Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art

from Bookmark Australia

Browse Art | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) Abrams Art Books Spring/Summer 1991

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Includes tipped in colour plates. 40 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalogues:. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
2) Abrams Art Books 1991-1992

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Includes tipped in colour plates, 112 pages. Minor crease to corner of cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalogues. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
3) The Film Star Album

London: L.T.A. Robinson. Screen idols. Numerous colour plates. Pictorial endpapers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Movie Stars, Film Stars, Hollywood. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) Picture Show Annual 1954

London: Amalgamated Press. Papered boards. For people who like to go to the pictures - movie stars. Inscribed free front endpaper. Boards lightly rubbed at edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Movie Stars, Hollywood. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
5) Djugurba, Tales from the Spirit Time
Aboriginal Artists and Authors

Australia: Australian National University Press, 1975. Dreamtime stories and Aboriginal myths. Superb colour illustrations. Cracking to inside hinge, though book still well supported. Small inked out name inscribed ffep.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aboriginal Art, Australian Aboriginal Stories. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
6) The Rollei Manual
Alec Pearlman

London: The Fountain Press, Hard Cover, 1953. The complete book of twin-lens Rollei photography.(includes photographs) 365 pages. Good condition considering age. writing on front and rear endpapers. slight tear on one side of spine. slight cock to spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Photographers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Camera, Photography,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
7) Ornamentation And Textile Design
BARKER, Alfred F

London: Methuen & Co., Hard Cover, 1930. 95 b&w plates and editorial documenting nature and architecture and the patterns it inspires in texile creations. Ink inscription front endpaper. Some spotting mainly to prelims, chipping at head and foot of wrapper backstrip. Wrapper neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textiles, Design, Art,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $85.00
8) Designing With the Wool: Advanced Techniques in Navajo Weaving
Bennett, Nouel, Noel

Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1979. 118pp, illustrated. Fading to backstrip, owners nameplate on title page. ISBN: 0873581717. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Designing With the Wool: Advanced Techniques in Navajo Weaving. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
9) Outline Guide to Pottery
BIRKS, Tony

Great Britain: Blandford Press, 1975. 100pp. illustrated.. ISBN: 0713707380. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pottery. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
10) Basic Pottery
BIRKS, Tony

Delta Books, 1983. Guide to the at of pottery. 100pp, colour plates and line drawings.. ISBN: 0 908387 26 1. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Woods. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pottery, Clay, Potters and Potting. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
11) Pottery
BIRKS, Tony

London: Pan, 1979. 136pp, illustrated. Light spotting to title page. ISBN: 0330255215. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POTTERY CRAFT. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
12) The Life And Death Of Andy Warhol
BOCKRIS, Victor

U.S.A.: Bantam, 1989. Complete biographical account of the life of the highly influential and enigmatic artist, Andy Warhol, based on scores of interviews with those who knew him best. 392 pages including photos.. ISBN: 0-553-05708-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andy Warhol, Art, The Arts, Biography. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
13) Degas; The History And Techniques Of The Great Masters
BOLTON, Linda

London: Tiger Books International, 1988. Biographical and pictorial look at the famous impressionist, Degas. Numerous colour plates.. ISBN: 1-870461-28-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Degas, Painters. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.00
14) The Colonial Image. Australian Painting 1800 - 1880
BONYHADY, Tim

Australia: Ellsyd Press, 1987. Handsome book, illustrated with full page colour plates of noted Colonial Painters. Text accompanies on facing page. 111 pp. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0949290254. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Colonial Image. Australian Painting 1800 - 1880, Australian Colonial Artists Painters. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
15) Pewter Jewellery
BROWNE, Miriam

Melbourne: B. T. Batsford, 1979. The art and techniques of creating pewter jewellery. monochrome, colour photographs, 90 patterns and diagrams.. ISBN: 0 442 25011 8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewellery, Pewter Jewellery. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
16) Colored Reading: The Graphic Art Of Frances Butler
BUTLER, Frances

USA: Lancaster - Miller. Visual imagery and verbal meaning. 25 colour plates, 16 b&w plates by one of America's most widely acclaimed graphic artists. . ISBN: 0 89581 011 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Frances Butler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, Graphic Art, Frances Butler, Contemporary Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
17) The Essentials Of Pictorial Decoration
CARLSON, Charles X

New York: Melior Books, 1945. Murals, motifs, methods. 48 pages. Minor spotting. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Carlson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Graphic Design, Drawing. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
18) Actuality and Artiface
CARMICHAEL, Rodick

Australia: Deakin University, 1984. art composition and interpretation, 245pp, illustrated. Sporadic infrequent highlighting to text. ISBN: 0730001008. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Modern Art Composition. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
19) Marc Chagall
CHAGALL, Marc (text by Emily Genauer)

Collins. The art of Marc Chagall. Fold out colour images, duo toned illustrations, text about Chagall. One inch chip from spine strip foot. Backstrip neatly repaired with clear archival repair tape.. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Marc Chagall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Marc Chagall, Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
20) Michael Angelo Rooker
CONNER, Patrick

London: B. T. Batsford, 1984. Critical and biographical study of one of Britains finest watercolour artists, Michael Angelo Rooker. 189 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w artworks.. ISBN: 0 7134 3757 x. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, Painters, Michael Angelo Rooker, Watercolour Artist. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
21) Hotfoot To Zabriskie Point
COOPER, Jilly & Patrick Lichfield

London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Three models photographed in the spectacular desert of Arizona and Nevada for the prestigious Unipart Calendar. Profusely llustrated with both colour and b&w photographs. Dustjacket (now neatly protected by plastic sleeve) has small tear top and bottom, small creases and inside of dustjacket not visible on the outside is small watermark.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Patrick Lichfield. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Glamour Photography, Photography, Nude Photography, Patrick Lichfield, Unipart Calendar. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
22) The Book of Pottery and Porcelain. Volume 1
COX, Warren E

New York: Crown Publishers, 1945. 558pp, illustrated. Ex library copy with rubbing and bumping to boards, library markings to spine and light dampstain to first two pages.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pottery and Porcelain. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
23) Dali
DALI, Salvador; (Larkin, David, editor)

London: Pan, 1974. Full page colour photos. Slight wear at edges. ISBN: 0330239147. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DALI, SALVADOR, Art Surrealism. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
24) Personal Journeys. 40 Years of Australian Women's Abstract Art
DINGLE, Max; Grace Burzese; Elizabeth Cummings; Liz Cuming; Rachel Douglas; Margaret Dredge; Vivienne Ferguson; Melanie Howard; Jan King; Sandra Leveson; Judy Overheu; Miranda Parkes; Peggy Randall; Sue Smalkowski; Anabel Walters

Nowra: Shoalhaven City Arts Centre, 2009. 32pp, colour.. ISBN: 9780646508320. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalogue, Art Catalog, Art Exhibition Catalogue. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
25) The Life And Works Of Klee
DOESER, Linda

Australia: The Book Company, 1995. Numerous colour plates of Klee's work.. ISBN: 0-7525-1195-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Klee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Klee, Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00
26) Russell Drysdale
DUTTON, Geoffrey

London: Thames and Hudson, 1969. The life and art of Australian painter Russell Drysdale. 144 plates, 28 in colour.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, Australian Painters, Russell Drysdale. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
27) Tom Roberts 1856-1931. A Biographical Sketch
DUTTON, Geoffrey

Brisbane: Oz, 1987. 52p, colour plates of works by Tom Roberts.. ISBN: 0947207023. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, Tom Roberts. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
28) The Vital Decade
DUTTON, Geoffrey & Max Harris (editors)

Australia: Sun Books, 1968. Ten years of Australian art and letters. Selected from Australias leading artists and writers. Colour and b&w plates. Gilt top page edge. Small neat name inscribed ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Literature, Poetry, Prose, Australian Literature. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $21.00
29) The Beautiful Art Of Enamelling
DUTTON, Ninette

Melbourne: Sun Books, 1966. Guide to vitreous enamelling, 82pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Enamelling. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
30) Henri Matisse 1869-1954 Master Of Colour
ESSERS, Volkmar

Germany: Benedikt Taschen, 1990. Henri Matisse, his life and works. Colour illustations, frontispiece. Wraps protected by laminate.. ISBN: 3-8228-0279-4. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Henri Matisse. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Henri Matisse. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
31) Masters Of Starlight
FAHEY, David

New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Lavish coffee table type book. 287 pages of magnificent glossy b&w photographs, and some colour plates of Hollywood stars by leading photographers. Previous owners inscription on free front endpaper (almost invisible - black writing on black page) and another small inscription on half title page.. ISBN: 0-345-35509-1. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hollywood, Movie Stars, Photography. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $54.00
32) IL Ferro. Nell' Arte Italiana
FERRARI, G

UH. No publication date, circa 1920's. A total of 169 sepia/b&w plates, line drawings and extensive Italian text relating to architectural ironwork from the Neo Classical, Baroque and Renaissance periods. Examples of ironwork covered far ranging including gates, balconies, lights, statues, doorknobs, candlebras, staircases. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine and black and gilt title box on front panel. Bumping and rubbing to corners and head and foot of spine. Carefully repaired split on spine. Owners name on ffep, age darkening to endpapers, text pages clean and bright. A good copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Architecture, Art, Italian Art, Ironwork, Renaissance, Baroque, Neo Classical Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $179.00
33) Glazes for the Craft Potter
FRASER, Harry

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1979. 146pp, illustrated. Owners name on half title page. Good+ copy.. Reprint. Stiff Wrappers. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pottery Glazes. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
34) The Poster In History
GALLO, Max

New American Library, 1975. Pictorial wrappers, profusely illustrated with mainly colour and some b&w poster images - from 1789-1970. 231 pages. Protected, tape marks on endpapers.. First Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Poster Art, Graphic Design. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.50
35) Australian Painters : Colonial 1788-1880, Impressionists 1881-1930, Modern 1931-1970
GLEESON, James

Australia: Lansdowne, 1979. Leading Australian artists and their work. Profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0 7018 0731 8. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Australian Painters. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
36) Understanding Pottery Glazes
GREEN, David

London: Faber and Faber, 1967. 128pp, b&w plates. Owners name on front endpaper, rubbing at edges of jacket. Jacket now neatly protected.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pottery Ceramics Glazes. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
37) Hockney's Photographs
Hockney, David; Hayward Gallery

Great Britain: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1983. 31pp, illustrated. ISBN: 0728703823. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. David Hockney, Photographer. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
38) Present Day Art In Australia
HORTON, Mervyn

Sydney: Ure Smith, Hard Cover, 1969. Magnificent collection of information, resumes and examples of the work of 114 Australian artists of the late sixties. Colour and b&w plates. Dustjacket edgeworn with small chip top back, lightly soiled. Dustjacket since protected by plastic sleeve. Name inscription front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Australian Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
39) Hand Picked Proverbs
HUNT, Cecil

London: Methuen & Co., 1940. Pictorial endpapers, frontis. Witty line drawing illustrations, full page duo toned illustrations, humorous proverbs, some very dry. Tanning to jacket with edgewear including small tear. Owners name on half title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Blampied. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Humour. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
40) Wedding Photographer's Handbook
HURTH, Robert & Sheila

New York: Amherst Media, 1996. How to succeed in profitable world of wedding photography. 172pp, photographs. Creasing to rear cover and owners name plate inside front cover, otherwise Very Good.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wedding Photography. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
41) How To Paint And Draw
JAXTHEIMER, Bodo W

London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. How to gain a better understanding of the techniques of art, 408 pages, 450 illustrations in colour and B&W. Some spotting to top and fore page edge.. ISBN: 0 500 23021 8. Seventh Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, Drawing, Painting, Batik, Mosaics, Sgraffito. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
42) The Other Side Of The Coin
KING, Jonathan

Australia: Cassell & Company, 1979. A Cartoon History Of Australia. 240 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w cartoons.. ISBN: 0 7269 47113. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Cartoons, Cartoonists,. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
43) Poems of Henry Lawson
LAWSON, Henry (selected By Glenys Smith)

Australia: Ure Smith, 1976. poetry of Henry Lawson, he art of Pro Hart. 79pp. Jacket protected. ISBN: 0725401362. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pro Hart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Henry Lawson Poetry, Pro Hart. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
44) Norman Lindsay's Bears
LINDSAY, Norman

Australia: Macmillan, 1978. Delightful collection of Billy Bluegum drawings. 72pp. Black ink drawings on art quality light beige paper. Selected by Keith Wingrove. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norman Lindsay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Norman Lindsay Australian Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
45) Norman Lindsay Etchings
LINDSAY, Norman

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1984. Duo-toned plates on art quality paper. Lindsay's nudes. Jacket neatly protected.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Norman Lindsay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Norman Lindsay Australian Art. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $165.00
46) Norman Lindsay Watercolours. Fifteen Reproductions in Colour from Original Watercolours with an Appreciation of the Medium By Norman Lindsay and a Survey of the Artist's Life and Worl By Godfrey Blunden
LINDSAY, Norman & Godfrey Blunden

Australia: Ure Smith, 1973. 64pp. Handsome copy. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 725401680. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Norman Lindsay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Norman Lindsay. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
47) Hans Heysen. Watercolours and Drawings
LINDSAY, Sir Lionel & James S. MacDonald

Sydney: The Legend Press, 1950. Striking book of work by the famous South Australian artist. Full page illustrations: colour and monochrome. Small owners inscription on free front endpaper. Wrapper edgeworn with small piece missing from rear panel. Wrapper neatly protected. Also loosely inserted newspaper clipping about Nora Heysen, daughter of Hans. Also previous owner sketch of one of Heysens works.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hans Heysen. Large Oblong (14.5 x 12 inches). Hans Heysen. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $107.00
48) Art Deco. Designs and Motifs. Over 100 Examples Rendered
LOEB, Marcia

New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1972. 75pp. Art Deco design resource.. ISBN: 0486228266. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Marcia Loeb. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Deco Design. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
49) Rembrandt
LUCAS, E. V. (Rembrandt)

London: Methuen & Co., 1924. Papered boards. Frontispiece in colour and 12 other Rembrandt illustrations. Previous owners Ex Libris bookplate inside front board. Name inscription. Boards lightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, Rembrandt. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
50) Leading Ladies
MACPHERSON, Don & Louise Brody

London: Conran Octopus, 1986. Spotlight on the leading actress from the twenties to the eighties. Beautiful b&w plates. 224 pages. Dustjacket lightly soiled. with small tear at base of spine, boards lightly soiled with small tear at base of spine. Text and pictures nice and clean.. ISBN: 1 85029 057 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Movie Stars, Hollywood, Photography. more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: