

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Autobiographical account of the free-wheeling egoist Jan Cremer. Set in Europe during the sixties. Euro "beat" style literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beat Literature. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
25) The Last Migration
CRONIN, Vincent

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, Hard Cover, 1957. First edition. 343 pages. Neat copy. Light blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Spine of book faded slightly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, Adventure, Persia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
26) The Last Migration
CRONIN, Vincent

Rupert Hart Davis, 1957. Owners name plate on inside pastedown. Jacket neatly protected. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Persia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
27) Going Solo
DAHL, Roald

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Humorous travels with Dahl. 208pp, illustrated. Slight spotting to endpapers. Very small stain rear panel of jacket. Jacket neatly ptotected.. ISBN: 0224024078. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel with Roald Dahl. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
28) The Obsessive Traveller. Or Why I Don't Steal Towels from Great Hotels Any More
DALE, David

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1991. Humour.. Right and wrong ways to travel. Why men want to read maps and women want to ask the way, how to stop a taxi driver from talking to you, find the guidebook that suits your personality, best and worst waiters, streets, train dining cars, museums, much much more.. ISBN: 0 207 16991 8. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Matthew Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel Humour Humor. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
29) Love In The South Seas
DANIELSSON, Bengt

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. Aesthetic ideals, means of attraction, sexual education, Polynesian youth. Polynesian travel. Neat copy, edgewear to wrapper with small tears at edge.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Polynesia, Travel. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
30) Follow the Sun and Other Journeys
DOUGLAS, Malcolm

Rigby, 1978. 210pp, b&w plates, frontis. Small owners plate on half title page. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0727005030. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Northern Australia Travel. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
31) Europe, Europe: Forays into a Continent
ENZENSBERGER, Hans Magnus

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. 326pp. Travel through Italy, Poland, Hungary, Sweden, Spain and Portugal. Spotting at page edge.. ISBN: 0679731598. First Edition (softcover). Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel Europe, Travel Italy, Travel Poland, Travel Hungary, Travel Sweden, Travel Spain, Travel Portugal. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
32) South America Overland: From New York to Tierra Del Fuego
FINLAY, Iain; Sheppard, Trish

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1980. A family travel 40000 kilometres from Toronto Canada to Tierra del Fuego at bottom of South Africa using only trains, buses and hitchiking. 383pp, colour plates. Hint of spotting top page edge.. ISBN: 0207141223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
33) Who Travels Alone
GREENOP, Frank S

Sydney: K. G. Murray Publishing Company, Hard Cover, 1944. 271 pages includes line drawings and b&w plates. Green boards with lighter coloured spotting on spine and fore-edge. Inside text in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, New Guinea, History. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
34) One Mountain After Another
GROOM, Arthur

Angus & Robertson, Hard Cover, 1951. Travel and adventures in the mountains of southern Queensland. 206 pages, b&w plates. Very Good/--.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel, Adventure, Australiana, Australia, Aborigines, Queensland, Nature, Mountains. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
35) Green Was the Earth on the Seventh Day
HEYERDAHL, Thor

Great Britain: Little, Brown And Company, 1997. Memoir of Heyerdahls escape to life on own island paradise in South Pacific. 308pp, b&w plates. Small pricing sticker on rear jacket.. ISBN: 0316882275. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
36) The Great Australian Loneliness
HILL, Ernestine

Melbourne: Angus & Robertson, 1948. 346 pages, including sepia toned plates and frontis, map endpapers. Travels and adventures around Australia. Very Good copy in neat edgeworn jacket (now protected). Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australia, Australiana, Travel, Adventure, Aborigines. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00
37) From the Ocean to the Sky
HILLARY, Sir Edmund

Viking Press, 1979. 1500 mile long trek up the Ganges. 273pp, colour and b&w plates, map endpapers. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0670331724. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HILLARY EDMUND SIR 1919 MOUNTAINEERING. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
38) The Ascent Of Everest
HUNT, John

Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. Story of May 29, 1953 when two men reached the top of Mt. Everest. Chapter 16 written by Sir Edmund Hillary. Colour frontispiece, colour and b&w plates and fold out map, 300 pages. Light foxing, tape marks on endpapers, dustjacket price clipped.. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering, Climbing, Everest, Mt. Everest. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
39) Red Blood. One (mostly) White Guy's Encounters with the Native World
HUNTER, Robert

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1999. Adventures with famous environmental activist and Greenpeace Founder, Robert Hunter with indigineous peoples of North America and Canada. 272pp, jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Environmentalists, Greenpeace, Indians North America Canada. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
40) Between Hopes and Memories. A Spanish Journey
JACOBS, Michael

Picador, 1996. portrait of spain.430pp. Light creasing and rolling to covers, small light dampstain bottom corner last few pages.. ISBN: 0330320416. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spain Travel. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
41) Saddletramp. From Ottoman Hills to Offas Dyke
JAMES, Jeremy

England: Pelham Books, 1989. Journey by horse from Turkey to Wales. 214pp, map endpapers, line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cecilia Humphrys. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horseriding, Travel By Horseback. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
42) Boxing with Shadows. Travels in China
JOHNSTON, Brian

Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1997. 221pp. ISBN: 0522853307. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel China. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
43) Passage Through El Dorado. Travelling the World's Last Great Wilderness
KANDELL, Jonathan

Abacus, 1985. 306pp. ISBN: 0349120676. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. El Dorado. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
44) Four Quarters of Light. An Alaskan Journey
KEENAN, Brian

Doubleday, 2004. Travel alaska, 350pp, colour photographs. Light creasing to spine.. ISBN: 038560307x. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel Alaska. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
45) The City of the West
KING, Jessie M

Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1911. 26 tipped in illustrations on parchment of Glasgow buildings. Hand coloured illustration on back and front panel of wrapper. Heavy card covers with wrapper attached to spine. Small loss at head of backstrip and small tear at foot of wrapper. Edgewear to wrapper. Now neatly protected.. First Edition. Card with Wrapper. Very Good. Illus. by Jessie M King. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glasgow,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $149.00
46) Facing the Extreme. One Woman's Story of True Courage, Death Defying Survival, and Her Quest for the Summit
KOCOUR, Ruth Anne & Michael Hodgson

New York: St Martins Press, 1998. Account of Mt McKinley climb in Alaska, on which 11 climbers died. 257pp. ISBN: 0312179421. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mountaineering, Ruth Anne Kocour, Mt McKinley. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
47) Australie. Kulturni Obrazky Pro Mladez
KORENSKY, Josef

V. Praze. A Storch Syn, 1903. 160pp, Striking colour illustrative artwork on front board depicting kangaroos and Ya(u)cca Shrubs. Decorative endpapers, line drawings and photographic plates. Red tinted page edge. Czechoslavakian. According to the National Library of Australia books catalogue: "A survey of Australian history and culture written by a visitor specifically for Czech children. Spans early Portuguese and Dutch voyaging history, the work of Banks and Solander, convict history and inland exploration including Sturt, the crossing of the Blue Mountains, Mitchell, the Elder Scientific Expedition and a detailed account of Leichhardt's expedition. The author records a history of Czech settlement in Australia and traces some Czech immigration to Australia from the United States during the Gold Rush." Rare book. Neat, clean bright copy wth nice tight binding. Notes For children. Bound . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australia Travel Czechoslavakia, Josef Korensky. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $435.00
48) The Land And People Of Burma
LANDRY, Lionel

U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, Hard Cover, 1968. Handsome copy. Special longlife binding decorated with evocative black and white photo of a backlight temple on laminate boards. Information including monochrome photos of Burma. Near Fine/--.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burma, Asia,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
49) High Times in the Middle of Nowhere. The Misadventures of Murray Laurence, Compulsive Traveller
LAURENCE, Murray

Qld: University of Queensland Press, 1987. Bizarre collection of travel tales, 317pp. ISBN: 0702220132. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $27.00
50) Lilies, Feathers & Frangipani
LLEWELLYN, Kate

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1993. Travels in New Zealand and the Cook Islands. 202pp. ISBN: 0207190003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Travel New Zealand Cook Islands. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: