Surfingfrom Bookmark Australia |
|
Browse Surfing | Return to Bookmark Australia | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Water Sports books
|
| 1) |
New Scientist Magazine #2040. Let's go Surfing. (article)
|
|
|
Chatswood: Reed Business Publishing, 1996. Magazine. 2 page article about constructing artificial surfing reefs, and plans for these reefs in Australia. Biro line on front cover. Very Good condition.. Limp Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Beaurepaires Surfing Open Contest Program. Cronulla March 27 - April 1, 1984
|
|
|
1984. Official 36 page contest program. Colour centre-spread photograph of Jim Banks, personally signed. Program also includes profiles on Rabbit, Tom Curren, MR, & Occy. B&W photographs.. First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Know-how in the Surf
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1959. 205pp, b&w plates.Spotting at page edge. Fading to spine strip.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surf, Surfers, Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 4) |
Surf Sports Down Under
|
|
|
Sydney: Golden Press, 1982. Good historic record of the popular surfing sports in Austalia during the early eighties and testament to the attitudes to wave riding during this period.- Surfing, Kneeboarding, Wave skiis, wind surfing. 64pp, colour and b&w photographs. ISBN: 0 85558 841 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfing, Windsurfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Next Wave. A Survey of World Surfing
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Russell, 1991. 240 pages. History of surfing and the best surfing spots in the world with profiles on surf spots in California, East Coast US, Australia, New Zealand, the South Pacific, Hawaii, Japan, Africa, Europe, South America, Indonesia. Hottest surfers of the era also profiled. Profusely llustrated with b&w, sepia and colour photographs. Very Good copy with rubbing at base of boards. Jacket chipped at foot with tear at top of rear. Jacket neatly protected. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfers and Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Next Wave. A Survey of World Surfing
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Russell, 1991. Owners inscription verso of fee front endpaper. Slight fading to jacket backstrip. Jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfers and Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tom Carroll's Surfing the World
|
|
|
Australia: Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty. Ltd., 1990. 176pp. Travelogue of surf spots and professional surfing contests around world with entertaining perceptions by Tom Carroll, Nick Carroll and Derek Hynd. profusely illustrated with colour photographs. . ISBN: 0949853437. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Surfin'Ary. [Surfinary]. A Dictionary of Surfing Terms and Surfspeak
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1991. 198pp, illustrated. Light crease front cover.. ISBN: 0898154227. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Surfing
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press, 1992. Lavish coffee-table type book. 112 pages. Documents the heavist surf breaks in the world, the leading professionals of the time and captures the pure stoke of surfing. Magnificent colour photographs from the lens of master surf-photographer Jeff Hornbaker. Very Good copy in Very Good (protected) jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Hornbaker. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Perfect Day. 40 Years of Surfer Magazine
|
|
|
San Francicso: Chronicle Books, 2001. Stunning colour photography from the worlds foremost surfing photographers. Insightful and historic stories by leading surfing writers from Surfer Magazine over the years. 167pp. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0811831175. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfers and Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lash Clone Returns To Vortex
|
|
|
1988. Intergalactic cult surfing cartoon hero Lash Clone from Tracks Surfing Magazine fame. Scarce. Psychadelic coloured cover, line drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Adam Ross. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cartoons, Lash Clone, Comic Hero, Surfing, Australian Surfing, Cult. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lash Clone Returns To Vortex
|
|
|
1988. Oblong. Stiff Wrappers. Signed by Author. Graphic novel, written by gonzo surf journalist, DC Green. Lash Clone was a regular monthly feature in Tracks Surfing Magazine in the 1980's. This novel illustrated with intricate line drawings and has full colour psychedelic cover picture. Very Hard to find item, especially a signed copy. Near Fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Adam Ross. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cartoons, Lash Clone, Comic Hero, Surfing, Australian Surfing, Cult. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sea Gods. Australian Surfers
|
|
|
Australia: FTB Group, 2000. Pictorial boards. Evocative full page monochrome portraits of famous Aussie surfers, male and female. Glossy art quality paper. Total of 43 portraits and biographies, surfers include: Wayne Lynch, Martin Potter, Baddy Treloar, Midget, Rabbit, George Greenough, Layne Beachley, Peter Drouyn, Keith Paull, Tom CarrollBob McTavish, Gail Couper, Simon Anderson, Cheyne Horan. A Near Fine copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ashley Jone-Evans. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfers. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
Surfing at Sandon Point. Includes History, Highlights and Photographs
|
|
|
Wollongong: Lowrie, 1995. Attractive semi-gloss stapled booklet. 34pp. Total of 28 colour photographs and 8 colour photographs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Surfing, Surfers Sandon Point. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Surfing at Sandon Point. Includes History, Highlights and Photographs
|
|
|
Wollongong: Lowrie, 1995. Attractive semi-gloss stapled booklet. 34pp. Total of 28 colour photographs and 8 colour photographs. Signed by Author. History of the famed Wollongong point-break. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by Peta Lowrie, Wayne Venables, Peter Gallagher, Neil Hives, Gary Lowrie, Greg Morgan, Mak Newsham, Richard Palmer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Surfing, Surfers Sandon Point. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walkabout's Australia. (Champion of the Surf. Story About Midget Farrelly)
|
|
|
Australia: Ure Smith, 1965. 12 page story in the Walkabout Australia book about Midget Farrelly. Colour and b&w photographs. Very Good copy in jacket that has light edgewear. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Australian Surfing World Magazine. Issue # 188
|
|
|
Sydney: McLEOD, Hugh & Bruce Channon, 1982. Junior Pros, profile Gary "Kong" Elkerton, Peter Phelps Newport Plus rider becomes soapie star, winners and reports from Southside, Stubbies, Bells and Surfabout contests, profiles on Gary Green and Stuart Cadden.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Indo Surf & Lingo. Hardcore Surf Explorer's Guide to Indonesian Surf Spots & Indonesian Language
|
|
|
Queensland: Indo Surf & Lingo, 1992. 69 pages. Surf spots: Bali, Lombok, Java, Sumbawa, Nias, Sumba, Timor, Irian, Sumatra. Language - everyday words, surfing words, pronunciation. Shopping, culture, food. B&W and colour photographs, many never published before in aother publications. Light creasing and rubbing to covers, otherwise a Very Good copy. . First Thus. Stapled Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pam Burridge
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Biography, b&w plates, 204pp. Signed by Pam Burridge. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0207173508. Signed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfers and Surfing, Pam Burridge, Women Surfers. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pam Burridge
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Biography, documents Burridge's roller coaster life. b&w plates, 204pp. Signed by Pam Burridge. Jacket neatly protected.. ISBN: 0207173508. Signed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfers and Surfing, Pam Burridge, Women Surfers. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Stubbies 1981 Surf Contest Program
|
|
|
1981. Official contest program. 34 pages. Signed by winner of the contest, Mark Richards on his profile page. Also includes profiles on Michael Petersen, Rabbit, Peter Harris. B&W photographs. Age toning to pages and light rubbing to spine of covers. A Very Good copy. . First Edition. Limp Wrappers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $275.00
|
|
| 22) |
All About Wave Skis
|
|
|
Australia: Surfside Press, 1987. Wave skiing, maoeuvres, techniques, ski design. 96pp, colour plates, line drawings. Light shelfwear to jacket. Jacket protected.. ISBN: 0 9589385 0 4. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfers and Surfing, Wave Skis, Surf Skis. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
All About Wave Skis
|
|
|
Australia: Surfside Press, 1985. Wave or surf skiing. 96 pages. Many colour photos, many of Australian champion John Christensen. Very Good copy in jacket with light edgewear. . ISBN: 0 9589385 0 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfers and Surfing, Wave Skis, Surf Skis. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pacific Surf Life Saving Club. The First Forty Years. 1947-1987
|
|
|
Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1987. History of the famous North Palm Beach, Gold Coast surf-lifesaving club. 112pp, b&w plates.. ISBN: 0947116443. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pacific Life Saving Club, Lifesaving Australia, Surfing. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mark Warren's Atlas of Australian Surfing. The Original Surf Guide. HANDY TRAVELLERS EDITION
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1999. 272pp, illustrated.. ISBN: 0732267315. First Edition. Card with Wrapper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfers and Surfing, Surfing Atlas Australia. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $26.00
|
|
| 26) |
Nat's Nat and That's That. An Autobiography of a Surfing Legend
|
|
|
Angourie: Nymboida Press, 1999. The life and times of an often controversial pioneer of Australian surfing who's career bridged the gap between the long and short board era's. 459 pages. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs including many historic images.. ISBN: 0958575002. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Surfing, Nat Young. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The History Of Surfing
|
|
|
Palm Beach NSW Australia: Palm Beach Press, 1983. Photographic and editorial coverage of the history of surfing. Handsome copy with jacket protected. Inscribed and signed by Nat Young.. ISBN: 0 9591816 0 1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Photographers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Surfing, Nat Young, Australia, Coffee Table Book. more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (Australia) |
Price: AUD $155.00
|
|
