Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Militaria

from Bookmark Australia

Browse Militaria | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.
1) Jungle Warfare

Canberra: Australian War Memorial, 1944. Account of the Australian Army in the South-West Pacific. B&W and colour plates, line drawings, frontispiece. Fading to top portion of boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australiana, War, Military, Militaria, World War 2. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
2) KGB The Inside Story Of Its Foreign Operations From Lenin To Gorbachev
ANDREW, Christopher & Oleg Gordievsky

Great Britain: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. Ful authoritative history of the worlds largest and most powerful intelligence service. 704pp, map endpapers, B&W plates Minor marks to page edge.. ISBN: 0 340 48561 2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KGB, Spy, USSR,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
3) Black Jack. The Life and Times of Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan
ARNEIL, Stan

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1983. Biography. 178pp, b&w plates. Owners name on free front endpaper. Very Good copy in Very Good (protected) wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sir Frederick Galleghan, Changi. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
4) The World at War
ARNOLD FORSTER, Mark

London: Thames Methuen, 1981. History of Second World War, 342pp, b&w plates. Near Fine copy in like jacket.. ISBN: 0423001507. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second World War. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
5) Birth Of an Army. The Story of the Tunisian Campaign
AUSTIN, A.B

London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. 160pp, fold-out maps, b&w plates. Owners book plate attached to free front endpaper. Small bookseller sticker on jacket. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Militaria, Tunisian Campaign World War 2. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
6) The Relics and Records of Australia's Effort in the Defence of the Empire. 1914 -1918
Australian War Memorial Museum

Australia: Australian War Memorial Museum., 1926. 105pp. Documents relics and records of Australia's involvement in World War 1. B&W plates. Rubbing to cover, small owners name and date inscribed.. Fifth Impression. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War, The Great War Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
7) A Long Long Way
Barry, Sebastian

London: Faber & Faber, 2005. ISBN: 0571218008. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
8) Klaus Barbie His Life And Career
BEATTIE, John

London: Methuen & Co., 1984. Life and times of the gestapo's "Butcher of Lyon" beofre war, during war and in South America after war. b&w plates, 228pp. Modest spotting at page edge, creases to spine.. ISBN: 0 413 54170 3. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Klaus Barbie, Nazi Party, Gestapo, Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50
9) Humanity in Warfare. The Modern History of the International Law of Armed Conflicts
BEST, Geoffrey

London: Methuen, 1983. 408pp. Neat copy with light spotting at page edge. ISBN: 0416348106. First Thus. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. International Law War Warfare. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $105.00
10) Odd Bods at War 1939-1945
BEVIS, Lewis S (editor)

Kincumber: Odd Bods, 1988. Stories by various RAAF Airmen in Second World War, 116pp, illustrated. Inscribed by one of the authors Airman Bill McRae. Small light 'coffee cup' circles on front cover. ISBN: 0731637240. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RAAF Airmen. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
11) Flags of Our Fathers
Bradley, James; Powers, Ron

London: Pimlico, 2000. 376pp, b&w photographs. ISBN: 0712667628. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IWO JIMA, BATTLE OF, JAPAN,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) Hand of Steel. The Enthralling True Story of the Commandos
BUTLER, Rupert

Sheridan Book Company. British Special forces. 275pp. Revised edition. Questions about book and postage queries answered promptly.. ISBN: 1855015595. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Commandos, Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
13) Special Forces
CLANCY, Tom and John Gresham

Sidgwick & Jackson, 2001. A guided tour of the US Army Special Forces. 366 pages including b&w photographs. Small bookshop stamp on half-title page.. ISBN: 0-283-07287-3. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War, Military, US Special Forces, Militaria, Terrorism, Counter-Terrorism. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
14) Twilight Liberation. Australian Prisoners of War Between Hiroshima and Home
CLARKE, Hugh V

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1985. 165pp, b&w plates. Owners name inside front pastedown, light spotting page edge. A Very Good copy in like (protected) jacket.. ISBN: 0868615188. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Prisoners of War, Prisons of War Japanese. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
15) The Steeper Cliff
DAVIDSON, David

Australia: Invincible Press, Hard Cover, 1947. Novel about the realities of occupied Germany during the World War.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, Fiction, War, Military, World War 2,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
16) Napoleon's Russian Campaign
De SEGUR, Philippe

Time Life, 1980. 295pp. remainder mark.. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Napoleon. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
17) The Peasant War In Germany
ENGELS, Frederick

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956. Deals with the powerful uprising of German peasants and plebians in 1525. Frontis, line drawings, pull-out map. Minor dampstain at bottom, minor chips to protected jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marxism, Leninism, Communism, Germany. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
18) From Enmity To Alliance
ESTHUS, Raymond

Australia: Melbourne University Press, 1964. US - Australian Relations 1931-1941. Jacket clipped, light soiling. Small name inscribed ffep. ink stamp on bottom page edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australiana, Politics, Australian Foreign Policy. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.50
19) RAN Aircraft Carriers. The Story of the Service in the Royal Australian Navy of HMA Ships Albatross, Sydney, Vengeance and Melbourne
FAZIO, Vince

Australia: Naval Historical Society of Australia, 1997. 202pp, illustrated, colour frontis. Owners name inside front cover. ISBN: 0958669015. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RAN Aircraft Carriers. The Story of the Service in the Royal Australian Navy of HMA Ships Albatross, Sydney, Vengeance and Melbourne. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $80.00
20) Skymen. Heroes Of Fifty Years of Flying
FORRESTER, Larry

London: Collins, 1964. History. Wright Brothers, Santos Dumont, Bleriot, Richthofen, Ball, Mannock, Bishop, Cobham, Mitchell, Balbo, Tuck, Cruickshank, Cunningham, Derry and many others. B&W plates. Spotting at page edge, Some rubbing and edgewear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flight, Aeroplanes. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
21) The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant
FULLER, J.F.C

USA: Da Capo Press, 1991. Analysis of famous Civil War General. 446pp, maps.. ISBN: 0306804506. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Civil War, Ulysses Simpson Grant. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
22) The Big Push
GARDNER, R. B

London: Cassell & Company, Hard Cover, 1961. First edition. A portrait of the battle of the Somme.177 pages, including b&w plates. Neat example. Boards lightly soiled with two tiny chips. Front endpaper has faint name inscription. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military, Militaria, War, Battle of the Somme, Germany, Great Britain. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
23) Have You Met Mariam?
General Tan Sri Ibrahim Bin Ismail

Malaysia: Westlight, 1984. Biography of former Chief of Malaysia's Armed Forces with much of the book devoted to his early life when he was instrumental in Japanese counter espionage, infiltrating into Japanese held territory in World War 2. Maps, letters, colour and duo toned plates, 196pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket.. ISBN: 9679890007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Tan Sri Ibrahim Bin Ismail, World War 2 Malaysia Japan. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $69.00
24) Main Fleet to Singapore
GRENFELL, Captain Russell

London: Faber and Faber, 1951. 238pp, B&W plates. Spotting. Good copy with wear at head and foot of backstrip in torn, tattered wrapper that is now neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Singapore Conflict World War 2. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
25) Grand Barrage
GUN Buster

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. World War 2 air battles. Owners name on title page. Good copy in jacket with loss at head and foot of spine fold. Jacket now neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
26) The Royal Marines Tercentenary. 1664-1964. Formation of the Admiral's Regiment
HAMPSHIRE, A. Cecil

Glasgow: Paramount Press, 1964. 80pages text and illustrations, plus 48 pages (front and back) of advertisements. Some spotting. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Royal Marines Tercentenary. 1664-1964. Formation of the Admiral's Regiment. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
27) Where Do We Go from Here. Compelling Postwar Experiences of Australian ex-Servicewomen 1945-1948
HOWARD, Ann

Tarka Pub, 1994. 171pp, illustrated. ISBN: 0646021389. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Servicewomen Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
28) Military Aircraft of Australia, 1909-1918
Isaacs, Keith

Australia: Australian War Memorial, 1971. 190pp, illustrated. Torn section of wrapper has been internally repaired neatly with archival quality tape. Wrapper neatly protected. ISBN: 0642993742. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Military Aircraft of Australia, 1909-1918. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
29) First to Damascus. The Great Ride and Lawrence of Arabia
Jill, Duchess of Hamilton

Australia: Kangaroo Press, 2002. Australian Light Horsemen, 230pp. ISBN: 0731810716. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Light Horse Palestine Campaign. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $29.00
30) Slaves Of The Samurai
KENT HUGHES, W. S

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1946. fifty thousand words of verse writen in ink and smuggled out of Changi Prison Camp in a tin of talcum. Account of the life and houghts of an Australian Prisoner Of War in the hands of the Japanese. Map endpapers, b&w plates and frontis, 296pp. Tape shadows to inside jacket flaps and endpapers, inscribed front fly leaf. Jacket (now protected) edgeworn and chipped head and foot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wold War 2, Military, Military, Japanese Prisoner Of War Camps, Malayan Campaign, Changi. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
31) From Trench and Troopship. The Experience of the Australian Imperial Force 1914 - 1919
KENT, David

Australia: Hale & Iremonger, 1999. 216pp, b&w plates. Faint crease corner front cover. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUstralian Imperial Force, Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $31.00
32) The War Atlas. Armed Conflict Armed Peace
KIDRON, Michael & Dan Smith

London: Pan Books, 1983. Graphic picture of modern conflict and its human consequences. approx 120pp. Colour illustrations. Small stain bottom page edge.. ISBN: 0330281321. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War, Armed Conflict, Weaponary. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
33) I Flew for the Fuhrer. The Story of a German Airman
KNOKE, Heinz

London: Evans Brothers, 1953. Autobiography of outstanding German Fighter pilot of World War 2. Frontis, b&w plates, 187pp. Wear at head and foot of spine. Good copy in edgeworn torn jacket with loss at head and foot of jacket backstrip. Jacket now neatly protected.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heinz Knoke, German Air Force.. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
34) Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
Lamont-Brown, Raymond

London: Cassell, 2000. 192pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 0304352004. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. KAMIKAZE AIRPLANES WORLD WAR 1939. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
35) Ringed in Steel. Armored Cavalry Vietnam 1967-68
MAHLER, Michael D

California: Presido, 1998. 214pp. A Very Good copy. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam War. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
36) Linebacker II. A View From The Rock
McCARTHY, Brigadier General James; Lieutenant Colonel George B.Allison; Colonel Robert E.Rayfield (editor)

Alabama: Airport Research Institute, 1979. Southeast Asian conflict. Operation project first time in contemporary warfare heavy jet bombers employed to conduct extended strategic operations against warmaking capacity of a hostile nation. 208pp, illustrated. Marking to covers.. First Edition. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Militaria, Southeast Asian Conflict. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
37) Australia's Forgotten Army. VOLUME 1, The Ebb and Flow of the Australian Army in Western Australia 1941 to 1945
McKenzie-Smith, Graham R

Grimwade Publications, 1994. 176pp, illustrated. Small owners name on title page.. ISBN: 0646177680. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Australia's Forgotten Army. VOLUME 1, The Ebb and Flow of the Australian Army in Western Australia. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $34.00
38) Four Days of Naples
MENEN, Aubrey

New York: Seaview Books, 1979. Street boys of Naples revolting against occupying Germans in their city, 1943, World War 2. B&W plates, 287pp. Fading to backstrip of jacket. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Naples World War 2, Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
39) United States Army In World War II. The War in the Pacific. Victory in Papua
MILNER, Samuel

Washington: Military History, 1989. 409pp, b&w photographs. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. United States Army Inb World War II. The War in the Pacific. Victory in Papua. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $36.00
40) The Memoirs Of Montgomery
Montgomery

Collins, 1958. Lengthy detailed autobiography of Field Marshal Montgomery. Includes many b&w pics and maps. Book in clean condition (one page loose) Dustwrapper edgeworn and chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War, Montgomery, Military. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
41) 25 Centuries Of Sea Warfare
MORDAL, Jacques

London: Abbey, 1973. Sea battles from 480BC til the Second World War, drawings, maps and B&W plates. 419 pages. Minoe edgewear, chip and rubbing to dustjacket. Bottom of boards lightly rubbed, minor foxing.. ISBN: 0 7196 0228 9. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War, Militaria, Warfare,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
42) Messerschmitt Roulette. The Western Desert 1941-42
MORLEY-MOWER, Wing Commander Geoffrey

USA: Phalanx, 1993. 201pp, b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
43) Atlantic Meeting
MORTON, H. V

London: Methuen & Co., 1944. Third edition - An account of Churchill's voyage in HMS Prince of Wales, 1941, and the conference with President Roosevelt which resulted in the Atlantic Charter.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sir Winston Churchill, Politics, Roosevelt, Atlantic Charter. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
44) Abandon Ship. The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster
NEWCOMB, Richard F

Australia: Harper Collins, 2001. 326pp, b&w plates. Intro and afterword by Peter Maas.. ISBN: 0732269881. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abandon Ship. The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis, the Navy's Greatest Sea Disaster. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
45) Lost Legion. Mission 204 and the Reluctant Dragon
NOONAN, William

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1987. Mission 204 was a top secret Australian cadre of demolition and guerilla experts despatched from Burma to central China to harass the Japanese. 235pp, b&w plates, maps. Very good copy in jacket with fading to backstrip but otherwise Very Good. Jacket neatly protected. Signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Imperial Force, 2nd Commando Troops, Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
46) The Marauders
OGBURN, Charlton

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. Truth about "The Marauders" and their operations in the jungles of Burma. Map endpapers, b&w plates, 317pp. Jacket (protected) price clipped.. First Great Britain Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Militaria, Burma Operations. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
47) Guns At Sea The World's Great Naval Battles
ORTZEN, Len

New York: Galahad Books, 1976. Naval warfare from the Battle of Sluys in 1340 to Battle of Midway six centuries later. Illustrated, drawings, photographs. Pictorial endpapers, colour frontis. Superb reference. Clean jacket (now protected) with small closed tear at front and large closed tear (repaired) on back panel, otherwise very good jacket.. ISBN: 0 88365 363 x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Naval Battles, Nval History. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
48) Soldier Soldier
PARKER, Tony

William Heinemann Ltd, 1985. An honest and frank account of what it is like to be a soldier, or the wife of one in the Army of today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soldiers, British Soldiers, Military, Army. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
49) The Great Guns
PETERSON, Harold L. & Robert Elman

Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Selection of the most magnifcent and significant of history's rifles, handguns and smoothbores. Each of he Great Guns is pictured in colour photograph and fine prints and engravings. Spotting to front endpaper but conveniently hidden beneath jacket flap. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guns, Firearms, Pistols,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
50) Seven Came Through. Rickenbacker's Full Story
RICKENBACKER, Captain Edward V

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1943. Story of survival in raft for 3 weeks after crashing plane into Pacific Ocean. Owners name on free front endpaper, age toning to pages, small crease top of first few pages.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Militaria. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: